Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses Manorama News Conclave - 2025 in Kochi, Kerala
After Modi Ji became Prime Minister, the country has ushered in a new era of politics of performance, in place of, casteism, nepotism, and appeasement
Until India becomes great, we shall not rest
No injustice will be done to the southern states, whenever delimitation happens
The stagnant development model arising from Left ideology is hindering Kerala's growth
Due to vote bank politics, national security has been compromised in Kerala, and the law and order situation has deteriorated to a low level; our party will improve this situation
Why didn't the Kerala government stop organizations like PFI in time? If there had been no Modi government, perhaps the Kerala government would not have banned PFI
The people of Kerala have already decided that they want a government that works for the public, not one that works for cadres
Modi Ji is an ideal example of service to the nation by renouncing family and home for politics
Between 2004 and 2014, Centre provided 1,342 crore rupees for disaster management, whereas Modi Ji has provided 5,100 crore rupees in the past 10 years
22 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the Manorama News Conclave 2025 in Kochi, Kerala today. Union Home Minister said that, despite the adoption of a multi-party parliamentary democratic system with good intentions, several flaws began polluting the democratic process from the third decade of independence. He highlighted that three issues—casteism, dynastic politics, and appeasement—were affecting the country's mandate like a festering wound. Moreover, the fourth issue, corruption, was not only hindering the nation's progress but also mocking the people's mandate.
Shri Amit Shah said that due to an atmosphere of instability, the country was deprived of long-term policies. After Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, a new era of politics of performance began, replacing casteism, dynastic politics, and appeasement, and the entire country is experiencing this transformation today. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has successfully eliminated corruption both systemically and through policy measures. Shri Shah emphasized that due to the stability in the country, whether it is ensuring internal and external security, initiating a new phase of infrastructure development, or making the nation prosperous, PM Modi has ushered in a new era of long-term and clear policies in every field. Eleven years ago, the people of the country had a question in their minds: What will be the future of this nation? Today, there is no confusion in the minds of 140 crore people. Everyone believes that by 2047, India will be at the forefront of the world, and no one can stop us.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that earlier, the country was a victim of economic instability. Former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee successfully brought our economy to the 11th position globally. Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh did commendable work and ensured that the economy did not slip from the 11th to the 12th position, maintaining its stability. He said that over the past 11 years, PM Modi has elevated our economy from the 11th position to one of the top four economies in the world. Significant progress has been made in every sector, whether it is infrastructure development, leading in new economies and technologies that will influence the global economy over the next 25 years, or creating a robust support system for start-ups to provide opportunities for the youth to project themselves on the global stage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has implemented reforms in every sector, taken decisive actions, and executed seemingly impossible tasks like GST with minimal controversy and in an exemplary manner. As a result, the country's economy is now among the top four economies in the world. Shri Shah said that on the security front, the military has been fully modernized, emphasis has been placed on self-reliance in defence modernization, and robust and sustainable policies have been established for internal security.
The Home Minister said that the Northeast, Left-wing extremism, and Jammu & Kashmir were persistent challenges to internal security. In these three areas, there has been a 70 percent reduction in violent incidents, a 70 percent reduction in mortality rates, and a 74 percent reduction in the deaths of security forces. Shri Shah added that the country now has full confidence that within a very short time, we will be permanently free from these three problems. He said that this confidence has been instilled by PM Modi.
Union Home Minister said that we have developed a robust mechanism to combat terrorism, which has yielded positive results. He said that during the three terms of PM Modi’s government, several attempts were made to attack from across the border—first Uri, then Pulwama, and then Pahalgam. Each time, we responded decisively. First with a surgical strike, then an airstrike, and this time with ‘Operation Sindoor,’ the Indian Army not only entered Pakistan-occupied Kashmir but also penetrated deep into Pakistan to destroy terrorist headquarters. This sent a powerful message to the entire world.
The Home Minister said that whenever the history of the country is rewritten, the 11 years of Narendra Modi ji’s governance will be inscribed in golden letters from the perspective of peace and development. He said that Kerala, where it stood 11 years ago, remains in the same position today. Kerala has immense potential, but a peculiar kind of ideological apathy is hindering the exploration and harnessing of these opportunities. Shri Shah said that the apathetic development model stemming from Left ideology is obstructing Kerala’s progress. He expressed hope that in the coming days, Kerala will also embark on a campaign to join this journey of development.
Shri Amit Shah said that the people of Kerala do not tolerate corruption. Due to vote-bank politics, national security has been compromised here. The state of law and order has also deteriorated to a low level. He said that an organization named PFI, involved in anti-national activities, had spread from Kerala to Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and Gujarat. Shri Shah questioned why this organization was not stopped in time. He remarked that if the Modi government had not been in power, perhaps the Kerala government would still not have banned PFI.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Kerala is the most literate state in the country, with a 100 per cent literacy rate, yet why is there so much unemployment here? He said that Kerala has the highest literacy rate in the country, and also the highest unemployment. Shri Shah said that Kerala has immense potential, but it has not been harnessed. The people of Kerala want the establishment of IT, semi-conductor, port, and knowledge-based industries for development. He said that so far, the focus has been only on benefiting the cadre, not the public. Shri Shah said that the people of Kerala have now decided they want a government that works for the people, not one that serves the cadre.
Shri Amit Shah said that the development model created by PM Modi is a model of politics free from casteism and appeasement, which can be called the 'politics of performance.' The youth of Kerala will move forward with this politics of performance. He said that from 2004 to 2014, the central government provided Kerala with 1,342 crore rupees for disaster management, whereas Modi ji provided 5,100 crore rupees in 10 years.
In response to a question about delimitation, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the apprehensions being raised in Tamil Nadu regarding delimitation are baseless. He said that the purpose of raising these apprehensions is to divert the attention of Tamil Nadu's people from the rampant corruption, lawlessness in the state, and the Chief Minister's intention to make his son the Chief Minister. He clarified that the census will be completed in 2027, and only after that will the Delimitation Act be implemented. Shri Shah said that he wants to assure all voters in the southern states that whenever delimitation takes place, no injustice will be done to the southern states. This is our government's promise to the people of the southern states.
Responding to a question about the recently introduced Constitution (One Hundred and Thirtieth Amendment) Bill, 2025, Union Territory (Amendment) Bill, 2025, and Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2025 in Parliament, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah asked whether the people of the country want a Chief Minister to run the government from jail? Would the public want a Prime Minister to govern from jail? He said that this is a matter of morality, and when the Constitution was framed, no one could have imagined individuals who, despite being jailed, would refuse to resign. Shri Shah said that over the past 75 years, several Chief Ministers and Ministers have gone to jail, but all of them resigned before doing so. He pointed out that a few months ago, the then Chief Minister of Delhi continued to run the government from jail. Shri Shah emphasized that both the ruling party and the opposition share the responsibility of maintaining the moral standards of democracy.
Regarding a question on SIR (Special Intensive Revision), Shri Amit Shah said that if any party or citizen has objections, they can appeal to the Returning Officer of the concerned Assembly. If not satisfied there, they can appeal to the District Collector, and if still unsatisfied, they can approach the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO). A three-tier system has been established for this purpose. He added that, to date, the main opposition party has not registered a single complaint regarding SIR. The Election Commission has decided to implement SIR across the country, which is a routine process. Shri Amit Shah said that there were 22 lakh people in Bihar’s voter list who had passed away. This created the possibility of fraudulent voting using their names. Should their names not be removed? He said that they too will go among the public and explain that the kind of language being used against constitutional institutions and the country’s Prime Minister is inappropriate. He appealed to opposition parties to present their concerns before the Election Commission if they find any shortcomings in the process.
On ‘One Nation, One Election,’ Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it will apply equally to all parties. He said that if there are any objections or issues, they can be raised in the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) and discussed.
Union Home Minister said that for the past six years, his party’s government was in power in Manipur, during which there were no bandhs, no strikes, and no ethnic violence. However, ethnic violence erupted due to a court decision. He said that during the main opposition party’s rule, even greater ethnic violence was witnessed, which lasted for one, one-and-a-half, or two-and-a-half years each time. Now, peace has been established there. Shri Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) held four separate meetings with both communities and also organized a joint meeting. He expressed hope that normalcy would soon be restored. He said that their first goal was to restore peace, which has been achieved. The violence in Manipur has no connection to religion; it was ethnic violence.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the Northeast, more than 20 agreements have been signed, resulting in 10,000 people laying down arms and returning to the mainstream. He said that dialogue is not possible with those who hold weapons. Discussions can only take place when insurgents abandon their weapons and come within the framework of the Constitution, which is our firm policy.
Regarding the three new criminal laws, Shri Amit Shah said that the laws made during British rule aimed to strengthen the British government in India, not to ensure the safety of our citizens. Therefore, the Indian Penal Code has now been renamed the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS). He said that when these three laws are fully implemented, the Indian criminal justice system will be the most modern justice system in the world. The Home Minister said that the new laws include legal definitions to incorporate technology for the coming years. Now, the entire hearing process will be online, appearances will be online, and several measures have been taken to ensure that justice is delivered within three years of an FIR being filed. He described this as the most significant reform of the 21st century.
Speaking about the personality of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Amit Shah said that PM Modi is the most successful Chief Minister, the most successful Prime Minister, and the longest-serving leader of both a state and the nation. He is a selfless individual and an excellent listener. He said, Modi Ji is an ideal example of service to the nation by renouncing family and home for politics. Shri Shah said that in this era of dynastic politics, he has observed Modi Ji’s family and how they live their lives. Adhering to such stringent standards of public life is extremely challenging. He said that PM Modi has no personal family; everyone is his own, and the 140 crore people of India are his family.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कोच्चि, केरल में मनोरमा न्यूज कॉनक्लेव 2025 को संबोधित किया
मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद देश में जातिवाद, परिवारवाद और तुष्टीकरण की जगह politics of performance के नए युग की शुरुआत हुई
जब तक भारत महान नहीं बन जाता, तब तक हमें आराम करने का अधिकार नहीं है
जब भी परिसीमन होगा, दक्षिण के राज्यों को कोई अन्याय नहीं होगा
वाम विचारधारा से उत्पन्न उदासीन विकास मॉडल केरल की प्रगति को रोक रहा है
वोट बैंक की राजनीति के कारण केरल में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से समझौता किया गया, कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति भी निम्न स्तर तक पहुंच गई, हमारी पार्टी इस स्थिति को सुधारेगी
केरल सरकार ने PFI जैसे संगठन को समय पर क्यों नहीं रोका, यदि मोदी सरकार नहीं होती, तो शायद केरल सरकार PFI पर प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाती
केरल की जनता यह तय कर चुकी है कि वह कैडर के लिए काम करने वाली सरकार नहीं, बल्कि जनता के लिए काम करने वाली सरकार चाहती है
मोदी जी राजनीति में पारिवार और घर त्यागकर देश सेवा करने के आदर्श उदाहरण हैं
वर्ष 2004 से 2014 के बीच केन्द्र सरकार ने 1342 करोड़ रुपये आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए दिए, जबकि मोदी जी ने पिछले 10 सालों में 5100 करोड़ दिए
22 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कोच्चि, केरल में मनोरमा न्यूज कॉनक्लेव 2025 को संबोधित किया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बहुत अच्छी भावना के साथ अपनाई गई बहुदलीय संसदीय लोकतांत्रिक प्रणाली में आजादी के तीसरे दशक से ही कई दूषण लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया को प्रदूषित करने लगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जातिवाद, परिवारवाद और तुष्टीकरण के रूप में तीन मुद्दे नासूर की तरह देश के जनादेश को प्रभावित कर रहे थे। इनके अलावा चौथा मुद्दा भ्रष्टाचार था, जो देश की प्रगति को रोकने के साथ ही जनादेश का मजाक भी उड़ा रहा था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अस्थिरता के माहौल के कारण देश दीर्घकालिक नीतियों से वंचित था। वर्ष 2014 में नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद देश में जातिवाद, परिवारवाद और तुष्टीकरण की जगह politics of performance के नए युग की शुरुआत हुई और आज पूरा देश इसका अनुभव कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भ्रष्टाचार को सिस्टम और नीतिगत रुप से दूर करने का सफल प्रयास किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में स्थिरता होने के कारण आंतरिक और बाहरी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना हो, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण के नए दौर की शुरुआत करनी हो या देश को समृद्ध बनाना हो, हर क्षेत्र में मोदी जी ने लॉंग टर्म और क्लियर पॉलिसी के एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है। 11 साल पहले देश की जनता के मन में एक सवाल था: इस देश का भविष्य क्या होगा? आज 140 करोड़ लोगों के मन में कोई भ्रम नहीं है। सभी मानते हैं कि 2047 तक भारत विश्व में शीर्ष पर होगा और हमें कोई नहीं रोक सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले हम आर्थिक दृष्टि से अस्थिरता का शिकार थे। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को 11वें स्थान पर लाने में सफलता हासिल की थी। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री मनमोहन सिंह ने अच्छा काम किया और इसे 11वें से 12वें स्थान पर नहीं जाने दिया, बल्कि संभालकर रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में मोदी जी ने हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को 11वें स्थान से विश्व की चार शीर्ष अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में स्थान दिलाया है। हर क्षेत्र में, चाहे वह इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हो, अगले 25 वर्षों में विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रभावित करने वाली नई अर्थव्यवस्था और प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी बनना हो, या युवाओं के लिए स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक मजबूत सपोर्ट सिस्टम खड़ा करके उन्हें वैश्विक मंच पर प्रोजेक्शन के लिए अवसर प्रदान करना हो, इन दिशाओं में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने हर क्षेत्र में सुधार किए, निर्णायक फैसले लिए, और GST जैसे असंभव प्रतीत होने वाले कार्य को कम से कम विवाद के साथ उत्कृष्ट तरीके से लागू किया। इसी कारण, आज देश की अर्थव्यवस्था विश्व की शीर्ष चार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सुरक्षा के मोर्चे पर सेना का पूर्ण आधुनिकीकरण किया गया, सैन्य आधुनिकीकरण में आत्मनिर्भरता पर जोर दिया गया, और देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए कठोर एवं स्थायित्वपूर्ण नीतियां बनाई गईं।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में, वामपंथी उग्रवाद, और जम्मू-कश्मीर—आंतरिक सुरक्षा के लिए नासूर बने हुए थे। इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में हिंसक घटनाओं में 70 प्रतिशत की कमी, मृत्यु दर में 70 प्रतिशत की कमी, और सुरक्षा बलों की मृत्यु में 74 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज देश को पूर्ण विश्वास है कि बहुत कम समय में हम इन तीनों समस्याओं से हमेशा के लिए मुक्त हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्वास मोदी जी ने जगाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने आतंकवाद से लड़ने के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र विकसित किया है, जिसके सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी की सरकार के तीन कार्यकालों के दौरान सीमा पार से हमले के कई बार प्रयास किए—पहले उरी, फिर पुलवामा, और फिर पहलगाम। हर बार हमने इसका करारा जवाब दिया। पहले सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक, फिर एयर स्ट्राइक, और इस बार ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ के माध्यम से न केवल पाकिस्तान अधिकृत कश्मीर, बल्कि पाकिस्तान के अंदर घुसकर आतंकवादियों के मुख्यालय को ध्वस्त करने का काम भारतीय सेना ने किया। इससे पूरी दुनिया में एक सशक्त संदेश गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब भी देश का इतिहास लिखा जाएगा, शांति और विकास की दृष्टि से नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के शासन के 11 वर्ष स्वर्णिम अक्षरों में अंकित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल जहां 11 वर्ष पहले खड़ा था, आज भी वहीं खड़ा है। केरल के पास ढेर सारी संभावनाएं हैं, परंतु इन संभावनाओं का दोहन करने और अवसरों को तलाशने में एक विचित्र प्रकार की वैचारिक उदासीनता बाधा बन रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वाम विचारधारा से उत्पन्न होने वाला उदासीन विकास मॉडल केरल की प्रगति को रोक रहा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आने वाले दिनों में केरल भी विकास की इस यात्रा से जुड़ने का अभियान शुरू करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि केरल की जनता भ्रष्टाचार को पसंद नहीं करती। यहां वोट बैंक की राजनीति के कारण राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से समझौता किया गया। कानून और व्यवस्था की स्थिति भी निम्न स्तर तक पहुंच गई। उन्होंने कहा कि PFI नामक संगठन, जो देश-विरोधी गतिविधियों में संलिप्त था, केरल से लेकर उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, और गुजरात तक फैल गया। श्री शाह ने सवाल किया कि इस संगठन को समय पर क्यों नहीं रोका गया? उन्होंने कहा कि यदि मोदी सरकार नहीं होती, तो शायद केरल सरकार आज भी PFI पर प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाती।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि केरल देश का सबसे साक्षर राज्य है, जहां शत-प्रतिशत साक्षरता दर है, फिर भी यहाँ इतनी बेकारी क्यों है? उन्होंने कहा कि देश में सबसे अधिक साक्षरता केरल में है, और बेकारी भी यहीं सबसे अधिक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि केरल में अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं, लेकिन इनका दोहन नहीं किया गया। केरल की जनता चाहती है कि विकास के लिए यहां आईटी, सेमीकंडक्टर, पोर्ट और ज्ञान-आधारित उद्योग स्थापित हों। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक का लक्ष्य केवल कैडर का भला करना रहा है, न कि जनता का। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अब केरल की जनता यह तय कर चुकी है कि वह कैडर के लिए काम करने वाली सरकार नहीं, बल्कि जनता के लिए काम करने वाली सरकार चाहती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी द्वारा बनाया गया विकास मॉडल जातिविहीन और तुष्टिकरण-रहित राजनीति का मॉडल है, जिसे 'परफॉर्मेंस की राजनीति' कहा जा सकता है। केरल के युवा इस परफॉर्मेंस की राजनीति के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 तक केन्द्र सरकार ने केरल को आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए 1342 करोड़ रुपये दिए, जबकि मोदी जी ने 10 वर्षों में 5100 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए।
परिसीमन के बारे में किए गए एक सवाल के जवाब में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि परिसीमन (Delimitation) को लेकर तमिलनाडु में जो आशंकाएं खड़ी की जा रही हैं, वे निराधार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन आशंकाओं को खड़ा करने का उद्देश्य तमिलनाडु की जनता का ध्यान राज्य में अत्यधिक भ्रष्टाचार और कानूनहीनता की स्थिति, और मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा अपने बेटे को मुख्यमंत्री बनाने की मंशा से हटाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनगणना 2027 में पूरी होगी और इसके बाद ही परिसीमन अधिनियम लागू होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वह दक्षिणी राज्यों के सभी मतदाताओं को आश्वस्त करना चाहते हैं कि जब भी परिसीमन होगा, दक्षिणी राज्यों के साथ कोई अन्याय नहीं होगा। यह हमारी सरकार का दक्षिणी राज्यों की जनता से वादा है।
हाल ही में संसद में पेश किए गए प्रस्तुत किए गए भारतीय संविधान (एक सौ तीसवाँ संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025, और जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 के बारे में पूछे गए सवाल पर गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि क्या देश की जनता चाहती है कि कोई मुख्यमंत्री जेल में रहकर सरकार चलाए? क्या देश की जनता चाहती है कि कोई प्रधानमंत्री जेल में रहकर सरकार चलाए? उन्होंने कहा कि यह नैतिकता का सवाल है और जब संविधान बनाया गया था, तब इस तरह के लोगों की कल्पना भी नहीं की गई थी, जो जेल जाने के बावजूद इस्तीफा न दें। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 75 वर्षों में कई मुख्यमंत्री और मंत्री जेल गए, लेकिन सभी ने जेल जाने से पहले इस्तीफा दे दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ महीने पहले दिल्ली के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री जेल जाने के बाद भी जेल से सरकार चलाते रहे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र में नैतिकता का स्तर बनाए रखने की जिम्मेदारी सत्तापक्ष और विपक्ष दोनों की है।
SIR (Special Intensive Revision) के बारे में पूछे गए सवाल के जवाब में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यदि किसी पार्टी या नागरिक को इसे लेकर कोई आपत्ति है, तो वे संबंधित विधानसभा के रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर के समक्ष अपील कर सकते हैं। यदि वहां संतुष्टि न मिले, तो जिला कलेक्टर के समक्ष अपील की जा सकती है, और यदि फिर भी संतुष्टि न हो, तो मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (CEO) के पास भी अपील की जा सकती है। इसके लिए तीन चरणों की व्यवस्था रखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज तक मुख्य विपक्षी दल ने SIR को लेकर एक भी शिकायत दर्ज नहीं की है। चुनाव आयोग ने पूरे देश में SIR लागू करने का निर्णय लिया है, जो एक नियमित प्रक्रिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बिहार की मतदाता सूची में 22 लाख ऐसे लोग थे, जिनका निधन हो चुका था। ऐसे में उनके नाम का उपयोग करके फर्जी मतदान की संभावना बन सकती थी। इसलिए, उनके नाम हटाने चाहिए या नहीं? उन्होंने कहा कि हम भी जनता के बीच जाएंगे और बताएंगे कि संवैधानिक संस्थाओं और देश के प्रधानमंत्री के लिए जिस प्रकार की भाषा का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, वह उचित नहीं है। उन्होंने विपक्षी दलों से अपील की कि यदि उन्हे प्रक्रिया में कोई कमी नजर आती है, तो चुनाव आयोग के समक्ष जाकर अपना पक्ष रखें।
'वन नेशन, वन इलेक्शन' पर गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह सभी पार्टियों पर समान रूप से लागू होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि कहीं कोई आपत्ति या समस्या है, तो उसे संयुक्त संसदीय समिति (JPC) में रखा जा सकता है और वहां चर्चा की जा सकती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मणिपुर में पिछले छह वर्षों से उनकी पार्टी की सरकार थी, और इस दौरान न तो कोई बंद हुआ, न हड़ताल और न ही कोई नस्लीय हिंसा हुई। लेकिन एक अदालती फैसले के कारण नस्लीय हिंसा भड़क उठी। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्य विपक्षी दल के शासनकाल में इससे भी अधिक नस्लीय हिंसा देखने को मिली थी, जो हर बार एक साल, डेढ़ साल, या ढाई साल तक चली। अब वहां शांति स्थापित हो चुकी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने दोनों समुदायों से अलग-अलग चार-चार बार मुलाकात की है, और फिर उनकी संयुक्त बैठक भी आयोजित की गई है। आशा है कि जल्द ही सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने में हमें सफलता मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा पहला लक्ष्य शांति बहाल करना था, जो पूरा हो चुका है। मणिपुर की हिंसा का धर्म से कोई संबंध नहीं है, वह नस्लीय हिंसा थी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में हमने 20 से अधिक समझौते किए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 10 हजार लोग हथियार छोड़कर मुख्यधारा में लौट आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिसके हाथ में हथियार है, उससे बातचीत नहीं हो सकती। बातचीत तभी संभव है, जब उग्रवादी हथियार छोड़कर संविधान के दायरे में आयें, यह हमारी दृढ़ नीति है।
श्री अमित शाह ने तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के बारे में कहा कि अंग्रेजी शासन के दौरान बनाए गए कानूनों का उद्देश्य अंग्रेजी सरकार को भारत में मजबूत करना था, न कि हमारे नागरिकों की सुरक्षा करना। इसलिए, हमने भारतीय दंड संहिता को अब भारतीय न्याय संहिता का नाम दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब ये तीनों कानून पूर्ण रूप से लागू हो जाएंगे, तब भारतीय न्याय प्रणाली विश्व की सबसे आधुनिक न्याय प्रणाली होगी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नए कानूनों में आने वाले कई वर्षों की तकनीक को समाहित करने के लिए कानूनी परिभाषाओं को शामिल किया गया है। अब पूरी सुनवाई ऑनलाइन होगी, ऑनलाइन पेशी होगी, और कई ऐसे प्रयास किए गए हैं, जिनसे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि एफआईआर दर्ज होने के तीन वर्षों के भीतर न्याय मिल जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 21वीं सदी का सबसे बड़ा रिफॉर्म है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के व्यक्तित्व के बारे में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी सबसे सफल मुख्यमंत्री, सबसे सफल प्रधानमंत्री और सबसे लंबे समय तक राज्य व देश का नेतृत्व करने वाले नेता हैं। वे एक नि:स्वार्थ व्यक्ति और बहुत अच्छे श्रोता हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी राजनीति में पारिवार और घर त्यागकर देश सेवा करने आदर्श उदाहरण हैं। इतने कठोर सार्वजनिक जीवन के मानदंडों का पालन करना अत्यंत कठिन है। मोदी जी का कोई निजी परिवार नहीं है; सभी उनके अपने हैं, 140 करोड़ लोग उनके अपने हैं।