Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Elected as Chairman of AIBD Executive Board at 23rd General Conference in Thailand
India’s Election to AIBD Executive Board Chair Underscores Five Decades of Trusted Partnership and Commitment to Collaborative Media Growth
22 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable achievement, India has been elected as the Chairman of the Executive Board of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) with the highest number of votes during the 23rd AIBD General Conference, held from 19–21 August 2025 in Phuket, Thailand.
This marks a significant milestone, as India last held the position of AIBD Executive Council Chairman in 2016. With this development, India’s leadership role within AIBD has been further strengthened, even as its current tenure as President of the AIBD General Conference continues until August 2025.
On this occasion, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO of Prasar Bharati and President of AIBD GC, thanked all member countries and organizations for their continued trust and support. Speaking on behalf of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, he said:
“We deeply value the confidence placed in India’s leadership. Over the past five decades, we have worked as a team within AIBD in various capacities, and we look forward to continuing this collaboration both collectively and through bilateral partnerships in organizing future AIBD programs and initiatives.”
He also extended heartfelt congratulations to all newly elected office bearers and expressed his eagerness to work closely with them to take AIBD to greater heights.
About AIBD
Founded in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) is a unique regional inter-governmental organization. It currently has more 92 member organizations from 45 countries, including:
• 26 Government Members represented by 48 national broadcasters
• 44 Affiliate Members from 28 countries and regions, spanning Asia-Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States, and North America
India is a founding member of AIBD, and Prasar Bharati India’s public service broadcaster represents the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in the organization.
About the 23rd AIBD General Conference (GC 2025)
The 23rd General Conference and Associated Meetings of AIBD, chaired by Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, concluded successfully in Phuket, Thailand. The conference brought together international stakeholders in electronic media and focused on building a vibrant and cooperative media environment across the Asia-Pacific region through policy exchange and resource sharing. The theme for the current year was “Media for People, Peace & Prosperity”.
This prestigious appointment once again highlights the global confidence in India’s leadership in the field of broadcasting and sets the stage for India to play an even more strategic and influential role in shaping media development worldwide.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
થાઇલેન્ડમાં યોજાયેલી 23મી જનરલ એસેમ્બલી દરમિયાન AIBD એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે ભારતની પસંદગી
AIBD એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે ભારતની પસંદગી પાંચ દાયકાની વિશ્વસનીય ભાગીદારી અને સહયોગી મીડિયા વિકાસ પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતીક છે
22 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિમાં, ભારતને એશિયા-પેસિફિક ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (AIBD)ના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે ચૂંટવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ચૂંટણી 19-21 ઓગસ્ટ 2025 દરમિયાન થાઇલેન્ડના ફુકેટમાં યોજાયેલી AIBDની 23મી જનરલ એસેમ્બલી દરમિયાન યોજાઈ હતી અને ભારતને સૌથી વધુ મત મળ્યા હતા.
ભારત માટે આ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સિદ્ધિ છે, કારણ કે ભારતે છેલ્લે 2016માં AIBD એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ કાઉન્સિલના અધ્યક્ષનું પદ સંભાળ્યું હતું. આ નવી સિદ્ધિ સાથે, AIBDમાં ભારતની નેતૃત્વની ભૂમિકા વધુ મજબૂત બની છે. જ્યારે AIBD જનરલ એસેમ્બલીના પ્રમુખ તરીકેનો તેમનો વર્તમાન કાર્યકાળ ઓગસ્ટ 2025 સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે.
આ પ્રસંગે, પ્રસાર ભારતીના CEO અને AIBD જનરલ કોન્ફરન્સના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ગૌરવ દ્વિવેદીએ તમામ સભ્ય દેશો અને સંગઠનોનો તેમના સતત વિશ્વાસ અને સમર્થન બદલ આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય વતી બોલતા તેમણે કહ્યું-
"અમે ભારતના નેતૃત્વમાં મૂકેલા વિશ્વાસની ખૂબ પ્રશંસા કરીએ છીએ. છેલ્લા પાંચ દાયકામાં, અમે AIBDમાં વિવિધ ભૂમિકાઓમાં સાથે કામ કર્યું છે અને ભવિષ્યમાં AIBDના કાર્યક્રમો અને પહેલોને સામૂહિક રીતે અને દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારી દ્વારા આગળ વધારવા માટે આતુર છીએ."
તેમણે નવા ચૂંટાયેલા તમામ પદાધિકારીઓને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા અને કહ્યું કે તેઓ AIBD ને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જવા માટે તેમની સાથે કામ કરવા આતુર છે.
AIBD વિશે
AIBDની સ્થાપના 1977માં UNESCOના નેજા હેઠળ કરવામાં આવી હતી. તે એક અનોખી પ્રાદેશિક આંતર-સરકારી સંસ્થા છે. હાલમાં તેમાં 45 દેશોના 92થી વધુ સભ્ય સંગઠનો છે, જેમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• 26 સરકારી સભ્યો, 48 રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રસારણકર્તાઓ દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલા
• એશિયા-પેસિફિક, યુરોપ, આફ્રિકા, આરબ રાજ્યો અને ઉત્તર અમેરિકામાં ફેલાયેલા 28 દેશો અને પ્રદેશોમાંથી 44 સંલગ્ન સભ્યો.
ભારત AIBDું સ્થાપક સભ્ય છે અને તેનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ પ્રસાર ભારતી, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.
23મા AIBD સંમેલન (GC 2025) વિશે
23મા AIBD સંમેલન અને તેની સંબંધિત બેઠકો શ્રી ગૌરવ દ્વિવેદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં થાઇલેન્ડના ફુકેટમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થઈ હતી. આ પરિષદમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મીડિયાના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હિસ્સેદારોએ હાજરી આપી હતી અને નીતિ વિનિમય અને સંસાધન વહેંચણી દ્વારા એશિયા-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં એક જીવંત અને સહયોગી મીડિયા વાતાવરણ બનાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું હતું. આ વર્ષની થીમ "લોકો માટે મીડિયા, શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ" હતી.
આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સિદ્ધિ ફરી એકવાર એ હકીકત પર ભાર મૂકે છે કે પ્રસારણ ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતનું નેતૃત્વ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે વિશ્વસનીય છે અને મીડિયા વિકાસની વૈશ્વિક દિશાને આકાર આપવામાં ભારતને વધુ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને પ્રભાવશાળી ભૂમિકા ભજવવાની તક પણ પૂરી પાડે છે.