Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and AMFI Sign Landmark MoU to distribute Mutual Funds via Post Offices
22 AUG 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards deepening financial inclusion, the Department of Posts (DoP) under the Ministry of Communications, Government of India, and the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) signed a pioneering Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on August 22, 2025, during the 30th Foundation Day Celebration of AMFI in Mumbai.
This landmark agreement marks the beginning of a new service model where India Post will act as a distributor to facilitate mutual fund investments through its extensive postal network, particularly benefitting citizens in rural and semi-urban areas. The initiative aims to broaden access to mutual fund products, leveraging the trust and reach of post offices across the country.
Signing of MoU between DoP and AMFI at Mumbai
The MoU was formally signed by Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (Business Development), Department of Posts, and Shri V N Chalasani, Chief Executive, AMFI in the august presence of Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Chairman, SEBI.
Under this agreement, DoP staff will function as mutual fund distributors to enhance mutual fund penetration in smaller towns and rural regions where access to structured financial products has traditionally been limited. India Post has an extensive presence in rural and semi-urban regions across the country, where awareness about mutual fund investments remains relatively low.
This partnership is a testament to DoP’s commitment to financial inclusion and penetration in the remotest corners of the country while reinforcing AMFI’s vision of fostering a professional and investor-friendly mutual fund ecosystem in India.
The MoU is valid for three years starting Aug 22, 2025 to Aug 21, 2028, with provisions for renewal. It includes comprehensive safeguards for investor data and service integrity, setting a new benchmark for operational excellence in India’s financial services landscape.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک اور اے ایم ایف آئی نے ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے میوچل فنڈ تقسیم کرنے کے لیے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
22 AUG 2025 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
مالی شمولیت کو گہرا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، وزارت مواصلات، حکومت ہند کے تحت محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) اور ایسوسی ایشن آف میوچل فنڈز ان انڈیا (اے ایم ایف آئی) نے 22 اگست 2025 کو ممبئی میں اے ایم ایف آئی کے 30 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کے دوران ایک اہم مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
یہ تاریخی معاہدہ ایک نئے سروس ماڈل کے آغاز کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے جہاں انڈیا پوسٹ اپنے وسیع پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے میوچل فنڈ سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک ڈسٹری بیوٹر کے طور پر کام کرے گا، خاص طور پر دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں کے شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ملک بھر میں ڈاک خانوں کے اعتماد اور رسائی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے میوچل فنڈ مصنوعات تک رسائی کو وسیع کرنا ہے۔
ممبئی میں ڈی او پی اور اے ایم ایف آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
اس مفاہمت نامے پر باضابطہ طور پر محکمہ ڈاک کی جنرل منیجر (بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) محترمہ منیشا بنسل بادل اور اے ایم ایف آئی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو جناب وی این چلاسانی نے سیبی کے چیئرمین جناب توہن کانتا پانڈے کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
اس معاہدے کے تحت ، ڈی او پی عملہ چھوٹے قصبوں اور دیہی علاقوں میں میوچل فنڈ کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے میوچل فنڈ تقسیم کاروں کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جہاں روایتی طور پر منظم مالیاتی مصنوعات تک رسائی محدود رہی ہے۔ انڈیا پوسٹ کی ملک بھر کے دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں وسیع موجودگی ہے، جہاں میوچل فنڈ کی سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں آگاہی نسبتاً کم ہے۔
یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان میں پیشہ ورانہ اور سرمایہ کار دوست میوچل فنڈ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے اے ایم ایف آئی کے وژن کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے، ملک کے دور دراز حصوں میں مالی شمولیت اور رسائی کے لیے ڈی او پی کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ تجدید کی دفعات کے ساتھ 22 اگست 2025 سے 21 اگست 2028 تک تین سال کے لیے ویلڈ ہے۔ اس میں سرمایہ کاروں کے ڈیٹا اور خدمات کی سالمیت کے لیے جامع تحفظات شامل ہیں، جو ہندوستان کی مالیاتی خدمات کے منظر نامے میں آپریشنل عمدگی کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کرتے ہیں۔