Cabinet Committee Decisions
Cabinet approves Lucknow Metro Rail Project of Phase-1B of the length 11.165 Km consisting 12 Metro Stations with an outlay of Rs.5,801 crore
12 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Lucknow
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Phase-1B of Lucknow Metro Rail Project, Uttar Pradesh with corridor for a length of 11.165 Km with 12 stations - 7 Underground and 5 Elevated. On operationalization of Phase-1B, Lucknow city will have 34 Km of active Metro Rail Network.
Benefits and Bolstering Growth:
The Phase-1B of Lucknow Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city’s infrastructure development. Phase-1B acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity:
Phase-1B of the Lucknow Metro project will introduce approximately 11.165 Km of new metro lines, significantly improving public transportation in the oldest and most densely populated areas of the city, which currently lack efficient connectivity.
This phase aims to seamlessly integrate key zones of Old Lucknow, including:
• Commercial hubs such as Aminabad, Yahiyaganj, Pandeyganj, and Chowk
• Critical healthcare facilities, most notably the King George’s Medical University (Medical College)
• Major tourist attractions, including Bara Imambara, Chota Imambara, Bhool Bhulaiya, Clock Towerand Rumi Darwaza
• Culinary destinations known for the city's rich and historic food culture
By bridging these vital areas with the metro network, Phase-1B will not only enhance connectivity but also stimulate economic activity, tourism, and ease urban mobility for both residents and visitors.
• Reduction in Traffic Congestion: Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase-1B as an extension to the Metro Rail network in the Lucknow city is expected to alleviate traffic congestion and will be particularly impactful on heavily congested routes of the Old Lucknow. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
• Environmental Benefits: The addition of Phase-1B Lucknow Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Lucknow city, will significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
• Economic Growth: Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city such as Airport, Railway Stations and Bus Depots can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces and destinations more efficiently. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
• Social Impact: The expansion of Phase-1B Metro Rail network in Lucknow will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
The Phase-1B Lucknow Metro Rail Project is set to be a transformative development for the city. It promises to deliver enhanced connectivity, reduced traffic congestion, environmental benefits, economic growth, and improved quality of life. By addressing key urban challenges and providing a foundation for future expansion, Phase-1B will play a crucial role in shaping the city's development trajectory and sustainability.