Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, reviews functioning of Plantation Boards
Shri Goyal calls for market diversification, promotion of brand ‘India’ and showcasing of Plantation Boards through Bharat Pavilion
22 AUG 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, reviewed the functioning of the Plantation Boards under the Department of Commerce – Spices Board, Tea Board, Rubber Board, Coffee Board and Turmeric Board. Senior officers of the Department of Commerce and the respective Boards attended the meeting.
The Minister emphasized the need to expand export opportunities through market diversification, promotion of value-added products, maintenance of quality standards, and optimum utilization of the benefits available to India under various Free Trade Agreements (FTAs). He stressed on the promotion of brand ‘India’ by the Boards in collaboration with the India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF), with each contributing equally. He suggested the establishment of a ‘Bharat Pavilion’ in all major international and domestic fairs to enable the Boards to collectively showcase their products. The Minister also directed that all Boards should promote their Geographical Indication (GI) products with ‘India’ incorporated as part of their logo.
Shri Goyal urged the Boards to ensure the welfare of growers, workers and their families through existing schemes. He underlined the need for skilling programmes for them and directed the Boards to coordinate with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in this regard. He expressed satisfaction that capacity building and training programmes were already being undertaken to promote good agricultural practices, quality, and organic production. He further emphasized that all stakeholders of the Boards should be supported through ease of doing business measures, sensitization and outreach programmes.
The Minister also called upon the Boards to explore the creation of a common incubation centre, on the lines of the Atal Innovation Mission, to encourage research, innovation and start-ups.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वृक्षारोपण बोर्डों के कार्य की समीक्षा की
श्री गोयल ने बाजार में विविधीकरण, ब्रांड 'भारत' को बढ़ावा देने और भारत पैवेलियन के माध्यम से वृक्षारोपण बोर्डों को प्रदर्शित करने का आह्वान किया
22 AUG 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वाणिज्य विभाग के तहत बागान बोर्डों - मसाला बोर्ड, चाय बोर्ड, रबर बोर्ड, कॉफी बोर्ड और हल्दी बोर्ड के कार्यों की समीक्षा की। बैठक में वाणिज्य विभाग और संबंधित बोर्डों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
मंत्री महोदय ने बाजार विविधीकरण, मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने, गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखने और विभिन्न मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) के तहत भारत को मिलने वाले लाभों के अधिकतम उपयोग के माध्यम से निर्यात अवसरों का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बोर्ड द्वारा इंडिया ब्रांड इक्विटी फाउंडेशन (आईबीईएफ) के सहयोग से ब्रांड 'भारत' को बढ़ावा देने पर बल दिया, जिसमें प्रत्येक बोर्ड समान रूप से योगदान दे। उन्होंने सभी प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू मेलों में एक 'भारत मंडप' स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया ताकि बोर्ड सामूहिक रूप से अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर सकें। मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी निर्देश दिया कि सभी बोर्ड अपने भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) उत्पादों को अपने लोगो में 'भारत' को शामिल करके बढ़ावा दें।
श्री गोयल ने बोर्डों से वर्तमान योजनाओं के माध्यम से उत्पादकों, श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने उनके लिए कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और बोर्डों को इस संबंध में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों, गुणवत्ता और जैविक उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पहले से ही चलाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि बोर्डों के सभी हितधारकों को व्यवसाय सुगमता उपायों, संवेदनशीलता और जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सहयोग प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने बोर्ड से अटल नवाचार मिशन की तर्ज पर एक साझा इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर के निर्माण की संभावना तलाशने का भी आह्वान किया, ताकि अनुसंधान, नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।