Ministry of Defence
INS TAMAL CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT SOUDA BAY, GREECE
23 AUG 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tamal, the latest stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, on her passage to home base in India, called at Souda Bay, Greece, 19-22 Aug 2025. The ship’s crew engaged with the Hellenic Navy and NATO functionaries during the port call. This included the Commanding Officer's call on Commodore Dionysios Mantadakis, Base Commander of Souda Bay Naval Base, Captain Kouplakis Iiias, Head of the NATO Maritime Interdiction Operational Training Centre (NMIOTC), and Captain Stephen Steacy, Commanding Officer of Naval Support Activity of US Navy on 19 Aug 2025. The discussions during the meetings focussed on operational matters and maritime cooperation. A cross deck visit for crew of INS Tamal was conducted onboard the multi-role amphibious assault unit ITS Trieste, a Landing Helicopter Dock,of the Italian Navy, at Souda Bay.
India’s Ambassador to Greece, Mr Rudrendra Tandon visited the ship on 20 Aug 2025 and interacted with the crew. During the ship's port call, the crew visited the Souda Naval Base and Armament facility, the NMIOTC and the local maritime museum. The ship’s crew also paid homage at the World War II cemetery in Crete.
INS Tamal sailed out of Souda Bay on 22 Aug 2025, and participated in a Passage Exercise with HS Ritsos, a Roussen class patrol boat of the Hellenic Navy, aimed at validation of interoperability between the Navies.
The port call by INS Tamal reflects the importance India attaches to its relations with Greece and the endeavour to strengthen the growing defence cooperation between the two nations. It has also provided an opportunity for both navies to share best practices and pursue further opportunities for joint engagement.
The ship, enroute to her home base in India, will be visiting ports in friendly foreign countries in Asia furthering maritime diplomacy and strengthening bilateral ties across the spectrum.
(21)CE2B.jpeg)
(17)5YDF.jpeg)
(15)C0V8.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तमाल ने ग्रीस की सौडा खाड़ी में बंदरगाह पर अपनी यात्रा पूरी की
23 AUG 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का आधुनिकतम और उन्नत तकनीकों से लैस युद्धपोत आईएनएस तमाल भारत में अपने घरेलू बंदरगाह के लिए आने के मार्ग में 19-22 अगस्त, 2025 को ग्रीस के सौडा खाड़ी में रुका। बंदरगाह पर आगमन के दौरान भारतीय जहाज के चालक दल ने हेलेनिक नौसेना और नाटो अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। इसमें 19 अगस्त, 2025 को सौडा खाड़ी नौसेना बेस पर कमांडर कमोडोर डायोनिसियोस मंतादाकिस, नाटो समुद्री अवरोधन परिचालन प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एनएमआईओटीसी) के प्रमुख कैप्टन कोप्लाकिस इलियास और अमरीकी नौसेना के नौसेना सहायता गतिविधि के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन स्टीफन स्टीसी से कमांडिंग ऑफिसर की मुलाकात भी शामिल थी। बैठकों के दौरान चर्चा परिचालन संबंधी मामलों और समुद्री सहयोग पर केंद्रित रही। आईएनएस तमाल के चालक दल के लिए सौडा खाड़ी में इतालवी नौसेना के लैंडिंग हेलीकॉप्टर डॉक, बहु-भूमिका वाले हमले की इकाई आईटीएस ट्राइस्टे पर एक क्रॉस डेक दौरा आयोजित किया गया।
ग्रीस में भारत के राजदूत रुद्रेन्द्र टंडन ने 20 अगस्त, 2025 को जहाज का दौरा किया और चालक दल के साथ बातचीत की। चालक दल ने युद्धपोत के बंदरगाह प्रवास के दौरान, सौडा नौसेना बेस और आयुध सुविधा, एनएमआईओटीसी और स्थानीय समुद्री संग्रहालय का दौरा किया। जहाज के चालक दल ने क्रेते में द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के कब्रिस्तान में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
आईएनएस तमाल 22 अगस्त, 2025 को सौडा खाड़ी से रवाना हुआ और उसने हेलेनिक नौसेना की रूसेन श्रेणी की गश्ती नौका एचएस रिटोस के साथ एक अभ्यास में भाग लिया, जिसका उद्देश्य नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना था।
आईएनएस तमाल का बंदरगाह पर आगमन भारत द्वारा ग्रीस के साथ अपने संबंधों को दिए जाने वाले महत्व और दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग को सशक्त करने के प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। इसने दोनों नौसेनाओं को सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने और संयुक्त सहयोग के लिए आगे के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का अवसर भी प्रदान किया है।
भारत में अपने घरेलू बंदरगाह पहुंचने के रास्ते में यह युद्धपोत एशिया के मित्र देशों के बंदरगाहों का दौरा करेगा, जिससे समुद्री कूटनीति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का विस्तार होगा।
(21)CE2B.jpeg)
(17)5YDF.jpeg)
(15)C0V8.jpeg)