Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says India is making remarkable strides in Space; Reforms encouraging youngsters and Startups to explore New Frontiers
23 AUG 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that India is making remarkable strides in the world of space, powered by the skills and talent of 140 crore Indians.
The Prime Minister further said that the Our Government has ushered in various reforms in the space sector, which have encouraged youngsters, private sector and Startups to explore new frontiers and contribute meaningfully to India’s space journey.
Marking National Space Day, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the country will achieve even greater heights in the space sector in the coming years. Shri Modi also reiterated the Government’s commitment to empowering India’s space journey.
Responding to the X thread posts of MyGovIndia about achievements of India’s space journey and India’s Space Startups, Shri Modi said;
“Powered by the skills of 140 crore Indians, our country is making remarkable strides in the world of space. And, we are going to do even more!
#NationalSpaceDay”
“Our Government has ushered in various reforms in the space sector, which have encouraged youngsters, private sector and Startups to explore new frontiers and contribute meaningfully to India’s space journey.
#NationalSpaceDay”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿ; ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಹೊಸತನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು – ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
23 AUG 2025 1:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತವು 140 ಕೋಟಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ವಿವಿಧ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಂದಿದ್ದು, ಯುವಕರು, ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಹೊಸತನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು ಭಾರತದ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಪಯಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶವು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಪಯಣವನ್ನು ಸಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಪಯಣದ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ MyGovIndia ದ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನ ಥ್ರೆಡ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಹೀಗಿದೆ:
"ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವು 140 ಕೋಟಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು, ನಾವು ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲಿದ್ದೇವೆ!"
#NationalSpaceDay”
"ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತಂದಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಯುವಕರು, ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಹೊಸತನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಪಯಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡಿವೆ.
#NationalSpaceDay”