Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Fastag Annual Pass Scheme
22 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has introduced an amendment in the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008, vide the Gazette amendment Notification No. G.S.R. 388(E) published on 17th June, 2025. The amendment introduced a FASTag Annual Pass for non- commercial cars, jeeps, and vans, which has been effective from 15th August, 2025. Annual Pass scheme will be activated on payment of Rs. 3000/- and offers travel for non-commercial car/jeep/vans on all National Highway/National Expressway fee plaza for one year or upto 200 fee plaza crossings whichever is earlier. In a closed user fee collection system, entry and exit of a vehicle through a fee plaza shall be considered as a single crossing. The Annual Pass scheme aims to reduce frequent recharge of FASTag & user fee burden on non-commercial vehicle (car/jeep/vans) users.
The Annual pass is applicable on National Highway (NH) and National Expressway (NE) fee plazas. While the Annual Pass presently does not apply to State Highways & Expressways, if the State Government is willing to introduce such pass system for the State Highways/ Expressways, full technical support will be offered for the purpose.
The Ministry has introduced the following measures which will result in reduction of user fees at fee plazas on National Highways:
(i) FASTag-based Annual Pass Scheme for non-commercial car/jeep/van, became effective from 15th August, 2025, as notified in Gazette Notification No. G.S.R. 388(E) dated 17th June 2025. This scheme offers 200 NH fee plaza crossings or one year validity, whichever is earlier, by payment of Rs. 3000/- (Rupees three thousand).
(ii)The Ministry vide Gazette Notification No. G.S.R. 437(E) dated 1st July, 2025 has recently rationalized the rate of fee for use of a section of national highway comprising of structure or structures, which shall be calculated by adding ten times the length of structure or structures, to the length of the section of national highway excluding the length of structure or structures, or five times the total length of section of national highway, whichever is lesser.
This information was given by the Union Minister of road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
FASTag વાર્ષિક પાસ યોજના
22 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે 17 જૂન 2025ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત ગેઝેટ સુધારા સૂચના નંબર G.S.R. 388(E) દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ ફી (દર નિર્ધારણ અને વસૂલાત) નિયમો, 2008માં સુધારો કર્યો છે. આ સુધારામાં બિન-વાણિજ્યિક કાર, જીપ અને વાન માટે FASTag વાર્ષિક પાસ રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે 15 ઓગસ્ટ 2025થી અમલમાં આવ્યો છે. વાર્ષિક પાસ યોજના રૂ. 3000/- ની ચુકવણી પર શરૂ થશે અને એક વર્ષ માટે અથવા 200 ફી પ્લાઝા ક્રોસિંગ સુધી, જે વહેલું હોય તે બધા રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ/રાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસ વે ફી પ્લાઝા પર બિન-વાણિજ્યિક કાર/જીપ/વાન માટે મુસાફરીની સુવિધા આપશે. બંધ વપરાશકર્તા ફી સંગ્રહ પ્રણાલીમાં, ફી પ્લાઝા દ્વારા વાહનના પ્રવેશ અને બહાર નીકળવાને એક જ ક્રોસિંગ તરીકે ગણવામાં આવશે. વાર્ષિક પાસ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બિન-વાણિજ્યિક વાહન (કાર/જીપ/વાન) વપરાશકર્તાઓ પર FASTagના વારંવાર રિચાર્જ અને વપરાશકર્તા શુલ્કના ભારણને ઘટાડવાનો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ (NH) અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપ્રેસવે (NE) ફી પ્લાઝા પર વાર્ષિક પાસ લાગુ પડે છે. જોકે હાલમાં રાજ્ય ધોરીમાર્ગો અને એક્સપ્રેસવે પર વાર્ષિક પાસ લાગુ પડતો નથી, જો રાજ્ય સરકાર રાજ્ય ધોરીમાર્ગો/એક્સપ્રેસવે માટે આવી પાસ સિસ્ટમ શરૂ કરવા તૈયાર હોય, તો આ હેતુ માટે સંપૂર્ણ તકનીકી સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે.
મંત્રાલયે નીચેના પગલાં શરૂ કર્યા છે. જેના પરિણામે રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર ફી પ્લાઝા પર વપરાશકર્તા ફીમાં ઘટાડો થશે:
1. 17 જૂન, 2025ના ગેઝેટ સૂચના ક્રમાંક G.S.R. 388(E)માં સૂચિત કર્યા મુજબ, 15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025થી અમલમાં આવેલા બિન-વાણિજ્યિક કાર/જીપ/વાન માટે FASTag-આધારિત વાર્ષિક પાસ યોજના. આ યોજના રૂ. 3000/- (રૂપિયા ત્રણ હજાર)ની ચુકવણી પર 200 રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ ફી પ્લાઝા ક્રોસિંગ અથવા એક વર્ષની માન્યતા, જે પહેલા હોય તે માટે પૂરી પાડે છે.
2. મંત્રાલયે તાજેતરમાં 1 જુલાઈ, 2025ના ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન નં. G.S.R. 437(E) દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગના એક ભાગના માળખા અથવા માળખાના ઉપયોગ માટે ફીના દરને તર્કસંગત બનાવ્યો છે. તેની ગણતરી રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગના ભાગની લંબાઈમાં માળખા અથવા માળખાની લંબાઈના દસ ગણા ઉમેરીને કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં માળખા અથવા માળખાને બાદ કરતા અથવા રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગના ભાગની કુલ લંબાઈના પાંચ ગણા, જે પણ ઓછું હોય તે ઉમેરીને કરવામાં આવશે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી નીતિન જયરામ ગડકરીએ રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.