Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
One-day capacity building workshop on “Strengthening Sub-National SDG Monitoring” organised in Agartala
Efforts of MoSPI in developing the National Indicator Framework (NIF) and supporting States and Union Territories in formulating State and District Indicator Frameworks (SIFs/DIFs) aligned with national priorities highlighted
Workshop reaffirmed the commitment of all stakeholders towards evidence-based policymaking and achieving the targets under the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development
23 AUG 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Tripura and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), organized a Capacity Building Workshop on ‘Strengthening Sub- National SDG Monitoring’ at Agartala, Tripura on 22nd August 2025.The workshop was attended by participants from States and Union Territories that are still at a nascent stage in developing their own State/UT Indicator Framework.
Shri Bikash Debbarma, Hon’ble minister, Planning (Statistics) Department, Government of Tripura in his inaugural address underlined that a whole-of-government approach has been adopted for the SDGs, which are also being viewed as a tool to improve the socio-economic conditions of the people, with particular emphasis on women, children, and weaker sections of society. Delivering the key-note address, Shri S.C Malik, Additional Director General, MoSPI emphasized the importance of localized action and continuous monitoring for achieving the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. He highlighted the efforts of MoSPI in developing the National Indicator Framework (NIF) and supporting States and Union Territories in formulating State and District Indicator Frameworks (SIFs/DIFs) aligned with national priorities. Stressing the need for high-quality, timely, and granular data, he underlined that monitoring is not an end in itself but a tool to improve development outcomes, ensure inclusivity, and reach the most vulnerable. Shri Malik reaffirmed MoSPI’s commitment to work in close coordination with States, line ministries, and partners to strengthen the SDG monitoring ecosystem in India. Shri Rajiv Sen, Senior Advisor, NITI Aayog in his address, focused on strengthening institutions and ensuring effective implementation of schemes through SDG monitoring. Thereafter, Shri Abhishek Chandra, Special Secretary, Planning (Statistics), Government of Tripura in his special address reiterated its commitment to advancing the 2030 Agenda by strengthening state-level data systems and localized SDG monitoring. Representative of UNDP, Mr Jaimon Uthup, Policy Specialist emphasized its commitment to supporting the Government of India and States/UTs in building robust data systems, technical capacities, and inclusive monitoring mechanisms.
Ms. Saumya Sakshi, Joint Director, MoSPI and Mr Abhishek Gaurav, Deputy Director, MoSPI provided an overview of monitoring mechanism of SDGs in India through the National Indicator Framework (NIF) and Sub-National Indicator Frameworks. MoSPI emphasized that States/UTs are accountable for monitoring the SDGs at the sub-national level. In 2019, MoSPI issued Guidelines for States/UTs to develop their SDG monitoring framework, which were updated in March 2022 and published as the report “Guidance on Monitoring Framework on SDGs at the Sub-national Level” and were circulated to all States/UTs for preparation of SIFs. Representative of UNDP discussed on Global best practices in SDG monitoring with special emphasis on localization. Thereafter, Shri Chiranjib Ghosh, JD, DES Tripura shared the experience of State of Tripura on the development of its State Indicator Framework (SIF).
The technical sessions centered on assessing State status through group exercises aimed at identifying relevant indicators for monitoring each goal and preparing draft frameworks. They also focused on implementation planning by assigning departmental responsibilities, prioritizing indicators, and formulating state-specific action plans, along with the integration of cross-cutting priorities—particularly gender and climate considerations—into State and UT Indicator Frameworks.
The workshop concluded with a call to action for all the participating States and Union Territories to strengthen their sub-national SDG monitoring frameworks, ensuring alignment with the National Indicator Framework while addressing local development priorities. It reaffirmed the commitment of all stakeholders towards evidence-based policymaking and achieving the targets under the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اگرتلہ میں "سب نیشنل ایس ڈی جی کی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے" پر ایک روزہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
وزارت شماریات و پروگرام عمل درآمد کے قومی اشاریہ جاتی ڈھانچہ (این آئی ایف) تیار کرنے اور ریاستیں اور مرکزی علاقوں کو قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق ریاستی اور ضلعی اشاریہ جاتی ڈھانچے (ایس آئی ایف/ڈآئی ایف) بنانے میں تعاون دینے کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا
ورکشاپ میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور 2030 ایجنڈا برائے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے عزم کی توثیق کی گئی
23 AUG 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت شماریات و پروگرام عمل درآمد (ایم او ایس پی آئی)، حکومت ہند نے تریپورہ حکومت اور اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی ) کے تعاون سے 22 اگست 2025 کو اگارتالہ، تریپورہ میں 'سب نیشنل ایس ڈی جی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے' پر ایک صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں ان ریاستوں اور مرکزی علاقوں کے شرکاء نے شرکت کی جو ابھی اپنے ریاستی/مرکزی علاقہ اشاریہ جاتی ڈھانچہ (ایس آئی ایفز/ڈآئی ایفز) تیار کرنے کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہیں۔
جناب بکاش دیب برما، معزز وزیر، منصوبہ بندی (شماریات) ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت تریپورہ نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں زور دیا کہ ایس ڈی جیز کے لیے پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر کو اپنایا گیا ہے، جنہیں لوگوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کو بہتر بنانے کے ایک آلے کے طور پر بھی دیکھا جا رہا ہے، خاص طور پر خواتین، بچوں اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ کلیدی خطاب پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب ایس سی ملک، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے 2030 ایجنڈا برائے پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کے لیے مقامی عمل اور مسلسل نگرانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی قومی اشاریہ جاتی ڈھانچہ (این آئی ایف) تیار کرنے اور قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق ریاستی اور ضلعی اشاریہ جاتی ڈھانچے (ایس آئی ایفز/ڈآئی ایفز) بنانے میں ریاستوں اور مرکزی علاقوں کی مدد کرنے کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ اعلیٰ معیار، بروقت، اور تفصیلی ڈیٹا کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ نگرانی خود ایک مقصد نہیں ہے بلکہ ترقیاتی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے، شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے، اور سب سے زیادہ کمزور افراد تک پہنچنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ جناب ملک نے ہندوستان میں ایس ڈی جی نگرانی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں، لائن وزارتوں، اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے ایم او ایس پی آئی کے عزم کی توثیق کی۔ جناب راجیو سین، سینئر ایڈوائزر، نیتی آیوگ نے اپنے خطاب میں اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے اور ایس ڈی جی مانیٹرنگ کے ذریعے اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ دی۔ اس کے بعد، جناب ابھیشیک چندر، اسپیشل سیکریٹری، منصوبہ بندی (شماریات)، حکومت تریپورہ نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں ریاستی سطح کے ڈیٹا سسٹمز اور مقامی ایس ڈی جی نگرانی کو مضبوط کر کے 2030 ایجنڈا کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ یو این ڈی پی کے نمائندے، جناب جیمون اتھوپ، پالیسی اسپیشلسٹ نے مضبوط ڈیٹا سسٹمز، تکنیکی صلاحیتوں، اور جامع نگرانی کے طریقہ کار بنانے میں حکومت ہند اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرنے کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ سوميا ساکشی، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ایم او ایس پی آئی اور جناب ابھیشیک گورو، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے قومی اشاریہ جاتی ڈھانچہ (این آئی ایف) اور سب نیشنل اشاریہ جاتی ڈھانچوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں ایس ڈی جیز کے نگرانی میکانزم کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی نے زور دیا کہ ریاستیں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے سب نیشنل سطح پر ایس ڈی جیز کی نگرانی کے لیے جوابدہ ہیں۔ 2019 میں، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں کے لیے اپنا ایس ڈی جی نگرانی طریقہءکار تیار کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے، جنہیں مارچ 2022 میں اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا اور "سب نیشنل سطح پر ایس ڈی جیز کے نگرانی طریقہءکار پر رہنمائی" کے عنوان سے رپورٹ کی شکل میں شائع کیا گیا، جو تمام ریاستوں/مرکزی علاقوں کو ایس آئی ایفز تیار کرنے کے لیے تقسیم کیا گیا۔ یو این ڈی پی کے نمائندے نے عالمی بہترین طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن میں مقامی کاری پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد، جناب چرنجیب گھوش، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ڈی ای ایس تریپورہ نے تریپورہ ریاست کے ریاستی اشاریہ جاتی ڈھانچہ (ایس آئی ایف) کی ترقی کے تجربات شیئر کیے۔
تکنیکی سیشنز کا مرکز گروپ مشقوں کے ذریعے ریاستی حیثیت کا جائزہ لینا تھا، جن کا مقصد ہر ہدف کی نگرانی کے لیے متعلقہ اشاریوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور مسوداتی ڈھانچوں کی تیاری تھا۔ انہوں نے عمل درآمد کی منصوبہ بندی پر بھی توجہ دی، جس میں محکمانہ ذمہ داریوں کی تقسیم، اشاریوں کی ترجیح بندی، اور ریاستی مخصوص ایکشن پلانز کی تشکیل شامل تھی، ساتھ ہی ساتھ صنفی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظات جیسے جامع ترجیحات کو ریاستی اور مرکزی علاقہ اشاریہ جاتی ڈھانچوں میں شامل کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام تمام شریک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایک عملی اقدام کے مطالبے کے ساتھ ہوا کہ وہ اپنے سب نیشنل ایس ڈی جی مانیٹرنگ فریم ورکس کو مضبوط کریں، قومی اشاریہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مقامی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کو حل کریں۔ اس نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازی اور 2030 ایجنڈا برائے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے عزم کی توثیق کی۔