Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) Fines VLCC Limited ₹3 Lakh for Misleading Fat-Loss Ads on CoolSculpting
CCPA Orders Strict Disclosure in Future Ads
23 AUG 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed a penalty of ₹3 lakh on VLCC Limited for publishing misleading advertisements regarding fat-loss and slimming treatments through the use of the US-FDA approved CoolSculpting procedure/machine.
Earlier, CCPA had also levied a penalty of ₹3 lakh on Kaya Limited for publishing misleading advertisements on CoolSculpting treatments. The company’s advertisements claimed “Kaya’s Non-surgical Fat Reduction” and “Kaya brings you easy inch loss with CoolSculpting,” and even depicted misleading before-and-after images suggesting major fat loss all over the body. These claims went beyond the actual US-FDA approval and misrepresented the procedure as a weight-loss treatment. Kaya Limited has since complied with the CCPA’s order and deposited the penalty amount.
The matter of VLCC Limited came to the notice of CCPA through a complaint and monitoring of advertisements in the slimming and beauty sector. On examination, it was found that VLCC was making exaggerated claims of drastic weight loss and inch reduction within a single session, which went far beyond the actual approval granted to the CoolSculpting machine, thereby misleading consumers.
The investigation revealed that the advertisements of VLCC projected CoolSculpting and related procedures as a permanent weight-loss and size-reduction solution. Some of the alleged claims included:
• “Lose up to 600g and 7 cm in 1 session”
• “Drop 1 Size in 1 session permanently”
• “Drop one size in one hour”
• “VLCC brings you a ground-breaking fat reduction treatment”
• “With Lipolaser Lose 6cm and 400g in one session”
Such advertisements gave consumers the false impression that CoolSculpting guarantees permanent and significant weight loss. In reality, the procedure is only approved for localized fat reduction in specific body areas and only for individuals with a Body Mass Index (BMI) of 30 or less.
With respect to the US-FDA approved CoolSculpting machine CCPA observed that:
• The CoolSculpting machine, manufactured by Zeltiq Aesthetics, is approved by the US-FDA only for the reduction of localized fat bulges in areas such as the upper arm, bra fat, back fat, banana roll, submental area, thigh, abdomen, and flank.
• It is not a weight-loss treatment.
• Clinical trials submitted to the US-FDA included only 57 participants of Caucasian, Hispanic, and African American ethnicity, with no Indian or Asian representation.
• The US-FDA has not given any specific endorsement for the use of CoolSculpting in India.
By omitting these critical facts, VLCC misled consumers in violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
In addition to the monetary penalty of ₹3 lakh, CCPA has directed that VLCC must strictly adhere to the following in all its future advertisements:
A. In advertisements/disclaimers, disclose prominently:
• The specific body areas targeted for fat reduction.
• That the procedure works only for individuals with BMI of 30 or less.
• All inclusions and exclusions as per US-FDA approval.
• The demographics where the machine has been tested.
B. Clearly mention: “The CoolSculpting Procedure is used for treatment of the focal fat deposits and not weight loss” — in both advertisements and consent forms, in a clear and easily readable manner.
C. Restrict claims strictly to what has been approved by the US-FDA.
D. Inform consumers about the absence of testing on the Indian demographic and the lack of US-FDA endorsement for India before they avail of the service.
E. Discontinue unfair and prejudicial contract clauses that attempt to escape legal liability and accountability for the claims made.
CCPA further cautions all beauty clinics, wellness centers, and service providers using CoolSculpting machines in India that these directions must be followed with strict adherence. Any violation will invite stringent action under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, including penalties, discontinuation of misleading advertisements, and legal proceedings.
This order reinforces CCPA’s commitment to protecting consumers from false, misleading, and exaggerated advertisements in the health, wellness, and beauty industry.
Consumers are advised to remain cautious and not fall prey to advertisements that promise instant weight loss or permanent size reduction through CoolSculpting.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے گمراہ کن کول اسکلپٹنگ کے ذریعے چربی کم کرنے والے اشتہارات پر وی ایل سی سی لمیٹڈ پر 3 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا
سی سی پی اے نے مستقبل کے اشتہارات میں انکشاف کرنے کا سختی سے حکم دیا
23 AUG 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے وی ایل سی سی لمیٹڈ پر یو ایس-ایف ڈی اے سے منظور شدہ کول اسکلپٹنگ طریقہ کار/مشین کے استعمال کے ذریعے چربی کم کرنے اور سلمنگ کے علاج سے متعلق گمراہ کن اشتہارات شائع کرنے پر 3 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے ۔
اس سے قبل سی سی پی اے نے کول اسکلپٹنگ کے علاج پر گمراہ کن اشتہارات شائع کرنے پر کایا لمیٹڈ پر 3 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ بھی عائد کیا تھا ۔ کمپنی کے اشتہارات میں دعوی کیا گیا تھا کہ ’’کایا بغیر سرجری کے چربی کو کم کرنے ‘‘ اور ’’کایا کول اسکلپٹنگ کے ساتھ آپ کے لیے ایک انچ کا موٹاپا کم کرنے‘‘ کا آسان طریقہ فراہم کرتی ہے اور حتی کہ پورے جسم میں چربی کو بڑے پیمانے پر کم کرنے کی تجویز کرنے والی گمراہ کن تصاویر بھی دکھائی گئیں ۔ یہ دعوے یو ایس-ایف ڈی اے کی اصل منظوری سے بالاتر تھے اور وزن میں کمی کے علاج کے طور پر طریقہ کار کو غلط انداز میں پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے کایا لمیٹڈ نے سی سی پی اے کے حکم کی تعمیل کی ہے اور جرمانے کی رقم جمع کرائی ہے ۔
وی ایل سی سی لمیٹڈ کا معاملہ سلیمنگ اور بیوٹی کے شعبے میں اشتہارات کی شکایت اور نگرانی کے ذریعے سی سی پی اے کے نوٹس میں آیا ۔ جانچ پڑتال میں یہ پایا گیا کہ وی ایل سی سی ایک ہی سیشن میں شدید طور پر وزن میں کمی اور موٹاپے کے انچ میں کمی کے مبالغہ آمیز دعوے کر رہی تھی ، جو کہ کول اسکلپٹنگ مشین کو دی گئی اصل منظوری سے کہیں زیادہ تھا اور اس طرح صارفین کو گمراہ کیا جا رہا تھا ۔
تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا کہ وی ایل سی سی کے اشتہارات نے کول اسکلپٹنگ اور متعلقہ طریقہ کار کو وزن میں کمی اور سائز میں کمی کے مستقل حل کے طور پر پیش کیا ۔ کچھ مبینہ دعوے درج ذیل ہیں:
• ’’1 سیشن میں 600 گرام اور 7 سینٹی میٹر تک گھٹانا‘‘
• ’’1 سیشن میں 1 سائز مستقل طور پر گھٹانا ‘‘
• ’’ایک گھنٹے میں ایک سائز گھٹانا‘‘
• ’’وی ایل سی سی آپ کے لیے چربی کم کرنے کا ایک اہم علاج لے کر آیا ہے‘‘
• ’’لیپو لیزر کے ذریعے ایک سیشن میں 6 سینٹی میٹر اور 400 گرام کم کرنا‘‘
اس طرح کے اشتہارات نے صارفین کو یہ غلط تاثر دیا کہ کول اسکلپٹنگ مستقل اور نمایاں وزن میں کمی کی ضمانت دیتی ہے ، جبکہ درحقیقت یہ طریقہ کار صرف جسم کے مخصوص حصوں میں موجود چربی میں کمی کے لیے منظور کیا جاتا ہے اور صرف ان افراد کے لیے جن کا باڈی ماس انڈیکس (بی ایم آئی) 30 یا اس سے کم ہے ۔
یو ایس-ایف ڈی اے سے منظور شدہ کول اسکلپٹنگ مشین کے حوالے سے سی سی پی اے نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ:
• زیلٹیک ایستھیٹکس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کول اسکلپٹنگ مشین کو یو ایس-ایف ڈی اے نے صرف اوپری بازو ،چھاتی کی چربی ، کمر کی چربی ، بنانا رول ، نچلے حصے ، ران ، پیٹ اور کولہے جیسے جسم کے حصوں میں جمع چربی کو کم کرنے کے لئے منظور کیا ہے ۔
• یہ وزن کم کرنے کا علاج نہیں ہے ۔
• یو ایس-ایف ڈی اے کو پیش کردہ کلینیکل ٹرائلز میں کاکیشین ، ہسپانوی اور افریقی- امریکی نسل کے صرف 57 شرکاء شامل تھے ، جن میں کوئی ہندوستانی یا ایشیائی نمائندگی نہیں تھی ۔
• یو ایس-ایف ڈی اے نے ہندوستان میں کول اسکلپٹنگ کے استعمال کے لیے کوئی خاص توثیق نہیں کی ہے ۔
ان اہم حقائق کو نظر انداز کر کے وی ایل سی سی نے صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 2019 کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے صارفین کو گمراہ کیا ۔
تین لاکھ روپے کے مالی جرمانے کے علاوہ ، سی سی پی اے نے ہدایت کی ہے کہ وی ایل سی سی کو اپنے مستقبل کے تمام اشتہارات میں درج ذیل پر سختی سے عمل کرنا چاہیے:
1. اشتہارات اور دعووں میں نمایاں طور پر درج ذیل کو ظاہر کریں:
• چربی کو کم کرنے کے لیے نشان زد کئے گئے جسم کے مخصوص حصے۔
• یہ طریقہ کار صرف ان افراد کے لیے کام کرتا ہے جن کا بی ایم آئی 30 یا اس سے کم ہے ۔
• یو ایس-ایف ڈی اے کی منظوری کے مطابق شامل کی گئی اور چھوڑی گئی تمام سہولیات۔
• وہ آبادی جہاں مشین کی جانچ کی گئی ہو ۔
1. واضح طور پر اس بات کا ذکر کریں کہ ’’کول اسکلپٹنگ کا طریقہ کار کسی جگہ جمع چربی کے علاج کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے نہ کہ وزن میں کمی کے لیے‘‘-اشتہارات اور رضامندی کے فارم دونوں واضح اور آسانی سے پڑھنے کے قابل ہوں۔
2. یو ایس-ایف ڈی اے کے ذریعے منظور شدہ دعووں تک ہی سختی سے محدود ہوں۔
3. صارفین کو یہ خدمات حاصل کرنے سے پہلے ہندوستانی آبادی پر جانچ کی عدم موجودگی اور ہندوستان کے لیے یو ایس-ایف ڈی اے کی توثیق کی کمی کے بارے میں مطلع کریں ۔
4. غیر منصفانہ اور متعصبانہ معاہدے کی شقوں کو ختم کریں جو کیے گئے دعووں کی قانونی ذمہ داری اور جواب دہی سے بچنے کی کوشش کرتی ہیں ۔
سی سی پی اے ہندوستان میں کول اسکلپٹنگ مشینوں کا استعمال کرنے والے تمام بیوٹی کلینکس ، ویلنیس سینٹرز اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو مزید خبردار کرتا ہے کہ ان ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل پیرا ہوں ۔ کسی بھی خلاف ورزی پر کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے تحت سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی ، جس میں جرمانے ، گمراہ کن اشتہارات کو بند کرنا اور قانونی کارروائی شامل ہے ۔
یہ حکم صحت ، تندرستی اور بیوٹی صنعت میں صارفین کو جھوٹے ، گمراہ کن اور مبالغہ آمیز اشتہارات سے بچانے کے لیے سی سی پی اے کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
صارفین کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ محتاط رہیں اور ایسے اشتہارات کا شکار نہ بنیں جو کول اسکلپٹنگ کے ذریعے فوری طور پر وزن میں کمی یا مستقل سائز میں کمی کا وعدہ کرتے ہیں ۔