Department of Space
An Indian will announce 'Viksit Bharat 2047' from the surface of Moon in 2040, and this will send a message around the universe that India has arrived: Dr Jitendra Singh
India Charts 15-Year Space Roadmap with 100+ Satellites, Greater Private Sector Role: Jitendra Singh
National Space Day Marks India’s Expanding Role in Global Space Endeavours, Says the Minister
National Space Day Celebrates Student Innovators: Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon and ISRO Robotics Challenge Winners Honoured
Gaganyaan Astronauts Attend National Space Day; ISRO Outlines India’s Human Spaceflight Programme
23 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a speech blended with science, poetry, realism and future promise, Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that an Indian will announce "Viksit Bharat 2047" from the surface of Moon in 2040, and this will send a message around the universe that India has arrived.
Addressing the National Space Day programme at Bharat Mandapam here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s space programme has, from its very beginning, been about more than rockets and satellites - it has been about empowering people, improving lives, and shaping a better future. He also referred to the recently concluded National Meet 2.0, held a decade after the first Mega User Meet in 2015.
“National Space Day is a reminder that India’s achievements in space are not an end in themselves but a stepping stone to a larger vision — where science, innovation, and public welfare come together to build the nation’s future,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. The ISRO has created a valuable asset for India, he said, pointing to four astronauts Group Captain Subhanshu Shukla, Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan and Group Captain Angad Pratap who are prepring for Gaganyaan mission.
Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call in 2014 to expand the use of space technology in governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the 2015 had set the vision for integrating space applications into flagship development programmes. “Ten years later, both the government and private sector have grown significantly in their space capabilities,” he said. He added that the second edition of the National Meet was preceded by nearly 300 interactions with user departments and produced close to 90 documents, spanning over 5,000 pages, forming the foundation of a 15-year roadmap. The plan envisages the launch of over 100 satellites, 70 per cent of them small satellites, to be implemented through a mix of government technology missions and private sector-led operational missions.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, this roadmap will guide India’s space journey to 2040 and beyond, supporting the vision of Viksit Bharat by leveraging space technology for food and water security, disaster resilience, environmental sustainability, and inclusive growth.
Building on this vision, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s space programme has entered a transformative phase where it is no longer confined to symbolic achievements but has become a vital contributor to the country’s scientific progress, technological innovation, and public welfare. At the event, he presented awards to students who won the Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon-2025 and the ISRO Robotics Challenge – URSC 2025 (IRoC-U 2025).
Explaining the significance of National Space Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the occasion is a reminder of how far India has travelled since the early years of space research, and how the nation has grown into a trusted partner in international missions. “India is no longer a follower; today, other nations look to India to add value to their missions,” he said. He underlined that the observance is not only about celebrating past achievements but also about introspecting on what more can be done to unlock future opportunities in space science and technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the opening up of the space sector to private players has brought in a new wave of innovation and entrepreneurship. From once being limited to government-led projects, India today has hundreds of start-ups engaged in developing technologies with potential applications in interplanetary exploration as well as in day-to-day governance. He pointed out that space technology has silently entered people’s lives, powering projects such as disaster management, infrastructure monitoring, smart city planning, housing programmes, and even land ownership mapping through drones.
Presenting awards to student innovators, the Minister lauded the efforts of young minds in shaping India’s space future. The second edition of the Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon drew participation from over 61,000 students across the country, with 8,744 teams competing on problem statements in geospatial technologies, space science, image processing, and AI/ML. The grand finale in early August saw the top 30 teams showcase their solutions in a 30-hour marathon session, from which the three best teams were chosen.
Similarly, the ISRO Robotics Challenge – URSC 2025 focused on the theme “Fly me on Mars”, tasking student teams to design autonomous aerial navigation systems capable of functioning in GPS-denied environments. Dr. Jitendra Singh said such initiatives not only provide hands-on exposure to the next generation but also feed into India’s long-term vision of developing indigenous capabilities for interplanetary exploration.
The Minister also outlined ISRO’s future programmes, noting that 2025 began with the successful launch of NavIC and will be followed later this year by the human-robot mission Vayumitra. In 2027, India will attempt its first human spaceflight under the Gaganyaan mission, followed by Chandramitra in 2028, Chandrayaan-4, a mission to Venus, and the establishment of the proposed Bharat Antariksh Station by 2035. He added that India has set its sights on placing an astronaut on the Moon by 2040, an endeavour that would symbolically mark the country’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Reflecting on India’s space heritage, Dr. Jitendra Singh said this year’s theme — “Aryabhatta to Gaganyaan: Ancient Wisdom to Infinite Possibilities” — captures the unique strength of combining traditional knowledge with modern innovation. He added that the experiments carried out by Indian astronauts and researchers, including in fields such as life sciences and biotechnology, are expected to yield benefits not just for India but for humanity as a whole.
“National Space Day is a reminder that India’s achievements in space are not an end in themselves but a stepping stone to a larger vision — where science, innovation, and public welfare come together to build the nation’s future,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The celebrations were also attended by the four astronauts preparing for India’s Gaganyaan mission — IAF’s Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan, Group Captain Angad Pratap, and Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla — who have been undergoing extensive training for the mission.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, outlined India’s Human Space Flight Programme and briefed the gathering on upcoming ISRO missions, including key preparations for the Gaganyaan project. He emphasized that these initiatives represent a significant step in positioning India as a major player in future human space exploration.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ایک ہندوستانی 2040 میں چاند کی سطح سے 'وکسٹ بھارت 2047' کا اعلان کرے گا، اور اس سے کائنات کے گرد ایک پیغام جائے گا کہ ہندوستان آچکا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سو سے زائد سیٹلائٹس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا 15 سالہ خلائی روڈ میپ، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کا بڑا کردار: جتیندر سنگھ
قومی خلائی دن عالمی خلائی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
قومی خلائی دن منایا جاتا ہے طالب علم اختراع کار: بھارتیہ انترکش ہیکاتھون اور اسرو روبوٹکس چیلنج کے فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
گگنیان خلابازوں کی قومی خلائی دن میں شرکت؛ اسرو نے ہندوستان کے انسانی خلائی پرواز پروگرام کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
23 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
خلائی سائنس، شاعری، حقیقت پسندی اور مستقبل کے وعدوں سے بھرپور ایک تقریر میں، مرکزی وزیر برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ 2040 میں ایک ہندوستانی چاند کی سطح سے "وکست بھارت 2047" کا اعلان کرے گا، اور یہ پیغام پوری کائنات میں گونجے گا کہ بھارت آ گیا ہے۔
یہاں بھارت منڈپم میں قومی خلائی دن کے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا خلائی پروگرام اپنے آغاز سے ہی صرف راکٹوں اور سیٹلائٹس تک محدود نہیں رہا بلکہ یہ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے، زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے اور ایک بہتر مستقبل کی تشکیل کے بارے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں منعقدہ نیشنل میٹ 2.0 کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جو 2015 میں پہلے میگا یوزر میٹ کے ایک دہائی بعد منعقد ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا: ’’نیشنل اسپیس ڈے اس بات کی یاد دہانی ہے کہ بھارت کی خلائی کامیابیاں اپنی ذات میں کوئی اختتام نہیں بلکہ ایک بڑے وژن کی طرف بڑھنے کا زینہ ہیں — جہاں سائنس، اختراع اور عوامی بہبود مل کر قوم کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کرتے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسرو نے بھارت کے لیے ایک قیمتی اثاثہ تخلیق کیا ہے، جس کی مثال وہ چار فضانورد ہیں — گروپ کیپٹن شبہانشو شکلا، گروپ کیپٹن پرشانت بالاکرشنن نائر، گروپ کیپٹن اجیت کرشنن اور گروپ کیپٹن انگد پرتاپ — جو اس وقت گگن یان مشن کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی 2014 کی اپیل کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جس میں گورننس میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو وسعت دینے کی بات کی گئی تھی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2015 نے ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں خلائی ایپلی کیشنز کو شامل کرنے کا وژن پیش کیا تھا۔ "دس سال بعد، سرکاری اور نجی شعبے دونوں نے اپنی خلائی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں ترقی کی ہے،" انہوں نے کہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیشنل میٹ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن سے قبل صارف محکموں کے ساتھ تقریباً 300 بات چیت ہوئی، جس سے 5,000 سے زائد صفحات پر مشتمل 90 دستاویزات تیار ہوئیں، جو 15 سالہ روڈ میپ کی بنیاد بنتی ہیں۔ اس منصوبے میں 100 سے زائد سیٹلائٹس لانچ کرنے کا تصور ہے، جن میں سے 70 فیصد چھوٹے سیٹلائٹس ہوں گے، جو سرکاری ٹیکنالوجی مشنوں اور نجی شعبے کی زیرقیادت آپریشنل مشنوں کے امتزاج کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق، یہ روڈ میپ 2040 اور اس سے آگے بھارت کے خلائی سفر کی رہنمائی کرے گا، جو خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو خوراک اور پانی کی سیکورٹی، آفات سے لچک، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور جامع ترقی کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہوئے وکست بھارت کے وژن کی حمایت کرے گا۔
اس وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا خلائی پروگرام ایک تبدیلی کے مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکا ہے جہاں یہ اب صرف علامتی کامیابیوں تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کی سائنسی ترقی، تکنیکی جدت اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے بھارتیہ انترکش ہیکاتھون 2025 اور اسرو روبوٹکس چیلنج (آئی آر او ایس یو 2025) کے فاتح طلبہ کو انعامات بھی پیش کیے۔
قومی خلائی دن کی اہمیت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ موقع ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ خلائی تحقیق کے ابتدائی سالوں سے بھارت نے کتنا طویل سفر طے کیا ہے، اور قوم کس طرح بین الاقوامی مشنوں میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار بن گئی ہے۔ "بھارت اب پیروکار نہیں ہے؛ آج، دیگر ممالک بھارت کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں کہ وہ ان کے مشنوں میں قدر بڑھائے،" انہوں نے کہا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ تقریب نہ صرف ماضی کی کامیابیوں کو منانے کے بارے میں ہے بلکہ مستقبل کے مواقع کو کھولنے کے لیے خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مزید کیا کیا جا سکتا ہے اس پر غور کرنے کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبے کو نجی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کھولنے سے جدت اور کاروباریت کی ایک نئی لہر آئی ہے۔ ایک وقت میں صرف سرکاری منصوبوں تک محدود ہونے والا بھارت آج سینکڑوں اسٹارٹ اپس کا گھر ہے جو سیاروں کے درمیان تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ روزمرہ کے گورننس میں ممکنہ ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی خاموشی سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں داخل ہو چکی ہے، جو آفات کے انتظام، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نگرانی، سمارٹ سٹی پلاننگ، ہاؤسنگ پروگراموں، اور یہاں تک کہ ڈرونز کے ذریعے زمین کی ملکیت کی میپنگ جیسے منصوبوں کو طاقت دیتی ہے۔
طالب علم موجدین کو ایوارڈز پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے بھارت کے خلائی مستقبل کی تشکیل میں نوجوان ذہنوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ بھارتیہ انترکشک ہیکاتھون کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں ملک بھر سے 61,000 سے زائد طلبہ نے شرکت کی، جن میں 8,744 ٹیمیں جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجیز، خلائی سائنس، ایمیج پروسیسنگ، اور اے آئی/ایم ایل کے مسائل پر مقابلہ کر رہی تھیں۔ اگست کے اوائل میں ہونے والے گرینڈ فائنل میں سرفہرست 30 ٹیموں نے 30 گھنٹے کے میراتھن سیشن میں اپنے حل پیش کیے، جن میں سے تین بہترین ٹیمیں منتخب کی گئیں۔
اسی طرح، اسرو روبوٹکس چیلنج یو آر ایس سی- 2025 کا تھیم "فلائی می آن مارس" تھا، جس نے طالب علم ٹیموں کو جی پی ایس سے محروم ماحول میں کام کرنے کے قابل خود مختار ایریل نیویگیشن سسٹمز ڈیزائن کرنے کا کام سونپا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات نہ صرف اگلی نسل کو عملی تجربہ فراہم کرتے ہیں بلکہ سیاروں کے درمیان تحقیق کے لیے مقامی صلاحیتوں کو ترقی دینے کے بھارت کے طویل مدتی وژن میں بھی مدد دیتے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے اسرو کے مستقبل کے پروگراموں کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ 2025 کا آغاز این اے وی آئی سی کے کامیاب لانچ کے ساتھ ہوا اور اس سال کے آخر میں انسانی-روبوٹ مشن وایومترا شروع کیا جائے گا۔ 2027 میں، بھارت گگنیان مشن کے تحت اپنی پہلی انسانی خلائی پرواز کی کوشش کرے گا، اس کے بعد 2028 میں چندرامترا، چندریان-4، زہرہ کا مشن، اور 2035 تک مجوزہ بھارت انترکشک اسٹیشن کا قیام ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے 2040 تک چاند پر ایک خلاباز اتارنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے، جو علامتی طور پر 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کے سفر کی نشاندہی کرے گا۔
بھارت کی خلائی وراثت پر غور کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سال کا تھیم — "آریابھٹہ سے گگنیان: قدیم حکمت سے لامحدود امکانات تک" — روایتی علم کو جدید جدت کے ساتھ ملانے کی منفرد طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی خلابازوں اور محققین کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے تجربات، بشمول زندگی سائنسز اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں، نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے فوائد حاصل کرنے کی توقع کی جاتی ہے۔
"قومی خلائی دن ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ بھارت کی خلائی کامیابیاں اپنے آپ میں ایک اختتام نہیں ہیں بلکہ ایک بڑے وژن کی طرف ایک قدم ہیں — جہاں سائنس، جدت اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود مل کر قوم کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کرتے ہیں،" ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا۔
اس جشن میں گگنیان مشن کے لیے تیاری کرنے والے چار خلابازآئی اے ایف کے گروپ کیپٹن پرسانتھ بالاکرشنن نائر، گروپ کیپٹن اجیت کرشنن، گروپ کیپٹن انگد پرتاپ، اور ونگ کمانڈر شوبھانشو شکلا — بھی موجود تھے، جو اس مشن کے لیے وسیع تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن، سیکرٹری، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس اور چیئرمین، اسرو، نے بھارت کے ہیومن اسپیس فلائٹ پروگرام کا خاکہ پیش کیا اور شرکاء کو آئندہ اسرو مشنوں، بشمول گگنیان پروجیکٹ کے لیے کلیدی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بریف کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ اقدامات مستقبل کی انسانی خلائی تحقیق میں بھارت کو ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔