Special Service and Features
75 Years of National Sample Surveys: essay writing competition on August 25 in Thiruvananthapuram
22 AUG 2025 3:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
As part of the celebrations marking 75 years of the National Sample Surveys, the National Statistics Office (NSO) Regional Office, Thiruvananthapuram, in association with the Department of Mathematics, Mar Ivanios College, is organising an essay writing competition on the theme of official statistics.
The programme will be held at Mar Ivanios College, Thiruvananthapuram, on August 25, 2025. The event will be presided over by the Principal of Mar Ivanios College, Prof. Dr. Meera George. The inaugural address will be delivered by Shri P. Santhosh, Assistant Director, NSO Sub-Regional Office, Kochi.
Undergraduate students from various colleges are invited to participate and compete for prizes. The initiative aims to promote awareness about the significance of official statistics among students and the public.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ദേശീയ സാമ്പിൾ സർവ്വേ; ഉപന്യാസ രചന മത്സരം ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25 ന്
22 AUG 2025 3:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ സാമ്പിൾ സർവ്വേകൾ 75 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയതിൻ്റെ ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി നാഷണൽ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് ഓഫീസിന്റെ (എൻ.എസ്.ഒ) തിരുവനന്തപുരം റീജിയണൽ ഓഫീസും മാർ ഇവാനിയോസ് കോളേജ് ഗണിതശാസ്ത്ര വിഭാഗവും ചേർന്ന് ഔദ്യോഗിക സ്ഥിതിവിവര കണക്കുകളെ ആസ്‌പദമാക്കിയുള്ള ഉപന്യാസ രചന മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25ന് കോളേജിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാടി എൻ. എസ്.ഒ. കൊച്ചി സബ് റീജണൽ ഓഫീസ് അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് ഡയറക്ട‌ർ ശ്രീ. പി. സന്തോഷ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കോളേജ് പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ പ്രൊഫ. ഡോ. മീര ജോർജ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. വിവിധ കോളേജുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ബിരുദ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ പങ്കെടുക്കും. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കിടയിലും പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലും ഔദ്യോഗിക സ്ഥിതി വിവരക്കണക്കുകളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയാണ് പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. വിജയികൾക്കുളള സമ്മാനവിതരണവും ചടങ്ങിൽ നിർവ്വഹിക്കും.