Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, reviews functioning of Plantation Boards
Shri Goyal calls for market diversification, promotion of brand ‘India’ and showcasing of Plantation Boards through Bharat Pavilion
22 AUG 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, reviewed the functioning of the Plantation Boards under the Department of Commerce – Spices Board, Tea Board, Rubber Board, Coffee Board and Turmeric Board. Senior officers of the Department of Commerce and the respective Boards attended the meeting.
The Minister emphasized the need to expand export opportunities through market diversification, promotion of value-added products, maintenance of quality standards, and optimum utilization of the benefits available to India under various Free Trade Agreements (FTAs). He stressed on the promotion of brand ‘India’ by the Boards in collaboration with the India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF), with each contributing equally. He suggested the establishment of a ‘Bharat Pavilion’ in all major international and domestic fairs to enable the Boards to collectively showcase their products. The Minister also directed that all Boards should promote their Geographical Indication (GI) products with ‘India’ incorporated as part of their logo.
Shri Goyal urged the Boards to ensure the welfare of growers, workers and their families through existing schemes. He underlined the need for skilling programmes for them and directed the Boards to coordinate with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in this regard. He expressed satisfaction that capacity building and training programmes were already being undertaken to promote good agricultural practices, quality, and organic production. He further emphasized that all stakeholders of the Boards should be supported through ease of doing business measures, sensitization and outreach programmes.
The Minister also called upon the Boards to explore the creation of a common incubation centre, on the lines of the Atal Innovation Mission, to encourage research, innovation and start-ups.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी वृक्षारोपण मंडळांच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेतला
बाजारपेठेत विविधता आणून, 'इंडिया' ब्रँडचा प्रचार करण्याचे आणि भारत पॅव्हेलियनच्या माध्यमातून वृक्षारोपण मंडळांची उत्पादने प्रदर्शित करण्याचे गोयल यांचे आवाहन
22 AUG 2025 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी वाणिज्य विभागांतर्गत असलेल्या मसाले बोर्ड (मंडळ), चहा बोर्ड, रबर बोर्ड, कॉफी बोर्ड आणि हळद बोर्ड या वृक्षारोपण मंडळांच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेतला. या बैठकीला वाणिज्य विभाग आणि संबंधित मंडळांचे उच्चपदस्थ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
बाजारपेठेतील विविधता, मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन, गुणवत्ता मानके कायम राखणे आणि विविध मुक्त व्यापार करारांअंतर्गत (एफटीए) भारताला मिळणाऱ्या लाभांचा अधिकाधिक वापर करून निर्यातीच्या संधी वाढवण्याची गरज गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केली. मंडळांनी इंडिया ब्रँड इक्विटी फाऊंडेशनच्या (आयबीईएफ) सहकार्याने 'इंडिया' ब्रँडचा प्रचार करायला हवा, आणि यामध्ये प्रत्येकाने समान योगदान द्यायला हवे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. मंडळांना सामूहिकरित्या आपली उत्पादने प्रदर्शित करता यावीत, यासाठी सर्व प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि देशांतर्गत प्रदर्शनांमध्ये 'भारत पॅव्हेलियन' स्थापन करण्याची सूचना त्यांनी केली. सर्व मंडळांनी त्यांच्या लोगोमध्ये 'भारत' हा शब्द समाविष्ट करून त्यांच्या भौगोलिक चिन्हांकित (GI) उत्पादनांची जाहिरात करावी, असे निर्देशही गोयल यांनी दिले.
मंडळांनी सध्याच्या योजनांच्या माध्यमातून उत्पादक, कामगार आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे कल्याण होईल, याची खात्री करावी, असे आवाहन गोयल यांनी केले. त्यांच्यासाठी कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रमांची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली आणि मंडळांनी या संदर्भात कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाशी समन्वय साधावा, असे निर्देश दिले. शेतीच्या चांगल्या पद्धती, गुणवत्ता आणि सेंद्रिय उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी क्षमता विकास आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम यापूर्वीच हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत, याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या उपाययोजना, संवेदनशीलता आणि आउटरिच कार्यक्रमांद्वारे मंडळांच्या सर्व भागधारकांना पाठबळ द्यायला हवे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
संशोधन, नवोन्मेष आणि स्टार्ट-अप्सना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मंडळांनी अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशनच्या धर्तीवर एक सामायिक इनक्युबेशन सेंटर तयार करण्याचा विचार करावा, असे आवाहनही गोयल यांनी केले.