Ministry of Electronics & IT
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025
India’s Biggest Semiconductor & Electronics Show to be Held in Yashobhoomi, New Delhi from 2–4 September 2025
Bharat to Welcome 33 Nations, 50+ Global CXOs, 350 Exhibitors and 50+ Visionary Global Speakers at SEMICON India 2025
Event To Highlight Robust Local Semiconductor Ecosystem Expansion and Industry Trends
SEMICON India to address complex challenges of tomorrow while fostering collaboration across the semiconductor ecosystem towards Atmanirbhar Bharat
22 AUG 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025 will be officially inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi on 2nd September 2025 at Yashobhoomi (India International Convention and Expo Centre), New Delhi. Staying true to its legacy of positioning India as a global Semiconductor powerhouse, the fourth edition of SEMICON India 2025 will convene key stakeholders including top global leaders, semiconductor industry experts, academia, government officials and students.
India’s semiconductor journey has been gaining strong momentum under the Semicon India Programme. So far, the Government of India has approved 10 projects in areas of strategic importance, including High-Volume Fabrication Units (Fabs), 3D Heterogeneous Packaging, Compound Semiconductors (including Silicon Carbide – SiC), and Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSATs). These projects represent significant milestones in strengthening India’s position in the global semiconductor value chain.
Recognising semiconductors as a foundational industry, the Government is also supporting research, innovation and design by providing state-of-the-art design tools to more than 280 academic institutes and 72 start-ups. In addition, 23 start-ups have been approved under the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) scheme, enabling Indian innovators to work on critical applications.Through these initiatives, India is progressing well towards developing the capacity to design and manufacture semiconductors for applications such as Closed-Circuit Television (CCTV), navigation systems, motor controllers, communication chips and microprocessor units. These efforts mark a decisive step forward in building a robust and holistic semiconductor ecosystem in the country, in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Accelerating India’s semiconductor revolution, SEMI, the global industry association prompting the semiconductor industry and India Semiconductor Mission (ISM), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), announced the programming for SEMICON India 2025 at a press conference held in New Delhi today.
Under the theme Building the Next Semiconductor Powerhouse, the event will offer valuable insights into innovations and trends in key areas such as Fabs, Advanced packaging, smart manufacturing, AI, supply chain management, sustainability, workforce development, Designs and Start Up’s along with 6 country round tables.
“The SEMICON India exhibition will feature nearly 350 exhibitors from across the global semiconductor value chain including 6 country Round Tables, 4 country pavilions, 9 states participations and over 15000 expected visitors providing South Asia’s single largest platform for showcasing the latest advancements in the semiconductor and electronics industries” said Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY.
“SEMI is bringing the combined expertise and capabilities of our member companies across the global electronics design and manufacturing supply chain to SEMICON India, helping to advance both India’s semiconductor ecosystem expansion and industry supply chain resiliency,” said Ajit Manocha, President and CEO, SEMI. “The event will feature signature SEMICON opportunities for professional networking, business development, and insights into technology and market trends from a star-studded lineup of leading industry experts.”
SEMICON India 2025 is designed to maximize technological advancements in the semiconductor and electronics domain and highlight India’s policies aimed at strengthening its semiconductor ecosystem.
The event is a remarkable convergence of ideas, collaboration and innovation and provides a unique opportunity to address complex challenges of tomorrow while fostering collaboration across the semiconductor ecosystem. We are looking forward to an astounding number of participations this year, Said Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Additional Secretary , MeitY and CEO ISM.
“India's semiconductor industry is poised for a breakthrough, with domestic policies and private sector capacity finally aligning to propel the nation to global prominence. As we navigate this transformative landscape, collaboration and ecosystem building will be key to unlocking the next wave of growth and breakthroughs and SEMICON India 2025 plays the catalyst for this.” said Ashok Chandak, President, SEMI India and IESA.
In addition to distinguished government officials, this year’s event will also feature an impressive lineup of industry leaders from top companies including Applied Materials, ASML, IBM, Infineon, KLA, Lam Research, MERCK, Micron, PSMC, Rapidus, Sandisk, Siemens, SK Hynix, TATA Electronics, Tokyo Electron, and many more.
Over the span of three days, the flagship event will feature a diverse range of activities including high profile keynotes, panel discussions, fireside chats, paper presentations, 6 international roundtables and more that will converge to drive the next wave of semiconductor innovation and growth. The event will also include a 'Workforce Development Pavilion' to showcase microelectronics career prospects and attract new talent.
Visitor Registration Now Open for SEMICON India 2025
Register now at: semiconindia.org
About SEMICON India
SEMICON India is one of eight annual SEMICON expositions worldwide hosted by SEMI that bring together executives and leading experts in the global semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem. The upcoming event marks the beginning of an exciting journey into the future of technological innovation, fostering collaboration and sustainability in the global semiconductor ecosystem.
About SEMI
SEMI® is the global industry association connecting over 3,000 member companies and 1.5 million professionals worldwide across the semiconductor and electronics design and manufacturing supply chain. They accelerate member collaboration on solutions to top industry challenges through Advocacy, Workforce Development, Sustainability, Supply Chain Management and other programs.
About ISM
The India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) is an independent institution under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. It is the nodal agency for the Semicon India Programme to develop a sustainable and globally competitive semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in India. ISM is responsible for evaluating proposals, facilitating technology partnerships, coordinating with central and state governments, and managing fiscal incentive disbursals. The mission’s core objective is to establish India as a trusted global hub for semiconductor and electronics manufacturing, ensuring economic security and technological self-reliance.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 के चौथे संस्करण का उद्घाटन करेंगे
भारत का सबसे बड़ा सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स शो 2-4 सितंबर 2025 तक यशोभूमि, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा
भारत सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 में 33 देशों, 50 से अधिक वैश्विक सीएक्सओ, 350 प्रदर्शकों और 50 से ज्यादा दूरदर्शी वैश्विक वक्ताओं का स्वागत करेगा
कार्यक्रम स्थानीय सेमीकंडक्टर व्यवस्था के मजबूत विस्तार और उद्योग के रुझानों पर फोकस डालेगा
सेमीकॉन इंडिया भविष्य की जटिल चुनौतियों का हल निकालते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में सेमीकंडक्टर व्यवस्था में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा
22 AUG 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2 सितंबर 2025 को यशोभूमि (इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर), नई दिल्ली में सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 के चौथे संस्करण का आधिकारिक उद्घाटन करेंगे। भारत को एक वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर पावरहाउस के रूप में स्थापित करने की अपनी विरासत पर कायम रहते हुए, सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 के चौथे संस्करण में, शीर्ष वैश्विक नेता, सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग विशेषज्ञ, शिक्षाविद, सरकारी अधिकारी और छात्र सहित प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल होंगे।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर यात्रा को तेज़ रफ्तार मिल रही है। अब तक, भारत सरकार ने रणनीतिक महत्व के क्षेत्रों में 10 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें उच्च-मात्रा निर्माण इकाइयाँ (फैब्स), 3डी हिटरोजीनस पैकेजिंग, कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर (सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड-एसआईसी सहित), और आउटसोर्स सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली और परीक्षण (एएसएटी) शामिल हैं। ये परियोजनाएँ वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की स्थिति को मज़बूत करने में अहम भूमिका निभाती हैं।
सेमीकंडक्टर को एक आधारभूत उद्योग के रूप में मान्यता देते हुए, सरकार 280 से ज्यादा शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और 72 स्टार्ट-अप्स को अत्याधुनिक डिज़ाइन उपकरण प्रदान करके, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और डिज़ाइन को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है। इसके अलावा, डिज़ाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (डीएलआई) योजना के तहत 23 स्टार्ट-अप्स को भी मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों को अहम प्रयोगों पर काम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इन तमाम पहलों के ज़रिए, भारत क्लोज्ड-सर्किट टेलीविज़न (सीसीटीवी), नेविगेशन सिस्टम, मोटर कंट्रोलर, संचार चिप्स और माइक्रोप्रोसेसर इकाइयों जैसे प्रयोगों के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन और निर्माण करने की क्षमता विकसित करने की दिशा में अच्छी तरक्की कर रहा है। ये प्रयास आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार ही, देश में एक मजबूत और समग्र सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम हैं।
भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर क्रांति को रफ्तार देते हुए, सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले वैश्विक उद्योग संघ, सेमी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 के लिए कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की।
"अगले सेमीकंडक्टर पावरहाउस का निर्माण" विषय के तहत, यह कार्यक्रम फैब, उन्नत पैकेजिंग, स्मार्ट विनिर्माण, एआई, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, स्थिरता, कार्यबल विकास, डिज़ाइन और स्टार्टअप जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नवाचारों और रुझानों के बारे में ज़रुरी जानकारी देगा, इसके साथ ही 6 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किए जाएँगे।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन ने कहा, "सेमीकॉन इंडिया प्रदर्शनी में वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य श्रृंखला से करीब 350 प्रदर्शक भाग लेंगे, जिनमें 6 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज बैठक, 4 देशों के मंडप, 9 राज्यों की भागीदारी और 15,000 से अधिक संभावित आगंतुक शामिल होंगे। इस प्रकार यह प्रदर्शनी सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योगों में नवीनतम प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे बड़ा मंच प्रदान करेगी।"
सेमी के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ अजीत मनोचा ने कहा, "सेमी वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिज़ाइन और विनिर्माण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में हमारी सदस्य कंपनियों की संयुक्त विशेषज्ञता और क्षमताओं को सेमीकॉन इंडिया में ला रहा है, जिससे भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विस्तार और उद्योग आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मज़बूती को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।" उन्होंने कहा, "इस कार्यक्रम में पेशेवर नेटवर्किंग, व्यवसाय विकास और अग्रणी उद्योग विशेषज्ञों की एक बड़ी श्रृंखला से, प्रौद्योगिकी और बाजार के रुझानों की जानकारी के लिए विशिष्ट सेमीकॉन अवसर मिलेगें।"
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 का मकसद, सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में तकनीकी प्रगति को ज्यादा से ज्यादा रफ्तार देना और भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के मकसद से बनाई गई नीतियों को सामने लाना है।
यह कार्यक्रम विचारों, सहयोग और नवाचार का एक प्रशंसनीय संगम होगा और सेमीकंडक्टर व्यवस्था में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हुए, आने वाले कल की जटिल चुनौतियों का हल निकालने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और आईएसएम के सीईओ श्री अमितेश कुमार सिन्हा ने कहा, हमें इस साल बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी की उम्मीद है।
सेमी इंडिया और आईईएसए के अध्यक्ष अशोक चांडक ने कहा, "भारत का सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग अब एक बड़ी सफलता के लिए तैयार है, जिसके तहत घरेलू नीतियों और निजी क्षेत्र की क्षमताओं के साथ देश को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रमुखता दिलाने के लिए तालमेल बिठाया जा रहा है। जैसे-जैसे हम इस इस बड़े बदलाव की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, सहयोग और व्यवस्थाओं का विकास, सफलताओं को हासिल करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा और सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 इसके लिए उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाएगा।"
प्रतिष्ठित सरकारी अधिकारियों के अलावा, इस वर्ष के आयोजन में एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स, एएसएमएल, आईबीएम, इनफिनियॉन, केएलए, लैम रिसर्च, मर्क, माइक्रोन, पीएसएमसी, रैपिडस, सैनडिस्क, सीमेंस, एसके हाइनिक्स, टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, टोक्यो इलेक्ट्रॉन समेत शीर्ष कंपनियों के उद्योग जगत के प्रभावशाली प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे।
तीन दिनों तक चलने वाले इस प्रमुख आयोजन में कई तरह की गतिविधियाँ शामिल होंगी, जिनमें उच्च-स्तरीय मुख्य भाषण, पैनल चर्चाएँ, फ़ायरसाइड चैट, शोध-पत्र प्रस्तुति, 6 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन शामिल हैं, जो सेमीकंडक्टर नवाचार और विकास की अगली लहर को रफ्तार देने के लिए एक साथ एक मंच पर आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इस आयोजन में माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में करियर की संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने और नई प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए एक 'कार्यबल विकास मंडप' भी शामिल होगा।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2025 के लिए आगंतुकों का पंजीकरण अब शुरू
अभी पंजीकरण करें: semiconindia.org
सेमीकॉन इंडिया के बारे में
सेमीकॉन इंडिया, सेमी द्वारा दुनिया भर में आयोजित आठ वार्षिक सेमीकॉन प्रदर्शनियों में से एक है, जो वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर डिज़ाइन और निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से जुड़े अधिकारियों और दिग्गज विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाता है। यह आगामी कार्यक्रम तकनीकी नवाचार के भविष्य की एक रोमांचक यात्रा की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है, जो वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर व्यवस्था तंत्र में सहयोग और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देता है।
सेमी के बारे में
सेमी® एक वैश्विक उद्योग संघ है, जो सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिज़ाइन और निर्माण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में दुनिया भर की 3,000 से अधिक सदस्य कंपनियों और 15 लाख पेशेवरों को एक साथ जोड़ता है। ये वकालत, कार्यबल विकास, स्थिरता, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए उद्योगों की प्रमुख चुनौतियों के समाधान पर सदस्यों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए काम करते हैं।
आईएसएम के बारे में
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम), भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अंतर्गत एक स्वतंत्र संस्था है। यह भारत में एक स्थायी और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले निर्माण व्यवस्था विकसित करने के लिए, सेमीकंडक्टर इंडिया कार्यक्रम हेतु एक नोडल एजेंसी है। आईएसएम प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को आसान बनाने, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय करने और वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन वितरण का प्रबंधन करने की ज़िम्मेदारी संभालती है। इस मिशन का मकसद भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्माण के लिए एक भरोसेमंद वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना, आर्थिक सुरक्षा और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता प्रदान करना है।