Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Shri Swaraj Paul
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Shri Swaraj Paul.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Swaraj Paul’s contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the United Kingdom, as well as his unwavering support for closer ties with India, will always be remembered.
Shri Modi also fondly recalled his many interactions with Shri Swaraj Paul and conveyed condolences to his family and admirers.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Swaraj Paul Ji. His contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the UK, and his unwavering support for closer ties with India will always be remembered. I fondly recall our many interactions. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱରାଜ ପଲଙ୍କ ନିଧନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱରାଜ ପଲଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ବ୍ରିଟେନରେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ପରୋପକାର, ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱରାଜ ପଲଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନ ତଥା ଭାରତ ସହ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଅତୁଟ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବଦା ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଯିବ ।
ଅତୀତରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱରାଜ ପଲଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅନେକ ମୁଲାକାତକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏକ୍ସ ର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱରାଜ ପଲଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଖିଃତ । ବ୍ରିଟେନରେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ପରୋପକାର, ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱରାଜ ପଲଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନ ତଥା ଭାରତ ସହ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ଅତୁଟ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବଦା ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଯିବ । ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅନେକ ମୁଲାକାତ ଏବେ ମନେ ପଡ଼ୁଛି । ତାଙ୍କର ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି!”