Ministry of Defence
Indian ethos do not see global order as a contest for dominance, but as a shared journey towards harmony, dignity, and mutual respect for all: Raksha Mantri
“Operation Sindoor has already shown our resolve. We will not allow any illusion about India’s strength to take root in Pakistan’s mind”
“HAL received orders worth Rs 66,000 cr for 97 Tejas fighter aircraft, in addition to an earlier order of 83 aircraft worth Rs 48,000 cr. Our Tejas will be a great example of indigenous defence capabilities”
We have taken steps towards making fifth generation fighter aircraft and aircraft engines in India: RM
22 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
“Indian ethos do not see global order as a contest for dominance, but as a shared journey towards harmony, dignity, and mutual respect for all. In our tradition, the measure of strength is not in the ability to command, but in the capacity to care; not in the pursuit of narrow interest, but in the commitment to the global good,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his address at the World Leaders Forum in New Delhi on August 22, 2025. He underlined India’s growing leadership in shaping a just global order and highlighted the unprecedented strides made in strengthening the nation’s defence sector.
Referring to a recent statement made by Pakistan’s Army Chief regarding comparing India’s economy to a sports car and Pakistan’s to a dump truck, the Raksha Mantri said that this was not merely troll material but a revealing admission. “If two countries got independence together, and one built an economy like a sports car with hard work, right policies and vision, while the other remains stuck in failure, it is their own doing. This is not a joke, it is a confession,” he stated.
“We must ensure that along with India’s prosperity, our fighting spirit for our defence capability and national honour remains equally strong. Operation Sindoor has already shown our resolve. We will not allow any illusion about India’s strength to take root in Pakistan’s mind,” underlined Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that defence exports have grown nearly 35 times in the last decade from just Rs 686 crore in 2013-14 to Rs 23,622 crore in 2024-25 with defence products now being exported to nearly 100 countries. He also highlighted that the government has set an ambitious target of achieving Rs 30,000 crore in defence exports this year and RS 50,000 crore by 2029. Simultaneously, he stated that domestic defence production has more than tripled from Rs 40,000 crore in 2014 to over Rs 1.5 lakh crore in 2024-25, and is on track to touch nearly Rs 2 lakh crore in the current fiscal.
Raksha Mantri underlined that India has released five positive indigenisation lists covering 509 platforms, systems and weapons, which will now be mandatorily manufactured within the country and similarly, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) have issued their own indigenisation lists covering over 5,000 strategically important sub-systems, spares and components. He added that the government has reserved 75% of the defence capital procurement budget for Indian companies.
“Our vision of Aatmanirbharta in defence is not just about reducing imports. It is about creating an ecosystem where Indian industry, public and private, develops world-class capability, where we not only meet domestic requirements but also emerge as a global supplier of high-quality defence products,” stated Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted recent breakthroughs in indigenous capability. He noted that Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has received orders worth Rs 66,000 crore for 97 Tejas fighter aircraft, in addition to an earlier order of 83 aircraft worth Rs 48,000 crore. “Our Tejas aircraft is going to be a great example of India's indigenous defence capabilities. We have also taken steps towards making fifth generation fighter aircraft and aircraft engines in India,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised India’s efforts to create defence industrial corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, which are attracting major investments and acting as growth drivers for the defence sector. He also highlighted that the government has promoted private sector participation through the Strategic Partnership model, enabling Indian firms to build advanced platforms including fighter jets, helicopters, tanks and submarines. He highlighted the role of iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence) in nurturing startups and MSMEs, and pointed to policy reforms such as raising FDI limits in defence to 74% (automatic route) and up to 100% (government route), and offering Transfer of Technology from DRDO free of cost.
Raksha Mantri underscored that the defence budget has been substantially enhanced under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, rising from Rs 2.53 lakh crore in 2013-14 to nearly Rs 6.22 lakh crore in 2024-25, with further increases planned after the successful conduct of Operation Sindoor. “Strengthening India’s defence sector has been one of the government’s top priorities. When defence is strong, the nation’s development remains uninterrupted,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also extended an invitation to global defence companies to partner with India, citing Airbus’s ongoing production of C295 transport aircraft in collaboration with Tata Aerospace. “Today there is an opportunity for all the big defence companies of the world to invest in India and co-produce defence equipment here. Our Make in India is not limited to India only. When you Make in India, you will make for the world,” he stressed.
Raksha Mantri stated that he firmly believes that India is destined to play a leading role in shaping the next global order, citing three main reasons: India’s civilisational values, its rapidly growing economic strength, and its unmatched demographic dividend. He explained that India’s ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family) provides the moral foundation for a just and inclusive order.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined India’s economic rise as the fastest growing economy in the world, now the fourth largest and moving towards the third, with exports up 76% in the past decade and domestic demand resilient despite global challenges. He further highlighted India’s young population as a transformative asset, noting that with 65% of citizens below the age of 35 and the country home to the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem with over 100 unicorns.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی اقدار عالمی نظام کو غلبہ کے مقابلے کے طور پر نہیں ، بلکہ ہم آہنگی ، وقار اور سب کے لیے باہمی احترام کی طرف مشترکہ سفر کے طور پر دیکھتی ہیں:وزیر دفاع
’’آپریشن سندور پہلے ہی ہمارے عزم کو ظاہر کر چکا ہے ۔ ہم بھارت کی طاقت کے بارے میں کسی بھی وہم کو پاکستان کے ذہن میں جڑ پکڑنے نہیں دیں گے ‘‘
’’ایچ اے ایل کو 97 تیجس لڑاکا طیاروں کے لیے 66,000 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر موصول ہوئے ، اس سے قبل 48,000 کروڑ روپے کے 83 طیاروں کے آرڈر موصول ہوئے تھے ۔ ہمارا تیجس مقامی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کی ایک بہترین مثال ثابت ہوگا ‘‘
ہم نے ہندوستان میں پانچویں نسل کے لڑاکا طیارے اور ہوائی جہاز کے انجن بنانے کی سمت میں اقدامات کیے ہیں: وزیر دفاع
22 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
’’بھارتی اقدار عالمی نظام کو غلبے کی دوڑ کے طور پر نہیں دیکھتیں، بلکہ اسے ہم آہنگی، وقار، اور باہمی احترام کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ سفر کے طور پر سمجھتی ہیں۔ ہماری روایت میں طاقت کا پیمانہ حکم چلانے کی صلاحیت میں نہیں، بلکہ دیکھ بھال کرنے کی اہلیت میں ہے؛ ذاتی مفادات کے حصول میں نہیں، بلکہ عالمی بھلائی سے وابستگی میں ہے،‘‘یہ بات وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 22 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ورلڈ لیڈرز فورم سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔انہوں نے ایک منصفانہ عالمی نظام کی تشکیل میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا اور ملک کے دفاعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے میں بے مثال اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پاکستان کے آرمی چیف کی حالیہ بیان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس میں انہوں نے بھارت کی معیشت کو اسپورٹس کار اور پاکستان کی معیشت کو ڈمپ ٹرک سے تشبیہ دی، رَکشا منتری نے کہا کہ یہ صرف مذاق یا طنز کا مواد نہیں بلکہ ایک چشم کشا اعتراف ہے۔انہوں نے کہا: ’’اگر دو ممالک ایک ساتھ آزاد ہوئے ہوں، اور ان میں سے ایک نے محنت، درست پالیسیوں اور وژن کے ذریعے اپنی معیشت کو اسپورٹس کار جیسا بنایا ہو، جبکہ دوسرا ناکامی میں پھنسا ہوا رہ جائے، تو یہ ان کی اپنی کوتاہی ہے۔ یہ کوئی مذاق نہیں بلکہ ایک اقرار ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماری دفاعی صلاحیت اور قومی وقار کے لیے ہمارا لڑائی کا جذبہ بھی اتنا ہی مضبوط رہے۔ آپریشن سندور پہلے ہی ہمارے عزم کو ظاہر کر چکا ہے ۔ ہم ہندوستان کی طاقت کے بارے میں کسی بھی وہم کو پاکستان کے ذہن میں جڑ پکڑنے کی اجازت نہیں دیں گے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے واضح کیا کہ دفاعی برآمدات گزشتہ دہائی میں تقریبا 35 گنا بڑھ گئی ہیں جو 2013-14 میں صرف 686 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 23,622 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہیں اور دفاعی مصنوعات اب تقریبا 100 ممالک کو برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت نے اس سال دفاعی برآمدات میں 30,000 کروڑ روپے اور 2029 تک 50,000 کروڑ روپے حاصل کرنے کا کثیر مقصدی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، انہوں نے کہا کہ گھریلو دفاعی پیداوار 2014 میں 40000 کروڑ روپے سے تین گنا بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ، اور موجودہ مالی سال میں تقریبا 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے 509 پلیٹ فارموں ، نظاموں اور ہتھیاروں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پانچ مثبت مقامی فہرستوں کو جاری کیا ہے، جو اب ملک کے اندر لازمی طور پر تیار کیے جائیں گے اور اسی طرح، دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں (ڈی پی ایسیو) نے اپنی مقامی فہرستوں کو جاری کیا ہے جس میں 5000 سے زیادہ اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم ذیلی نظاموں ، پرزوں اور اجزاء کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے دفاعی سرمایہ کی خریداری کے بجٹ کا 75 فیصد ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لیے محفوظ کر رکھا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاع میں آتم نربھرتا کا ہمارا وژن صرف درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ۔ یہ ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے بارے میں ہے جہاں ہندوستانی صنعت ، سرکاری اور نجی ، عالمی معیار کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے ، جہاں ہم نہ صرف گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں بلکہ اعلی معیار کی دفاعی مصنوعات کے عالمی سپلائر کے طور پر بھی ابھرتے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے مقامی صلاحیت میں حالیہ پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کو 97 تیجس لڑاکا طیاروں کے لیے 66,000 کروڑ روپے کے آرڈر موصول ہوئے ہیں ، اس سے قبل 48,000 کروڑ روپے کے 83 طیاروں کے آرڈر موصول ہوئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا تیجس طیارہ ہندوستان کی مقامی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کی ایک بہترین مثال بننے جا رہا ہے ۔ ہم نے ہندوستان میں پانچویں نسل کے لڑاکا طیارے اور ہوائی جہاز کے انجن بنانے کی سمت میں بھی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی کوریڈور بنانے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں پر زور دیا ، جو بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر رہے ہیں اور دفاعی شعبے کے لیے ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت نے اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ ماڈل کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو فروغ دیا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستانی فرموں کو لڑاکا طیاروں ، ہیلی کاپٹروں ، ٹینکوں اور آبدوزوں سمیت جدید پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو پروان چڑھانے میں آئی ڈی ای ایکس (انوویشنز فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس) کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ، اور دفاعی شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی کی حد کو 74 فیصد (خودکار روٹ) اور 100 فیصد (سرکاری روٹ) تک بڑھانے اور ڈی آر ڈی او سے مفت ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی پیشکش جیسے پالیسی اصلاحات کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دفاعی بجٹ میں کافی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ، جو 2013-14 میں 2.53 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں تقریبا 6.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے ، جس میں آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی کے بعد مزید اضافے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب دفاع مضبوط ہوتا ہے تو ملک کی ترقی بلا تعطل رہتی ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ٹاٹا ایرو اسپیس کے تعاون سے ایئربس کے جاری سی295 ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے کی تیاری کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے عالمی دفاعی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکت کرنے کی دعوت بھی دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج دنیا کی تمام بڑی دفاعی کمپنیوں کے لیے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور یہاں دفاعی آلات کی مشترکہ پیداوار کا موقع ہے ۔ ہمارا میک ان انڈیا صرف بھارت تک محدود نہیں ہے ۔ جب آپ میک ان انڈیا کریں گے تو آپ دنیا کے لیے بنائیں گے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ انہیں پختہ یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان اگلے عالمی نظام کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ، جس کی تین اہم وجوہات ہیں: ہندوستان کی تہذیبی اقدار ، اس کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معاشی طاقت ، اور اس کا بے مثال آبادیاتی منافع ۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ہندوستان کی وسودھیو کٹمبکم (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کی اقدار ایک منصفانہ اور جامع نظم کی اخلاقی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت کے طور پر ہندوستان کے معاشی عروج کو اجاگر کیا ، جو اب چوتھے نمبر پر ہے اور تیسرے نمبر کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، گزشتہ دہائی میں برآمدات میں 76 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور عالمی چیلنجوں کے باوجود گھریلو مانگ لچکدار ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی کو ایک تبدیلی لانے والے اثاثے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ، اس بات کو واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ 35 سال سے کم عمر کے 65 فیصد شہریوں کے ساتھ اور ملک 100 سے زیادہ یونیکورن کے ساتھ دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کا مرکز ہے۔