Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of Shri Swaraj Paul
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Shri Swaraj Paul.
The Prime Minister said that Shri Swaraj Paul’s contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the United Kingdom, as well as his unwavering support for closer ties with India, will always be remembered.
Shri Modi also fondly recalled his many interactions with Shri Swaraj Paul and conveyed condolences to his family and admirers.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Deeply saddened by the passing of Shri Swaraj Paul Ji. His contributions to industry, philanthropy and public service in the UK, and his unwavering support for closer ties with India will always be remembered. I fondly recall our many interactions. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جناب سوراج پال کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
22 AUG 2025 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جناب سوراج پال کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ برطانیہ میں صنعت، انسان دوستی اور عوامی خدمت میں جناب سوراج پال کے تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے ساتھ قریبی تعلقات کے تئیں ان کی مضبوط حمایت کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔
جناب مودی نے جناب سوراج پال کے ساتھ اپنی بہت سی ملاقاتوں کو بھی دل سے یاد کیا اور ان کے اہل خانہ اور مداحوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
‘ایکس ’ پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب مودی نے کہا؛
‘‘جناب سوراج پال جی کے انتقال سے گہرا دکھ ہوا ہے۔ برطانیہ میں صنعت، انسان دوستی اور عوامی خدمت میں ان کے تعاون اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ قریبی تعلقات کے تئیں ان کی مضبوط حمایت کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ میں ان کے ساتھ اپنی بہت سی ملاقاتوں کو یاد کرتا ہوں۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور مداحوں سے تعزیت۔ اوم شانتی۔’’