சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஃபாஸ்டாக் வருடாந்திர பாஸ் திட்டம்
22 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் செல்லும் வாகனங்களுக்கு சுங்கக் கட்டணம் வசூலிக்கும் நடைமுறையில் வருடாந்திர பாஸ் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதற்கென தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் கட்டணம் (கட்டண விகிதம் நிர்ணயித்தல் மற்றும் வசூலித்தல்) விதிமுறைகள் 2008-ல் உரிய திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்த திருத்தத்தின்படி ஃபாஸ்டாக் வருடாந்திர பாஸ் வழங்கும் நடைமுறை ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ம் தேதி முதல் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இது வர்த்தகம் அல்லாத கார்கள், ஜீப்கள் மற்றும் வேன்களுக்கு இந்தப் புதிய நடைமுறை பொருந்தும். வருடாந்திர பாஸ் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 3,000 ரூபாய் கட்டணம் செலுத்தி இதனைப் பெற்றுக் கொள்வதன் மூலம் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் தேசிய விரைவுச் சாலைகளில் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். இந்த பாஸ் ஓராண்டு காலம் வரையிலும் செல்லத்தக்கது என்றும் அல்லது 200 முறை சுங்கச் சாவடிகளைக் கடக்க முடியும் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் புதிய நடைமுறை அடிக்கடி நெடுஞ்சாலைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவோர், அவ்வப்போது ஃபாஸ்டாக் கட்டணங்களை புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் வர்த்தகம் சாராத வாகனங்களில் சுங்கக் கட்டணச் சுமையைக் குறைக்கவும் உதவிடும்.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2159700

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Fastag Annual Pass Scheme
22 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has introduced an amendment in the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008, vide the Gazette amendment Notification No. G.S.R. 388(E) published on 17th June, 2025. The amendment introduced a FASTag Annual Pass for non- commercial cars, jeeps, and vans, which has been effective from 15th August, 2025. Annual Pass scheme will be activated on payment of Rs. 3000/- and offers travel for non-commercial car/jeep/vans on all National Highway/National Expressway fee plaza for one year or upto 200 fee plaza crossings whichever is earlier. In a closed user fee collection system, entry and exit of a vehicle through a fee plaza shall be considered as a single crossing. The Annual Pass scheme aims to reduce frequent recharge of FASTag & user fee burden on non-commercial vehicle (car/jeep/vans) users.
The Annual pass is applicable on National Highway (NH) and National Expressway (NE) fee plazas. While the Annual Pass presently does not apply to State Highways & Expressways, if the State Government is willing to introduce such pass system for the State Highways/ Expressways, full technical support will be offered for the purpose.
The Ministry has introduced the following measures which will result in reduction of user fees at fee plazas on National Highways:
(i) FASTag-based Annual Pass Scheme for non-commercial car/jeep/van, became effective from 15th August, 2025, as notified in Gazette Notification No. G.S.R. 388(E) dated 17th June 2025. This scheme offers 200 NH fee plaza crossings or one year validity, whichever is earlier, by payment of Rs. 3000/- (Rupees three thousand).
(ii)The Ministry vide Gazette Notification No. G.S.R. 437(E) dated 1st July, 2025 has recently rationalized the rate of fee for use of a section of national highway comprising of structure or structures, which shall be calculated by adding ten times the length of structure or structures, to the length of the section of national highway excluding the length of structure or structures, or five times the total length of section of national highway, whichever is lesser.
This information was given by the Union Minister of road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.