Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Fastag Annual Pass Scheme
22 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has introduced an amendment in the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008, vide the Gazette amendment Notification No. G.S.R. 388(E) published on 17th June, 2025. The amendment introduced a FASTag Annual Pass for non- commercial cars, jeeps, and vans, which has been effective from 15th August, 2025. Annual Pass scheme will be activated on payment of Rs. 3000/- and offers travel for non-commercial car/jeep/vans on all National Highway/National Expressway fee plaza for one year or upto 200 fee plaza crossings whichever is earlier. In a closed user fee collection system, entry and exit of a vehicle through a fee plaza shall be considered as a single crossing. The Annual Pass scheme aims to reduce frequent recharge of FASTag & user fee burden on non-commercial vehicle (car/jeep/vans) users.
The Annual pass is applicable on National Highway (NH) and National Expressway (NE) fee plazas. While the Annual Pass presently does not apply to State Highways & Expressways, if the State Government is willing to introduce such pass system for the State Highways/ Expressways, full technical support will be offered for the purpose.
The Ministry has introduced the following measures which will result in reduction of user fees at fee plazas on National Highways:
(i) FASTag-based Annual Pass Scheme for non-commercial car/jeep/van, became effective from 15th August, 2025, as notified in Gazette Notification No. G.S.R. 388(E) dated 17th June 2025. This scheme offers 200 NH fee plaza crossings or one year validity, whichever is earlier, by payment of Rs. 3000/- (Rupees three thousand).
(ii)The Ministry vide Gazette Notification No. G.S.R. 437(E) dated 1st July, 2025 has recently rationalized the rate of fee for use of a section of national highway comprising of structure or structures, which shall be calculated by adding ten times the length of structure or structures, to the length of the section of national highway excluding the length of structure or structures, or five times the total length of section of national highway, whichever is lesser.
This information was given by the Union Minister of road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
فاسٹیگ کی سالانہ اسکیم
22 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن جے رام گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ حکومت نے 17 جون 2025 کو شائع ہونے والے گزٹ ترمیمی نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر388 (ای) کے ذریعے نیشنل ہائی وے فیس (قیمتوں اور وصولیوں کا تعین) رولز، 2008 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ ترمیم کے ذریعے تمام غیر تجارتی کاروں، جیپوں اور وینز کے لیے فاسٹیگ سالانہ پاس متعارف کرایا گیا جو کہ 52 اگست سے نافذ العمل ہو گیا ہے۔ پاس اسکیم تمام نیشنل ہائی وے/نیشنل ایکسپریس وے فیس پلازوں پر ایک سال یا 200 فیس پلازہ کراسنگ تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو، 3000روپے کی فیس کی ادائیگی پر سفر کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ بند صارف فیس جمع کرنے کے نظام میں، فیس پلازہ کے ذریعے گاڑی کے داخلے اور باہر نکلنے کو سنگل کراسنگ سمجھا جائے گا۔ سالانہ پاس اسکیم کا مقصد غیر تجارتی گاڑی (کار/جیپ/وین) استعمال کرنے والوں پر فاسٹ ٹیگ اور یوزر فیس کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا ہے۔
سالانہ پاس نیشنل ہائی وے (این ایچ) اور نیشنل ایکسپریس وے (این ای) فیس پلازہ پر لاگو ہوتا ہے ۔ اگرچہ سالانہ پاس فی الحال ریاستی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز پر لاگو نہیں ہوتا ہے ، اگر ریاستی حکومت ریاستی شاہراہوں/ایکسپریس ویز کے لیے اس طرح کا پاس سسٹم متعارف کرانے کے لیے تیار ہے تو اس مقصد کے لیے مکمل تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
وزارت نے درج ذیل اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں جن کے نتیجے میں قومی شاہراہوں پر فیس پلازہ پر صارف فیس میں کمی آئے گی ۔
(i) غیر تجارتی کار/جیپ/وین کے لیے فاسٹیگ پر مبنی سالانہ پاس اسکیم ، 15 اگست 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہو گئی ، جیسا کہ گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ۔جی ایس آر388 (ای) مورخہ 17 جون 2025 میں درج ہے۔یہ اسکیم 200 روپے کی ادائیگی کے ذریعے 200 این ایچ فیس پلازہ کراسنگ یا ایک سال کی میعاد ، جو بھی پہلے ہو ، 3000روپے (تین ہزار روپے)کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ پیش کرتی ہے ۔
(ii) وزارت نے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ۔ جی ایس آر 437 (ای) مورخہ یکم جولائی 2025 کے تحت حال ہی میں ڈھانچے یا ڈھانچوں پر مشتمل قومی شاہراہ کے ایک حصے کے استعمال کے لیے فیس کی شرح کو معقول بنایا ہے ، جس کا حساب ڈھانچے یا ڈھانچوں کی لمبائی کا دس گنا ، ڈھانچے یا ڈھانچوں کی لمبائی کو چھوڑ کر قومی شاہراہ کے حصے کی لمبائی میں ، یا قومی شاہراہ کے حصے کی کل لمبائی کا پانچ گنا ، جو بھی کم ہو ، شامل کرکے کیا جائے گا ۔