Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Shri Swaraj Paul
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Shri Swaraj Paul.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Swaraj Paul’s contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the United Kingdom, as well as his unwavering support for closer ties with India, will always be remembered.
Shri Modi also fondly recalled his many interactions with Shri Swaraj Paul and conveyed condolences to his family and admirers.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Swaraj Paul Ji. His contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the UK, and his unwavering support for closer ties with India will always be remembered. I fondly recall our many interactions. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਪਰਉਪਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਪਾਲ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਪਾਲ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਪਰਉਪਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕਈਆਂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਯਾਦ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”