कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं का प्रोत्साहन
21 AUG 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
2022 से कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के साथ 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में तीन अखिल भारतीय प्रतियोगी परीक्षाएं आयोजित कर रहा है, जिसमें मल्टी-टास्किंग (गैर-तकनीकी) स्टाफ और हवलदार (सीबीआईसी और सीबीएन) परीक्षा; संयुक्त उच्चतर माध्यमिक (10+2) स्तरीय परीक्षा और कांस्टेबल (जीडी) परीक्षा शामिल हैं।
अन्य प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के संबंध में, यूपीएससी द्वारा आयोजित सिविल सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा उम्मीदवारों को हिंदी या अंग्रेजी (भाषा और साहित्य के पत्रों को छोड़कर) के अलावा संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध 22 भाषाओं में से किसी में भी उत्तर लिखने की अनुमति देती है। बैंकिंग कार्मिक चयन संस्थान (आईबीपीएस) और रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) जैसी अन्य भर्ती एजेंसियां ​​भी हिंदी और अंग्रेजी के साथ 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में परीक्षाएं आयोजित करती हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF REGIONAL LANGUAGES IN COMPETITIVE EXAMINATIONS
21 AUG 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2022, Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has been conducting three all-India competitive examinations viz. Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff and Havaldar (CBIC & CBN) Examination, Combined Higher Secondary (10+2) Level Examination, and Constable (GD) Examination, in 13 regional languages along with Hindi & English.
As regards other competitive examinations, the Civil Services (Mains) Examination conducted by UPSC allows candidates to write answers in any of the 22 languages listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution, besides Hindi or English (except in the case of language and literature papers). Other recruitment agencies such as Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) and Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) also conduct examinations in 13 regional languages along with Hindi and English.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.