Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says India is making remarkable strides in Space; Reforms encouraging youngsters and Startups to explore New Frontiers
23 AUG 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today said that India is making remarkable strides in the world of space, powered by the skills and talent of 140 crore Indians.
The Prime Minister further said that the Our Government has ushered in various reforms in the space sector, which have encouraged youngsters, private sector and Startups to explore new frontiers and contribute meaningfully to India’s space journey.
Marking National Space Day, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the country will achieve even greater heights in the space sector in the coming years. Shri Modi also reiterated the Government’s commitment to empowering India’s space journey.
Responding to the X thread posts of MyGovIndia about achievements of India’s space journey and India’s Space Startups, Shri Modi said;
“Powered by the skills of 140 crore Indians, our country is making remarkable strides in the world of space. And, we are going to do even more!
#NationalSpaceDay”
“Our Government has ushered in various reforms in the space sector, which have encouraged youngsters, private sector and Startups to explore new frontiers and contribute meaningfully to India’s space journey.
#NationalSpaceDay”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
सुधार युवाओं और स्टार्टअप्स को नई संभावनाओं की तलाश के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं
23 AUG 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि भारत 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के कौशल और प्रतिभा से प्रेरित होकर अंतरिक्ष की दुनिया में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में कई सुधार किए हैं। इससे युवाओं, निजी क्षेत्र और स्टार्टअप्स को नई संभावनाओं की तलाश करने और भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में देश अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में और भी नई ऊँचाइयों को प्राप्त करेगा। श्री मोदी ने भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई।
भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा और भारत के अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स की उपलब्धियों के बारे में MyGovIndia के X थ्रेड पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा;
“140 करोड़ भारतीयों के कौशल से प्रेरित होकर, हमारा देश अंतरिक्ष की दुनिया में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रहा है। और, हम इससे भी आगे बढ़ेंगे!
#NationalSpaceDay”
“हमारी सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में विभिन्न सुधार शुरू किए हैं। इससे युवाओं, निजी क्षेत्र और स्टार्टअप्स को नए क्षेत्रों की खोज करने और भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
#NationalSpaceDay”