Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) Fines VLCC Limited ₹3 Lakh for Misleading Fat-Loss Ads on CoolSculpting
CCPA Orders Strict Disclosure in Future Ads
23 AUG 2025 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed a penalty of ₹3 lakh on VLCC Limited for publishing misleading advertisements regarding fat-loss and slimming treatments through the use of the US-FDA approved CoolSculpting procedure/machine.
Earlier, CCPA had also levied a penalty of ₹3 lakh on Kaya Limited for publishing misleading advertisements on CoolSculpting treatments. The company’s advertisements claimed “Kaya’s Non-surgical Fat Reduction” and “Kaya brings you easy inch loss with CoolSculpting,” and even depicted misleading before-and-after images suggesting major fat loss all over the body. These claims went beyond the actual US-FDA approval and misrepresented the procedure as a weight-loss treatment. Kaya Limited has since complied with the CCPA’s order and deposited the penalty amount.
The matter of VLCC Limited came to the notice of CCPA through a complaint and monitoring of advertisements in the slimming and beauty sector. On examination, it was found that VLCC was making exaggerated claims of drastic weight loss and inch reduction within a single session, which went far beyond the actual approval granted to the CoolSculpting machine, thereby misleading consumers.
The investigation revealed that the advertisements of VLCC projected CoolSculpting and related procedures as a permanent weight-loss and size-reduction solution. Some of the alleged claims included:
• “Lose up to 600g and 7 cm in 1 session”
• “Drop 1 Size in 1 session permanently”
• “Drop one size in one hour”
• “VLCC brings you a ground-breaking fat reduction treatment”
• “With Lipolaser Lose 6cm and 400g in one session”
Such advertisements gave consumers the false impression that CoolSculpting guarantees permanent and significant weight loss. In reality, the procedure is only approved for localized fat reduction in specific body areas and only for individuals with a Body Mass Index (BMI) of 30 or less.
With respect to the US-FDA approved CoolSculpting machine CCPA observed that:
• The CoolSculpting machine, manufactured by Zeltiq Aesthetics, is approved by the US-FDA only for the reduction of localized fat bulges in areas such as the upper arm, bra fat, back fat, banana roll, submental area, thigh, abdomen, and flank.
• It is not a weight-loss treatment.
• Clinical trials submitted to the US-FDA included only 57 participants of Caucasian, Hispanic, and African American ethnicity, with no Indian or Asian representation.
• The US-FDA has not given any specific endorsement for the use of CoolSculpting in India.
By omitting these critical facts, VLCC misled consumers in violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
In addition to the monetary penalty of ₹3 lakh, CCPA has directed that VLCC must strictly adhere to the following in all its future advertisements:
A. In advertisements/disclaimers, disclose prominently:
• The specific body areas targeted for fat reduction.
• That the procedure works only for individuals with BMI of 30 or less.
• All inclusions and exclusions as per US-FDA approval.
• The demographics where the machine has been tested.
B. Clearly mention: “The CoolSculpting Procedure is used for treatment of the focal fat deposits and not weight loss” — in both advertisements and consent forms, in a clear and easily readable manner.
C. Restrict claims strictly to what has been approved by the US-FDA.
D. Inform consumers about the absence of testing on the Indian demographic and the lack of US-FDA endorsement for India before they avail of the service.
E. Discontinue unfair and prejudicial contract clauses that attempt to escape legal liability and accountability for the claims made.
CCPA further cautions all beauty clinics, wellness centers, and service providers using CoolSculpting machines in India that these directions must be followed with strict adherence. Any violation will invite stringent action under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, including penalties, discontinuation of misleading advertisements, and legal proceedings.
This order reinforces CCPA’s commitment to protecting consumers from false, misleading, and exaggerated advertisements in the health, wellness, and beauty industry.
Consumers are advised to remain cautious and not fall prey to advertisements that promise instant weight loss or permanent size reduction through CoolSculpting.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
સેન્ટ્રલ કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન ઓથોરિટી (CCPA) એ VLCC લિમિટેડને કૂલસ્કલ્પ્ટિંગ પર ગેરમાર્ગે દોરતી ચરબી ઘટાડવાની જાહેરાતો કરવા બદલ ₹3 લાખનો દંડ ફટકાર્યો
CCPAએ ભવિષ્યની જાહેરાતોમાં ચોક્કસ સ્પષ્ટતા કરવા આદેશ આપ્યો
23 AUG 2025 12:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ કન્ઝ્યુમર પ્રોટેક્શન ઓથોરિટી (CCPA) VLCC લિમિટેડ પર ₹3 લાખનો દંડ ફટકાર્યો છે જે US-FDA માન્ય CoolSculpting પ્રક્રિયા/મશીનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ચરબી ઘટાડવા અને સ્લિમિંગ સારવાર અંગે ભ્રામક જાહેરાતો પ્રકાશિત કરવા બદલ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
અગાઉ, CCPA એ કૂલસ્કલ્પ્ટિંગ સારવાર પર ભ્રામક જાહેરાતો પ્રકાશિત કરવા બદલ કાયા લિમિટેડ પર ₹3 લાખનો દંડ પણ ફટકાર્યો હતો. કંપનીની જાહેરાતોમાં દાવો કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે "કાયાનું નોન-સર્જિકલ ફેટ રિડક્શન" અને "કૂલસ્કલ્પ્ટિંગ સાથે કાયા તમને સરળતાથી ઇંચમાં ઘટાડો લાવે છે," અને આખા શરીરમાં ચરબી ઘટાડવાનું સૂચન કરતી પહેલા અને પછીની ભ્રામક છબીઓ પણ દર્શાવવામાં આવી હતી. આ દાવાઓ વાસ્તવિક US-FDA મંજૂરીથી આગળ વધી ગયા અને પ્રક્રિયાને વજન ઘટાડવાની સારવાર તરીકે ખોટી રીતે રજૂ કરી. કાયા લિમિટેડે ત્યારથી CCPA ના આદેશનું પાલન કર્યું છે અને દંડની રકમ જમા કરાવી છે.
VLCC લિમિટેડનો મામલો સ્લિમિંગ અને બ્યુટી સેક્ટરમાં જાહેરાતોની ફરિયાદ અને દેખરેખ દ્વારા CCPA ના ધ્યાન પર આવ્યો હતો. તપાસમાં જાણવા મળ્યું કે VLCC એક જ સત્રમાં ભારે વજન ઘટાડવા અને ઇંચ ઘટાડવાના અતિશયોક્તિપૂર્ણ દાવા કરી રહ્યું હતું, જે CoolSculpting મશીનને આપવામાં આવેલી વાસ્તવિક મંજૂરીથી ઘણું આગળ હતું, જેનાથી ગ્રાહકો ગેરમાર્ગે દોરાયા.
તપાસમાં જાણવા મળ્યું કે VLCC ની જાહેરાતોમાં CoolSculpting અને સંબંધિત પ્રક્રિયાઓને કાયમી વજન ઘટાડવા અને કદ ઘટાડવાના ઉકેલ તરીકે રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેટલાક કથિત દાવાઓમાં સામેલ છે:
• "1 સત્રમાં 600 ગ્રામ અને 7 સેમી સુધી વજન ઘટાડવું"
• "1 સત્રમાં કાયમી ધોરણે 1 કદ ઘટાડવું"
• "1 કલાકમાં 1 કદ ઘટાડવું"
• "VLCC તમારા માટે એક અદભુત ચરબી ઘટાડવાની સારવાર લાવે છે"
• "લિપોલેઝર સાથે એક સત્રમાં 6 સેમી અને 400 ગ્રામ વજન ઘટાડવું"
આવી જાહેરાતોએ ગ્રાહકોને ખોટી છાપ આપી હતી કે CoolSculpting કાયમી અને નોંધપાત્ર વજન ઘટાડવાની ખાતરી આપે છે. વાસ્તવમાં, આ પ્રક્રિયા ફક્ત શરીરના ચોક્કસ વિસ્તારોમાં સ્થાનિક ચરબી ઘટાડવા માટે અને ફક્ત 30 કે તેથી ઓછા બોડી માસ ઇન્ડેક્સ (BMI) ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓ માટે જ માન્ય છે.
યુએસ-એફડીએ દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલ કૂલસ્કલ્પ્ટિંગ મશીનના સંદર્ભમાં CCPA એ અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે:
• ઝેલ્ટિક એસ્થેટિક્સ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત કૂલસ્કલ્પ્ટિંગ મશીન, યુએસ-એફડીએ દ્વારા ફક્ત અપર આર્મ, બ્રા ફેટ, પીઠની ચરબી, બનાના રોલ, સબમેન્ટલ એરિયા, જાંઘ, પેટ અને બાજુ જેવા વિસ્તારોમાં સ્થાનિક ચરબીના ગઠ્ઠા ઘટાડવા માટે માન્ય છે.
• તે વજન ઘટાડવાની સારવાર નથી.
• યુએસ-એફડીએને સુપરત કરાયેલ ક્લિનિકલ ટ્રાયલમાં કોકેશિયન, હિસ્પેનિક અને આફ્રિકન અમેરિકન વંશીયતાના ફક્ત 57 સહભાગીઓનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો, જેમાં કોઈ ભારતીય કે એશિયન પ્રતિનિધિત્વ નહોતું.
• યુએસ-એફડીએએ ભારતમાં કૂલસ્કલ્પ્ટિંગના ઉપયોગ માટે કોઈ ચોક્કસ સમર્થન આપ્યું નથી.
આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ તથ્યોને અવગણીને, VLCC એ ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ, 2019 ના ઉલ્લંઘનમાં ગ્રાહકોને ગેરમાર્ગે દોર્યા.
₹3 લાખના નાણાકીય દંડ ઉપરાંત, CCPA એ નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે કે VLCC એ તેની બધી ભવિષ્યની જાહેરાતોમાં નીચેનાનું કડક પાલન કરવું જોઈએ:
A. જાહેરાતો/અસ્વીકરણોમાં, સ્પષ્ટપણે જાહેર કરો:
ચરબી ઘટાડવા માટે લક્ષિત શરીરના ચોક્કસ વિસ્તારો.
કે પ્રક્રિયા ફક્ત 30 કે તેથી ઓછા BMI ધરાવતા વ્યક્તિઓ માટે જ કાર્ય કરે છે.
US-FDA મંજૂરી મુજબ બધા સમાવેશ અને બાકાત.
જ્યાં મશીનનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે તે વસ્તી વિષયક માહિતી.
B. સ્પષ્ટપણે ઉલ્લેખ કરો: "કૂલસ્કલ્પ્ટિંગ પ્રક્રિયાનો ઉપયોગ ફોકલ ચરબીના થાપણોની સારવાર માટે થાય છે, વજન ઘટાડવા માટે નહીં" - જાહેરાતો અને સંમતિ સ્વરૂપો બંનેમાં, સ્પષ્ટ અને સરળતાથી વાંચી શકાય તેવી રીતે.
C. યુએસ-એફડીએ દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલા દાવાઓને સખત રીતે મર્યાદિત કરો.
D. ગ્રાહકોને સેવાનો લાભ લેતા પહેલા ભારતીય વસ્તી વિષયક પર પરીક્ષણની ગેરહાજરી અને ભારત માટે યુએસ-એફડીએ સમર્થનના અભાવ વિશે જાણ કરો.
E. કરેલા દાવાઓ માટે કાનૂની જવાબદારી અને જવાબદારીથી છટકી જવાનો પ્રયાસ કરતી અન્યાયી અને પક્ષપાતપૂર્ણ કરાર કલમો બંધ કરો.
CCPA ભારતમાં CoolSculpting મશીનોનો ઉપયોગ કરતા તમામ બ્યુટી ક્લિનિક્સ, વેલનેસ સેન્ટરો અને સેવા પ્રદાતાઓને વધુમાં ચેતવણી આપે છે કે આ દિશાનિર્દેશોનું કડક પાલન કરવું આવશ્યક છે. કોઈપણ ઉલ્લંઘન ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા અધિનિયમ, 2019 હેઠળ કડક કાર્યવાહીને આમંત્રણ આપશે, જેમાં દંડ, ભ્રામક જાહેરાતો બંધ કરવી અને કાનૂની કાર્યવાહીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ આદેશ આરોગ્ય, વેલનેસ અને સૌંદર્ય ઉદ્યોગમાં ખોટી, ભ્રામક અને અતિશયોક્તિપૂર્ણ જાહેરાતોથી ગ્રાહકોને બચાવવા માટે CCPA ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
ગ્રાહકોને સાવચેત રહેવાની અને CoolSculpting દ્વારા તાત્કાલિક વજન ઘટાડવા અથવા કાયમી કદ ઘટાડવાનું વચન આપતી જાહેરાતોનો શિકાર ન બનવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે.