Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Elected as Chairman of AIBD Executive Board at 23rd General Conference in Thailand
India’s Election to AIBD Executive Board Chair Underscores Five Decades of Trusted Partnership and Commitment to Collaborative Media Growth
22 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable achievement, India has been elected as the Chairman of the Executive Board of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) with the highest number of votes during the 23rd AIBD General Conference, held from 19–21 August 2025 in Phuket, Thailand.
This marks a significant milestone, as India last held the position of AIBD Executive Council Chairman in 2016. With this development, India’s leadership role within AIBD has been further strengthened, even as its current tenure as President of the AIBD General Conference continues until August 2025.
On this occasion, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO of Prasar Bharati and President of AIBD GC, thanked all member countries and organizations for their continued trust and support. Speaking on behalf of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, he said:
“We deeply value the confidence placed in India’s leadership. Over the past five decades, we have worked as a team within AIBD in various capacities, and we look forward to continuing this collaboration both collectively and through bilateral partnerships in organizing future AIBD programs and initiatives.”
He also extended heartfelt congratulations to all newly elected office bearers and expressed his eagerness to work closely with them to take AIBD to greater heights.
About AIBD
Founded in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) is a unique regional inter-governmental organization. It currently has more 92 member organizations from 45 countries, including:
• 26 Government Members represented by 48 national broadcasters
• 44 Affiliate Members from 28 countries and regions, spanning Asia-Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States, and North America
India is a founding member of AIBD, and Prasar Bharati India’s public service broadcaster represents the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in the organization.
About the 23rd AIBD General Conference (GC 2025)
The 23rd General Conference and Associated Meetings of AIBD, chaired by Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, concluded successfully in Phuket, Thailand. The conference brought together international stakeholders in electronic media and focused on building a vibrant and cooperative media environment across the Asia-Pacific region through policy exchange and resource sharing. The theme for the current year was “Media for People, Peace & Prosperity”.
This prestigious appointment once again highlights the global confidence in India’s leadership in the field of broadcasting and sets the stage for India to play an even more strategic and influential role in shaping media development worldwide.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
थायलंडमधील 23व्या सर्वसाधारण परिषदेत आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र प्रसारण विकास संस्थेच्या कार्यकारी मंडळाच्या अध्यक्षपदी भारताची निवड
22 AUG 2025 10:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2025
थायलंडमधील फुकेत येथे 19-21 ऑगस्ट 2025 या कालावधीत झालेल्या आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र प्रसारण विकास संस्था अर्थात एशिया-पॅसिफिक इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर ब्रॉडकास्टिंग डेव्हलपमेंटच्या 23व्या एआयबीडी सर्वसाधारण परिषदेदरम्यान, भारताच्या नावावर एका उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीची नोंद झाली. या परिषदेत आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र प्रसारण विकास संस्थेच्या कार्यकारी मंडळाच्या अध्यक्षपदी भारताची सर्वाधिक मतांनी निवड झाली आहे.
याआधी भारताने 2016 मध्ये आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र प्रसारण विकास संस्थेच्या कार्यकारी परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले होते. तसेच, या संस्थेच्या सर्वसाधारण परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून भारताचा सध्याचा कार्यकाळ ऑगस्ट 2025 पर्यंत सुरू आहे, अशा वेळी या घडामोडीमुळे आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र प्रसारण विकास संस्थेमधील भारताच्या नेतृत्वाची भूमिका आणखी बळकट झाली आहे, त्यामुळे भारताच्या दृष्टीने ही एक महत्त्वाची घडामोड ठरली आहे.
यावेळी, प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र प्रसारण विकास संस्थेच्या सर्वसाधारण परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष गौरव द्विवेदी उपस्थित होते. त्या़नी सर्व सदस्य देश आणि संस्थांचे त्यांनी दाखवलेला सातत्यपूर्ण विश्वास आणि दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल आभार मानले.
भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीनेही त्यांनी केलेले निवेदन पुढे दिले आहे:
भारताच्या नेतृत्वावर दाखवलेला विश्वास आमच्यासाठी खूप महत्त्वाचा आहे. गेल्या पाच दशकांमध्ये, आम्ही आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र प्रसारण विकास संस्थेत विविध भूमिकांमध्ये एकसंघपणे काम केले आहे आणि भविष्यातील संस्थेचे कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी हे सहकार्य सामूहिक आणि द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी दोन्ही मार्गांनी सुरू ठेवण्यास आम्ही उत्सुक आहोत.
यासोबतच, त्यांनी नव्याने निवडल्या गेलेल्या सर्व पदाधिकाऱ्यांचे मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन देखील केले आणि संस्थेला नवी उंची गाठून देण्यासाठी त्यांच्यासोबत काम करण्यास उत्सुक असल्याची भावनाही व्यक्त केली.
23व्या आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र प्रसारण विकास संस्थेच्या सर्वसाधारण परिषदेबद्दल (जीसी 2025) गौरव द्विवेदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र प्रसारण विकास संस्थेची 23वी सर्वसाधारण परिषद आणि संबंधित बैठका थायलंडमधील फुकेत इथे यशस्वीरित्या पार पडल्या. या परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमांमधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय हितसंबंधांशी जोडलेले घटक एकाच ठिकाणी आले. यासोबतच धोरणांची देवाणघेवाण तसेच संसाधनांचे वाटप करून आशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात माध्यम विषयक एक चैतन्यमयी आणि सहकार्यपूर्ण वातावरण निर्माण करण्यावर भर दिला गेला. जनतेसाठी माध्यम, शांतता आणि समृद्धी (Media for people, Peace & Prosperity) ही यंदाच्या परिषदेची संकल्पना होती.
भारताची या प्रतिष्ठित पदासाठी झालेली नियुक्तीतून क्षेत्रात भारताच्या नेतृत्वावर असलेल्या जागतिक विश्वास पुन्हा एकदा प्रसारण अधोरेखित झाला आहे. यासोबतच जगभरातील माध्यमांच्या विकासाला आयाम मिळवून देण्यासाठी भारताला आणखी मोक्याची आणि प्रभावशाली भूमिका बजावण्याची संधीही मिळाली आहे.