Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Elected as Chairman of AIBD Executive Board at 23rd General Conference in Thailand
India’s Election to AIBD Executive Board Chair Underscores Five Decades of Trusted Partnership and Commitment to Collaborative Media Growth
22 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable achievement, India has been elected as the Chairman of the Executive Board of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) with the highest number of votes during the 23rd AIBD General Conference, held from 19–21 August 2025 in Phuket, Thailand.
This marks a significant milestone, as India last held the position of AIBD Executive Council Chairman in 2016. With this development, India’s leadership role within AIBD has been further strengthened, even as its current tenure as President of the AIBD General Conference continues until August 2025.
On this occasion, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO of Prasar Bharati and President of AIBD GC, thanked all member countries and organizations for their continued trust and support. Speaking on behalf of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, he said:
“We deeply value the confidence placed in India’s leadership. Over the past five decades, we have worked as a team within AIBD in various capacities, and we look forward to continuing this collaboration both collectively and through bilateral partnerships in organizing future AIBD programs and initiatives.”
He also extended heartfelt congratulations to all newly elected office bearers and expressed his eagerness to work closely with them to take AIBD to greater heights.
About AIBD
Founded in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) is a unique regional inter-governmental organization. It currently has more 92 member organizations from 45 countries, including:
• 26 Government Members represented by 48 national broadcasters
• 44 Affiliate Members from 28 countries and regions, spanning Asia-Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States, and North America
India is a founding member of AIBD, and Prasar Bharati India’s public service broadcaster represents the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in the organization.
About the 23rd AIBD General Conference (GC 2025)
The 23rd General Conference and Associated Meetings of AIBD, chaired by Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, concluded successfully in Phuket, Thailand. The conference brought together international stakeholders in electronic media and focused on building a vibrant and cooperative media environment across the Asia-Pacific region through policy exchange and resource sharing. The theme for the current year was “Media for People, Peace & Prosperity”.
This prestigious appointment once again highlights the global confidence in India’s leadership in the field of broadcasting and sets the stage for India to play an even more strategic and influential role in shaping media development worldwide.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
थाईलैंड में आयोजित 23वें महाधिवेशन के दौरान भारत को एआईबीडी कार्यकारी बोर्ड का अध्यक्ष चुना गया
एआईबीडी कार्यकारी बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष पद पर भारत का निर्वाचन पाँच दशकों की विश्वसनीय साझेदारी और सहयोगात्मक मीडिया विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है
22 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए भारत को एशिया-प्रशांत प्रसारण विकास संस्थान (एआईबीडी) के कार्यकारी बोर्ड का अध्यक्ष चुना गया है। यह चुनाव 19–21 अगस्त 2025 के बीच फुकेट, थाईलैंड में आयोजित एआईबीडी की 23वीं महासभा के दौरान हुआ और भारत ने सर्वाधिक मत प्राप्त किए।
यह भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि भारत ने आखिरी बार 2016 में एआईबीडी कार्यकारी परिषद अध्यक्ष का पद संभाला था। इस नई उपलब्धि के साथ, एआईबीडी में भारत की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका और अधिक सशक्त हुई है। जबकि एआईबीडी महाधिवेशन के अध्यक्ष के रूप में इसका वर्तमान कार्यकाल अगस्त 2025 तक जारी रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर प्रसार भारती के सीईओ और एआईबीडी जनरल कॉन्फ्रेंस के अध्यक्ष श्री गौरव द्विवेदी ने सभी सदस्य देशों और संगठनों का विश्वास और समर्थन बनाए रखने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की ओर से बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा—
“हम भारत के नेतृत्व पर जताए गए विश्वास को गहराई से महत्व देते हैं। पिछले पाँच दशकों से हमने एआईबीडी में विभिन्न भूमिकाओं में मिलकर काम किया है और भविष्य में भी सामूहिक रूप से और द्विपक्षीय साझेदारियों के माध्यम से एआईबीडी के कार्यक्रमों और पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तत्पर हैं।”
उन्होंने सभी नवनिर्वाचित पदाधिकारियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं और कहा कि वे उनके साथ मिलकर एआईबीडी को नई ऊँचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
एआईबीडी के बारे में
एआईबीडी की स्थापना वर्ष 1977 में यूनेस्को के तत्वावधान में की गई थी। यह एक अनूठा क्षेत्रीय अंतर-सरकारी संगठन है। वर्तमान में इसके 45 देशों से 92 से अधिक सदस्य संगठन जुड़े हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं-
• 26 सरकारी सदस्य, जिनका प्रतिनिधित्व 48 राष्ट्रीय प्रसारकों द्वारा किया जाता है।
• एशिया-प्रशांत, यूरोप, अफ्रीका, अरब राज्यों और उत्तरी अमेरिका में फैले 28 देशों और क्षेत्रों के 44 संबद्ध सदस्य।
भारत एआईबीडी का संस्थापक सदस्य है और प्रसार भारती, भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए इसमें शामिल है।
23वें एआईबीडी महाधिवेशन (जीसी 2025) के बारे में
एआईबीडी के 23वें एआईबीडी महाधिवेशन और उससे जुड़े विभिन्न बैठकें श्री गौरव द्विवेदी की अध्यक्षता में थाईलैंड के फुकेट में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुईं। इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया से जुड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया और एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में नीति विनिमय और संसाधन साझेदारी के माध्यम से एक जीवंत और सहयोगात्मक मीडिया वातावरण बनाने पर ज़ोर दिया। इस वर्ष का विषय था— “जनता के लिए मीडिया, शांति और समृद्धि”
यह प्रतिष्ठित उपलब्धि एक बार फिर इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करती है कि प्रसारण के क्षेत्र में भारत की नेतृत्व क्षमता पर वैश्विक स्तर पर भरोसा किया जाता है। साथ ही यह भारत को मीडिया विकास की वैश्विक दिशा तय करने में और अधिक रणनीतिक और प्रभावशाली भूमिका निभाने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।