Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Kashmir's Grassroots Talent is Building a New Generation of Champions for India” - Minister of State Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse
Smt. Khadse Reviews Grassroots Talent Camp, Inaugurates Asian Games Wushu Trials, Bolstering India’s Global Sports Ambitions
22 AUG 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, concluded a productive two-day visit to Jammu & Kashmir today, with a special focus on the inauguration of the Khelo India Water Sports Festival 2025 and a review of key sporting events. Her tour highlighted the government's unwavering commitment to fostering a robust sports ecosystem under the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025, which aims to identify and nurture young talent from the grassroots level while also preparing top athletes for international competition.
Grassroots Talent Identification in Athletics & Volleyball
On the first day of her visit, Smt. Khadse inaugurated the Khelo India Water Sports Festival 2025 at the iconic Dal Lake in Srinagar. The event, which will run until August 23rd, features competitions in rowing, canoeing, and kayaking.
Additionally, Smt. Khadse personally oversaw a Grassroots Talent Identification camp at the University of Kashmir, Srinagar. This two-day initiative focused on unearthing promising athletes in Athletics and Volleyball. The event saw a strong turnout of over 150 male and female participants from various districts, including Pulwama, Budgam, and Ganderbal.
A team of experts administered a comprehensive battery of tests to assess core physical and athletic attributes. These included the 20m and 30m sprints, standing vertical jump, medicine ball throw, and the Cooper Test.
Smt. Khadse interacted directly with the young trainees, assuring them of the government's full support. Athletes who are shortlisted from this preliminary assessment will be inducted into premier schemes of the Sports Authority of India (SAI), such as the National Centre of Excellence and SAI Training Centres.
In her address, Smt. Khadse remarked, "The talent we see here in Kashmir is immense. Our goal is to ensure that every single one of these young athletes has a clear pathway from the grassroots level to the podium. We are not just building sports infrastructure; we are building a new generation of champions for India."
The Minister was joined by a number of dignitaries who attended the event, including Nilofar Khan, Vice Chancellor, University of Kashmir; Sushant Kandwal, Director, Khelo India; Nadim Dar, Fit India; Bhavini Bargotya, AD; and Rahul Sangwan, High Performance Manager, Volleyball.
Inauguration of Asian Games Selection Trials for Wushu
Following her visit to the University, the Minister inaugurated the preliminary selection trials for the 20th Asian Games 2026 at the Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC). The trials for the Wushu Sanda (combat) events, which will run until August 24, are a crucial step in India's preparation for the quadrennial event.
Over 200 athletes are participating in the trials, featuring seven weight categories—five for men and two for women. The selection process is a key component of the government's strategy for international excellence. From these trials, 8 athletes from each category will be shortlisted to compete in a series of ranking tournaments throughout the year. The final selection for the Asian Games will be based on their consistent performance, ensuring a merit-based and transparent process.
During the event, Smt. Khadse also took the opportunity to meet and felicitate 9 medalists from the recent 12th Asian Junior Wushu Championships, 2025. This interaction underscored the government's commitment to acknowledging and supporting young talent who have already brought glory to the nation.
The Minister stated, "The commencement of these selection trials is a fantastic step in our journey towards a stronger presence on the international stage."
The inauguration was attended by notable dignitaries, including Nazhul Gul, Secretary, J&K Sports Council; Suhail Ahmad, CEO, Wushu Federation; Anand Jain, Additional Director General of Police (ADGP) for Armed Police; and Kuldeep Handoo, Arjuna Awardee.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
’’کشمیر کا گراس روٹس ٹیلنٹ ہندوستان کے لیے چیمپئنز کی نئی نسل تیار کر رہا ہے‘‘ : وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے
محترمہ کھڈسے نے گراس روٹس ٹیلنٹ کیمپ کا جائزہ لیا اور ایشین گیمز کے ووشو ٹرائلز کا افتتاح کیا، جس سے بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے میدان میں بھارت کے عزائم کو مزید تقویت ملے گی
22 AUG 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے آج جموں و کشمیر کا دو روزہ تعمیری دورہ مکمل کیا ، جس میں کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول 2025 کے افتتاح اور کھیلوں کے اہم مقابلوں کا جائزہ لینے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ۔ ان کے دورے نے کھیلو بھارت نیتی-2025 کے تحت کھیلوں کے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کیا ، جس کا مقصد نچلی سطح سے نوجوان صلاحیتوں کی شناخت اور ان کی پرورش کرنا ہے جبکہ بین الاقوامی مقابلے کے لیے ٹاپ ایتھلیٹس کو بھی تیار کرنا ہے ۔
ایتھلیٹکس اور والی بال میں گراس روٹس ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت
اپنے دورے کے پہلے دن ، محترمہ کھڈسے نے سری نگر کی مشہور ڈل جھیل پر کھیلو انڈیا واٹر اسپورٹس فیسٹیول 2025 کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ ایونٹ ، جو 23 اگست تک چلے گا ، میں روئنگ ، کینوئنگ اور کیاکنگ کے مقابلے ہوتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، محترمہ کھڈسے نے ذاتی طور پر کشمیر یونیورسٹی ، سری نگر میں گراس روٹس ٹیلنٹ آئیڈینٹی فکیشن کیمپ کا جائزہ لیا ۔ یہ دو روزہ پہل ایتھلیٹکس اور والی بال میں ہونہار کھلاڑیوں کا پتہ لگانے پر مرکوز تھی ۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف اضلاع سے 150 سے زیادہ مرد اور خواتین شرکاء نے شرکت کی ، جن میں پلواما ، بڈگام اور گاندربل شامل ہیں ۔
ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم نے بنیادی جسمانی اور ایتھلیٹک صفات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ٹیسٹوں کی ایک جامع بیٹری کا انتظام کیا ۔ ان میں 20 میٹر اور 30 میٹر اسپرنٹ ، اسٹینڈنگ ورٹیکل جمپ ، میڈیسن بال تھرو ، اور کوپر ٹیسٹ شامل تھے ۔
محترمہ کھڈسے نے نوجوان زیر تربیت افراد کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی اور انہیں حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔ اس ابتدائی تشخیص سے شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے کھلاڑیوں کو اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کی اہم اسکیموں جیسے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اور ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹرز میں شامل کیا جائے گا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، محترمہ کھڈسے نے تبصرہ کیا ، ’’جو ہنر ہم یہاں کشمیر میں دیکھتے ہیں وہ بے پناہ ہے ۔ ہمارا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ان نوجوان کھلاڑیوں میں سے ہر ایک کے پاس نچلی سطح سے پوڈیم تک کا واضح راستہ ہو ۔ ہم صرف کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہیں بنا رہے ہیں ، ہم ہندوستان کے لیے چیمپئنز کی ایک نئی نسل تیار کر رہے ہیں ۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے متعدد معززین شامل ہوئے ، جن میں نیلوفر خان ، وائس چانسلر ، یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر ؛ سوشانت کنڈوال ، ڈائریکٹر ، کھیلو انڈیا ؛ ندیم ڈار ، فٹ انڈیا ؛ بھاوینی برگوتیا ، اے ڈی ؛ اور راہول سنگوان ، ہائی پرفارمنس منیجر ، والی بال شامل ہیں ۔
ووشو کے لیے ایشین گیمز سلیکشن ٹرائلز کا افتتاح
یونیورسٹی کے دورے کے بعد، وزیر موصوف نے شیرِ کشمیر انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس سینٹر (ایس کے آئی سی سی) میں 20ویں ایشین گیمز 2026 کے لیے ابتدائی سلیکشن ٹرائلز کا باقاعدہ افتتاح کیا۔ ووشو سانڈا (جنگی فنون) کے یہ ٹرائلز، جو 24 اگست تک جاری رہیں گے، بھارت کی چوبیس سالہ ایونٹ کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
ٹرائلز میں 200 سے زیادہ کھلاڑی حصہ لے رہے ہیں ، جن میں وزن کے سات زمرے شامل ہیں-پانچ مردوں کے لیے اور دو خواتین کے لیے ۔ انتخاب کا عمل بین الاقوامی مہارت کے لیے حکومت کی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم جزو ہے ۔ ان ٹرائلز میں سے ہر زمرے سے 8 کھلاڑیوں کو سال بھر رینکنگ ٹورنامنٹس کی سیریز میں حصہ لینے کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا جائے گا ۔ ایشین گیمز کے لیے حتمی انتخاب ان کی مستقل کارکردگی پر مبنی ہوگا ، جو میرٹ پر مبنی اور شفاف عمل کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
تقریب کے دوران ، محترمہ کھڈسے نے حالیہ 12 ویں ایشین جونیئر ووشو چیمپئن شپ ، 2025 کے 9 تمغہ یافتگان سے ملنے اور ان کی عزت افزائی کرنے کا موقع بھی حاصل کیا ۔ یہ بات چیت ان نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جنہوں نے پہلے ہی ملک کا نام روشن کیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا ، ’’ان سلیکشن ٹرائلز کا آغاز بین الاقوامی سطح پر مضبوط موجودگی کی طرف ہمارے سفر میں ایک شاندار قدم ہے‘‘ ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں جموں و کشمیر اسپورٹس کونسل کے سکریٹری نازول گل ، ووشو فیڈریشن کے سی ای او سہیل احمد ، مسلح پولیس کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس (اے ڈی جی پی) آنند جین اور ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ کلدیپ ہانڈو سمیت قابل ذکر شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔
-------------
ش ح۔ش ت۔ ت ح
U NO: 5201