Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025
India’s Biggest Semiconductor & Electronics Show to be Held in Yashobhoomi, New Delhi from 2–4 September 2025
Bharat to Welcome 33 Nations, 50+ Global CXOs, 350 Exhibitors and 50+ Visionary Global Speakers at SEMICON India 2025
Event To Highlight Robust Local Semiconductor Ecosystem Expansion and Industry Trends
SEMICON India to address complex challenges of tomorrow while fostering collaboration across the semiconductor ecosystem towards Atmanirbhar Bharat
22 AUG 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025 will be officially inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi on 2nd September 2025 at Yashobhoomi (India International Convention and Expo Centre), New Delhi. Staying true to its legacy of positioning India as a global Semiconductor powerhouse, the fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025 will convene key stakeholders including top global leaders, semiconductor industry experts, academia, government officials and students.
India’s semiconductor journey has been gaining strong momentum under the Semicon India Programme. So far, the Government of India has approved 10 projects in areas of strategic importance, including High-Volume Fabrication Units (Fabs), 3D Heterogeneous Packaging, Compound Semiconductors (including Silicon Carbide – SiC), and Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSATs). These projects represent significant milestones in strengthening India’s position in the global semiconductor value chain.
Recognising semiconductors as a foundational industry, the Government is also supporting research, innovation and design by providing state-of-the-art design tools to more than 280 academic institutes and 72 start-ups. In addition, 23 start-ups have been approved under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme, enabling Indian innovators to work on critical applications.Through these initiatives, India is progressing well towards developing the capacity to design and manufacture semiconductors for applications such as Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), navigation systems, motor controllers, communication chips and microprocessor units. These efforts mark a decisive step forward in building a robust and holistic semiconductor ecosystem in the country, in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Accelerating India’s semiconductor revolution, SEMI, the global industry association prompting the semiconductor industry and India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), announced the programming for SEMICON India 2025 at a press conference held in New Delhi today.
Under the theme Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse, the event will offer valuable insights into innovations and trends in key areas such as Fabs, Advanced packaging, smart manufacturing, AI, supply chain management, sustainability, workforce development, Designs and Start Up’s along with 6 country round tables.
“The SEMICON India exhibition will feature nearly 350 exhibitors from across the global semiconductor value chain including 6 country Round Tables, 4 country pavilions, 9 states participations and over 15000 expected visitors providing South Asia’s single largest platform for showcasing the latest advancements in the semiconductor and electronics industries” said Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY.
“SEMI is bringing the combined expertise and capabilities of our member companies across the global electronics design and manufacturing supply chain to SEMICON India, helping to advance both India’s semiconductor ecosystem expansion and industry supply chain resiliency,” said Ajit Manocha, President and CEO, SEMI. “The event will feature signature SEMICON opportunities for professional networking, business development, and insights into technology and market trends from a star-studded lineup of leading industry experts.”
SEMICON India 2025 is designed to maximize technological advancements in the semiconductor and electronics domain and highlight India’s policies aimed at strengthening its semiconductor ecosystem.
The event is a remarkable convergence of ideas, collaboration and innovation and provides a unique opportunity to address complex challenges of tomorrow while fostering collaboration across the semiconductor ecosystem. We are looking forward to an astounding number of participations this year, Said Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary , MeitY and CEO ISM.
“India's semiconductor industry is poised for a breakthrough, with domestic policies and private sector capacity finally aligning to propel the nation to global prominence. As we navigate this transformative landscape, collaboration and ecosystem building will be key to unlocking the next wave of growth and breakthroughs and SEMICON India 2025 plays the catalyst for this.” said Ashok Chandak, President, SEMI India and IESA.
In addition to distinguished government officials, this year’s event will also feature an impressive lineup of industry leaders from top companies including Applied Materials, ASML, IBM, Infineon, KLA, Lam Research, MERCK, Micron, PSMC, Rapidus, Sandisk, Siemens, SK Hynix, TATA Electronics, Tokyo Electron, and many more.
Over the span of three days, the flagship event will feature a diverse range of activities including high profile keynotes, panel discussions, fireside chats, paper presentations, 6 international roundtables and more that will converge to drive the next wave of semiconductor innovation and growth. The event will also include a 'Workforce Development Pavilion' to showcase microelectronics career prospects and attract new talent.
Visitor Registration Now Open for SEMICON India 2025
Register now at: semiconindia.org
About SEMICON India
SEMICON India is one of eight annual SEMICON expositions worldwide hosted by SEMI that bring together executives and leading experts in the global semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem. The upcoming event marks the beginning of an exciting journey into the future of technological innovation, fostering collaboration and sustainability in the global semiconductor ecosystem.
About SEMI
SEMI® is the global industry association connecting over 3,000 member companies and 1.5 million professionals worldwide across the semiconductor and electronics design and manufacturing supply chain. They accelerate member collaboration on solutions to top industry challenges through Advocacy, Workforce Development, Sustainability, Supply Chain Management and other programs.
About ISM
The India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) is an independent institution under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. It is the nodal agency for the Semicon India Programme to develop a sustainable and globally competitive semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. ISM is responsible for evaluating proposals, facilitating technology partnerships, coordinating with central and state governments, and managing fiscal incentive disbursals. The mission’s core objective is to establish India as a trusted global hub for semiconductor and electronics manufacturing, ensuring economic security and technological self-reliance.

ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
സെമിക്കോൺ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാലാം പതിപ്പ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
22 AUG 2025 7:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെമിക്കോൺ ഇന്ത്യ സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ നാലാം പതിപ്പ് 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ യശോഭൂമിയിൽ (ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ കൺവെൻഷൻ ആൻഡ് എക്സ്പോ സെന്റർ) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഔദ്യോഗികമായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ആഗോള അര്‍ധചാലക ശക്തികേന്ദ്രമായി ഇന്ത്യയെ ഉയര്‍ത്തുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സെമിക്കോൺ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാലാം പതിപ്പില്‍ ആഗോള നേതാക്കൾ, അര്‍ധചാലക വ്യവസായ വിദഗ്ധർ, അക്കാദമികരംഗത്തെ പ്രമുഖര്‍, സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ എന്നിവരടക്കം സുപ്രധാന പങ്കാളികള്‍ ഒത്തുചേരും.
സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യ പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ അര്‍ധചാലക മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ യാത്ര ശക്തമായ മുന്നേറ്റമാണ് കൈവരിക്കുന്നത്. വ്യാപ്തിയേറിയ ഫാബ്രിക്കേഷൻ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ (ഫാബുകൾ), ത്രിമാന സമ്മിശ്ര പാക്കേജിങ്, കോമ്പൗണ്ട് അര്‍ധചാലകങ്ങള്‍ (സിലിക്കൺ കാർബൈഡ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ), മറ്റിടങ്ങളില്‍നിന്നുള്ള അര്‍ധചാലക സംയോജനവും പരിശോധനയും (ഒഎസ്എടി-കൾ) എന്നിവയടക്കം തന്ത്രപ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലെ 10 പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് ഇതിനകം കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആഗോള അര്‍ധചാലക മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്.
അര്‍ധചാലകങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാന വ്യവസായമായി അംഗീകരിച്ച് 280-ലധികം വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും 72 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കും അത്യാധുനിക രൂപകല്പന ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ നൽകി ഗവേഷണം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍, രൂപകല്പന എന്നിവയെ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ രൂപകല്പന അനുബന്ധ പ്രോത്സാഹന (ഡിഎല്‍ഐ) പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം 23 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കിയത് രാജ്യത്തെ നൂതനാശയക്കാര്‍ക്ക് നിർണായക പ്രായോഗിക തലങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ സാഹചര്യമൊരുക്കുന്നു. ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ നിരീക്ഷണ ക്യാമറകള്‍, ദിശാസൂചികാ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍, യന്ത്ര നിയന്ത്രണ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍, ആശയവിനിമയ ചിപ്പുകൾ, മൈക്രോപ്രൊസസ്സർ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുവേണ്ടി അര്‍ധചാലകങ്ങള്‍ രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്യാനും നിർമിക്കാനും ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ രാജ്യം മികച്ച നിലയില്‍ മുന്നേറുന്നു. ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനനുസൃതമായി രാജ്യത്ത് ശക്തവും സമഗ്രവുമായ അര്‍ധചാലക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പാണ് ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ.
രാജ്യത്തെ അര്‍ധചാലക വിപ്ലവത്തിന് ആക്കംകൂട്ടി ആഗോള വ്യവസായ സംഘടനയായ സെമി-യും കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ ഇന്ത്യ അര്‍ധചാലക ദൗത്യവും (ഐഎസ്എം) ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ സെമിക്കോണ്‍ ഇന്ത്യ പരിപാടികൾ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ വാര്‍ത്താസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഭാവി അര്‍ധചാലക ശക്തികേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ വികസനം എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയില്‍ ഫാബുകൾ, അതിനൂതന പാക്കേജിങ്, സ്മാർട്ട് നിര്‍മാണപ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍, നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി, വിതരണശൃംഖല നിര്‍വഹണം, സുസ്ഥിരത, തൊഴിൽ ശക്തി വികസനം, രൂപകല്പന, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ തുടങ്ങി പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും പ്രവണതകളും സംബന്ധിച്ച വിലപ്പെട്ട ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ പങ്കിടും. ആറ് രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനവും ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ ആഗോള അര്‍ധനചാലക മൂല്യശൃംഖലയിലെ ഏകദേശം 350 പ്രദർശകർ പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ എസ് കൃഷ്ണൻ അറിയിച്ചു. ആറ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ, 4 രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പവലിയനുകൾ, 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയടങ്ങുന്ന പരിപാടിയില്‍ ഏകദേശം 15,000 സന്ദർശകരെയാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. അര്‍ധചാലക, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വ്യവസായങ്ങളിലെ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വേദിയാണിതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അര്‍ധചാലക, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് മേഖലകളിലെ സാങ്കേതിക മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് പരമാവധി വേഗം പകരാനും രാജ്യത്തെ അര്‍ധചാലക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന നയങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടാനുമാണ് സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യ 2025 വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ആശയങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണത്തിന്റെയും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെയും ശ്രദ്ധേയ സംയോജനത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടി അര്‍ധചാലക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയില്‍ സഹകരണം വളർത്തുന്നതിനൊപ്പം സങ്കീർണ ഭാവി വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാന്‍ അതുല്യ അവസരവുമൊരുക്കുന്നു. പരിപാടിയില്‍ ഈ വർഷം വിസ്മയിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഐഎസ്എം സിഇഒയുമായ ശ്രീ അമിതേഷ് കുമാർ സിൻഹ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉന്നതരായ സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് പുറമെ അപ്ലൈഡ് മെറ്റീരിയൽസ്, എഎസ്എംഎൽ, ഐബിഎം, ഇൻഫിനിയോൺ, കെഎൽഎ, ലാം റിസർച്ച്, മെർക്ക്, മൈക്രോൺ, പിഎസ്എംസി, റാപ്പിഡസ്, സാൻഡിസ്ക്, സീമെൻസ്, എസ്കെ ഹൈനിക്സ്, ടാറ്റ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, ടോക്കിയോ ഇലക്ട്രോൺ തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി മുൻനിര കമ്പനികളിലെ വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരുടെ ശ്രദ്ധേയ നിരയും ഈ വർഷത്തെ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമാകും.
മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി നടക്കുന്ന സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭത്തില്‍ അര്‍ധചാലകരംഗത്തെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെയും വളർച്ചയുടെയും ഭാവി തരംഗത്തെ മുന്നോട്ടുനയിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ഉന്നതതല മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണങ്ങൾ, പാനൽ ചർച്ചകൾ, അനൗപചാരിക സംവാദങ്ങള്‍, പ്രബന്ധാവതരണങ്ങള്‍, ആറ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി പരിപാടികള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. സൂക്ഷ്മ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് രംഗത്തെ തൊഴില്‍ സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാനും പുതിയ പ്രതിഭകളെ ആകർഷിക്കാനും സജ്ജീകരിച്ച പ്രത്യേക 'തൊഴില്‍ശക്തി വികസന പവലിയനും' പരിപാടിയിലുണ്ടാകും.
സെമിക്കോൺ ഇന്ത്യ 2025 സന്ദർശിക്കാന്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യാം: semiconindia.org
സെമിക്കോൺ ഇന്ത്യയെക്കുറിച്ച്
ആഗോള അര്‍ധചാലക രൂപകല്പന - നിര്‍മാണ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെയും വിദഗ്ധരെയും ഒരുമിച്ചുചേര്‍ക്കുന്ന സെമിക്കോണ്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തെ എട്ട് വാർഷിക സെമിക്കോണ്‍ പ്രദർശനങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്. ആഗോള അര്‍ധചാലക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ സഹകരണവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും വളർത്തി സാങ്കേതിക നൂതനാശയ ഭാവിയിലേക്ക് ആവേശകരമായ യാത്രയ്ക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുന്നതാണ് സെമിക്കോണ്‍ ഇന്ത്യ 2025.