Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, reviews functioning of Plantation Boards
Shri Goyal calls for market diversification, promotion of brand ‘India’ and showcasing of Plantation Boards through Bharat Pavilion
22 AUG 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, reviewed the functioning of the Plantation Boards under the Department of Commerce – Spices Board, Tea Board, Rubber Board, Coffee Board and Turmeric Board. Senior officers of the Department of Commerce and the respective Boards attended the meeting.
The Minister emphasized the need to expand export opportunities through market diversification, promotion of value-added products, maintenance of quality standards, and optimum utilization of the benefits available to India under various Free Trade Agreements (FTAs). He stressed on the promotion of brand ‘India’ by the Boards in collaboration with the India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF), with each contributing equally. He suggested the establishment of a ‘Bharat Pavilion’ in all major international and domestic fairs to enable the Boards to collectively showcase their products. The Minister also directed that all Boards should promote their Geographical Indication (GI) products with ‘India’ incorporated as part of their logo.
Shri Goyal urged the Boards to ensure the welfare of growers, workers and their families through existing schemes. He underlined the need for skilling programmes for them and directed the Boards to coordinate with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in this regard. He expressed satisfaction that capacity building and training programmes were already being undertaken to promote good agricultural practices, quality, and organic production. He further emphasized that all stakeholders of the Boards should be supported through ease of doing business measures, sensitization and outreach programmes.
The Minister also called upon the Boards to explore the creation of a common incubation centre, on the lines of the Atal Innovation Mission, to encourage research, innovation and start-ups.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے پلانٹیشن بورڈ کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے مارکیٹ کے تنوع، برانڈ ’انڈیا‘ کے فروغ اور انڈیا پویلین کے ذریعےپلانٹیشن بورڈ کی نمائش پر زور دیا
22 AUG 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے محکمہ تجارت کے ماتحت تحت پلانٹیشن بورڈ -اسپائس بورڈ، ٹی بورڈ، ربر بورڈ، کافی بورڈ اور ہلدی بورڈ کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا۔ جائزہ اجلاس میں محکمہ تجارت اور متعلقہ بورڈ کے اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مارکیٹ کے تنوع، ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کے فروغ، معیار کی اعلی سطح کو برقرار رکھنے اور مختلف آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) کے تحت ہندوستان کو دستیاب مراعات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کار لاکر برآمداتی مواقع کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انڈیا برانڈ ایکویٹی فاؤنڈیشن (آئی بی ایف ای) کے ساتھ مل کر بورڈز کے ذریعے برانڈ ’انڈیا‘ کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا جس میں ہر بورڈ کا مساوی کردار ہو۔ انہوں نے تمام بڑے بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو میلوں میں ’انڈیا پویلین‘ قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ یہ تمام بورڈ اجتماعی طور پر اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کر سکیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ تمام بورڈ اپنے لوگو میں’انڈیا‘ کو شامل کرکے اپنی جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ مصنوعات کو فروغ دیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بورڈوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ موجودہ اسکیموں کے ذریعے کاشتکاروں، مزدوروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی بہبود کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور بورڈ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ بہترین زراعتی طریقوں، معیار اور نامیاتی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پہلے سے ہی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگرام چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بورڈوں کے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو کاروبار کی آسانی کے اقدامات، آگہی اور آؤٹ ریچ کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے سپورٹ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیرموصوف نے بورڈ سے تحقیق، اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اٹل انوویشن مشن کی طرز پر مشترکہ انکیوبیشن سنٹر کے قیام کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔