Department of Space
An Indian will announce 'Viksit Bharat 2047' from the surface of Moon in 2040, and this will send a message around the universe that India has arrived: Dr Jitendra Singh
India Charts 15-Year Space Roadmap with 100+ Satellites, Greater Private Sector Role: Jitendra Singh
National Space Day Marks India’s Expanding Role in Global Space Endeavours, Says the Minister
National Space Day Celebrates Student Innovators: Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon and ISRO Robotics Challenge Winners Honoured
Gaganyaan Astronauts Attend National Space Day; ISRO Outlines India’s Human Spaceflight Programme
23 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a speech blended with science, poetry, realism and future promise, Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that an Indian will announce "Viksit Bharat 2047" from the surface of Moon in 2040, and this will send a message around the universe that India has arrived.
Addressing the National Space Day programme at Bharat Mandapam here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s space programme has, from its very beginning, been about more than rockets and satellites - it has been about empowering people, improving lives, and shaping a better future. He also referred to the recently concluded National Meet 2.0, held a decade after the first Mega User Meet in 2015.
“National Space Day is a reminder that India’s achievements in space are not an end in themselves but a stepping stone to a larger vision — where science, innovation, and public welfare come together to build the nation’s future,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. The ISRO has created a valuable asset for India, he said, pointing to four astronauts Group Captain Subhanshu Shukla, Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan and Group Captain Angad Pratap who are prepring for Gaganyaan mission.
Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call in 2014 to expand the use of space technology in governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the 2015 had set the vision for integrating space applications into flagship development programmes. “Ten years later, both the government and private sector have grown significantly in their space capabilities,” he said. He added that the second edition of the National Meet was preceded by nearly 300 interactions with user departments and produced close to 90 documents, spanning over 5,000 pages, forming the foundation of a 15-year roadmap. The plan envisages the launch of over 100 satellites, 70 per cent of them small satellites, to be implemented through a mix of government technology missions and private sector-led operational missions.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, this roadmap will guide India’s space journey to 2040 and beyond, supporting the vision of Viksit Bharat by leveraging space technology for food and water security, disaster resilience, environmental sustainability, and inclusive growth.
Building on this vision, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s space programme has entered a transformative phase where it is no longer confined to symbolic achievements but has become a vital contributor to the country’s scientific progress, technological innovation, and public welfare. At the event, he presented awards to students who won the Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon-2025 and the ISRO Robotics Challenge – URSC 2025 (IRoC-U 2025).
Explaining the significance of National Space Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the occasion is a reminder of how far India has travelled since the early years of space research, and how the nation has grown into a trusted partner in international missions. “India is no longer a follower; today, other nations look to India to add value to their missions,” he said. He underlined that the observance is not only about celebrating past achievements but also about introspecting on what more can be done to unlock future opportunities in space science and technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the opening up of the space sector to private players has brought in a new wave of innovation and entrepreneurship. From once being limited to government-led projects, India today has hundreds of start-ups engaged in developing technologies with potential applications in interplanetary exploration as well as in day-to-day governance. He pointed out that space technology has silently entered people’s lives, powering projects such as disaster management, infrastructure monitoring, smart city planning, housing programmes, and even land ownership mapping through drones.
Presenting awards to student innovators, the Minister lauded the efforts of young minds in shaping India’s space future. The second edition of the Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon drew participation from over 61,000 students across the country, with 8,744 teams competing on problem statements in geospatial technologies, space science, image processing, and AI/ML. The grand finale in early August saw the top 30 teams showcase their solutions in a 30-hour marathon session, from which the three best teams were chosen.
Similarly, the ISRO Robotics Challenge – URSC 2025 focused on the theme “Fly me on Mars”, tasking student teams to design autonomous aerial navigation systems capable of functioning in GPS-denied environments. Dr. Jitendra Singh said such initiatives not only provide hands-on exposure to the next generation but also feed into India’s long-term vision of developing indigenous capabilities for interplanetary exploration.
The Minister also outlined ISRO’s future programmes, noting that 2025 began with the successful launch of NavIC and will be followed later this year by the human-robot mission Vayumitra. In 2027, India will attempt its first human spaceflight under the Gaganyaan mission, followed by Chandramitra in 2028, Chandrayaan-4, a mission to Venus, and the establishment of the proposed Bharat Antariksh Station by 2035. He added that India has set its sights on placing an astronaut on the Moon by 2040, an endeavour that would symbolically mark the country’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Reflecting on India’s space heritage, Dr. Jitendra Singh said this year’s theme — “Aryabhatta to Gaganyaan: Ancient Wisdom to Infinite Possibilities” — captures the unique strength of combining traditional knowledge with modern innovation. He added that the experiments carried out by Indian astronauts and researchers, including in fields such as life sciences and biotechnology, are expected to yield benefits not just for India but for humanity as a whole.
“National Space Day is a reminder that India’s achievements in space are not an end in themselves but a stepping stone to a larger vision — where science, innovation, and public welfare come together to build the nation’s future,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The celebrations were also attended by the four astronauts preparing for India’s Gaganyaan mission — IAF’s Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan, Group Captain Angad Pratap, and Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla — who have been undergoing extensive training for the mission.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, outlined India’s Human Space Flight Programme and briefed the gathering on upcoming ISRO missions, including key preparations for the Gaganyaan project. He emphasized that these initiatives represent a significant step in positioning India as a major player in future human space exploration.

ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്‌
ചന്ദ്രോപരിതലത്തിൽനിന്ന് 2040-ൽ ഒരു ഇന്ത്യക്കാരൻ 'വികസിത ഭാരതം 2047' പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും; ഇത് പ്രപഞ്ചമൊട്ടാകെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വരവറിയിക്കും: ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
23 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2040-ൽ ചന്ദ്രോപരിതലത്തിൽനിന്ന് ഒരു ഇന്ത്യക്കാരൻ "വികസിത ഭാരതം 2047" പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുമെന്നും ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വരവറിയിക്കുന്ന സന്ദേശം പ്രപഞ്ചമെങ്ങും എത്തിക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ശാസ്ത്രവും കാവ്യവും തൻമയത്വങ്ങളും ഭാവി വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങളും സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ച പ്രസംഗത്തിലൂടെ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ ദേശീയ ബഹിരാകാശ ദിന പരിപാടിയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിരാകാശ പദ്ധതി തുടക്കം മുതൽ റോക്കറ്റുകളേക്കാളും ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങളേക്കാളുമുപരി ജനങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ജനജീവിതം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും മികച്ച ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലുമാണ് ശ്രദ്ധകേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2015-ലെ ആദ്യ മെഗാ ഉപയോക്തൃ മീറ്റിന് ഒരു ദശാബ്ദത്തിനുശേഷം അടുത്തിടെ സമാപിച്ച രണ്ടാംഘട്ട ദേശീയ മീറ്റിനെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു.
ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കേവലം ലക്ഷ്യ പൂർത്തീകരണമല്ലെന്നും ശാസ്ത്രവും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും പൊതുജനക്ഷേമവും ചേർന്ന് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്ന വലിയ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിലേക്കുള്ള ചവിട്ടുപടിയാണെന്നും ദേശീയ ബഹിരാകാശ ദിനം ഓർമിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഗഗൻയാൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന് തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്ന ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ക്യാപ്റ്റന്മാരായ ശുഭാൻഷു ശുക്ല, പ്രശാന്ത് ബാലകൃഷ്ണൻ നായർ, അജിത് കൃഷ്ണൻ, അംഗദ് പ്രതാപ് എന്നീ നാല് ബഹിരാകാശ യാത്രികരെ പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ച ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ISRO ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ഏറെ മൂല്യവത്തായ മുതൽക്കൂട്ടൊരുക്കിയതായി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണത്തിൽ ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഉപയോഗം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ 2014-ൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി നടത്തിയ ആഹ്വാനം അനുസ്മരിച്ച ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് 2015-ൽ പ്രായോഗിക ബഹിരാകാശ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ മുൻനിര വികസന പരിപാടികളിൽ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് അവലംബിച്ചതായി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. പത്ത് വർഷങ്ങൾക്കിപ്പുറം സർക്കാരും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയും ബഹിരാകാശ ശേഷികളിൽ ഗണ്യമായി വളർന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയ മീറ്റിന്റെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പിന് മുന്നോടിയായി ഉപയോക്തൃ വകുപ്പുകളുമായി ഏകദേശം 300 കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നടത്തുകയും 5,000-ത്തിലധികം പേജുകളുള്ള 90-ഓളം രേഖകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇത് 15 വർഷത്തെ കര്‍മപദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് അടിത്തറയിട്ടതായി അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. നൂറിലേറെ ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ വിക്ഷേപിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന പദ്ധതിയില്‍ 70 ശതമാനവും ചെറു ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങളായിരിക്കും. സർക്കാർ സാങ്കേതിക ദൗത്യങ്ങളും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ പ്രവർത്തന ദൗത്യങ്ങളും സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചാണ് പദ്ധതി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഭക്ഷ്യ-ജല സുരക്ഷ, ദുരന്ത നിവാരണം, പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സുസ്ഥിരത, സമഗ്ര വികസനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി വികസിത ഭാരതമെന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന ഈ കർമപദ്ധതി 2040-ലേക്കും അതിനപ്പുറവും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിരാകാശ യാത്രയെ മുന്നോട്ടുനയിക്കുമെന്നും ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഈ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിരാകാശ പദ്ധതി ഒരു പരിവർത്തന ഘട്ടത്തിലെത്തിയതായും കേവലം പ്രതീകാത്മക നേട്ടങ്ങളിലൊതുങ്ങാതെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ പുരോഗതിയ്ക്കും സാങ്കേതിക കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങൾക്കും പൊതുജനക്ഷേമത്തിനും നിർണായക സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാരതീയ അന്തരീക്ഷ ഹാക്കത്തൺ-2025-ലും ഐ.എസ്.ആർ.ഒ റോബോട്ടിക്സ് ചലഞ്ച് - യു.ആർ.എസ്.സി 2025-ലും വിജയികളായ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം ചടങ്ങിൽ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
ബഹിരാകാശ ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യകാലം മുതൽ രാജ്യം എത്രത്തോളം മുന്നോട്ടുപോയെന്നും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ദൗത്യങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ എങ്ങനെ വിശ്വസ്ത പങ്കാളിയായി വളർന്നുവെന്നും ലോക ബഹിരാകാശ ദിനം ഓർമിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം വിശദീകരിക്കവെ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളെ പിന്തുടരുന്ന രാജ്യമല്ല ഇനി ഇന്ത്യയെന്നും മറിച്ച് മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഇന്ന് അവരുടെ ദൗത്യങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യമുയര്‍ത്താന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെയാണ് ഉറ്റുനോക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മുന്‍കാല നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിലുപരി ബഹിരാകാശ ശാസ്ത്രത്തിലും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലും ഭാവി അവസരങ്ങൾ തുറക്കാൻ ഇനിയും എന്തെല്ലാം ചെയ്യാനാവുമെന്ന് ആത്മപരിശോധന നടത്തേണ്ട സമയമാണിതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഗഗൻയാൻ ദൗത്യത്തിനായി വിപുലമായ പരിശീലനത്തലേർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ പ്രശാന്ത് ബാലകൃഷ്ണൻ നായർ, ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ അജിത് കൃഷ്ണൻ, ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ക്യാപ്റ്റൻ അംഗദ് പ്രതാപ്, വിങ് കമാൻഡർ ശുഭാൻഷു ശുക്ല എന്നീ നാല് ബഹിരാകാശ യാത്രികരും ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.