Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 72 kg of hydroponic weed worth around Rs. 72 crore in a pan-India Operation named “WeedOut”
22 AUG 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a pan India operation code named Operation “WeedOut”, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) dismantled a syndicate involved in smuggling of hydroponic weed into India. In the late evening of 20th August 2025, simultaneous interception were made by officers of DRI at Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna Railway station, Bengaluru, and Bhopal Junction.
Thorough search of baggage of two passengers who had just boarded the Rajdhani train (22691) for Delhi, led to recovery of 29.88 kg of hydroponic weed at Bengaluru. In a coordinated action, 24.186 kg of hydroponic weed was recovered at Bhopal Junction from two passengers who had boarded the Rajdhani train on 19th Aug 2025 from Bengaluru.
Meanwhile, associate mastermind of the syndicate was traced in New Delhi and proceeds of drug trafficking amounting to Rs. 1.02 crore was recovered from his possession.
In a swift follow up, a passenger who arrived at Bengaluru from Thailand on 20th August 2025 was intercepted in the early hours of 21st August 2025 at a hotel in Bengaluru, which led to recovery of another 17.958 kg of hydroponic weed.
A total of 72.024 kg of hydroponic weed worth around Rs. 72 crore along with illegal proceeds of Rs. 1.02 crore was seized under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985.
The associate mastermind and all five passengers involved were arrested. The syndicate used to reach out to college dropouts, part-time employed or unemployed youth via social media. The NDPS Act has stringent punishments for offences related to handling of drugs.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने "वीडआउट" नामक अखिल भारतीय अभियान में लगभग 72 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 72 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक मादक पदार्थ जब्त किये
22 AUG 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने पूरे देश में ऑपरेशन "वीडआउट" नामक एक अभियान चलाया और भारत में हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड की तस्करी में शामिल एक गिरोह का भंडाफोड़ किया। 20 अगस्त 2025 को शाम को डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने क्रांतिवीर सांगोली रायन्ना रेलवे स्टेशन, बेंगलुरु और भोपाल जंक्शन पर एक साथ छापेमारी की।
दिल्ली के लिए राजधानी ट्रेन (22691) में सवार हुए दो यात्रियों के सामान की गहन तलाशी में बेंगलुरु में 29.88 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक मादक पदार्थ बरामद हुआ। एक समन्वित कार्रवाई में, 19 अगस्त 2025 को बेंगलुरु से राजधानी ट्रेन में सवार हुए दो यात्रियों से भोपाल जंक्शन पर 24.186 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक मादक पदार्थ बरामद किया गया ।
इस बीच, सिंडिकेट के सहयोगी मास्टरमाइंड को नई दिल्ली में ढूंढ लिया गया और उसके कब्जे से 1.02 करोड़ रुपये की मादक पदार्थ तस्करी की आय बरामद की गई।
त्वरित कार्रवाई में, 20 अगस्त 2025 को थाईलैंड से बेंगलुरु पहुंचे एक यात्री को 21 अगस्त 2025 की सुबह बेंगलुरु के एक होटल में रोका गया, जिसके बाद 17.958 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक मादक पदार्थ बरामद किया गया।
एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत लगभग 72 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की कुल 72.024 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक मादक पदार्थ के साथ-साथ 1.02 करोड़ रुपये की अवैध आय जब्त की गई।
सहयोगी मास्टरमाइंड और इसमें शामिल सभी पांच यात्रियों को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है। यह गिरोह सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से कॉलेज छोड़ चुके, अंशकालिक नौकरीपेशा या बेरोज़गार युवाओं तक पहुँचता था। एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 में नशीले पदार्थों से जुड़े अपराधों के लिए कड़ी सज़ा का प्रावधान है।
v***