Election Commission
BIHAR SIR 2025 - DAILY BULLETIN: 1st Aug (3 PM) till 22nd Aug (9 AM)
10 more Days left for filing Claims & Objections
22 AUG 2025 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
A
Claims & Objections received from Political Parties1 w.r.t. Draft Roll
S. No
From
No. of BLAs
Received
Disposal after 7 days
National Parties
1
Aam Aadmi Party
1
0
0
2
Bahujan Samaj Party
74
0
0
3
Bharatiya Janata Party
53,338
0
0
4
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
899
0
0
5
Indian National Congress
17,549
0
0
6
National People’s Party
7
0
0
State Parties
1
Communist Party of India (Marxist- Leninist) (Liberation)
1,496
2
0
2
Janata Dal (United)
36,550
0
0
3
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
1,210
0
0
4
Rashtriya Janata Dal
47,506
0
0
5
Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party
1,913
0
0
6
Rashtriya Lok Samta Party
270
0
0
Total
1,60,813
2
0
1 BLAs appointed by Political parties can collect Claims (Form 6) from public & Objection (Form 7) from public & file objection himself/herself along with prescribed declaration. Generic complaints, without prescribed Forms or declaration are not counted as Claims (Form 6) & Objections (Form 7).
B
Received by ERO from any person as per Section 2(g) of RP Act 1950, other than Electors of that Assembly Constituency under Rule 20(3) (b) of Registration of Electors Rules, 1960 w.r.t. Draft Roll
Inclusion of eligible electors and Exclusion of ineligible electors
Received
Disposal after 7 days
0
0
C
Claims & Objections received directly from Electors w.r.t. Draft Roll
Inclusion of eligible electors and Exclusion of ineligible electors
Received
Disposal after 7 days
84,305
6,092
D
Forms received from New electors on attaining 18 years of age or above (Including six forms received from BLAs)
Form 6 + Declaration
Received
Disposal after 7 days
2,63,257
0
- As per rules, the Claims & Objections are to be disposed of by the concerned ERO/AERO not before the expiry of 7 days notice period and after verification of eligibility.
- As per SIR orders, no name can be deleted from the draft list published on 1st August 2025 without passing a speaking order by the ERO/AERO, after conducting an enquiry and after giving a fair and reasonable opportunity.
- The list of names not included in the Draft Electoral Roll dated 01.08.2025, disclosing the reasons, is displayed on the websites of DEOs/DMs (district-wise) as well as on the CEO website in searchable mode with EPIC number. Aggrieved persons may submit their claims along with a copy of their Aadhaar Card.
***********
PK/GDH/RP
BIHAR SIR 2025
-
- Pure Electoral Rolls strengthen Democracy.
-
- Electoral Rolls for every Polling Station are prepared strictly as per Law.
-
- Special Intensive Revision (SIR) has started from Bihar since 24 Jun 2025.
-
- Based on Enumeration Forms received during the Field level Inquiries by BLOs as well as BLAs appointed by Political Parties, draft list has been published on 1 Aug 2025 and shared with all the 12 recognized political parties in Bihar at Link 1.
-
- To check your name in the draft Electoral Roll just type your EPIC number at Link 2.
-
- If any eligible elector is left out: Aggrieved persons may file their Claim in Form 6 along with a copy of Aadhaar card before 1 Sep 2025. Link 3
-
- If any ineligible elector has got included: Any aggrieved elector of that Assembly Constituency can file specific Objection in Form 7 before 1 Sep 2025. Link 3
-
- BLAs appointed by any of the 12 Recognised Political Parties can also submit specific Claims (collected in Form 6) and file Objections in Form 7, along with the prescribed declaration to BLO. Link 4
-
- Any person who is not an Elector of that Assembly Constituency can also file specific objection, along with declaration/oath as per Rule 20(3) (b) of the RER 1960. Link 5