AYUSH
India Showcases Herbal GMP Leadership at WHO-SEARO Regional Workshop in Mumbai
International Delegates Receive Hands-On Training in Herbal Drug Quality Standards at CCRAS, Ministry of Ayush Event
India Strengthens Regional Collaboration for Harmonized WHO-GMP and Quality Practices in Herbal Medicines
22 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The four-day Regional Workshop on WHO Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) for Herbal Medicines, jointly organised by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush and the World Health Organization – South-East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO), concluded today at RRAP-Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Mumbai.
The workshop saw participation from 19 international delegates representing South-East Asian countries including Bhutan, Thailand, Sri Lanka, and Nepal, along with leading Indian experts. The event provided a dynamic platform for training and knowledge exchange to strengthen global herbal drug quality standards.
Participants were trained through 11 technical sessions led by leading experts from India’s herbal drug and pharmaceutical sector. Key topics included WHO-GMP guidelines, Quality Management Systems, Good Herbal Processing Practices (GHPP), Good Agricultural and Collection Practices (GACP), and modern quality control protocols.
As part of the hands-on training, delegates visited Emami’s WHO-GMP-certified manufacturing plant and Zandu Foundation for Healthcare farms, gaining practical exposure to quality benchmarks and farm-to-pharma excellence.
Addressing the workshop, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, DG, CCRAS, stressed India’s commitment to supporting the global acceptance of herbal medicines by combining traditional knowledge with modern quality protocols. Dr. Pavan Godatwar, WHO-SEARO, highlighted India’s leading role in establishing quality and safety benchmarks for herbal medicines.
The workshop marked a significant step towards strengthening regional collaboration and capacity for implementing WHO-GMP, GHPP, and GACP guidelines. The Ministry of Ayush, in partnership with WHO, continues efforts to align India’s herbal drug standards with global best practices.

وزارت آیوش
ہندوستان نے ممبئی میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-ایس ای اے آر او علاقائی ورکشاپ میں ہربل جی ایم پی قیادت کی نمائش کی
وزارت آیوش کی تقریب سی سی آر اے ایس میں بین الاقوامی مندوبین نے ہربل ڈرگ کوالٹی اسٹینڈرڈز کی عملی تربیت حاصل کی
ہندوستان نے ہربل دوائیوں میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ایم پی اور معیاری طریقوں میں ہم آہنگی کے لیے علاقائی تعاون کو مضبوط کیا
22 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس) وزارت آیوش اور عالمی ادارہ صحت-جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے علاقائی دفتر (ڈبلیو ایچ او-ایس ای اے آر او) کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ ہربل ادویات کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس (جی ایم پی) پر چار روزہ علاقائی ورکشاپ آج آر آر اے پی-سینٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، ممبئی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔
ورکشاپ میں معروف ہندوستانی ماہرین کے ساتھ بھوٹان ، تھائی لینڈ ، سری لنکا اور نیپال سمیت جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 19 بین الاقوامی مندوبین نے شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب نے ہربال ادویات کے عالمی معیار کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے تربیت اور علم کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔
شرکاء کو ہندوستان کے ہربل ڈرگ اور دواسازی کے شعبے کے سرکردہ ماہرین کی قیادت میں 11 تکنیکی سیشنز کے ذریعے تربیت دی گئی ۔ کلیدی موضوعات میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ایم پی کے رہنما خطوط ، کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم ، گڈ ہربل پروسیسنگ پریکٹس (جی ایچ پی پی) گڈ ایگریکلچرل اینڈ کلیکشن پریکٹس (جی اے سی پی) اور جدید کوالٹی کنٹرول پروٹوکول شامل تھے ۔
عملی تربیت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، مندوبین نے امامی کے ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ایم پی سے تصدیق شدہ مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فارموں کے لیے زنڈو فاؤنڈیشن کا دورہ کیا ، جس سے کوالٹی کے معیار اور فارم سے فارما کی مہارت کے لیے عملی نمائش حاصل ہوئی ۔
ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈی جی پروفیسر ربی نارائن آچاریہ نے روایتی علم کو جدید معیار کے پروٹوکول کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ہربل دوائیوں کی عالمی قبولیت کی حمایت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا ۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او-ایس ای اے آر او کے ڈاکٹر پون گوداٹور نے ہربل دوائیوں کے معیار اور حفاظتی معیارات قائم کرنے میں ہندوستان کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ورکشاپ نے ڈبلیو ایچ او-جی ایم پی ، جی ایچ پی پی ، اور جی اے سی پی کے رہنما خطوط کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے علاقائی تعاون اور صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ۔ آیوش کی وزارت ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ، ہندوستان کے ہربل دوائیوں کے معیارات کو عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی کوششیں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔