AYUSH
India Showcases Herbal GMP Leadership at WHO-SEARO Regional Workshop in Mumbai
International Delegates Receive Hands-On Training in Herbal Drug Quality Standards at CCRAS, Ministry of Ayush Event
India Strengthens Regional Collaboration for Harmonized WHO-GMP and Quality Practices in Herbal Medicines
22 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The four-day Regional Workshop on WHO Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) for Herbal Medicines, jointly organised by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization – South-East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO), concluded today at RRAP-Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Mumbai.
The workshop saw participation from 19 international delegates representing South-East Asian countries including Bhutan, Thailand, Sri Lanka, and Nepal, along with leading Indian experts. The event provided a dynamic platform for training and knowledge exchange to strengthen global herbal drug quality standards.
Participants were trained through 11 technical sessions led by leading experts from India’s herbal drug and pharmaceutical sector. Key topics included WHO-GMP guidelines, Quality Management Systems, Good Herbal Processing Practices (GHPP), Good Agricultural and Collection Practices (GACP), and modern quality control protocols.
As part of the hands-on training, delegates visited Emami’s WHO-GMP-certified manufacturing plant and Zandu Foundation for Healthcare farms, gaining practical exposure to quality benchmarks and farm-to-pharma excellence.
Addressing the workshop, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, DG, CCRAS, stressed India’s commitment to supporting the global acceptance of herbal medicines by combining traditional knowledge with modern quality protocols. Dr. Pavan Godatwar, WHO-SEARO, highlighted India’s leading role in establishing quality and safety benchmarks for herbal medicines.
The workshop marked a significant step towards strengthening regional collaboration and capacity for implementing WHO-GMP, GHPP, and GACP guidelines. The Ministry of Ayush, in partnership with WHO, continues efforts to align India’s herbal drug standards with global best practices.

आयुष
भारत ने मुंबई में डब्ल्यूएचओ-एसईएआरओ क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला में हर्बल जीएमपी नेतृत्व को दर्शाया
आयुष मंत्रालय के सीसीआरएएस कार्यक्रम में अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों को हर्बल औषधि गुणवत्ता मानकों पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त हुआ
भारत ने हर्बल औषधियों में समन्वित डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी और गुणवत्ता संबंधी प्रणालियों के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत किया
22 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
हर्बल औषधियों के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की उत्तम विनिर्माण प्रणालियों (जीएमपी) पर आधारित चार दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला, जिसका आयोजन केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस), आयुष मंत्रालय और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन - दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (डब्ल्यूएचओ-एसईएआरओ) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था, आरआरएपी-केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान, मुंबई में संपन्न हुई।
कार्यशाला में भूटान, थाईलैंड, श्रीलंका और नेपाल सहित दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 19 अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख भारतीय विशेषज्ञों ने भी भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम ने वैश्विक हर्बल औषधि गुणवत्ता मानकों को मजबूत करने हेतु प्रशिक्षण और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक सशक्त मंच प्रदान किया।
प्रतिभागियों को भारत के हर्बल औषधि और फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में 11 तकनीकी सत्रों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित किया गया। प्रमुख विषयों में डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी दिशानिर्देश, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणालियाँ, उत्तम हर्बल प्रसंस्करण पद्धतियां (जीएचपीपी), उत्तम कृषि एवं संग्रहण पद्धतियां (जीएसीपी), और आधुनिक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रोटोकॉल शामिल थे।
व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के एक भाग के रूप में, प्रतिनिधियों ने इमामी के डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी-प्रमाणित विनिर्माण संयंत्र और झंडू फाउंडेशन फॉर हेल्थकेयर फॉर्म्स का दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें गुणवत्ता संबंधी मानकों और फार्म-टू-फार्मा से जुड़ी उत्कृष्टता का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए, सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक, प्रो. रविनारायण आचार्य ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक गुणवत्ता प्रोटोकॉल के साथ जोड़कर हर्बल दवाओं की वैश्विक स्वीकृति का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। डब्ल्यूएचओ-एसईएआरओ डॉ. पवन गोदटवार ने हर्बल दवाओं के लिए गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानक स्थापित करने में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यशाला ने डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी, जीएचपीपी और जीएसीपी दिशानिर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और क्षमता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को चिह्नित किया। आयुष मंत्रालय, डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ साझेदारी में, भारत के हर्बल दवा मानकों को वैश्विक स्तर की सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के अनुरूप बनाने के प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है।