Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Elected as Chairman of AIBD Executive Board at 23rd General Conference in Thailand
India’s Election to AIBD Executive Board Chair Underscores Five Decades of Trusted Partnership and Commitment to Collaborative Media Growth
22 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable achievement, India has been elected as the Chairman of the Executive Board of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) with the highest number of votes during the 23rd AIBD General Conference, held from 19–21 August 2025 in Phuket, Thailand.
This marks a significant milestone, as India last held the position of AIBD Executive Council Chairman in 2016. With this development, India’s leadership role within AIBD has been further strengthened, even as its current tenure as President of the AIBD General Conference continues until August 2025.
On this occasion, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO of Prasar Bharati and President of AIBD GC, thanked all member countries and organizations for their continued trust and support. Speaking on behalf of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, he said:
“We deeply value the confidence placed in India’s leadership. Over the past five decades, we have worked as a team within AIBD in various capacities, and we look forward to continuing this collaboration both collectively and through bilateral partnerships in organizing future AIBD programs and initiatives.”
He also extended heartfelt congratulations to all newly elected office bearers and expressed his eagerness to work closely with them to take AIBD to greater heights.
About AIBD
Founded in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) is a unique regional inter-governmental organization. It currently has more 92 member organizations from 45 countries, including:
• 26 Government Members represented by 48 national broadcasters
• 44 Affiliate Members from 28 countries and regions, spanning Asia-Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States, and North America
India is a founding member of AIBD, and Prasar Bharati India’s public service broadcaster represents the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in the organization.
About the 23rd AIBD General Conference (GC 2025)
The 23rd General Conference and Associated Meetings of AIBD, chaired by Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, concluded successfully in Phuket, Thailand. The conference brought together international stakeholders in electronic media and focused on building a vibrant and cooperative media environment across the Asia-Pacific region through policy exchange and resource sharing. The theme for the current year was “Media for People, Peace & Prosperity”.
This prestigious appointment once again highlights the global confidence in India’s leadership in the field of broadcasting and sets the stage for India to play an even more strategic and influential role in shaping media development worldwide.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارت کو تھائی لینڈ میں منعقدہ 23ویں جنرل کانفرنس میں اے آئی بی ڈی ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کا چیئرمین منتخب کیا گیا
اے آئی بی ڈی ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کی صدارت کے لیے بھارت کا انتخاب، باہمی اعتماد اور مشترکہ میڈیا ترقی کے پچاس سالہ عزم کا مظہر
22 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نمایاں کامیابی کے طور پر، بھارت کو تھائی لینڈ کے فوکٹ میں 19 سے 21 اگست 2025 کے دوران منعقدہ 23ویں اے آئی بی ڈی جنرل کانفرنس میں ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کا چیئرمین منتخب کیا گیا، جہاں بھارت نے سب سے زیادہ ووٹ حاصل کیے۔
یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے کیونکہ بھارت نے آخری بار 2016 میں اے آئی بی ڈی ایگزیکٹو کونسل کی صدارت کی تھی۔ اس ترقی کے ساتھ، بھارت کی اے آئی بی ڈی میں قائدانہ حیثیت مزید مستحکم ہوئی ہے، جبکہ اس کا موجودہ دور صدارت بھی اگست 2025 تک جاری ہے۔
اس موقع پر، پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او اور اے آئی بی ڈی جنرل کانفرنس کے صدر، جناب گورو دویدی نے تمام رکن ممالک اور تنظیموں کا ان کے مسلسل اعتماد اور تعاون پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے کہا:
"ہم بھارت کی قیادت پر کیے گئے اعتماد کو بے حد قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ پانچ دہائیوں کے دوران، ہم نے اے آئی بی ڈی کے دائرہ کار میں مختلف حیثیتوں میں ایک ٹیم کی صورت میں کام کیا ہے، اور ہم آئندہ اے آئی بی ڈی پروگراموں اور اقدامات کو اجتماعی کوششوں اور دو طرفہ شراکت داری کے ذریعے جاری رکھنے کے منتظر ہیں۔"
انہوں نے تمام نئے منتخب عہدیداروں کو دلی مبارکباد دی اور ان کے ساتھ مل کر اے آئی بی ڈی کو بلند مقام تک لے جانے کے لیے کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
اے آئی بی ڈی کے بارے میں
اے آئی بی ڈی، 1977 میں یونیسکو کی نگرانی میں قائم کیا گیا ایک منفرد علاقائی بین الحکومتی ادارہ ہے۔ اس کے پاس موجودہ وقت میں 45 ممالک کے 92 سے زائد رکن تنظیمیں شامل ہیں، جن میں:
• 26 سرکاری ارکان، جو 48 قومی نشریاتی اداروں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں
• 44 الحاق شدہ ارکان، جو 28 ممالک اور خطوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، جن میں ایشیا پیسفک، یورپ، افریقہ، عرب ریاستیں اور شمالی امریکہ شامل ہیں۔
بھارت اے آئی بی ڈی کا بانی رکن ہے، اور پرسار بھارتی، بھارت کا عوامی نشریاتی ادارہ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
تئیسویں23ویں اے آئی بی ڈی جنرل کانفرنس (جی سی 2025) کے بارے میں
تئیسویں23ویں جنرل کانفرنس اور متعلقہ اجلاس، جن کی صدارت جناب گورو دویدی نے کی، فوکٹ، تھائی لینڈ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئے۔ اس کانفرنس میں الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے بین الاقوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی اور اس کا مقصد ایشیا پیسفک خطے میں متحرک اور تعاون پر مبنی میڈیا ماحول کی تشکیل تھا، جس کے ذریعے پالیسی کا تبادلہ اور وسائل کی شراکت کو فروغ دیا گیا۔ اس سال کا موضوع تھا: "میڈیا برائے عوام، امن و خوشحالی۔"
یہ معزز تقرری ایک بار پھر بھارت کی نشریات کے میدان میں عالمی قیادت پر اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور بھارت کو عالمی میڈیا کی ترقی میں ایک زیادہ اسٹریٹجک اور مؤثر کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار کرتی ہے۔