Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
28th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) Meeting discusses National Plant Health Initiative
21 AUG 2025 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Professor Ajay Kumar Sood chaired the 28th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting on August 21, 2025 at National Agricultural Science Complex (NASC) in New Delhi to discuss the National Plant Health Initiative (NPHI).
PM-STIAC members namely Dr. A.S. Kiran Kumar, Former Chairman, ISRO; Retd. Lt. Gen. Madhuri Kanitkar, Dy. Chief, Integrated Defence Staff (DCIDC), Medical; Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata; Shri. Subhash Kak, Professor, Oklahoma State University; Shri. Baba Kalyani, MD, Bharat Forge, and Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member (S&T), NITI Aayog, the meeting brought together key government officials, industry players, researchers, industry and academicians to deliberate on the necessity of a coordinated and synergistic approach to enhancing plant health.
The meeting was joined by Dr. Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture), NITI Aayog; Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, OPSA; Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Director General Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Secretary Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE); Dr. Samir V Kamat, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO); Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General-CSIR, Secretary DSIR; Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti; Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology. Senior officials from Department of Biotechnology; Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeiTY); Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals; Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Department of Fertilisers; Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority; ICAR- National Research Institute for Integrated Pest Management; ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute; Directorate of Plant Protection, Quarantine & Storage also joined.
In his opening address, Prof. Sood emphasised the critical importance of initiating a focused Plant Health Initiative, and given India’s deep reliance on agriculture, this topic is particularly relevant in the Indian context. He noted that while the One Health Mission, previously discussed in PM-STIAC meetings, has primarily concentrated on human, animal, and wildlife health due to their distinct value chains, plant health requires dedicated attention. Prof. Sood highlighted that the present ecosystem offers a strategic opportunity to advance this initiative. Significant investments in institutional capacity building, especially through ICAR, combined with the maturity of advanced technologies and India's success in developing digital public infrastructure and open architectures, provide a strong foundation for progress in this field.
Dr. Saraswat emphasised the critical importance of the Plant Health Initiative, noting that agricultural losses have a direct and detrimental effect on farmers' income and overall productivity. He highlighted the growing challenges posed by climate change, as well as biotic and abiotic threats to plant health, underscoring the need for proactive preparedness and the development of effective mitigation strategies. He further emphasized the necessity of advancing research and innovation, with particular attention to the integration of platforms that facilitate a comprehensive and holistic approach including strong data integration and analytical capabilities.
Dr. Ramesh Chand emphasised that the concept of "One Health" is incomplete without safeguarding the health of both plants and livestock. He underscored the efficient utilisation of natural resources to promote sustainable agriculture. He further noted that preventive measures such as maintaining high standards in seed quality and implementing clean plant programs are highly effective in promoting plant health, with the added advantage of being free from adverse side effects.
Dr Sindura Ganapati, PSA fellow, introduced the concept behind the Plant Health Initiative. This was followed by a detailed presentation by Dr M.L. Jat on the existing capabilities and need to integrate the efforts. He also brought out nine key components that are necessary to take the National Plant Health Initiative forward.
Presentations were delivered from experts on topics covering overview of the National Plant Health Initiative and the need for future investments; the current realities of plant health in India and strategic foresight for the sector. Presentations also introduced the National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS), highlighting how AI and digital surveillance are empowering crop protection efforts. Additionally, the industry perspectives on plant health management for building a resilient India, along with insights into the role and value of open architecture were also discussed.
After the presentations, the Chair invited interventions from special invitees and PM-STIAC members. They discussed an urgent need to develop an integrated, AI-enabled national digital platform for proactive plant health management that leverages quality data from existing research networks. The members deliberated on ensuring quality of data over the quantity and building necessary mechanisms towards bio-security. They highlighted that an effective implementation requires strong collaboration among multiple agencies and alignment with regional and international initiatives to address both biotic and abiotic stressors comprehensively. The members also suggested that capacity building, farmer awareness, and robust governance focused on data security and frontline impact are essential to ensure success. They further added that to support this, a unified national task force should be established, alongside state-led efforts for education and eco-friendly pest management integrated with advanced epidemiological modeling and satellite data.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood emphasised that the importance and impact of plant health are well understood. He further added, “The recent years have seen many developments towards plant health. Going further, we must avoid duplication and fragmented efforts by approaching this initiative in a mission mode, setting phased deliverables and uniting states and stakeholders as we did with the One Health Mission. The Office of PSA will ensure all discussions are coordinated and translated into a clear action plan.” As a way forward, he recommended that ICAR, in collaboration with relevant stakeholders, develop a comprehensive mission document to outline the roadmap for advancing National Plant Health.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) ​​کے 28ویں اجلاس میں نیشنل پلانٹ ہیلتھ پہل پر تبادلہ خیال
21 AUG 2025 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے 21 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے نیشنل ایگریکلچرل سائنس کمپلیکس (این اے ایس سی) میں نیشنل پلانٹ ہیلتھ انیشی ایٹو (این پی ایچ آئی) پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انوویشن ایڈوائزری کونسل (پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کی 28 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی ممبران یعنی ڈاکٹراے ایس کرن کمار، سابق چیئرمین ، اسرو ؛ ریٹائرڈلیفٹیننٹ جنرل مادھوری کنیتکر ، ڈی چیف ، انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (ڈی سی آئی ڈی سی) میڈیکل ؛ پروفیسر سنگھ مترا بندیوپادھیائے ، ڈائریکٹر ، انڈین شماریاتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، کولکتہ ؛ سبھاش کاک ، پروفیسر ، اوکلاہوما اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی ؛ جناب بابا کلیانی ، ایم ڈی ، بھارت فورج ، ڈاکٹر وی کے، ڈاکٹر سارسوت ، ممبر (ایس اینڈ ٹی) نیتی آیوگ ، نے پودوں کی صحت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مربوط اور ہم آہنگ نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے اہم سرکاری اہلکاروں ، صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں ، محققین ، صنعت اور ماہرین تعلیم کو یکجا کیا۔
میٹنگ میں نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر (زراعت) ڈاکٹر رمیش چند ، او پی ایس اے کے سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سکریٹری محکمہ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم (ڈی اے آر ای) ڈاکٹر مانگی لال جاٹ ، محکمہ دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت ، محکمہ تحقیق و ترقی اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر این کلائیسلوی ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل-سی ایس آئی آر ، سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر ؛ وزارت جل شکتی کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی ؛ محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری ابھے کرنڈیکر شامل ہوئے ۔ بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ؛ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ؛ کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کا محکمہ ؛ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت ؛ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ؛ کھادوں کا محکمہ ؛ زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی ؛ آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹیگریٹڈ پیسٹ مینجمنٹ ؛ آئی سی اے آر-انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ؛ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پلانٹ پروٹیکشن ، قرنطینہ اور اسٹوریج کے سینئر افسران بھی اس میں شامل ہوئے ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، پروفیسر سود نے ایک مرکوز پلانٹ ہیلتھ انیشیٹو شروع کرنے کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیا ، اور زراعت پر ہندوستان کے گہرے انحصار کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، یہ موضوع ہندوستانی تناظر میں خاص طور پر متعلقہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ون ہیلتھ مشن ، جس پر پہلے پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی کے اجلاسوں میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا ، نے بنیادی طور پر انسانوں ، جانوروں اور جنگلی حیات کی صحت پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے کیونکہ ان کی الگ ویلیو چینز کی وجہ سے ، پودوں کی صحت پر پوری توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ پروفیسر سود نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ موجودہ ماحولیاتی نظام اس پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی میں اہم سرمایہ کاری ، خاص طور پر آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعے ، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی پختگی اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور اوپن آرکیٹیکچرز کی ترقی میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کے ساتھ مل کر ، اس شعبے میں ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر سارسوت نے پلانٹ ہیلتھ انیشیٹو کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ زرعی نقصانات کا کسانوں کی آمدنی اور مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت پر براہ راست اور نقصان دہ اثر پڑتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پودوں کی صحت کے لیے حیاتیاتی اور ابیوٹک خطرات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں فعال تیاری اور موثر تخفیف کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے مضبوط ڈیٹا انضمام اور تجزیاتی صلاحیتوں سمیت ایک جامع اور جامع نقطہ نظر کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والے پلیٹ فارمز کے انضمام پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ تحقیق اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر رمیش چند نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "ون ہیلتھ" کا تصور پودوں اور مویشیوں دونوں کی صحت کے تحفظ کے بغیر نامکمل ہے ۔ انہوں نے پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قدرتی وسائل کے موثر استعمال پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ روک تھام کے اقدامات جیسے کہ بیج کے معیار میں اعلی معیار کو برقرار رکھنا اور صاف پودوں کے پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنا پودوں کی صحت کو فروغ دینے میں انتہائی موثر ہیں ، جس میں منفی ضمنی اثرات سے پاک ہونے کا اضافی فائدہ ہے ۔
پی ایس اے فیلو ڈاکٹر سندورا گنپتی نے پلانٹ ہیلتھ انیشی ایٹو کےپس پردہ محرک کا تصور متعارف کرایا ۔ اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ کی طرف سے ایک تفصیلی پرزینٹیشن دی گئی، جس میں موجودہ صلاحیتوں اور کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے نیشنل پلانٹ ہیلتھ انیشی ایٹو کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے ضروری نو کلیدی اجزاء بھی پیش کیے ۔
نیشنل پلانٹ ہیلتھ انیشی ایٹو کا جائزہ اور مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ؛ ہندوستان میں پودوں کی صحت کی موجودہ حقیقت اور اس شعبے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک دور اندیشی کا احاطہ کرنے والے موضوعات پر ماہرین کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں ۔ پریزنٹیشنز میں کیڑوں کی نگرانی کا نظام (این پی ایس ایس) بھی متعارف کرایا گیا جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل نگرانی فصلوں کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایک پائیدار ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے پودوں کی صحت کے انتظام سے متعلق صنعتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ساتھ کھلے فن تعمیر کے کردار اور قدر کے بارے میں معلومات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد ، صدر نے خصوصی مدعو افراد اور پی ایم-ایس ٹی آئی اے سی ممبران کو بھی تبادلہ خیال کی دعوت دی ۔ انہوں نے فعال پلانٹ ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ کے لیے ایک مربوط ، اے آئی سے چلنے والے قومی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو تیار کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو موجودہ تحقیقی نیٹ ورک سے معیاری ڈیٹا سے استفادہ کرتا ہے ۔ اراکین نے مقدار سے زیادہ ڈیٹا کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے اور حیاتیاتی تحفظ کے لیے ضروری میکانزم بنانے پر غور کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایک موثر نفاذ کے لیے متعدد ایجنسیوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون اور حیاتیاتی اور ابیوٹک تناؤ دونوں کو جامع طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی اقدامات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اراکین نے یہ بھی تجویز پیش کی کہ کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی ، کسانوں کے بارے میں آگاہی ، اور ڈیٹا کی حفاظت اور فرنٹ لائن اثرات پر مرکوز مضبوط حکمرانی ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کی حمایت کے لیے ایک متحد قومی ٹاسک فورس قائم کی جانی چاہیے ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم اور ماحول دوست کیڑوں کے انتظام کے لیے ریاست کی کوششوں کو جدید وبائی امراض کے ماڈلنگ اور سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں پروفیسر سود نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پودوں کی صحت کی اہمیت اور اثرات کو اچھی طرح سے سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں پودوں کی صحت کی سمت میں بہت سی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔ مزید آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ، ہمیں مشن موڈ میں اس پہل پر پہنچ کر ، مرحلہ وار ترسیلی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرکے اور ریاستوں اور دیگر متعلقین کو متحد کرکے نقل اور بکھرے ہوئے کوششوں سے بچنا چاہیے جیسا کہ ہم نے ون ہیلتھ مشن کے ساتھ کیا تھا ۔ پی ایس اے کا دفتر اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ تمام مباحثے مربوط ہوں اور ایک واضح ایکشن پلان میں تبدیل ہوں ۔ آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ، انہوں نے سفارش کی کہ آئی سی اے آر ، متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر ، قومی پودوں کی صحت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع مشن دستاویز تیار کرنا چاہیے ۔