Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in GayaJi, Bihar
22 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
We bow to Gaya Ji, the world-renowned sacred city of knowledge and liberation.
On the glorious land of the Vishnupad Temple, I extend my greetings to all of you.
Hon’ble Governor of Bihar, Arif Mohammad Khan ji; the popular Chief Minister Nitish Kumar ji; my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Jitan Ram Manjhi ji, Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Chirag Paswan ji, Ram Nath Thakur ji, Nityanand Rai ji, Satish Chandra Dubey ji, Raj Bhushan Chaudhary ji; Deputy Chief Ministers Samrat Chaudhary ji and Vijay Kumar Sinha ji; Ministers of the Bihar Government; my fellow Parliamentarian Upendra Kushwaha ji; other MPs; and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar!
This land of Gaya Ji is a land of spirituality and peace. It is the sacred land where Lord Buddha attained enlightenment. The spiritual and cultural heritage of Gaya Ji is very ancient and immensely rich. The people here had wished that this city should not just be called Gaya, but Gaya Ji. I congratulate the Government of Bihar for this decision. I am glad that the double-engine government of Bihar is continuously working for the rapid development of Gaya Ji.
Brothers and sisters,
Even today, projects worth 12,000 crore rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones laid on the same day from the sacred land of Gaya Ji. These include many major projects related to energy, healthcare, and urban development. These will strengthen Bihar’s industries and create new employment opportunities for the youth. I congratulate the people of Bihar for these projects. A new Hospital and Research Centre has also been inaugurated here today for better healthcare facilities in Bihar. Now, the people of Bihar will have another facility for cancer treatment.
Friends,
Bringing ease to the lives of the poor, and making the lives of women simpler—this is where I find the greatest satisfaction as a servant of the people. Just like giving a permanent home to the poor...
Friends,
I have a major resolve. Until every needy person has a permanent house of their own, Modi will not sit in peace. With this vision, more than 4 crore houses have been built and handed over to the poor over the last 11 years. In Bihar alone, over 38 lakh homes have been constructed. In Gaya district too, more than 2 lakh families have received their permanent homes. And we haven’t just given houses—that is, four walls—we have given the poor their dignity along with them. These homes come with facilities like electricity, water, toilets, and gas connections. In other words, poor families now have the guarantee of living with convenience, safety, and respect.
Friends,
Today, continuing this effort, more than 16,000 families from the Magadh region of Bihar have received their permanent homes. This means that the celebrations of Diwali and Chhath Puja will be even brighter for these families this year. I heartily congratulate all the beneficiary families who have received their homes. And for those who have not yet been able to benefit from the PM Awas Yojana, I want to assure you—the campaign for housing will continue until every poor person has a permanent home of their own.
Friends,
Bihar is the land of Chandragupta Maurya and Chanakya. Whenever Bharat has been challenged by an enemy, Bihar has stood as the nation’s shield. Every resolve taken on this land carries the strength of this soil, and every resolve taken here never goes in vain.
And that is why, brothers and sisters,
When the terrorist attack happened in Pahalgam, Kashmir, when our innocent citizens were killed after being asked about their religion, it was from this very land of Bihar that I had declared that terrorists would be reduced to dust. Today, the world is witnessing that the resolve taken from this land of Bihar has been fulfilled. You may recall—at that time Pakistan was sending drone attacks and launching missiles at us, while Bharat was shattering those Pakistani missiles in the air like straws. Not a single missile from Pakistan could harm us.
Friends,
Operation Sindoor has drawn a new line in Bharat’s defence policy. Now, no one will be able to send terrorists into Bharat and carry out attacks and get away with it. Even if terrorists try to hide underground, Bharat’s missiles will bury them there.
Friends,
The rapid development of Bihar is a very big priority for the NDA government at the Centre. That is why today Bihar is moving ahead on the path of all-round development. In the past years, old problems have been addressed, and new avenues of progress have been created. Remember how things used to be during the “lantern rule.” At that time this region was gripped by red terror. Because of Maoists, it was difficult to move around anywhere after sunset. Cities like Gaya Ji were plunged into darkness during the lantern rule. Thousands of villages didn’t even have electricity poles. The lantern regime pushed Bihar’s future into darkness. There was no education, no employment, and generations of people were forced to migrate from Bihar because of them.
Friends,
The RJD and its allies see the people of Bihar only as their vote bank. They have no concern for the joys, sorrows, dignity, or respect of the poor. You may recall that a Congress Chief Minister once openly declared from a stage that people from Bihar would not be allowed into his state. Such deep hatred of Congress towards the people of Bihar, such contempt—this can never be forgotten. Even after such mistreatment of the people of Bihar by the Congress, the RJD leaders remained in deep slumber.
Brothers and sisters,
The NDA government of Bihar is responding to this hateful campaign of Congress and the Indi alliance. We are working with the vision that sons and daughters of Bihar should find employment here itself, live lives of dignity here itself, and take care of their parents here itself. Now major projects are coming up in Bihar. In Dobhi of Gaya Ji district, the biggest industrial area of Bihar is being developed. A technology centre is also being established in Gaya Ji. Today itself, the Buxar Thermal Power Plant has been inaugurated. Just a few months ago, I laid the foundation stone for the Navinagar Super Thermal Power Project in Aurangabad. A new thermal power plant will also be built in Pirpainti, Bhagalpur. These power plants will increase the supply of electricity in Bihar. And you all know—what happens when electricity production increases? Electricity supply in homes increases, industries get more power, and this in turn creates new opportunities for employment.
Friends,
Nitish ji has launched a major campaign to provide secure government jobs to the youth of Bihar. It is because of Nitish ji that even the recruitment of teachers here has been carried out with full transparency.
Friends,
To ensure that the young people here get maximum employment opportunities within Bihar itself and are not forced to migrate in search of jobs, a new scheme of the Central Government will provide major support. Just last week, starting from this Independence Day on 15th August, the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana has been launched nationwide. Under this scheme, when our youth take up their first job in the private sector, the Central Government will directly provide them 15,000 rupees. Private companies that employ young people will also receive additional financial support from the government. My young brothers and sisters in Bihar will greatly benefit from this scheme.
Friends,
Whether it was Congress or RJD, their governments never understood the true value of people’s money. For them, public money only meant filling their own coffers. That is why during Congress-RJD governments, projects would remain incomplete for years. The longer a project was delayed, the more money they would siphon off. The NDA government has put an end to this wrong approach. Now, after the foundation stone is laid, efforts are made to complete the work as quickly as possible within the given timeframe. Today’s program is also a wonderful example of this. I was given the privilege of laying the foundation stone for the Aunta–Simaria section, and today, with your blessings and love, I have also been given the opportunity to inaugurate this bridge. This bridge will not only connect roads, but it will also unite North and South Bihar. Heavy vehicles which earlier had to take a 150-kilometer detour via Gandhi Setu will now have a direct route. This will speed up trade, empower industries, and make it easier for pilgrims to reach their destinations. When the NDA government lays the foundation for development projects, they are surely completed—this is guaranteed.
Friends,
The NDA’s double-engine government is also working rapidly on the development of the railways here. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, the Gaya Ji railway station is being modernized. This will provide passengers with facilities similar to those at an airport. Today, Gaya is a city that has the services of Rajdhani, Jan Shatabdi, and the indigenously built Vande Bharat trains. The direct connection from Gaya Ji, Sasaram, Prayagraj, and Kanpur to Delhi is opening up new opportunities for the youth, the farmers, and the traders of Bihar.
Brothers and sisters,
With your blessings, and because of the unwavering trust of the nation, my tenure of service that began in 2014 as Prime Minister is still continuing. In all these years, not a single stain of corruption has been put on our government. Whereas after independence, the Congress governments, which ruled for 60–65 years, have a long list of corruption cases. And as for RJD’s corruption—every child in Bihar knows about it. I firmly believe that if we want to take the fight against corruption to its logical conclusion, then no one should be kept outside its ambit. Think about it—today, the law says that if even a small government employee is kept in custody for 50 hours, he is automatically suspended. Be it a driver, a junior clerk, or a peon—his life gets ruined forever. But if someone is a Chief Minister, a Minister, or even a Prime Minister, he can still enjoy the pleasures of power even while sitting in jail. How can this be possible? We saw not long ago how files were being signed from jail, how government orders were being issued from inside the prison. If leaders continue to behave in this way, how can the fight against corruption ever be won?
Friends,
The Constitution expects honesty and transparency from every public representative. We cannot allow the dignity of the Constitution to be torn apart. That is why the NDA government has brought a law against corruption that includes even the Prime Minister within its ambit. This law also covers Chief Ministers and Ministers. Once this law comes into force, whether it is the Prime Minister, a Chief Minister, or any other Minister—they will have to secure bail within 30 days of arrest. And if bail is not granted, then on the 31st day they will have to vacate their office. Tell me, brothers—if someone goes to jail, should they not have to leave their post? Can they continue sitting on the chair? Can they sign government files from jail? Can anyone run a government from inside prison? And that is why we are moving ahead to make such a strict law.
But friends,
These RJD people, these Congress people, these Left people—they are opposing this law. They are furious. And who doesn’t know why? Those who have sinned, they may hide their crimes from others, but deep inside, they know what misdeeds they have committed. This is the story of all of them. These RJD and Congress leaders—some are out on bail and some are running around courts caught in railway scam. And those who are roaming free on bail today are the very ones opposing this law. They fear that if they land in jail, all their dreams will be shattered. That is why, day and night, they keep hurling all kinds of abuses at Modi. They are so agitated, so restless, that they are opposing this people-oriented law. Our Rajendra Babu, our Babasaheb Ambedkar could never have imagined, never even dreamed, that power-hungry leaders would indulge in corruption and still cling to their chairs even after going to jail. But now, the corrupt will go to jail, and their chair will also go. The resolve to make Bharat free from corruption belongs to crores of people of this nation. And this resolve will surely be fulfilled.
Friends,
From the Red Fort, I have spoken about another danger—and this danger is upon Bihar as well. The increasing number of infiltrators in the country is a matter of great concern. The demography is changing rapidly in the border districts of Bihar. That is why the NDA government has decided that the future of this country will not be allowed to be determined by infiltrators. We will not allow infiltrators to snatch away the jobs of Bihar’s youth. We will not allow infiltrators to loot the facilities that rightfully belong to the people of Bharat. To deal with this danger, I have announced the launch of the Demography Mission. Very soon, this mission will begin its work—and we will drive out every infiltrator from this country. Tell me—should these infiltrators be removed or not? Would you accept it if an infiltrator snatches away your job? Would you accept it if an infiltrator seizes your land? Would you accept it if an infiltrator takes away your rights? People of Bihar, beware of those within the country who support these infiltrators. Know very well who stands with the infiltrators. Parties like Congress and RJD want to deprive the people of Bihar of their rights and hand them over to infiltrators. For appeasement, for vote-bank politics, Congress and RJD can stoop to any level. That is why the people of Bihar must remain very vigilant.
Friends,
We must protect Bihar from the evil eye of Congress and RJD. This is a very crucial time for Bihar. For the dreams of Bihar’s youth to be fulfilled, for the aspirations of the people of Bihar to soar higher—the Central Government and Nitish ji are working shoulder to shoulder for the welfare of Bihar. To ensure that the pace of development continues in Bihar, the double-engine government is constantly striving. Today’s development projects are an important step in that direction. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Bihar for these projects. Say with me—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিহাৰৰ গয়াজীত একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
22 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বখ্যাত, জ্ঞান আৰু মোক্ষৰ পবিত্ৰ নগৰী গয়া জীক প্ৰণাম জনাইছোঁ।
বিষ্ণুপদ মন্দিৰৰ এই গৌৰৱময় ভূমিত আমাৰ সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছোঁ।
বিহাৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰিফ মহম্মদ খান ডাঙৰীয়া, জনপ্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী নীতিশ কুমাৰ ডাঙৰীয়া, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটত মোৰ সতীৰ্থ জিতন ৰাম মাঝি ডাঙৰীয়া, ৰাজীৱ ৰঞ্জন সিং, চিৰাগ পাছোৱান ডাঙৰীয়া, ৰাম নাথ ঠাকুৰ ডাঙৰীয়া, নিত্যানন্দ ৰায় ডাঙৰীয়া, সতীশ চন্দ্ৰ ডুবে ডাঙৰীয়া, ৰাজ ভূষণ চৌধাৰী ডাঙৰীয়া, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সম্ৰাট চৌধুৰী ডাঙৰীয়া, বিজয় কুমাৰ সিনহা ডাঙৰীয়া, বিহাৰ চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকল, সংসদত মোৰ সতীৰ্থ উপেন্দ্ৰ কুশৱাহা ডাঙৰীয়া, আন-আন সাংসদসকল আৰু মোৰ বিহাৰৰ মৰমৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল!
এই গয়াজীৰ ভূমি আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু শান্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ। এইখনেই সেই পবিত্ৰ ভূমি য'ত ভগৱান বুদ্ধই জ্ঞান লাভ কৰিছিল। গয়াজীৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য অতি প্ৰাচীন আৰু অতি চহকী। ইয়াৰ ৰাইজে বিচাৰিছিল যে এই চহৰখনক গয়াজী বুলি কোৱা হওঁক, গয়া বুলি নহয়। এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ বাবে বিহাৰ চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। মই সুখী যে বিহাৰৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে গয়াজীৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অহৰহ কাম কৰি আছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
আজিও গয়াজীৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা এদিনতে ১২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰাজি উদ্বোধন বা আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে জড়িত বহু বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্পও আছে। এইবোৰে বিহাৰৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰিব, লগতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে বিহাৰবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। আজি বিহাৰত উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাৰ বাবে ইয়াত এখন চিকিৎসালয় আৰু গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰও উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া বিহাৰৰ ৰাইজে কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে আন এক সুবিধা পাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰাইজৰ সেৱক হিচাপে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ জীৱনৰ পৰা অসুবিধা আঁতৰাই, নাৰীৰ জীৱন-যাত্ৰাক সহজ কৰি সৰ্বাধিক সন্তোষ লভিছোঁ। দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক স্থায়ী ঘৰো প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ...
বন্ধুসকল,
মোৰ এটা ডাঙৰ সংকল্প আছে। প্ৰতিজন আৰ্তজনে স্থায়ী ঘৰ নোপোৱালৈকে শান্তিৰে বহি নাথাকে এই মোদী। এই চিন্তাৰে বিগত ১১ বছৰত ৪ কোটিৰো অধিক দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক স্থায়ী ঘৰ দিয়া হৈছে। কেৱল আমাৰ বিহাৰতে ৩৮ লাখৰো অধিক ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। গয়া জিলাতো ২ লাখৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালে স্থায়ী ঘৰ পাইছে। আৰু আমি কেৱল ঘৰ অৰ্থাৎ ৪ খন বেৰ দিয়াই নহয়, এই ঘৰসমূহৰ লগতে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক আত্ম-সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ। এই ঘৰসমূহত বিদ্যুৎ, পানী, শৌচাগাৰ আৰু গেছ সংযোগৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। অৰ্থাৎ দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহেও সুবিধা, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সন্মানেৰে জীয়াই থকাৰ নিশ্চয়তা পাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি এখোজ আগুৱাই গৈ বিহাৰৰ মগধ অঞ্চলৰ ১৬ হাজাৰৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালক স্থায়ী ঘৰ দিয়া হৈছে। অৰ্থাৎ এইবাৰ এই পৰিয়ালসমূহত দীপাৱলী আৰু ছঠ পূজাত অধিক আনন্দৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। ঘৰ পোৱা সকলো হিতাধিকাৰী পৰিয়ালক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। আৰু যিসকলে এতিয়াও পি এম আৱাস যোজনাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰা নাই, তেওঁলোকক আশ্বাস দিছোঁ যে প্ৰতিজন দৰিদ্ৰ লোকেই নিজৰ স্থায়ী ঘৰ নোপোৱালৈকে পি এম আৱাস অব্যাহত থাকিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিহাৰ চন্দ্ৰগুপ্ত মৌৰ্য্য আৰু চাণক্যৰ ভূমি। যেতিয়াই কোনো শত্ৰুৱে ভাৰতক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাইছে, তেতিয়াই বিহাৰে দেশৰ ঢাল হিচাপে থিয় দিছে। বিহাৰৰ ভূমিত লোৱা প্ৰতিটো সংকল্প এই ভূমিৰ শক্তি, এই ভূমিত লোৱা প্ৰতিটো সংকল্প কেতিয়াও অসাৰ নহয়।
আৰু সেইবাবেই ভাই-ভনীসকল,
যেতিয়া কাশ্মীৰৰ পেহেলগামত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ আক্ৰমণ হৈছিল, আমাৰ নিৰীহ নাগৰিকক তেওঁলোকৰ ধৰ্ম সুধি হত্যা কৰা হৈছিল, মই এই বিহাৰৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক নিঃশেষ কৰাৰ কথা কৈছিলোঁ। আজি বিশ্বই চাই আছে, এই বিহাৰৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা লোৱা সেই সংকল্প পূৰণ হ’ল। আপোনালোকৰ মনত থাকিব, পাকিস্তানে আমাৰ ওপৰত ড্ৰোন আক্ৰমণ চলাইছিল, মিছাইল দলিয়াইছিল আৰু ইয়াত ভাৰতে পাকিস্তানৰ মিছাইলবোৰ ধ্বংস কৰিছিল। পাকিস্তানৰ এটাও ক্ষেপণাস্ত্ৰই আমাৰ ক্ষতি কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে।
বন্ধুসকল,
অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা নীতিত এক নতুন সাঁচ বহুৱালে। এতিয়া ভাৰতলৈ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী পঠিয়াই আক্ৰমণ চলাই কোনো সাৰি যাব নোৱাৰিব। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী পাতালত লুকাই থাকিলেও ভাৰতৰ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্ৰই সিহঁতক মাটিৰ সৈতে মিহলাই দিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেন্দ্ৰৰ এনডিএ চৰকাৰে বিহাৰৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়ন সাধনত পৰম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। সেইবাবেই আজি বিহাৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে। বিগত বছৰবোৰত পুৰণি সমস্যাৰ সমাধান বিচাৰি পোৱা গৈছে আৰু নতুন নতুন প্ৰগতিৰ পথো সৃষ্টি হৈছে। মনত আছে, লালটেন যুগৰ শাসনৰ সময়ত কি দুৰ্দশা হৈছিল। লালটেন যুগৰ শাসনৰ সময়ত এই অঞ্চলটো ৰেড আতংকই আগুৰি ধৰিছিল। মাওবাদীৰ বাবে সন্ধিয়াৰ পিছত যাত্ৰা কৰাটো কঠিন হৈ পৰিছিল। গয়াজীৰ দৰে চহৰবোৰ আগতে লালটেন যুগৰ শাসনৰ সময়ত আন্ধাৰত ডুব গৈ আছিল। হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ গাঁও আছিল য’ত বিদ্যুতৰ খুঁটাও নাছিল। এনে পৰিস্থিতিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিহাৰৰ ভৱিষ্যতক অন্ধকাৰলৈ ঠেলি দিছিল। শিক্ষা নাছিল, কৰ্মসংস্থাপন নাছিল, সেয়ে বিহাৰৰ বহু প্ৰজন্ম বিহাৰৰ পৰা প্ৰব্ৰজন কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য হৈছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক আৰজেডি আৰু ইয়াৰ মিত্ৰসকলে কেৱল নিজৰ ভোট বেংক বুলি গণ্য কৰে, দুখীয়াৰ সুখ-দুখ, দুখীয়াৰ সন্মান আৰু সন্মানৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ কোনো চিন্তা নাই। আপোনালোকে মনত ৰাখিব, এজন কংগ্ৰেছী মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মঞ্চৰ পৰাই কৈছিল যে তেওঁ বিহাৰৰ মানুহক নিজৰ ৰাজ্যত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ নিদিয়ে। কংগ্ৰেছে বিহাৰৰ ৰাইজৰ প্ৰতি যি ঘৃণা, বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি যি ঘৃণাৰ মনোভাৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল, সেই ঘৃণা কোনেও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে। বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি কংগ্ৰেছে কৰা অসৎ আচৰণ দেখাৰ পিছতো ইয়াৰ আজেডি-ৰ লোক গভীৰ নিদ্ৰাত আছিল।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
কংগ্ৰেছ আৰু মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ এই ঘৃণা প্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাইছে বিহাৰৰ এনডিএ চৰকাৰে। আমি এই চিন্তাৰে কাম কৰিছোঁ যে বিহাৰৰ পুত্ৰ-কন্যাই ইয়াত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন পাব লাগে, সন্মানৰ জীৱন লাভ কৰিব লাগে আৰু পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ যত্ন ল’ব পাৰে। এতিয়া বিহাৰত ডাঙৰ-ডাঙৰ প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। গয়াজী জিলাৰ ডোভিত বিহাৰৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ঔদ্যোগিক এলেকা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। গয়াজীতো এটা প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আজি ইয়াৰ বক্সাৰ তাপ শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰৰো উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। মাত্ৰ কেইমাহমানৰ আগতে ঔৰংগাবাদত নৱনগৰ ছুপাৰ থাৰ্মেল পাৱাৰ প্ৰজেক্টৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিলোঁ। ভাগলপুৰৰ পিৰপাইন্টিত নতুন তাপ বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰও নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। এই বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে বিহাৰত বিদ্যুতৰ যোগান বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। আৰু বিদ্যুতৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি হ’লে কি হয় আপোনালোক সকলোৱে জানে। ঘৰলৈ বিদ্যুতৰ যোগান বৃদ্ধি পাব, উদ্যোগসমূহেও অধিক বিদ্যুৎ লাভ কৰিব। আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি হয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
নীতিশ জীয়ে বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক স্থায়ী চৰকাৰী চাকৰি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। নীতিশ জীৰ বাবেই ইয়াত শিক্ষক নিযুক্তি সম্পূৰ্ণ স্বচ্ছতাৰে সম্পন্ন হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ এক নতুন আঁচনিয়ে সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক যুৱকে বিহাৰতে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন লাভ কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকে চাকৰিৰ বাবে প্ৰব্ৰজন কৰিব নলগাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। যোৱা সপ্তাহত, ১৫ আগষ্টৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিকশিত ভাৰত ৰোজগাৰ যোজনা ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত যেতিয়া আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত প্ৰথম চাকৰি পাব তেতিয়া কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকক ১৫ হাজাৰ টকা প্ৰদান কৰিব। যিসমূহ ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানীয়ে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন দিব, সেইসমূহকো চৰকাৰে সুকীয়াকৈ ধন দিব। মোৰ বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলেও এই আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা এক বৃহৎ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ দেশত কংগ্ৰেছেই হওঁক বা আৰজেডিয়েই হওঁক, তেওঁলোকৰ চৰকাৰে কেতিয়াও ৰাজহুৱা ধনৰ মূল্য বুজি নাপালে। তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ৰাজহুৱা ধনৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে নিজৰ পকেট ভৰোৱা। সেইবাবেই কংগ্ৰেছ-আৰজেডি চৰকাৰৰ দিনত বছৰ-বছৰ ধৰি প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ নহৈছিল। যিমানেই আঁচনি এখন বাকী আছিল সিমানেই তেওঁলোকে তাৰ পৰা ধন উপাৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰিছিল। এতিয়া এই ভুল চিন্তাধাৰাও সলনি কৰিছে এনডিএ চৰকাৰে। এতিয়া আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন হোৱাৰ পিছত যিমান পাৰি সোনকালে, সময়সীমাৰ ভিতৰত কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱা হয়। আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটোও ইয়াৰ এক ডাঙৰ উদাহৰণ। বিহাৰৰ ৰাইজে মোক আউতা - চিমৰিয়া শাখাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ সৌভাগ্য প্ৰদান কৰিলে। আৰু চাওঁক আপোনালোকৰ দয়া, চাওঁক আপোনালোকৰ মৰমৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত যিখন দলংৰ আধাৰশিলা মোক স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ কৈছিল, আজি আপোনালোকেই মোক উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগ দিছে। এই দলংখনে কেৱল পথ সংযোগ কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণ বিহাৰক সংযোগ কৰিব। পূৰ্বে গান্ধী সেতুৰে ১৫০ কিমি দীঘলীয়া বাটভ্ৰমণ কৰা গধুৰ বাহনসমূহে এতিয়া পোনপটীয়া পথ লাভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত বাণিজ্য ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব, উদ্যোগসমূহ শক্তিশালী হ’ব, লগতে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবেও সুবিধা হ’ব। এনডিএ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত যিসমূহ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, সেইসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব, এয়া নিশ্চিত।
বন্ধুসকল,
এনডিএ-ৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে ইয়াত ৰেলপথৰো উন্নয়নৰ বাবে দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰি আছে। অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন যোজনাৰ অধীনত গয়াজী ৰেলৱে ষ্টেচনৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ কাম চলি আছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা গয়াজী ৰেল ষ্টেচনত যাত্ৰীসকলক বিমানবন্দৰৰ দৰে সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। আজি গয়া চহৰত ৰাজধানী, জন শতাব্দী আৰু মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া বন্দে ভাৰতৰ ৰেল উপলব্ধ। গয়াজী, সাসাৰাম, প্ৰয়াগৰাজ, কানপুৰ হৈ দিল্লীলৈ পোনপটীয়া সংযোগে বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী, ইয়াৰ কৃষক আৰু ইয়াৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
আপোনালোকৰ আশীৰ্বাদত দেশৰ অদম্য আস্থাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে মোৰ কাৰ্যকাল ২০১৪-ত আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, এই কাৰ্যকাল নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে অব্যাহত আছে। এই আটাইকেইটা বছৰত আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত দুৰ্নীতিৰ এটাও দাগ লগা নাই। আনহাতে স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত ৬০-৬৫ বছৰ ক্ষমতাত থকা কংগ্ৰেছ চৰকাৰবোৰৰ দুৰ্নীতিৰ এখন দীঘলীয়া তালিকা আছে। বিহাৰৰ প্ৰতিটো শিশুৱেও জানে আৰজেডি-ৰ দুৰ্নীতিৰ কথা। মই স্পষ্টভাৱে বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনক যদি যুক্তিসংগত পৰিণতিলৈ লৈ যাব লাগে, তেন্তে কোনেও কাৰ্য্যৰ পৰিসৰৰ বাহিৰত থাকিব নালাগে। এবাৰ ভাবি চাওঁকচোন, পূৰ্বৰ আইনৰ অধীনত এজন চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীক যদি ৫০ ঘন্টা জিম্মাত ৰখা হয়, তেন্তে তেওঁ আপোনা-আপুনি নিলম্বিত হ’ব, সেয়া চালকেই হওঁক, কেৰাণীয়েই হওঁক, পিয়নেই হওঁক, তেওঁৰ জীৱন চিৰদিনৰ বাবে অচল হৈ পৰে। কিন্তু কোনোবা যদি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, মন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রী হয়, তেতিয়া তেওঁ জেলত থাকিও ক্ষমতাৰ সুখ উপভোগ কৰিব পাৰে। এয়া কেনেকৈ সম্ভৱ? আমি কিছুদিনৰ আগতে দেখিছোঁ যে কেনেকৈ জেলৰ পৰা ফাইলত চহী হৈছিল, চৰকাৰী আদেশ জেলৰ পৰা জাৰি হৈছিল। যদি নেতাসকলৰ এই মনোভাৱ আছে, তেন্তে এনে দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত কেনেকৈ যুঁজিব?
বন্ধুসকল,
সংবিধানে প্ৰতিজন জনপ্ৰতিনিধিৰ পৰা সততা আৰু নিকা ভাৱমূৰ্তি আশা কৰিছে। কেতিয়াও সংবিধানৰ মৰ্যাদা হানি হ’ব নালাগে। যাৰ বাবে এনডিএ চৰকাৰে দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এনে আইন আনিছে, য’ত দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীকো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মন্ত্ৰীকো এই আইনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। এই আইন প্ৰণয়ন হ’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েই হওঁক বা মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়েই হওঁক, যিকোনো মন্ত্ৰীয়েই হওঁক, গ্ৰেপ্তাৰৰ ৩০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত জামিন ল’ব লাগিব। আৰু যদি জামিন নাপায় তেন্তে ৩১ দিনৰ দিনা তেওঁ চকী এৰিব লাগিব। আপোনালোকে মোক কওঁকচোন ভাইসকল, জেললৈ যোৱা ব্যক্তিজনে চকী এৰিব লাগে নে নাই? তেওঁ চকীখনত বহিব পাৰিবনে? চৰকাৰী ফাইলত চহী কৰিব পাৰিবনে? কোনোবাই জেলৰ পৰাই চৰকাৰ চলাব পাৰিবনে? আৰু সেইবাবেই আমি ইমান কঠোৰ আইন প্ৰণয়নৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছোঁ।
কিন্তু বন্ধুসকল, এই আৰজেডি, কংগ্ৰেছ আৰু বাওঁপন্থীসকলে এই আইনখনৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছে। এয়াই তেওঁলোক সকলোৰে মনোভাৱ। এই আৰজেডি আৰু কংগ্ৰেছৰ লোকসকল, কোনোবাই জামিন লৈ ওলাইছে, কোনোবাই ক’ৰ্টলৈ অহা-যোৱা কৰি আছে। আৰু যিসকলে জামিন লৈ ওলাইছে তেওঁলোকে আজি এই আইনখনৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকে অনুভৱ কৰে যে জেললৈ গ’লে তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো সপোন ছিন্নভিন্ন হৈ যাব। আৰু সেইবাবেই পুৱা-গধূলি এই লোকসকলে মোদীক বিভিন্ন ধৰণে গালি-গালাজ কৰি আছে। আৰু তেওঁলোকে ইমানেই আন্দোলন কৰিছে, ইমানেই আন্দোলন কৰিছে যে তেওঁলোকে জনস্বাৰ্থত এই আইনখনৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছে। আমাৰ ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ বাবু, বাবা চাহেব আম্বেদকাৰে কেতিয়াও ভবা নাছিল, কেতিয়াও কল্পনা কৰা নাছিল যে ক্ষমতালোভী মানুহে জেললৈ যোৱাৰ পিছতো দুৰ্নীতি কৰি চকীত বহি থাকিব। কিন্তু এতিয়া দুৰ্নীতিগ্ৰস্ত জেললৈ যাব আৰু তেওঁৰ চকীখনো যাব। দেশৰ কোটি-কোটি জনসাধাৰণে ভাৰতক দুৰ্নীতিমুক্ত কৰাৰ সংকল্প লৈছে। এই সংকল্প পূৰণ হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা আন এক বিপদাশংকাৰ কথা কৈছিলোঁ। আৰু এই বিপদাশংকা বিহাৰতো অনুভূত হৈছে। দেশত অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাটো চিন্তাৰ বিষয়। বিহাৰৰ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী জিলাসমূহত জনগাঁথনি দ্ৰুতগতিত সলনি হৈছে। সেয়ে এনডিএ চৰকাৰে এই সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে যে দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীক নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈ দিয়া নহ’ব। অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীক বিহাৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ চাকৰি কাঢ়ি নিবলৈ দিয়া নহ’ব। যিবোৰ সুবিধা ভাৰতীয় জনসাধাৰণৰ অধিকাৰ, সেইসমূহক অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীয়ে কাঢ়ি ল’বলৈ দিয়া নহ’ব। এই বিপদৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ মই ডেম’গ্ৰাফী মিছন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা কৈছোঁ। অতি সোনকালেই এই মিছনে নিজৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিব, আমি প্ৰতিজন অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীক দেশৰ পৰা বহিষ্কাৰ কৰিম। আপোনাসৱে কওঁকচোন, এই অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীসকলক বহিষ্কাৰ কৰা উচিত নে নহয়? এই অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীসকলে আপোনাৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপন কাঢ়ি লোৱাটো উচিত হ’ব নে? আপোনাৰ মাটি কোনো অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীয়ে দখল কৰাটো উচিত হ’ব নে? অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীয়ে আপোনাৰ অধিকাৰ কাঢ়ি লৈ যোৱাটো উচিত হ’ব নে? আপোনালোক সকলো বিহাৰবাসীয়ে দেশৰ ভিতৰত বহি থকা অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীৰ সমৰ্থকসকলৰ প্ৰতি সতৰ্ক হোৱা উচিত, অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীৰ লগত কোন থিয় হৈ আছে জানি লওঁক। কংগ্ৰেছ, আৰজেডি-ৰ দৰে দলে বিহাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ অধিকাৰ কাঢ়ি লৈ ​​অনুপ্ৰৱেশকাৰীক দিব বিচাৰে। তুষ্টিকৰণৰ বাবে ভোটবেংক বঢ়াবলৈ কংগ্ৰেছ-আৰজেডিৰ মানুহে যিকোনো কাম কৰিব পাৰে, যিকোনো স্তৰলৈ যাব পাৰে। সেয়ে বিহাৰৰ ৰাইজ অতি সাৱধান হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি আমাৰ বিহাৰক কংগ্ৰেছ-আৰজেডিৰ কু-দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিব লাগিব। এই সময় বিহাৰৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আমি বিহাৰৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু নীতিশ জীৰ সৈতে হাতে-হাত ধৰি কাম কৰি আছোঁ যাতে বিহাৰৰ যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ সপোন পূৰণ হয়, বিহাৰৰ ৰাইজৰ আকাংক্ষা নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হয়। বিহাৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ গতি অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে অহৰহ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি আছে। আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহ এই দিশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে পুনৰ এবাৰ বিহাৰবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। আমি সমস্বৰে কওঁচোন আহক-
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়।
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়।
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়।
আপোনাসৱক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।