Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in GayaJi, Bihar
22 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
We bow to Gaya Ji, the world-renowned sacred city of knowledge and liberation.
On the glorious land of the Vishnupad Temple, I extend my greetings to all of you.
Hon’ble Governor of Bihar, Arif Mohammad Khan ji; the popular Chief Minister Nitish Kumar ji; my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Jitan Ram Manjhi ji, Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Chirag Paswan ji, Ram Nath Thakur ji, Nityanand Rai ji, Satish Chandra Dubey ji, Raj Bhushan Chaudhary ji; Deputy Chief Ministers Samrat Chaudhary ji and Vijay Kumar Sinha ji; Ministers of the Bihar Government; my fellow Parliamentarian Upendra Kushwaha ji; other MPs; and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar!
This land of Gaya Ji is a land of spirituality and peace. It is the sacred land where Lord Buddha attained enlightenment. The spiritual and cultural heritage of Gaya Ji is very ancient and immensely rich. The people here had wished that this city should not just be called Gaya, but Gaya Ji. I congratulate the Government of Bihar for this decision. I am glad that the double-engine government of Bihar is continuously working for the rapid development of Gaya Ji.
Brothers and sisters,
Even today, projects worth 12,000 crore rupees have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones laid on the same day from the sacred land of Gaya Ji. These include many major projects related to energy, healthcare, and urban development. These will strengthen Bihar’s industries and create new employment opportunities for the youth. I congratulate the people of Bihar for these projects. A new Hospital and Research Centre has also been inaugurated here today for better healthcare facilities in Bihar. Now, the people of Bihar will have another facility for cancer treatment.
Friends,
Bringing ease to the lives of the poor, and making the lives of women simpler—this is where I find the greatest satisfaction as a servant of the people. Just like giving a permanent home to the poor...
Friends,
I have a major resolve. Until every needy person has a permanent house of their own, Modi will not sit in peace. With this vision, more than 4 crore houses have been built and handed over to the poor over the last 11 years. In Bihar alone, over 38 lakh homes have been constructed. In Gaya district too, more than 2 lakh families have received their permanent homes. And we haven’t just given houses—that is, four walls—we have given the poor their dignity along with them. These homes come with facilities like electricity, water, toilets, and gas connections. In other words, poor families now have the guarantee of living with convenience, safety, and respect.
Friends,
Today, continuing this effort, more than 16,000 families from the Magadh region of Bihar have received their permanent homes. This means that the celebrations of Diwali and Chhath Puja will be even brighter for these families this year. I heartily congratulate all the beneficiary families who have received their homes. And for those who have not yet been able to benefit from the PM Awas Yojana, I want to assure you—the campaign for housing will continue until every poor person has a permanent home of their own.
Friends,
Bihar is the land of Chandragupta Maurya and Chanakya. Whenever Bharat has been challenged by an enemy, Bihar has stood as the nation’s shield. Every resolve taken on this land carries the strength of this soil, and every resolve taken here never goes in vain.
And that is why, brothers and sisters,
When the terrorist attack happened in Pahalgam, Kashmir, when our innocent citizens were killed after being asked about their religion, it was from this very land of Bihar that I had declared that terrorists would be reduced to dust. Today, the world is witnessing that the resolve taken from this land of Bihar has been fulfilled. You may recall—at that time Pakistan was sending drone attacks and launching missiles at us, while Bharat was shattering those Pakistani missiles in the air like straws. Not a single missile from Pakistan could harm us.
Friends,
Operation Sindoor has drawn a new line in Bharat’s defence policy. Now, no one will be able to send terrorists into Bharat and carry out attacks and get away with it. Even if terrorists try to hide underground, Bharat’s missiles will bury them there.
Friends,
The rapid development of Bihar is a very big priority for the NDA government at the Centre. That is why today Bihar is moving ahead on the path of all-round development. In the past years, old problems have been addressed, and new avenues of progress have been created. Remember how things used to be during the “lantern rule.” At that time this region was gripped by red terror. Because of Maoists, it was difficult to move around anywhere after sunset. Cities like Gaya Ji were plunged into darkness during the lantern rule. Thousands of villages didn’t even have electricity poles. The lantern regime pushed Bihar’s future into darkness. There was no education, no employment, and generations of people were forced to migrate from Bihar because of them.
Friends,
The RJD and its allies see the people of Bihar only as their vote bank. They have no concern for the joys, sorrows, dignity, or respect of the poor. You may recall that a Congress Chief Minister once openly declared from a stage that people from Bihar would not be allowed into his state. Such deep hatred of Congress towards the people of Bihar, such contempt—this can never be forgotten. Even after such mistreatment of the people of Bihar by the Congress, the RJD leaders remained in deep slumber.
Brothers and sisters,
The NDA government of Bihar is responding to this hateful campaign of Congress and the Indi alliance. We are working with the vision that sons and daughters of Bihar should find employment here itself, live lives of dignity here itself, and take care of their parents here itself. Now major projects are coming up in Bihar. In Dobhi of Gaya Ji district, the biggest industrial area of Bihar is being developed. A technology centre is also being established in Gaya Ji. Today itself, the Buxar Thermal Power Plant has been inaugurated. Just a few months ago, I laid the foundation stone for the Navinagar Super Thermal Power Project in Aurangabad. A new thermal power plant will also be built in Pirpainti, Bhagalpur. These power plants will increase the supply of electricity in Bihar. And you all know—what happens when electricity production increases? Electricity supply in homes increases, industries get more power, and this in turn creates new opportunities for employment.
Friends,
Nitish ji has launched a major campaign to provide secure government jobs to the youth of Bihar. It is because of Nitish ji that even the recruitment of teachers here has been carried out with full transparency.
Friends,
To ensure that the young people here get maximum employment opportunities within Bihar itself and are not forced to migrate in search of jobs, a new scheme of the Central Government will provide major support. Just last week, starting from this Independence Day on 15th August, the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana has been launched nationwide. Under this scheme, when our youth take up their first job in the private sector, the Central Government will directly provide them 15,000 rupees. Private companies that employ young people will also receive additional financial support from the government. My young brothers and sisters in Bihar will greatly benefit from this scheme.
Friends,
Whether it was Congress or RJD, their governments never understood the true value of people’s money. For them, public money only meant filling their own coffers. That is why during Congress-RJD governments, projects would remain incomplete for years. The longer a project was delayed, the more money they would siphon off. The NDA government has put an end to this wrong approach. Now, after the foundation stone is laid, efforts are made to complete the work as quickly as possible within the given timeframe. Today’s program is also a wonderful example of this. I was given the privilege of laying the foundation stone for the Aunta–Simaria section, and today, with your blessings and love, I have also been given the opportunity to inaugurate this bridge. This bridge will not only connect roads, but it will also unite North and South Bihar. Heavy vehicles which earlier had to take a 150-kilometer detour via Gandhi Setu will now have a direct route. This will speed up trade, empower industries, and make it easier for pilgrims to reach their destinations. When the NDA government lays the foundation for development projects, they are surely completed—this is guaranteed.
Friends,
The NDA’s double-engine government is also working rapidly on the development of the railways here. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, the Gaya Ji railway station is being modernized. This will provide passengers with facilities similar to those at an airport. Today, Gaya is a city that has the services of Rajdhani, Jan Shatabdi, and the indigenously built Vande Bharat trains. The direct connection from Gaya Ji, Sasaram, Prayagraj, and Kanpur to Delhi is opening up new opportunities for the youth, the farmers, and the traders of Bihar.
Brothers and sisters,
With your blessings, and because of the unwavering trust of the nation, my tenure of service that began in 2014 as Prime Minister is still continuing. In all these years, not a single stain of corruption has been put on our government. Whereas after independence, the Congress governments, which ruled for 60–65 years, have a long list of corruption cases. And as for RJD’s corruption—every child in Bihar knows about it. I firmly believe that if we want to take the fight against corruption to its logical conclusion, then no one should be kept outside its ambit. Think about it—today, the law says that if even a small government employee is kept in custody for 50 hours, he is automatically suspended. Be it a driver, a junior clerk, or a peon—his life gets ruined forever. But if someone is a Chief Minister, a Minister, or even a Prime Minister, he can still enjoy the pleasures of power even while sitting in jail. How can this be possible? We saw not long ago how files were being signed from jail, how government orders were being issued from inside the prison. If leaders continue to behave in this way, how can the fight against corruption ever be won?
Friends,
The Constitution expects honesty and transparency from every public representative. We cannot allow the dignity of the Constitution to be torn apart. That is why the NDA government has brought a law against corruption that includes even the Prime Minister within its ambit. This law also covers Chief Ministers and Ministers. Once this law comes into force, whether it is the Prime Minister, a Chief Minister, or any other Minister—they will have to secure bail within 30 days of arrest. And if bail is not granted, then on the 31st day they will have to vacate their office. Tell me, brothers—if someone goes to jail, should they not have to leave their post? Can they continue sitting on the chair? Can they sign government files from jail? Can anyone run a government from inside prison? And that is why we are moving ahead to make such a strict law.
But friends,
These RJD people, these Congress people, these Left people—they are opposing this law. They are furious. And who doesn’t know why? Those who have sinned, they may hide their crimes from others, but deep inside, they know what misdeeds they have committed. This is the story of all of them. These RJD and Congress leaders—some are out on bail and some are running around courts caught in railway scam. And those who are roaming free on bail today are the very ones opposing this law. They fear that if they land in jail, all their dreams will be shattered. That is why, day and night, they keep hurling all kinds of abuses at Modi. They are so agitated, so restless, that they are opposing this people-oriented law. Our Rajendra Babu, our Babasaheb Ambedkar could never have imagined, never even dreamed, that power-hungry leaders would indulge in corruption and still cling to their chairs even after going to jail. But now, the corrupt will go to jail, and their chair will also go. The resolve to make Bharat free from corruption belongs to crores of people of this nation. And this resolve will surely be fulfilled.
Friends,
From the Red Fort, I have spoken about another danger—and this danger is upon Bihar as well. The increasing number of infiltrators in the country is a matter of great concern. The demography is changing rapidly in the border districts of Bihar. That is why the NDA government has decided that the future of this country will not be allowed to be determined by infiltrators. We will not allow infiltrators to snatch away the jobs of Bihar’s youth. We will not allow infiltrators to loot the facilities that rightfully belong to the people of Bharat. To deal with this danger, I have announced the launch of the Demography Mission. Very soon, this mission will begin its work—and we will drive out every infiltrator from this country. Tell me—should these infiltrators be removed or not? Would you accept it if an infiltrator snatches away your job? Would you accept it if an infiltrator seizes your land? Would you accept it if an infiltrator takes away your rights? People of Bihar, beware of those within the country who support these infiltrators. Know very well who stands with the infiltrators. Parties like Congress and RJD want to deprive the people of Bihar of their rights and hand them over to infiltrators. For appeasement, for vote-bank politics, Congress and RJD can stoop to any level. That is why the people of Bihar must remain very vigilant.
Friends,
We must protect Bihar from the evil eye of Congress and RJD. This is a very crucial time for Bihar. For the dreams of Bihar’s youth to be fulfilled, for the aspirations of the people of Bihar to soar higher—the Central Government and Nitish ji are working shoulder to shoulder for the welfare of Bihar. To ensure that the pace of development continues in Bihar, the double-engine government is constantly striving. Today’s development projects are an important step in that direction. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Bihar for these projects. Say with me—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گیا جی، بہار میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
22 AUG 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہم دنیا کے مشہور، علم اور نجات کے مقدس شہر گیاجی کے سامنے جھکتے ہیں۔
وشنوپد مندر کی اس شاندار سرزمین پر میں سب کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
بہار کے گورنر عارف محمد خان جی، مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ نتیش کمار جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جیتن رام مانجھی جی، راجیو رنجن سنگھ، چراغ پاسوان جی، رام ناتھ ٹھاکر جی، نتیا نند رائے جی، ستیش چندر دوبے جی، راج بھوشن چودھری جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ سمراٹ چودھری جی، وجے کمار سنہا جی،بہار حکومت کے وزراء ، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی اوپیندر کشواہا جی، دیگر ممبران پارلیمنٹ، اور بہار کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
گیاجی کی یہ سرزمین روحانیت اور امن کی سرزمین ہے۔ یہ وہ مقدس سرزمین ہے جہاں بھگوان بدھ کو روحانیت کا احساس ہوا تھا۔ گیاجی کا روحانی اور ثقافتی ورثہ بہت قدیم اور بہت امیر ہے۔ یہاں کے لوگ چاہتے تھے کہ اس شہر کو گیاجی کہا جائے نہ کہ گیا ۔ میں اس فیصلے کے لیے بہار حکومت کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بہار کی ڈبل انجن حکومت گیاجی کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
گیاجی کی مقدس سرزمین سے آج بھی ایک ہی دن میں کروڑوں روپے کے منصوبے مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ 12 ہزار کروڑ کا افتتاح ہو چکا ہے یا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان میں توانائی، صحت اور شہری ترقی سے متعلق کئی بڑے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ ان سے بہار کی صنعتیں مضبوط ہوں گی، اور نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ میں ان منصوبوں کے لیے بہار کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ بہار میں صحت کی بہتر سہولیات کے لیے آج یہاں ایک اسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اب بہار کے لوگوں کو کینسر کے علاج کی ایک اور سہولت مل گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
غریبوں کی زندگیوں سے مشکلات کو دور کرنا، خواتین کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانا، مجھے سب سے زیادہ خوشی عوام کی خادم کے طور پر یہ کام کرنے میں ملتی ہے۔ جیسے غریبوں کو پکا گھر دینا...
ساتھیو،
میرے پاس ایک بڑا عہد ہے۔ جب تک ہر ضرورت مند کو پکا مکان نہیں مل جاتا تب تک مودی سکون سے نہیں بیٹھے گا۔ اس سوچ کے ساتھ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کو پکے مکانات دیے گئے ہیں۔ صرف ہمارے بہار میں 38 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھر بن چکے ہیں۔ گیا ضلع میں بھی 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو اپنے پکے مکان مل چکے ہیں۔ اور ہم نے نہ صرف گھر یعنی چار دیواری دی ہے بلکہ ان گھروں کے ساتھ غریبوں کو ان کی عزت نفس بھی دی ہے۔ ان گھروں میں بجلی، پانی، بیت الخلا اور گیس کنکشن کی سہولتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ یعنی غریب خاندانوں کو بھی سہولت، تحفظ اور عزت کے ساتھ رہنے کی ضمانت مل گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج اسی سلسلے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بہار کے مگدھ علاقے کے 16 ہزار سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو ان کے پکے مکانات دیے گئے ہیں۔ یعنی اس بار دیوالی اور چھٹھ پوجا کے موقع پر ان خاندانوں میں زیادہ خوشیاں منائی جائیں گی۔ میں ان تمام مستحق خاندانوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جنہیں اپنے گھر مل گئے ہیں۔ اور جو لوگ ابھی تک پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے فوائد سے محروم ہیں، میں انہیں یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ پی ایم آواس کی مہم اس وقت تک جاری رہے گی جب تک ہر غریب کو اس کا پکا مکان نہیں مل جاتا۔
ساتھیو،
بہار چندرگپت موریہ اور چانکیہ کی سرزمین ہے۔ جب بھی کسی دشمن نے ہندوستان کو للکارا ہے، بہار ملک کی ڈھال بن کر کھڑا ہوا ہے۔ بہار کی سرزمین پر کیا گیا ہر عہد اس سرزمین کی طاقت ہے، اس سرزمین پر کیا گیا ہر عزم کبھی رائیگاں نہیں جاتا۔
اور اسی لیے بھائیو اور بہنو،
جب کشمیر کے پہلگام میں دہشت گردانہ حملہ ہوا، ہمارے بے گناہ شہریوں کو ان کا مذہب پوچھ کر مارا گیا، میں نے اس بہار کی سرزمین سے دہشت گردوں کا صفایا کرنے کی بات کی تھی۔ آج دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے کہ بہار کی اس سرزمین سے کیا گیا وہ وعدہ پوراہوچکا ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، وہاں سے پاکستان ہم پر ڈرون حملے کر رہا تھا، میزائل داغ رہا تھا، اور یہاں بھارت پاکستان کے میزائلوں کو تنکوں کی طرح ہوا میں بکھیر رہا تھا۔ پاکستان کا ایک بھی میزائل ہمیں نقصان نہیں پہنچا سکتا۔
ساتھیو،
آپریشن سندور نے بھارت کی دفاعی پالیسی میں ایک نئی لکیر کھینچ دی ہے۔ اب بھارت میں دہشت گرد بھیج کر اور حملے کرکےکوئی بھی بچ نہیں سکےگا۔ دہشت گرد کتنے ہی گہرائی میں چھپ جائیں، ہندوستان کے میزائل انہیں دفن کر دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
بہار کی تیز رفتار ترقی مرکز کی این ڈی اے حکومت کی بہت بڑی ترجیح ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج بہار ہمہ جہت ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں پرانے مسائل کے حل تلاش کیے گئے، ترقی کی نئی راہیں بھی پیدا ہوئیں۔ یاد رکھیں، لالٹین راج میں یہاں کیسی حالت زار تھی۔ لالٹین کے دور میں یہ علاقہ سرخ دہشت کی لپیٹ میں تھا۔ ماؤنوازوں کی وجہ سے شام کے بعد کہیں بھی سفر کرنا مشکل تھا۔ لالٹین کے دور میں گیاجی جیسے شہر اندھیرے میں ڈوبے رہتے تھے۔ ہزاروں دیہات ایسے تھے جہاں بجلی کے کھمبے تک نہیں پہنچے تھے۔ لالٹین والوں نے پورے بہار کے مستقبل کو اندھیروں میں دھکیل دیا تھا۔ نہ تعلیم تھی، نہ روزگار، اس لیے بہار کی کئی نسلیں ان لوگوں کے ہاتھوں بہار سے ہجرت کرنے پر مجبور ہوئیں۔
ساتھیو،
آر جے ڈی اور اس کی اتحادی جماعتیں بہار کے عوام کو صرف اپنا ووٹ بینک مانتی ہیں، انہیں غریبوں کی خوشی اور غم، غریبوں کی عزت و آبرو سے کوئی سروکار نہیں ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، کانگریس کے ایک وزیر اعلیٰ نے اسٹیج سے کہا تھا کہ وہ بہار کے لوگوں کو اپنی ریاست میں داخل نہیں ہونے دیں گے۔ بہار کے لوگوں کے تئیں کانگریس نے جو نفرت دکھائی ہے اسے کوئی نہیں بھول سکتا۔ بہار کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کانگریس کی بدسلوکی کو دیکھ کر بھی آر جے ڈی گہری نیند میں تھی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
بہار کی این ڈی اے حکومت کانگریس اور این ڈی اے اتحاد کی اس نفرت انگیز مہم کا جواب دے رہی ہے۔ ہم اس سوچ کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں کہ بہار کے بیٹے بیٹیوں کو یہاں روزگار ملے، عزت کی زندگی ملے، وہ اپنے والدین کا خیال رکھنے کے قابل ہوں۔ اب بہار میں بڑے پروجیکٹ بن رہے ہیں۔ گیاجی ضلع کے ڈوبھی میں بہار کا سب سے بڑا صنعتی علاقہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گیاجی میں ایک ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر بھی قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج یہاں بکسر تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ کچھ مہینے پہلے، میں نے اورنگ آباد میں نوی نگر سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ بھاگلپور کے پیرپینتی میں ایک نیا تھرمل پاور پلانٹ بھی بنایا جائے گا۔ ان پاور پلانٹس سے بہار میں بجلی کی سپلائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اور آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ جب بجلی کی پیداوار بڑھ جاتی ہے تو کیا ہوتا ہے؟ گھروں کو بجلی کی فراہمی بڑھ جاتی ہے اور صنعتوں کو بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ بجلی ملتی ہے۔ اور اس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
نتیش جی نے بہار کے نوجوانوں کو مستقل سرکاری نوکریاں دینے کے لیے ایک بڑی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ نتیش جی کی وجہ سے ہی یہاں اساتذہ کی بھرتی بھی پوری شفافیت کے ساتھ ہوئی۔
ساتھیو،
مرکزی حکومت کی ایک نئی اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کافی مدد کرنے والی ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو بہار میں ہی روزگار ملے، تاکہ انہیں ملازمت کے لیے ہجرت نہ کرنی پڑے۔ ابھی پچھلے ہفتے، اس 15 اگست سے، پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا پورے ملک میں لاگو کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت جب ہمارے نوجوانوں کو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں پہلی نوکری ملے گی تو مرکزی حکومت انہیں اپنی جیب سے 15000 روپے دے گی۔ جو پرائیویٹ کمپنیاں نوجوانوں کو روزگار دیں گی، حکومت انہیں الگ سے پیسے بھی دے گی۔ یہ اسکیم میرے بہار کے نوجوانوں کو بھی بہت فائدہ دے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں کانگریس ہو یا آر جے ڈی، ان کی حکومتوں نے کبھی عوام کے پیسے کی قدر نہیں سمجھی۔ ان کے لیے عوام کے پیسے کا مطلب اپنی تجوریاں بھرنا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ کانگریس-آر جے ڈی حکومتوں کے دوران کئی سالوں تک پروجیکٹ مکمل نہیں ہوئے۔ کسی پروجیکٹ میں جتنی تاخیر ہوگی، وہ اس سے اتنی ہی زیادہ رقم کمائیں گے۔ اب اس غلط سوچ کو بھی این ڈی اے حکومت نے بدل دیا ہے۔ اب سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد اس کام کو مقررہ مدت میں جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ آج کا پروگرام بھی اس کی بڑی مثال ہے۔ بہار کے لوگوں نے مجھے اونٹا- سمریا سیکشن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا شرف بخشا اور آپ کی مہربانی دیکھیں، آپ کی محبت دیکھیں کہ جس پل کا سنگ بنیاد آپ نے مجھ سے رکھنے کو کہا تھا، آج آپ نے مجھے اس کے افتتاح کا موقع بھی دیا ہے۔ یہ پل نہ صرف سڑکوں کو جوڑے گا بلکہ پورے شمالی اور جنوبی بہار کو بھی جوڑے گا۔ وہ بھاری گاڑیاں جو پہلے گاندھی سیتو کے ذریعے 150 کلومیٹر طویل چکر لگاتی تھیں، اب انہیں سیدھا راستہ ملے گا۔ اس سے تجارت میں تیزی آئے گی، صنعتوں کو تقویت ملے گی اور تیرتھ یاتریوں کا بھی پہنچنا آسان ہوگا۔ یہ یقینی ہے کہ جن ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد این ڈی اے حکومت کے دوران رکھا گیا ہے وہ مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
این ڈی اےکی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت بھی یہاں ریلوے کی ترقی کے لیے تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ گیاجی ریلوے اسٹیشن کو امرت بھارت اسٹیشن یوجنا کے تحت جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے گیاجی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر مسافروں کو ہوائی اڈے جیسی سہولت حاصل ہو گی۔ آج، گیا وہ شہر ہے جہاں راجدھانی، جن شتابدی اور میڈ ان انڈیا وندے بھارت ٹرینیں دستیاب ہیں۔ گیاجی، ساسارام، پریاگ راج، کانپور کے راستے دہلی سے براہ راست رابطہ بہار کے نوجوانوں، یہاں کے کسانوں اور یہاں کے تاجروں کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا کر رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آپ کے آشیرواد سے، ملک کے غیر متزلزل اعتماد کی وجہ سے، سال 2014 میں بطور وزیر اعظم میرا دور شروع ہوا، یہ دور بلا تعطل جاری ہے۔ ان تمام سالوں میں ہماری حکومت پر بدعنوانی کا ایک بھی داغ نہیں لگا۔ جبکہ آزادی کے بعد کانگریس کی حکومتیں جو 60-65 سال تک برسراقتدار رہی ہیں، بدعنوانی کی ایک لمبی فہرست ہے۔ آر جے ڈی کی بدعنوانی کے بارے میں بہار کا بچہ بچہ جانتا ہے۔ میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ اگر بدعنوانی کے خلاف جنگ کو اس کے منطقی انجام تک پہنچانا ہے تو کوئی بھی عمل کے دائرے سے باہر نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ ذرا سوچئے، آج کا قانون یہ ہے کہ اگر کسی چھوٹے سرکاری ملازم کو 50 گھنٹے تک حراست میں رکھا جائے تو وہ خود بخود معطل ہو جاتا ہے، وہ ڈرائیور ہو، چھوٹا کلرک ہو، چپراسی ہو، اس کی زندگی ہمیشہ کے لیے برباد ہو جاتی ہے۔ لیکن اگر کوئی وزیر اعلیٰ ہو، وزیر ہو، وزیر اعظم ہو تو وہ جیل میں رہ کر بھی اقتدار کے مزے لے سکتا ہے۔ یہ کیسے ممکن ہے؟ ہم نے کچھ عرصہ پہلے دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح جیل سے فائلوں پر دستخط ہوتے تھے، جیل سے حکومتی احکامات جاری ہوتے تھے۔ اگر لیڈروں کا یہ رویہ ہوگا تو ایسی کرپشن کے خلاف جنگ کیسے لڑی جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آئین ہر عوامی نمائندے سے ایمانداری اور شفافیت کی توقع رکھتا ہے۔ ہم آئین کے وقار کو ٹکڑے ٹکڑے ہوتے نہیں دیکھ سکتے۔ اس لیے این ڈی اے حکومت نے بدعنوانی کے خلاف ایسا قانون لایا ہے، جس میں ملک کے وزیر اعظم بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس قانون میں وزرائے اعلیٰ اور وزراء کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جب یہ قانون بنے گا، چاہے وہ وزیراعظم ہو یا وزیراعلیٰ، یا کوئی بھی وزیر، اسے گرفتاری کے 30 دن کے اندر ضمانت ملنی ہوگی۔ اور اگر ضمانت منظور نہ ہوئی تو 31 تاریخ کو کرسی چھوڑنی ہوگی۔ آپ بتائیں بھائی جو جیل جائے اس کو کرسی چھوڑنی چاہیے یا نہیں؟ کیا وہ کرسی پر بیٹھ سکتا ہے؟ کیا وہ سرکاری فائلوں پر دستخط کر سکتا ہے؟ کیا کوئی جیل سے حکومت چلا سکتا ہے؟ اور اسی لیے ہم اتنا سخت قانون بنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
یہ آر جے ڈی والے، یہ کانگریس والے، یہ بائیں بازو کے لوگ اس قانون کی مخالفت کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ بہت غصے میں ہیں، اور کون نہیں جانتا کہ وہ کس چیز سے ڈرتے ہیں؟ جس نے گناہ کیا ہے وہ اپنے گناہ کو دوسروں سے چھپاتا ہے لیکن وہ خود جانتا ہے کہ اس نے کیا کھیل کھیلا ہے۔ ان سب کا حساب ایک ہی ہے۔ یہ آر جے ڈی اور کانگریس کے لوگ، کچھ ضمانت پر باہر ہیں، کوئی ریلوے کے کھیل میں عدالت کے چکر لگا رہے ہیں۔ اور جو لوگ ضمانت پر باہر گھوم رہے ہیں، وہ آج اس قانون کی مخالفت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہیں لگتا ہے کہ اگر وہ جیل گئے تو ان کے سارے خواب چکنا چور ہو جائیں گے۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ صبح و شام یہ لوگ مودی کو طرح طرح سے گالی دیتے ہیں۔ اور وہ اتنے مشتعل، اتنے مشتعل ہیں کہ مفاد عامہ میں اس قانون کی مخالفت کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے راجندر بابو، بابا صاحب امبیڈکر نے کبھی نہیں سوچا تھا کہ اقتدار کے بھوکے لوگ جیل جانے کے بعد بھی بدعنوانی میں ملوث ہوں گے اور اپنی کرسی سے چمٹے رہیں گے۔ لیکن اب بدعنوان لوگ جیل جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کرسی سے بھی ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے گا۔ ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں نے ہندوستان کو بدعنوانی سے پاک بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ یہ عزم پورا ہو گا۔
ساتھیو،
میں نے لال قلعہ سے ایک اور خطرے کی بات کی ہے۔ اور یہ خطرہ بہار پر بھی ہے۔ ملک میں دراندازوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد تشویشناک ہے۔ بہار کے سرحدی اضلاع میں آبادی کا تناسب تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے۔ اسی لیے این ڈی اے حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ملک کے مستقبل کا فیصلہ درانداز نہیں کریں گے۔ دراندازوں کو بہار کے نوجوانوں کی نوکریاں چھیننے کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔ ہم دراندازوں کو ان سہولیات پر قبضہ نہیں کرنے دیں گے جو ہندوستانی عوام کا حق ہے۔ اس خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے میں نے ڈیموگرافی مشن شروع کرنے کی بات کی ہے۔ بہت جلد یہ مشن اپنا کام شروع کر دے گا، ہم ہر گھسنے والے کو ملک سے باہر نکال دیں گے۔ آپ ہی بتائیے ان گھسنے والوں کو بھگانا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ کیا آپ اتفاق کرتے ہیں اگر یہ گھسنے والے آپ کا روزگار چھین لیں؟ کیا آپ اس سے اتفاق کرتے ہیں کہ اگر کوئی گھسنے والا آپ کی زمین پر قبضہ کر لے؟ کیا آپ اتفاق کرتے ہیں اگر کوئی گھسنے والا آپ کے حقوق چھین لے؟ آپ تمام بہار کے لوگوں کو بھی ملک کے اندر بیٹھے ہوئے دراندازوں کے حامیوں سے ہوشیار رہنا چاہیے، جان لیں کہ دراندازوں کے ساتھ کون کھڑا ہے۔ کانگریس اور آر جے ڈی جیسی پارٹیاں بہار کے لوگوں کے حقوق چھین کر در اندازی کرنے والوں کو دینا چاہتی ہیں۔ ووٹ بینک بڑھانے کے لیے کانگریس-آر جے ڈی والے کچھ بھی کر سکتے ہیں، کسی بھی نچلی سطح تک جا سکتے ہیں۔ اس لیے بہار کے لوگوں کو بہت ہوشیار رہنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمیں اپنے بہار کو کانگریس-آر جے ڈی کی نظر بد سے بچانا ہے۔ یہ وقت بہار کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ ہم بہار کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مرکزی حکومت اور نتیش جی کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ بہار کے نوجوانوں کے خواب پورے ہوں اور بہار کے لوگوں کی امنگوں کو نئی اڑان ملے۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت بہار میں ترقی کی رفتار کو جاری رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل محنت کر رہی ہے۔ آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبے اس سمت میں اہم قدم ہیں۔ میں ایک بار پھر بہار کو ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولئے-
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے ۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔