Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and AMFI Sign Landmark MoU to distribute Mutual Funds via Post Offices
22 AUG 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards deepening financial inclusion, the Department of Posts (DoP) under the Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) signed a pioneering Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on August 22, 2025, during the 30th Foundation Day Celebration of AMFI in Mumbai.
This landmark agreement marks the beginning of a new service model where India Post will act as a distributor to facilitate mutual fund investments through its extensive postal network, particularly benefitting citizens in rural and semi-urban areas. The initiative aims to broaden access to mutual fund products, leveraging the trust and reach of post offices across the country.
Signing of MoU between DoP and AMFI at Mumbai
The MoU was formally signed by Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (Business Development), Department of Posts, and Shri V N Chalasani, Chief Executive, AMFI in the august presence of Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Chairman, SEBI.
Under this agreement, DoP staff will function as mutual fund distributors to enhance mutual fund penetration in smaller towns and rural regions where access to structured financial products has traditionally been limited. India Post has an extensive presence in rural and semi-urban regions across the country, where awareness about mutual fund investments remains relatively low.
This partnership is a testament to DoP’s commitment to financial inclusion and penetration in the remotest corners of the country while reinforcing AMFI’s vision of fostering a professional and investor-friendly mutual fund ecosystem in India.
The MoU is valid for three years starting Aug 22, 2025 to Aug 21, 2028, with provisions for renewal. It includes comprehensive safeguards for investor data and service integrity, setting a new benchmark for operational excellence in India’s financial services landscape.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग और ए.एम.एफ.आई. ने डाकघरों के माध्यम से म्यूचुअल फंड वितरित करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
22 AUG 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय समावेशन को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, भारत सरकार के संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डाक विभाग (डीओपी) और एसोसिएशन ऑफ म्यूचुअल फंड्स इन इंडिया (ए.एम.एफ.आई.) ने 22 अगस्त, 2025 को मुंबई में ए.एम.एफ.आई. के 30वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान एक अग्रणी समझौता ज्ञापन (एम.ओ.यू.) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह ऐतिहासिक समझौता एक नए सेवा मॉडल की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है, जहाँ भारतीय डाक अपने व्यापक डाक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से म्यूचुअल फंड निवेश को सुगम बनाने के लिए वितरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिससे विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों को लाभ होगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश भर के डाकघरों के विश्वास और पहुँच का लाभ उठाते हुए म्यूचुअल फंड उत्पादों तक पहुँच को व्यापक बनाना है।
मुंबई में डाक विभाग और ए.एम.एफ.आई. के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
समझौता ज्ञापन पर डाक विभाग की महाप्रबंधक (व्यापार विकास) सुश्री मनीषा बंसल बादल और ए.एम.एफ.आई. के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री वीएन चलसानी ने सेबी के अध्यक्ष श्री तुहिन कांत पांडे की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौते के तहत, डाक विभाग के कर्मचारी म्यूचुअल फंड वितरकों के रूप में काम करेंगे ताकि छोटे शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में म्यूचुअल फंड की पहुँच बढ़ाई जा सके, जहाँ संरचित वित्तीय उत्पादों तक पहुँच पारंपरिक रूप से सीमित रही है। भारतीय डाक की देश भर के ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में व्यापक उपस्थिति है, जहाँ म्यूचुअल फंड निवेश के बारे में जागरूकता अपेक्षाकृत कम है।
यह साझेदारी देश के सुदूर कोनों में वित्तीय समावेशन और पहुंच के प्रति डीओपी की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है, साथ ही यह भारत में एक पेशेवर और निवेशक-अनुकूल म्यूचुअल फंड पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के ए.एम.एफ.आई. के दृष्टिकोण को भी मजबूत करती है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन 22 अगस्त, 2025 से 21 अगस्त, 2028 तक तीन वर्षों के लिए वैध है, जिसमें नवीनीकरण के प्रावधान भी शामिल हैं। इसमें निवेशक डेटा और सेवा अखंडता के लिए व्यापक सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल हैं, जो भारत के वित्तीय सेवा परिदृश्य में परिचालन उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक नया मानक स्थापित करता है।