Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Elected as Chairman of AIBD Executive Board at 23rd General Conference in Thailand
India’s Election to AIBD Executive Board Chair Underscores Five Decades of Trusted Partnership and Commitment to Collaborative Media Growth
22 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable achievement, India has been elected as the Chairman of the Executive Board of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) with the highest number of votes during the 23rd AIBD General Conference, held from 19–21 August 2025 in Phuket, Thailand.
This marks a significant milestone, as India last held the position of AIBD Executive Council Chairman in 2016. With this development, India’s leadership role within AIBD has been further strengthened, even as its current tenure as President of the AIBD General Conference continues until August 2025.
On this occasion, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO of Prasar Bharati and President of AIBD GC, thanked all member countries and organizations for their continued trust and support. Speaking on behalf of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, he said:
“We deeply value the confidence placed in India’s leadership. Over the past five decades, we have worked as a team within AIBD in various capacities, and we look forward to continuing this collaboration both collectively and through bilateral partnerships in organizing future AIBD programs and initiatives.”
He also extended heartfelt congratulations to all newly elected office bearers and expressed his eagerness to work closely with them to take AIBD to greater heights.
About AIBD
Founded in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) is a unique regional inter-governmental organization. It currently has more 92 member organizations from 45 countries, including:
• 26 Government Members represented by 48 national broadcasters
• 44 Affiliate Members from 28 countries and regions, spanning Asia-Pacific, Europe, Africa, Arab States, and North America
India is a founding member of AIBD, and Prasar Bharati India’s public service broadcaster represents the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in the organization.
About the 23rd AIBD General Conference (GC 2025)
The 23rd General Conference and Associated Meetings of AIBD, chaired by Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, concluded successfully in Phuket, Thailand. The conference brought together international stakeholders in electronic media and focused on building a vibrant and cooperative media environment across the Asia-Pacific region through policy exchange and resource sharing. The theme for the current year was “Media for People, Peace & Prosperity”.
This prestigious appointment once again highlights the global confidence in India’s leadership in the field of broadcasting and sets the stage for India to play an even more strategic and influential role in shaping media development worldwide.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
థాయిలాండ్‌లో జరిగిన 23వ సర్వసభ సమావేశంలో ఏఐబీడీ కార్యనిర్వాహక మండలి అధ్యక్షురాలిగా ఎన్నికైన భారత్‌
ఏఐబీడీ కార్యనిర్వాహక మండలి అధ్యక్షురాలిగా భారత్‌ ఎన్నిక ఐదు దశాబ్దాల విశ్వసనీయ భాగస్వామ్యానికి, సహకార మీడియా వృద్ధిపై నిబద్దతకు నిదర్శనం
22 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
థాయిలాండ్‌లోని ఫుకెట్‌లో 2025 ఆగస్టు 19 నుంచి 21 వరకు జరిగిన 23వ ఏఐబీడీ సాధారణ సమావేశంలో ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఫర్ బ్రాడ్‌కాస్టింగ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌ (ఏఐబీడీ) కార్యనిర్వాహక వర్గ బోర్డు ఛైర్మన్‌గా అత్యధిక ఓట్లతో భారత్‌ ఎన్నికవ్వడం ఒక విశేషమైన విజయం.
2016 తరువాత భారత్‌ మళ్లీ ఏఐబీడీ కార్యనిర్వాహక మండలి ఛైర్మన్ పదవిని చేపట్టడం గొప్ప మైలురాయిగా నిలిచింది. తాజా పరిణామంతో ఏఐబీడీలో భారత నాయకత్వ పాత్ర మరింత బలోపేతం కానుంది. ప్రస్తుతం భారత్‌ ఏఐబీడీ సాధారణ సమావేశ అధ్యక్ష పదవిలో ఉంది. ఇది 2025 ఆగస్టు వరకు కొనసాగనుంది.
తమపై నిరంతర నమ్మకాన్ని ఉంచి, ఇస్తున్న మద్దతుకు సభ్య దేశాలు, సంస్థలకు ప్రసార భారతి సీఈఓ, ఏఐబీడీ జీసీ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ గౌరవ్ ద్వివేది ఈ సందర్భంగా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. భారత ప్రభుత్వ సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తరపున ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ ఇలా అన్నారు:
‘భారత నాయకత్వంపై మీరు ఉంచిన నమ్మకాన్ని మేమెంతో విలువైనదిగా భావిస్తున్నాం. గత అదు దశాబ్దాలుగా మేము ఏఐబీడీలో వివిధ స్థాయిల్లో మేము ఒక జట్టు‌గా కలిసి పనిచేశాం.భవిష్యత్తులో కూడా సమష్టిగా పనిచేసి ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యాల ద్వారా ఏఐబీడీ కార్యక్రమాలు, ప్రణాళికలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేలా కృషి చేస్తాం’ అని తెలిపారు.
అలాగే కొత్తగా ఎన్నికైన అధికారులందికీ హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. ఏఐబీడీని ఉన్నత శిఖరాలకు తీసుకెళ్లడానికి వారితో కలిసి పనిచేసేందుకు ఎంతో ఆసక్తితో ఎదురు చూస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు.
ఏఐబీడీ గురించి..
యునెస్కో ఆధ్వర్యంలో 1977లో ఏఐబీడీ ఏర్పాటైంది. ఇది ప్రత్యేకమైన ప్రాంతీయ అంతర్గత ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థ. ప్రస్తుతం 45 దేశాలకు చెందిన 92కు పైగా సంస్థలకు దీనిలో సభ్యత్వం ఉంది.
• 48 జాతీయ ప్రసార సంస్థల ద్వారా ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న 26 ప్రభుత్వ సభ్యులు
• ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్, ఐరోపా, ఆఫ్రికా, అరబ్ దేశాలు, ఉత్తర అమెరికా ప్రాంతాల నుంచి 44 అనుబంధ సంస్థలు
భారత్‌ ఏఐబీడీ వ్యవస్థాపక సభ్య దేశం. ఏఐబీడీలో సమాచార-ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తరపున భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి చెందిన ప్రసార భారతి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తోంది.
23వ సర్వసభ్య సమావేశం (జీసీ 2025) గురించి..
ఏఐబీడీ 23వ సర్వసభ్య సమావేశం, దాని అనుబంధ సమావేశాలు శ్రీ గౌరవ్ ద్వివేది అధ్యక్షతన ఫుకెట్‌లో విజయవంతంగా ముగిశాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్‌ మీడియా రంగంలోని కీలక వ్యక్తులు, సంస్థలు పాల్గొన్నారు. ఆసియా-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో విధాన మార్పిడి, నిపుణల భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా శక్తిమంతమైన, సహకార మీడియా వాతావరణాన్ని కల్పించడంపై దృష్టి సారించింది. ‘ప్రజల శాంతి, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం మీడియా’ అనేది ఈ సంవత్సర ఇతివృత్తం.
ఈ ప్రఖ్యాత పదవికి దేశం ఎన్నికవ్వడం ప్రపంచ ప్రసార రంగంలో భారత నాయకత్వంపై ఉన్న నమ్మకాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. అలాగే ప్రపంచ మీడియా అభివృద్ధి చెందడంలో భారత్ మరింత వ్యూహాత్మక, కీలక పాత్ర పోషించేందుకు మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుంది.