Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri interacts with global women peacekeepers taking part in UN Women Military Officers Course 2025 in New Delhi
“India will continue to work to advance gender parity, foster inclusive leadership & create a world where peace thrives”
“Women officers are torchbearers of change, they bring invaluable perspectives & approaches to peace operations”
22 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on August 22, 2025, interacted with the women officers of 15 countries alongside India, who are participating in a nearly two-week long United Nations Women Military Officers Course (UNWMOC-2025) being held at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. Organised by the Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping under the aegis of Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs from August 18-29, 2025, the course aims to build professional capacity of women military officers for effective participation in multidimensional UN missions.
Addressing the officers at South Block, Raksha Mantri stated that, as the largest contributor to UN peacekeeping missions, India has been a strong supporter of women’s participation & their integration into these missions, and through initiatives such as UNWMOC, it prepares women officers for complex peacekeeping environments.
“We are strengthening policies to encourage women’s participation in our Armed Forces and peacekeeping contingents, ensuring they have equal opportunities to lead & serve. We will continue to work with the UN and troop-contributing countries to advance gender parity, foster inclusive leadership, and create a world where peace is not just sustained but thrives through diversity and equality,” added Shri Rajnath Singh.
UNWMOC-2025 has brought together participants from Armenia, DR Congo, Egypt, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Kyrgyz Republic, Liberia, Malaysia, Morocco, Nepal, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Uruguay and Vietnam, alongside 12 Indian women officers and five interns, making the course a vibrant international platform for training and exchange.
Raksha Mantri described the presence of officers from 15 countries as a reflection of a microcosm of the UN and its enduring spirit of unity & cooperation. You are the torchbearers of change. Your dedication strengthens not only peacekeeping but also the very fabric of global security. India stands with you, proud of your contributions and steadfast in its commitment to support your journey,” he told the officers.
On the vision of UN to increase the participation of women officers in peacekeeping missions, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that this commitment stems from the recognition that women peacekeepers are essential to making missions more effective, inclusive, and sustainable. “Women officers bring invaluable perspectives and approaches to peace operations. They are often able to foster deeper trust with local communities, particularly with women and children, whose voices are vital in rebuilding societies torn by conflict. Their presence has been shown to help prevent sexual violence, improve access to humanitarian assistance and increase gender equality on the ground. Moreover, women peacekeepers serve as powerful role models, inspiring local women and girls to see themselves as active participants in peace and security,” he said, adding that India’s own journey in peacekeeping reflects this very belief in the power and potential of women officers.
During the event, Raksha Mantri also unveiled the UN Journal 2025 - ‘Blue Helmet Odyssey: 75 Years of Indian Peacekeeping’ - a Platinum Jubilee edition which captures India’s legacy, innovations, and future vision in UN Peacekeeping. Reflecting on the blue colour of the helmets, he stated that, like the sky, the UN Peacekeepers offer protection and a sense of security, and like the oceans, they build connections across borders and cultures. Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officers were present during the interaction.
The curriculum of UNWMOC-2025 includes key aspects of modern peacekeeping such as International Humanitarian Law, Refugees and Internally Displaced People, Protection of Civilians, Conduct and Discipline, Conflict-Related Sexual Violence and Child Protection in conflict. Distinguished speakers from the United Nations, the Ministry of External Affairs, international organisations and senior Indian Army veterans are addressing the participants. A field demonstration by an Infantry Battalion nominated for UN will further enhance practical understanding.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ মহিলা সামরিক আধিকারিক কোর্স ২০২৫-এ অংশগ্রহণকারী মহিলা শান্তিরক্ষীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
22 AUG 2025 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২২ অগাস্ট, ভারত সহ ১৬টি দেশের মহিলা আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় যোগ দেন। এরা সকলেই নতুন দিল্লির মানেকশ সেন্টারে প্রায় দু সপ্তাহের রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ মহিলা সামরিক আধিকারিক কোর্সে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় সেন্টার ফর ইউনাইটেড নেশনস পিসকিপিং ১৮-২৯ অগাস্ট এই কোর্সের আয়োজন করেছে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের মিশনগুলিতে মহিলা সামরিক আধিকারিকরা যাতে আরও সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারেন, সেজন্য তাদের পেশাদারি সক্ষমতা বাড়ানো এই কোর্সের লক্ষ্য।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনগুলির বৃহত্তম অংশগ্রহণকারী হিসেবে ভারত চায় মহিলারা আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় এই সব মিশনে অংশগ্রহণ করুন। এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ মহিলা আধিকারিকদের জটিল পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রস্তুত করে তুলবে।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এবং শান্তিরক্ষী বাহিনীতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করতে উপযুক্ত নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হচ্ছে। তারা যাতে কাজ করার এবং নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার সমান সুযোগ পান তা নিশ্চিত করা হবে। এই বিষয়ে ভারত, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ এবং অন্য অংশীদার দেশগুলির সঙ্গেও একযোগে কাজ করতে আগ্রহী।
এই কোর্সে ভারতের ১২ জন মহিলা আধিকারিক ও ৫ জন শিক্ষানবিশ ছাড়াও আমেরিকা, কঙ্গো, মিশর, আইভরি কোস্ট, কেনিয়া, কিরগিজ প্রজাতন্ত্র, লাইবেরিয়া, মালয়েশিয়া, মরক্কো, নেপাল, সিয়েরা লিয়ন, শ্রীলঙ্কা, তানজানিয়া, উরুগুয়ে এবং ভিয়েতনামের মহিলা সামরিক আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেওয়ায় এটি প্রশিক্ষণ ও মতবিনিময়ের এক প্রাণবন্ত আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে।
শ্রী সিং বলেন, মহিলা আধিকারিকরা শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনগুলিতে এক অমূল্য দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ও প্রেক্ষাপট এনেছেন। স্থানীয় মানুষজনের সঙ্গে তারা অনেক সহজে মিশতে পারেন, তাদের আস্থা আর্জন করতে পারেন। বিশেষত মহিলা ও শিশুদের সঙ্গে তাদের বোঝাপড়া অনেক সহজ হয়। সংঘর্ষদীর্ণ কোনো সমাজের পুনর্গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে এটি অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়। মহিলা আধিকারিকদের উপস্থিতি যৌন নির্যাতন প্রতিরোধে সহায়ক হয়, মানবিক সহায়তার নাগাল পেতে সাহায্য করে। এছাড়া মহিলা শান্তিরক্ষীরা স্থানীয় মহিলা ও শিশু কন্যাদের কাছে রোল মডেল হয়ে ওঠেন। তাঁদের দেখাদেখি মহিলা ও শিশুরাও শান্তি ও সুরক্ষা প্রক্রিয়ার সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণকারী হয়ে ওঠে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে ‘ব্লু হেলমেট ওডিসি: সেভেন্টি ফাইভ ইয়ার্স অফ ইন্ডিয়ান পিসকিপিং’ শীর্ষক একটি জার্নালের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন। এতে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনে ভারতের ভূমিকা ও ভবিষ্যৎ ভাবনার বিশদ বিবরণ রয়েছে। চিফ অফ আর্মি স্টাফ জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী ও অন্য পদস্থ সামরিক আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।