Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Shri Swaraj Paul
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Shri Swaraj Paul.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Swaraj Paul’s contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the United Kingdom, as well as his unwavering support for closer ties with India, will always be remembered.
Shri Modi also fondly recalled his many interactions with Shri Swaraj Paul and conveyed condolences to his family and admirers.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Swaraj Paul Ji. His contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the UK, and his unwavering support for closer ties with India will always be remembered. I fondly recall our many interactions. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
স্বৰাজ পালৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে স্বৰাজ পালৰ দেহাৱসানত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যুক্তৰাজ্যত উদ্যোগ, হিতসাধন আৰু জনসেৱালৈ স্বৰাজ পালৰ বৰঙণিৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ অটল সমৰ্থন কাৰ্য্য সদায় স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্বৰাজ পালৰ সৈতে হোৱা বহুবাৰ মত-বিনিময়ৰ কথাও সস্নেহে স্মৰণেৰে তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু অনুৰাগীসকললৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক্স-ৰ এটা প’ষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
“স্বৰাজ পাল ডাঙৰীয়াৰ বিয়োগত শোকাহত হৈছোঁ। যুক্তৰাজ্যত উদ্যোগ, হিতসাধন আৰু জনসেৱালৈ স্বৰাজ পালৰ বৰঙণিৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ অটল সমৰ্থন কাৰ্য্য সদায় স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব। আমাৰ বহুবাৰ হোৱা মত-বিনিময়ৰ কথাও সস্নেহে স্মৰণেৰে তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু অনুৰাগীসকললৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। ঔম শান্তি।”