Ministry of Culture
Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai unveils “From Ancient Skies to Modern Horizons” Exhibition on India’s Space Heritage
23 AUG 2025 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 23, 2025
The Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai, today inaugurated an exhibition titled “From Ancient Skies to Modern Horizons: Exhibition on Space Heritage in India”. The exhibition has been designed and developed by the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), under the Ministry of Culture and was inaugurated by Astrophysicist (Retd.) Professor M. N. Vahia from the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai, in the presence of Director of the Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai, Shri Umesh Kumar Rustagi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Umesh Kumar Rustagi remarked that the Centre’s mission is to make science inspiring and accessible. He added that the exhibition, by blending heritage with modern technology, seeks to ignite a passion for science and space exploration among young visitors, who represent the future of India’s space programme. Professor Vahia emphasised that India’s journey to the stars began with the deep-rooted astronomical curiosity of its ancestors. He highlighted that the exhibition connects the pioneering contributions of ancient scholars such as Aryabhata, Bhaskara II and the Kerala School of Astronomy to the modern achievements of ISRO, including the Mars Orbiter Mission (Mangalyaan) and the successful lunar landing of Chandrayaan-3.
The exhibition presents India’s scientific heritage through ancient observational tools, luni-solar calendars, cosmological models and then seamlessly transitions to modern developments in the country’s space programme. It showcases milestones such as the first rocket launch from a church in Thumba, the launch of India’s first satellite Aryabhata symbolising national self-reliance and ISRO’s interplanetary triumphs. A key attraction is the meticulously crafted scaled-down model of the Vikram Lander with the Pragyan Rover from Chandrayaan-3, which drew wide attention during the inauguration.
The inaugural programme witnessed enthusiastic participation of school students and visitors, who also saw the release of the exhibition brochure by the dignitaries. To create an engaging and inclusive visitor experience, the exhibition incorporates modern interactive features, including QR code integration for multilingual access to exhibit information and digital flipbooks that allow visitors to virtually explore ancient astronomical texts and manuscripts.
The exhibition “From Ancient Skies to Modern Horizons” is now open to the public at the Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र, मुंबई येथे भारताच्या अंतराळ वारशावर आधारित ‘प्राचीन आकाशातून आधुनिक क्षितिजाकडे’ या प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन
23 AUG 2025 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र, मुंबई येथे आज “प्राचीन आकाशातून आधुनिक क्षितिजाकडे: भारतातील अंतराळ वारशावर प्रदर्शन” नावाच्या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन झाले. हे प्रदर्शन सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या नॅशनल कौन्सिल ऑफ सायन्स म्युझियम्सने (NCSM) तयार केले आहे.
या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन टाटा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च (TIFR), मुंबई येथील सेवानिवृत्त खगोलभौतिकशास्त्रज्ञ प्रोफेसर एम. एन. वहिया यांच्या हस्ते, नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्राचे संचालक उमेश कुमार रुस्तगी यांच्या उपस्थितीत झाले.
यावेळी बोलताना उमेश कुमार रुस्तगी यांनी सांगितले की, ‘विज्ञानाला प्रेरणादायी आणि सर्वांसाठी सुलभ बनवणे’ हे केंद्राचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, हे प्रदर्शन प्राचीन वारसा आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाची सांगड घालून, तरुणांमध्ये विज्ञान आणि अंतराळ संशोधनाची आवड निर्माण करण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल, कारण हे तरुणच भारताच्या अंतराळ कार्यक्रमाचे भविष्य आहेत. भारताचा अंतराळाकडे प्रवास त्याच्या पूर्वजांच्या खगोलशास्त्रीय कुतूहलातून सुरू झाला होता, यावर प्रोफेसर वहिया यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी आर्यभट्ट, भास्कर II आणि केरळ स्कूल ऑफ ॲस्ट्रॉनॉमी सारख्या प्राचीन विद्वानांच्या योगदानाचा संबंध इस्रोच्या मार्स ऑर्बिटर मिशन (मंगलयान) आणि चांद्रयान-3 च्या यशस्वी चांद्र लँडिंगसारख्या आधुनिक कामगिरीशी जोडला.
या प्रदर्शनात प्राचीन निरीक्षण साधने, सौर-चांद्र कॅलेंडर आणि विश्वोत्पत्तीच्या प्रारूपांद्वारे भारताचा वैज्ञानिक वारसा सादर करण्यात आला आहे आणि त्यानंतर देशाच्या अंतराळ कार्यक्रमातील आधुनिक घडामोडींकडे सहजतेने संक्रमण करण्यात आले आहे. त्यात थुंबा येथील चर्चमधून पहिल्या रॉकेट प्रक्षेपणासारखे, भारताचा पहिला उपग्रह आर्यभट्ट जो राष्ट्रीय आत्मनिर्भरतेचे प्रतीक होता, अशा इस्रोच्या आंतरग्रहीय यशस्वी कामगिरीचे टप्पे दर्शवले आहेत.
विक्रम लँडर आणि प्रज्ञान रोव्हर (चांद्रयान-3) चे बारकाईने तयार केलेले छोटेखानी मॉडेल हे या प्रदर्शनाचे एक प्रमुख आकर्षण आहे, ज्याने उद्घाटनाच्या वेळी सर्वांचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले.उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमात शालेय विद्यार्थी आणि अभ्यागत मोठ्या उत्साहात सहभागी झाले. मान्यवरांच्या हस्ते प्रदर्शनाच्या माहितीपत्रकाचे प्रकाशनही करण्यात आले. हे प्रदर्शन सर्वांसाठी सोपे आणि आकर्षक बनवण्यासाठी त्यात बहुभाषिक माहितीसाठी क्यूआर कोड आणि डिजिटल फ्लिपबुक्स यांसारखी आधुनिक संवाद साधने समाविष्ट केली आहेत, ज्यातून अभ्यागत प्राचीन खगोलशास्त्रीय ग्रंथ आणि हस्तलिखिते आभासी स्वरुपात पाहू शकतील.
प्राचीन आकाशातून आधुनिक क्षितिजाकडे” हे प्रदर्शन आता नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र, मुंबई येथे सर्वांसाठी खुले आहे.