Department of Space
An Indian will announce 'Viksit Bharat 2047' from the surface of Moon in 2040, and this will send a message around the universe that India has arrived: Dr Jitendra Singh
India Charts 15-Year Space Roadmap with 100+ Satellites, Greater Private Sector Role: Jitendra Singh
National Space Day Marks India’s Expanding Role in Global Space Endeavours, Says the Minister
National Space Day Celebrates Student Innovators: Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon and ISRO Robotics Challenge Winners Honoured
Gaganyaan Astronauts Attend National Space Day; ISRO Outlines India’s Human Spaceflight Programme
23 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a speech blended with science, poetry, realism and future promise, Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that an Indian will announce "Viksit Bharat 2047" from the surface of Moon in 2040, and this will send a message around the universe that India has arrived.
Addressing the National Space Day programme at Bharat Mandapam here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s space programme has, from its very beginning, been about more than rockets and satellites - it has been about empowering people, improving lives, and shaping a better future. He also referred to the recently concluded National Meet 2.0, held a decade after the first Mega User Meet in 2015.
“National Space Day is a reminder that India’s achievements in space are not an end in themselves but a stepping stone to a larger vision — where science, innovation, and public welfare come together to build the nation’s future,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. The ISRO has created a valuable asset for India, he said, pointing to four astronauts Group Captain Subhanshu Shukla, Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan and Group Captain Angad Pratap who are prepring for Gaganyaan mission.
Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call in 2014 to expand the use of space technology in governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the 2015 had set the vision for integrating space applications into flagship development programmes. “Ten years later, both the government and private sector have grown significantly in their space capabilities,” he said. He added that the second edition of the National Meet was preceded by nearly 300 interactions with user departments and produced close to 90 documents, spanning over 5,000 pages, forming the foundation of a 15-year roadmap. The plan envisages the launch of over 100 satellites, 70 per cent of them small satellites, to be implemented through a mix of government technology missions and private sector-led operational missions.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, this roadmap will guide India’s space journey to 2040 and beyond, supporting the vision of Viksit Bharat by leveraging space technology for food and water security, disaster resilience, environmental sustainability, and inclusive growth.
Building on this vision, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s space programme has entered a transformative phase where it is no longer confined to symbolic achievements but has become a vital contributor to the country’s scientific progress, technological innovation, and public welfare. At the event, he presented awards to students who won the Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon-2025 and the ISRO Robotics Challenge – URSC 2025 (IRoC-U 2025).
Explaining the significance of National Space Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the occasion is a reminder of how far India has travelled since the early years of space research, and how the nation has grown into a trusted partner in international missions. “India is no longer a follower; today, other nations look to India to add value to their missions,” he said. He underlined that the observance is not only about celebrating past achievements but also about introspecting on what more can be done to unlock future opportunities in space science and technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the opening up of the space sector to private players has brought in a new wave of innovation and entrepreneurship. From once being limited to government-led projects, India today has hundreds of start-ups engaged in developing technologies with potential applications in interplanetary exploration as well as in day-to-day governance. He pointed out that space technology has silently entered people’s lives, powering projects such as disaster management, infrastructure monitoring, smart city planning, housing programmes, and even land ownership mapping through drones.
Presenting awards to student innovators, the Minister lauded the efforts of young minds in shaping India’s space future. The second edition of the Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon drew participation from over 61,000 students across the country, with 8,744 teams competing on problem statements in geospatial technologies, space science, image processing, and AI/ML. The grand finale in early August saw the top 30 teams showcase their solutions in a 30-hour marathon session, from which the three best teams were chosen.
Similarly, the ISRO Robotics Challenge – URSC 2025 focused on the theme “Fly me on Mars”, tasking student teams to design autonomous aerial navigation systems capable of functioning in GPS-denied environments. Dr. Jitendra Singh said such initiatives not only provide hands-on exposure to the next generation but also feed into India’s long-term vision of developing indigenous capabilities for interplanetary exploration.
The Minister also outlined ISRO’s future programmes, noting that 2025 began with the successful launch of NavIC and will be followed later this year by the human-robot mission Vayumitra. In 2027, India will attempt its first human spaceflight under the Gaganyaan mission, followed by Chandramitra in 2028, Chandrayaan-4, a mission to Venus, and the establishment of the proposed Bharat Antariksh Station by 2035. He added that India has set its sights on placing an astronaut on the Moon by 2040, an endeavour that would symbolically mark the country’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Reflecting on India’s space heritage, Dr. Jitendra Singh said this year’s theme — “Aryabhatta to Gaganyaan: Ancient Wisdom to Infinite Possibilities” — captures the unique strength of combining traditional knowledge with modern innovation. He added that the experiments carried out by Indian astronauts and researchers, including in fields such as life sciences and biotechnology, are expected to yield benefits not just for India but for humanity as a whole.
“National Space Day is a reminder that India’s achievements in space are not an end in themselves but a stepping stone to a larger vision — where science, innovation, and public welfare come together to build the nation’s future,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The celebrations were also attended by the four astronauts preparing for India’s Gaganyaan mission — IAF’s Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan, Group Captain Angad Pratap, and Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla — who have been undergoing extensive training for the mission.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, outlined India’s Human Space Flight Programme and briefed the gathering on upcoming ISRO missions, including key preparations for the Gaganyaan project. He emphasized that these initiatives represent a significant step in positioning India as a major player in future human space exploration.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
2040 में एक भारतीय चंद्रमा की सतह से 'विकसित भारत 2047' की घोषणा करेगा और इससे पूरे ब्रह्मांड में यह संदेश जाएगा कि भारत पहुंच गया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत ने 100 से अधिक उपग्रहों और निजी क्षेत्र की व्यापक भूमिका के साथ 15-वर्षीय अंतरिक्ष कार्ययोजना तैयार की: जितेंद्र सिंह
राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष प्रयासों में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका का प्रतीक है: मंत्री
राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस छात्र नवप्रवर्तकों का सम्मान करता है: भारतीय अंतरिक्ष हैकाथॉन और इसरो रोबोटिक्स चैलेंज के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया
गगनयान अंतरिक्ष यात्री राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस में शामिल हुए; इसरो ने भारत के मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की
23 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान, कविता, यथार्थवाद और भविष्य की संभावनाओं से युक्त अपने भाषण में, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि एक भारतीय 2040 में चंद्रमा की सतह से "विकसित भारत 2047" की घोषणा करेगा और इससे पूरे ब्रह्मांड में यह संदेश जाएगा कि भारत आ गया है।
यहाँ भारत मंडपम में राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम, शुरू से ही, रॉकेट और उपग्रहों से कहीं आगे रहा है - यह लोगों को सशक्त बनाने, जीवन को बेहतर बनाने और एक बेहतर भविष्य को आकार देने के बारे में रहा है। उन्होंने हाल ही में संपन्न राष्ट्रीय मीट 2.0 का भी उल्लेख किया, जो 2015 में पहले मेगा यूजर मीट के एक दशक बाद आयोजित किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस इस बात की याद दिलाता है कि अंतरिक्ष में भारत की उपलब्धियाँ अपने आप में एक लक्ष्य नहीं हैं, बल्कि एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की ओर एक कदम हैं—जहाँ विज्ञान, नवाचार और जन कल्याण मिलकर राष्ट्र के भविष्य का निर्माण करते हैं।" उन्होंने गगनयान मिशन की तैयारी कर रहे चार अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों ग्रुप कैप्टन सुभांशु शुक्ला, ग्रुप कैप्टन प्रशांत बालकृष्णन नायर, ग्रुप कैप्टन अजीत कृष्णन और ग्रुप कैप्टन अंगद प्रताप की ओर इंगित करते हुए कहा कि इसरो ने भारत के लिए एक बहुमूल्य संपत्ति बनाई है।
2014 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शासन में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग का विस्तार करने के आह्वान को याद करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2015 ने अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों को प्रमुख विकास कार्यक्रमों में एकीकृत करने का दृष्टिकोण निर्धारित किया था। उन्होंने कहा, "दस साल बाद, सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र, दोनों ने अपनी अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दूसरे संस्करण से पहले उपयोगकर्ता विभागों के साथ लगभग 300 बातचीत हुई और 5,000 से अधिक पृष्ठों वाले लगभग 90 दस्तावेज़ तैयार किए गए, जो 15-वर्षीय कार्ययोजना की नींव रखते हैं। इस योजना में 100 से अधिक उपग्रहों, जिनमें से 70 प्रतिशत छोटे उपग्रह होंगे, के प्रक्षेपण की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिन्हें सरकारी प्रौद्योगिकी मिशनों और निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व वाले परिचालन मिशनों के मिश्रण के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, यह कार्ययोजना 2040 और उसके आगे भारत की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा का मार्गदर्शन करेगा, तथा खाद्य और जल सुरक्षा, आपदा लचीलापन, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और समावेशी विकास के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करेगा।
इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम एक परिवर्तनकारी चरण में प्रवेश कर चुका है जहाँ यह अब केवल प्रतीकात्मक उपलब्धियों तक सीमित नहीं रह गया है, बल्कि देश की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति, तकनीकी नवाचार और जन कल्याण में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बन गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में, उन्होंने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष हैकाथॉन-2025 और इसरो रोबोटिक्स चैलेंज - यूआरएससी 2025 (आईआरओसी-यू 2025) जीतने वाले छात्रों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस के महत्व को समझाते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह अवसर इस बात की याद दिलाता है कि अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान के शुरुआती वर्षों से भारत ने कितनी प्रगति की है और कैसे यह देश अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिशनों में एक विश्वसनीय सहभागी के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत अब किसी का अनुयायी नहीं रहा; आज, अन्य राष्ट्र अपने मिशनों में मूल्यवर्धन के लिए भारत की ओर देखते हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह दिवस न केवल अतीत की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने के लिए है, बल्कि अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में भविष्य के अवसरों को उजागर करने के लिए और क्या किया जा सकता है, इस पर आत्मनिरीक्षण करने के लिए भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोलने से नवाचार और उद्यमिता की एक नई लहर आई है। पहले केवल सरकारी परियोजनाओं तक सीमित रहने वाले भारत में आज सैकड़ों स्टार्ट-अप हैं जो अंतरग्रहीय अन्वेषण के साथ-साथ दैनिक शासन में संभावित अनुप्रयोगों वाली तकनीकों के विकास में लगे हुए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी ने चुपचाप लोगों के जीवन में प्रवेश किया है और आपदा प्रबंधन, बुनियादी ढाँचे की निगरानी, ​​स्मार्ट सिटी योजना, आवास कार्यक्रमों और यहाँ तक कि ड्रोन के माध्यम से भूमि स्वामित्व मानचित्रण जैसी परियोजनाओं को गति प्रदान की है।
छात्र नवप्रवर्तकों को पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने भारत के अंतरिक्ष भविष्य को आकार देने में युवा प्रतिभाओं के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष हैकाथॉन के दूसरे संस्करण में देश भर के 61,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें 8,744 टीमों ने भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, इमेज प्रोसेसिंग और एआई/एमएल में समस्या-विवरणों पर प्रतिस्पर्धा की। अगस्त की शुरुआत में हुए ग्रैंड फिनाले में शीर्ष 30 टीमों ने 30 घंटे के मैराथन सत्र में अपने समाधान प्रस्तुत किए, जिसमें से तीन सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीमों का चयन किया गया।
इसी प्रकार, इसरो रोबोटिक्स चैलेंज - यूआरएससी 2025 का विषय "फ्लाई मी ऑन मार्स" था, जिसमें छात्र टीमों को जीपीएस-रहित वातावरण में कार्य करने में सक्षम स्वायत्त हवाई नेविगेशन सिस्टम डिज़ाइन करने का कार्य सौंपा गया था। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल न केवल अगली पीढ़ी को व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करती है, बल्कि अंतरग्रहीय अन्वेषण के लिए स्वदेशी क्षमताएँ विकसित करने के भारत के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण को भी बल देती है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इसरो के भावी कार्यक्रमों की भी रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की और बताया कि 2025 की शुरुआत नाविक के सफल प्रक्षेपण के साथ हुई और इसके बाद इसी वर्ष मानव-रोबोट मिशन वायुमित्र का प्रक्षेपण होगा। 2027 में, भारत गगनयान मिशन के अंतर्गत अपनी पहली मानवयुक्त अंतरिक्ष उड़ान का प्रयास करेगा, उसके बाद 2028 में चंद्रमित्र, शुक्र ग्रह पर एक मिशन चंद्रयान-4 और 2035 तक प्रस्तावित भारत अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की स्थापना होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ने 2040 तक चंद्रमा पर एक अंतरिक्ष यात्री भेजने का लक्ष्य रखा है, यह एक ऐसा प्रयास होगा जो 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में देश की यात्रा का प्रतीकात्मक प्रतीक होगा।
भारत की अंतरिक्ष विरासत पर विचार करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का विषय — "आर्यभट्ट से गगनयान: प्राचीन ज्ञान से अनंत संभावनाओं तक" — पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक नवाचार के साथ जोड़ने की अनूठी शक्ति को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा किए गए प्रयोग, जिनमें जीवन विज्ञान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं, न केवल भारत के लिए, बल्कि समग्र मानवता के लिए लाभकारी होने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस इस बात की याद दिलाता है कि अंतरिक्ष में भारत की उपलब्धियां अपने आप में एक लक्ष्य नहीं हैं, बल्कि एक बड़े दृष्टिकोण की ओर एक कदम है - जहां विज्ञान, नवाचार और लोक कल्याण एक साथ मिलकर देश के भविष्य का निर्माण करते हैं।"
इस समारोह में भारत के गगनयान मिशन की तैयारी कर रहे चार अंतरिक्ष यात्री भी शामिल हुए - भारतीय वायुसेना के ग्रुप कैप्टन प्रशांत बालकृष्णन नायर, ग्रुप कैप्टन अजीत कृष्णन, ग्रुप कैप्टन अंगद प्रताप और विंग कमांडर शुभांशु शुक्ला - जो इस मिशन के लिए व्यापक प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं।
अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव और इसरो के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. नारायणन ने भारत के मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की और गगनयान परियोजना की प्रमुख तैयारियों सहित आगामी इसरो मिशनों के बारे में उपस्थित लोगों को जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ये पहल भविष्य में मानव अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में भारत को एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।