Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Kashmir's Grassroots Talent is Building a New Generation of Champions for India” - Minister of State Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse
Smt. Khadse Reviews Grassroots Talent Camp, Inaugurates Asian Games Wushu Trials, Bolstering India’s Global Sports Ambitions
22 AUG 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, concluded a productive two-day visit to Jammu & Kashmir today, with a special focus on the inauguration of the Khelo India Water Sports Festival 2025 and a review of key sporting events. Her tour highlighted the government's unwavering commitment to fostering a robust sports ecosystem under the Khelo Bharat Niti-2025, which aims to identify and nurture young talent from the grassroots level while also preparing top athletes for international competition.
Grassroots Talent Identification in Athletics & Volleyball
On the first day of her visit, Smt. Khadse inaugurated the Khelo India Water Sports Festival 2025 at the iconic Dal Lake in Srinagar. The event, which will run until August 23rd, features competitions in rowing, canoeing, and kayaking.
Additionally, Smt. Khadse personally oversaw a Grassroots Talent Identification camp at the University of Kashmir, Srinagar. This two-day initiative focused on unearthing promising athletes in Athletics and Volleyball. The event saw a strong turnout of over 150 male and female participants from various districts, including Pulwama, Budgam, and Ganderbal.
A team of experts administered a comprehensive battery of tests to assess core physical and athletic attributes. These included the 20m and 30m sprints, standing vertical jump, medicine ball throw, and the Cooper Test.
Smt. Khadse interacted directly with the young trainees, assuring them of the government's full support. Athletes who are shortlisted from this preliminary assessment will be inducted into premier schemes of the Sports Authority of India (SAI), such as the National Centre of Excellence and SAI Training Centres.
In her address, Smt. Khadse remarked, "The talent we see here in Kashmir is immense. Our goal is to ensure that every single one of these young athletes has a clear pathway from the grassroots level to the podium. We are not just building sports infrastructure; we are building a new generation of champions for India."
The Minister was joined by a number of dignitaries who attended the event, including Nilofar Khan, Vice Chancellor, University of Kashmir; Sushant Kandwal, Director, Khelo India; Nadim Dar, Fit India; Bhavini Bargotya, AD; and Rahul Sangwan, High Performance Manager, Volleyball.
Inauguration of Asian Games Selection Trials for Wushu
Following her visit to the University, the Minister inaugurated the preliminary selection trials for the 20th Asian Games 2026 at the Sher-i-Kashmir International Conference Centre (SKICC). The trials for the Wushu Sanda (combat) events, which will run until August 24, are a crucial step in India's preparation for the quadrennial event.
Over 200 athletes are participating in the trials, featuring seven weight categories—five for men and two for women. The selection process is a key component of the government's strategy for international excellence. From these trials, 8 athletes from each category will be shortlisted to compete in a series of ranking tournaments throughout the year. The final selection for the Asian Games will be based on their consistent performance, ensuring a merit-based and transparent process.
During the event, Smt. Khadse also took the opportunity to meet and felicitate 9 medalists from the recent 12th Asian Junior Wushu Championships, 2025. This interaction underscored the government's commitment to acknowledging and supporting young talent who have already brought glory to the nation.
The Minister stated, "The commencement of these selection trials is a fantastic step in our journey towards a stronger presence on the international stage."
The inauguration was attended by notable dignitaries, including Nazhul Gul, Secretary, J&K Sports Council; Suhail Ahmad, CEO, Wushu Federation; Anand Jain, Additional Director General of Police (ADGP) for Armed Police; and Kuldeep Handoo, Arjuna Awardee.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
“कश्मीर की जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभा भारत के लिए चैंपियनों की एक नई पीढ़ी का निर्माण कर रही है” - केंद्रीय खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे
श्रीमती खडसे ने जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभा शिविर की समीक्षा की, एशियाई खेलों के वुशु ट्रायल्स का उद्घाटन किया, इससे भारत की वैश्विक खेल महत्वाकांक्षाओं को बल मिला
22 AUG 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने आज जम्मू-कश्मीर का दो दिवसीय सफल दौरा संपन्न किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने खेलो इंडिया जल क्रीडा महोत्सव 2025 के उद्घाटन और प्रमुख खेल आयोजनों की समीक्षा पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उनके इस दौरे ने खेलो इंडिया नीति-2025 के अंतर्गत एक मज़बूत खेल इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया। इसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर से युवा प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करना और उन्हें निखारना है, साथ ही शीर्ष एथलीटों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए तैयार करना है।
एथलेटिक्स और वॉलीबॉल में ज़मीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभा की पहचान
अपनी यात्रा के पहले दिन, श्रीमती खडसे ने श्रीनगर की प्रतिष्ठित डल झील में खेलो इंडिया जल क्रीडा महोत्सव 2025 का उद्घाटन किया। 23 अगस्त तक चलने वाले इस आयोजन में नौकायन, कैनोइंग और कयाकिंग की प्रतियोगिताएँ शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, श्रीमती खडसे ने श्रीनगर स्थित कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय में ज़मीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभा पहचान शिविर का स्वयं निरीक्षण किया। इस दो दिवसीय पहल का उद्देश्य एथलेटिक्स और वॉलीबॉल में होनहार एथलीटों की खोज करना था। इस आयोजन में पुलवामा, बडगाम और गांदरबल सहित विभिन्न जिलों से 150 से अधिक पुरुष और महिला प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम ने मुख्य शारीरिक और एथलेटिक विशेषताओं का आकलन करने के लिए कई व्यापक परीक्षण किए। इनमें 20 मीटर और 30 मीटर स्प्रिंट, स्टैंडिंग वर्टिकल जंप, मेडिसिन बॉल थ्रो और कूपर टेस्ट शामिल थे।
श्रीमती खडसे ने युवा प्रशिक्षुओं से सीधे बातचीत की और उन्हें सरकार के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। इस प्रारंभिक मूल्यांकन में चयनित एथलीटों को भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) की प्रमुख योजनाओं, जैसे राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और एसएआई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में शामिल किया जाएगा।
अपने संबोधन में, श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा, "कश्मीर में हम जो प्रतिभा देखते हैं, वह असीमित है। हमारा लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि इन युवा एथलीटों में से प्रत्येक के पास जमीनी स्तर से पोडियम तक एक स्पष्ट मार्ग हो। हम केवल खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण नहीं कर रहे हैं; हम भारत के लिए चैंपियनों की एक नई पीढ़ी का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।"
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री महोदया के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए, जिनमें कश्मीर विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति नीलोफर खान; खेलो इंडिया के निदेशक सुशांत कंडवाल; फिट इंडिया के नदीम डार; एडी भाविनी बरगोत्या और वॉलीबॉल के उच्च प्रदर्शन प्रबंधक राहुल सांगवान शामिल थे।
वुशु के लिए एशियाई खेलों के चयन ट्रायल का उद्घाटन
विश्वविद्यालय के अपने दौरे के बाद, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री महोदया ने शेर--कश्मीर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र (एसकेआईसीसी) में 20वें एशियाई खेल 2026 के लिए प्रारंभिक चयन ट्रायल का उद्घाटन किया। वुशु सांडा (लड़ाकू) स्पर्धाओं के लिए ट्रायल, जो 24 अगस्त तक चलेंगे, इस चतुर्भुज आयोजन की भारत की तैयारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
200 से अधिक एथलीट इन ट्रायल में भाग ले रहे हैं, जिनमेंपुरुषों के लिए पाँच और महिलाओं के लिए दो सहित कुल सात भार वर्ग शामिल हैं। चयन प्रक्रिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता के लिए सरकार की रणनीति का एक प्रमुख घटक है। इन ट्रायल से, प्रत्येक वर्ग से 8 एथलीटों को पूरे वर्ष रैंकिंग टूर्नामेंटों की एक श्रृंखला में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए चुना जाएगा। एशियाई खेलों के लिए अंतिम चयन उनके निरंतर प्रदर्शन के आधार पर होगा, जिससे एक योग्यता-आधारित और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित होगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्रीमती खडसे ने हाल ही में आयोजित 12वीं एशियाई जूनियर वुशु चैंपियनशिप, 2025 के 9 पदक विजेताओं से मुलाकात की और उन्हें सम्मानित किया। इस बातचीत ने उन युवा प्रतिभाओं को मान्यता देने और उनका समर्थन करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया जिन्होंने पहले ही देश को गौरवान्वित किया है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री महोदया ने कहा, "इन चयन परीक्षणों की शुरुआत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर हमारी मजबूत उपस्थिति की दिशा में एक शानदार कदम है।"
उद्घाटन समारोह में जम्मू-कश्मीर खेल परिषद के सचिव नजुल गुल, वुशु महासंघ के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुहैल अहमद, सशस्त्र पुलिस के अपर पुलिस महानिदेशक (एडीजीपी) आनंद जैन और अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता कुलदीप हांडू सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।