Department of Space
An Indian will announce 'Viksit Bharat 2047' from the surface of Moon in 2040, and this will send a message around the universe that India has arrived: Dr Jitendra Singh
India Charts 15-Year Space Roadmap with 100+ Satellites, Greater Private Sector Role: Jitendra Singh
National Space Day Marks India’s Expanding Role in Global Space Endeavours, Says the Minister
National Space Day Celebrates Student Innovators: Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon and ISRO Robotics Challenge Winners Honoured
Gaganyaan Astronauts Attend National Space Day; ISRO Outlines India’s Human Spaceflight Programme
23 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a speech blended with science, poetry, realism and future promise, Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that an Indian will announce "Viksit Bharat 2047" from the surface of Moon in 2040, and this will send a message around the universe that India has arrived.
Addressing the National Space Day programme at Bharat Mandapam here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s space programme has, from its very beginning, been about more than rockets and satellites - it has been about empowering people, improving lives, and shaping a better future. He also referred to the recently concluded National Meet 2.0, held a decade after the first Mega User Meet in 2015.
“National Space Day is a reminder that India’s achievements in space are not an end in themselves but a stepping stone to a larger vision — where science, innovation, and public welfare come together to build the nation’s future,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. The ISRO has created a valuable asset for India, he said, pointing to four astronauts Group Captain Subhanshu Shukla, Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan and Group Captain Angad Pratap who are prepring for Gaganyaan mission.
Recalling Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s call in 2014 to expand the use of space technology in governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the 2015 had set the vision for integrating space applications into flagship development programmes. “Ten years later, both the government and private sector have grown significantly in their space capabilities,” he said. He added that the second edition of the National Meet was preceded by nearly 300 interactions with user departments and produced close to 90 documents, spanning over 5,000 pages, forming the foundation of a 15-year roadmap. The plan envisages the launch of over 100 satellites, 70 per cent of them small satellites, to be implemented through a mix of government technology missions and private sector-led operational missions.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, this roadmap will guide India’s space journey to 2040 and beyond, supporting the vision of Viksit Bharat by leveraging space technology for food and water security, disaster resilience, environmental sustainability, and inclusive growth.
Building on this vision, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s space programme has entered a transformative phase where it is no longer confined to symbolic achievements but has become a vital contributor to the country’s scientific progress, technological innovation, and public welfare. At the event, he presented awards to students who won the Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon-2025 and the ISRO Robotics Challenge – URSC 2025 (IRoC-U 2025).
Explaining the significance of National Space Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the occasion is a reminder of how far India has travelled since the early years of space research, and how the nation has grown into a trusted partner in international missions. “India is no longer a follower; today, other nations look to India to add value to their missions,” he said. He underlined that the observance is not only about celebrating past achievements but also about introspecting on what more can be done to unlock future opportunities in space science and technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the opening up of the space sector to private players has brought in a new wave of innovation and entrepreneurship. From once being limited to government-led projects, India today has hundreds of start-ups engaged in developing technologies with potential applications in interplanetary exploration as well as in day-to-day governance. He pointed out that space technology has silently entered people’s lives, powering projects such as disaster management, infrastructure monitoring, smart city planning, housing programmes, and even land ownership mapping through drones.
Presenting awards to student innovators, the Minister lauded the efforts of young minds in shaping India’s space future. The second edition of the Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon drew participation from over 61,000 students across the country, with 8,744 teams competing on problem statements in geospatial technologies, space science, image processing, and AI/ML. The grand finale in early August saw the top 30 teams showcase their solutions in a 30-hour marathon session, from which the three best teams were chosen.
Similarly, the ISRO Robotics Challenge – URSC 2025 focused on the theme “Fly me on Mars”, tasking student teams to design autonomous aerial navigation systems capable of functioning in GPS-denied environments. Dr. Jitendra Singh said such initiatives not only provide hands-on exposure to the next generation but also feed into India’s long-term vision of developing indigenous capabilities for interplanetary exploration.
The Minister also outlined ISRO’s future programmes, noting that 2025 began with the successful launch of NavIC and will be followed later this year by the human-robot mission Vayumitra. In 2027, India will attempt its first human spaceflight under the Gaganyaan mission, followed by Chandramitra in 2028, Chandrayaan-4, a mission to Venus, and the establishment of the proposed Bharat Antariksh Station by 2035. He added that India has set its sights on placing an astronaut on the Moon by 2040, an endeavour that would symbolically mark the country’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Reflecting on India’s space heritage, Dr. Jitendra Singh said this year’s theme — “Aryabhatta to Gaganyaan: Ancient Wisdom to Infinite Possibilities” — captures the unique strength of combining traditional knowledge with modern innovation. He added that the experiments carried out by Indian astronauts and researchers, including in fields such as life sciences and biotechnology, are expected to yield benefits not just for India but for humanity as a whole.
“National Space Day is a reminder that India’s achievements in space are not an end in themselves but a stepping stone to a larger vision — where science, innovation, and public welfare come together to build the nation’s future,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
The celebrations were also attended by the four astronauts preparing for India’s Gaganyaan mission — IAF’s Group Captain Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan, Group Captain Angad Pratap, and Wing Commander Shubhanshu Shukla — who have been undergoing extensive training for the mission.
Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO, outlined India’s Human Space Flight Programme and briefed the gathering on upcoming ISRO missions, including key preparations for the Gaganyaan project. He emphasized that these initiatives represent a significant step in positioning India as a major player in future human space exploration.

अंतराळ विभाग
सन 2040 मध्ये एक भारतीय चंद्रावरून ‘विकसित भारत 2047 ची घोषणा देईल आणि जगभरात भारताच्या आगमनाचा संदेश जाईल-केंद्रीय विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचा विश्वास
23 AUG 2025 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
सन 2040 मध्ये एक भारतीय चंद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावरून‘विकसित भारत 2047’ ची घोषणा देईल, आणि त्यामुळे जगभरात भारताच्या आगमनाचा संदेश जाईल, असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
दिल्लीच्या भारत मंडपम येथे आयोजित राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ दिन कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले की, भारताचा अंतराळ कार्यक्रम हा केवळ रॉकेट्स आणि उपग्रहांपुरता मर्यादित नसून, सुरुवातीपासूनच तो लोकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी, जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी आणि उज्ज्वल भविष्य घडवण्यासाठी आहे.
राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ दिन आपल्याला हे स्मरण करून देतो की भारताची सध्याची अवकाशातील कामगिरी हे अंतिम ध्येय नसून, ती एका मोठ्या दृष्टिकोनाकडे नेणारी पायरी आहे. जिथे विज्ञान, नवोन्मेष आणि लोककल्याण एकत्र येऊन राष्ट्राचे भविष्य घडवतात, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
इस्रोने भारतासाठी एक मौल्यवान संपत्ती निर्माण केली असून, ग्रुप कॅप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला, ग्रुप कॅप्टन प्रसन्न बालकृष्णन नायर, ग्रुप कॅप्टन अजीत कृष्णन आणि ग्रुप कॅप्टन अंगद प्रताप या गगनयान मोहिमेची तयारी करणाऱ्या चार अंतराळवीरांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
2014 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी शासकीय कामकाजात अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराचा विस्तार करण्याचे आवाहन केले होते, याची आठवण करून देताना डॉ. सिंह म्हणाले की, 2015 मध्ये अंतराळ अनुप्रयोगांचे प्रमुख विकास कार्यक्रमांमध्ये एकत्रीकरण करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला होता. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, दुसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या आयोजनापूर्वी जवळपास 300 विभागीय बैठका घेण्यात आल्या आणि सुमारे 90 दस्तऐवज तयार करण्यात आले, त्यांची एकत्रित आकडेवारी 5 हजाहून अधिक पानांची होती. यावर आधारित 15 वर्षांचा आराखडा तयार करण्यात आला आहे. या आराखड्यात 100 हून अधिक उपग्रह प्रक्षेपित करण्याची कल्पना असून, त्यातील 70 टक्के छोटे उपग्रह असतील. हे ध्येय शासकीय तंत्रज्ञान मोहिमा आणि खासगी क्षेत्राच्या नेतृत्वाखालील मोहिमा यांच्या भागीदारीतून साध्य केले जाणार आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या मते, हा आराखडा भारताच्या अंतराळ प्रवासाला 2040 व त्यापुढील काळात दिशा देईल आणि अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करून अन्न व जलसुरक्षा, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनातील लवचिकता, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाद्वारे ‘विकसित भारत’ या दृष्टिकोनाला बळकटी देईल.
या दृष्टिकोनाबाबत बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की भारताच्या अंतराळ कार्यक्रमाने एका परिवर्तनशील टप्प्यात प्रवेश केला आहे, जिथे तो आता केवळ प्रतीकात्मक कामगिरीपुरता मर्यादित राहिला नाही तर देशाची वैज्ञानिक प्रगती, तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेष आणि लोक कल्याण यांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण हातभार लावत आहे. या कार्यक्रमात, त्यांनी भारतीय अंतरिक्ष हॅकेथॉन-2025 आणि इस्रो रोबोटिक्स चॅलेंज - यूआरएससी 2025 (आयआरओसी-यू 2025) जिंकणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांना पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
खाजगी क्षेत्रासाठी अंतराळ क्षेत्र खुले केल्याने नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकतेची एक नवीन लाट आली आहे, असेही डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. एकेकाळी केवळ सरकारी प्रकल्पांपुरते मर्यादित असलेले हे क्षेत्र आज शेकडो स्टार्टअप्सच्या माध्यमातून कार्यरत आहेत, जे अंतरग्रहीय संशोधनाबरोबरच दैनंदिन प्रशासकीय कामांसाठी उपयुक्त अशा तंत्रज्ञानाची निर्मिती करत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानाने लोकांच्या जीवनात शांतपणे प्रवेश केला आहे. आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, पायाभूत सुविधांचे निरीक्षण, स्मार्ट सिटी नियोजन, गृहनिर्माण कार्यक्रम तसेच ड्रोनद्वारे जमिनीच्या मालकीचे मॅपिंग यासारख्या प्रकल्पांना ते बळ देत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
मंत्र्यांनी इस्रोच्या भविष्यातील कार्यक्रमांची रूपरेषा देखील मांडली. 2025 ची सुरुवात NavIC च्या यशस्वी प्रक्षेपणाने झाली आणि त्यानंतर याच वर्षाच्या अखेरीस मानवी-रोबोट मोहीम ‘मिशन वायुमित्र’ होणार आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. 2027 मध्ये, गगनयान मोहिमेअंतर्गत भारत आपले पहिले मानवी अंतराळ उड्डाण करणार आहे. त्यानंतर 2028 मध्ये चंद्रमित्र मोहीम, चांद्रयान-4 , शुक्र ग्रह मोहीम आणि 2035 पर्यंत प्रस्तावित भारत अंतरिक्ष स्थानकाची स्थापना होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारताने 2040 पर्यंत चंद्रावर अंतराळवीर पाठवण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे, ज्यामुळे 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रवासावर प्रतीकात्मक शिक्कामोर्तब होणार आहे.
अंतराळ विभागाचे सचिव आणि इस्रोचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. व्ही. नारायणन यांनी भारताच्या मानवी अंतराळ उड्डाण कार्यक्रमाची रूपरेषा सांगितली आणि गगनयान प्रकल्पाच्या तयारीसह आगामी इस्रो मोहिमांची माहिती उपस्थितांना दिली. हे उपक्रम भारताला भविष्यातील मानवी अंतराळ संशोधनात एक प्रमुख भागिदार म्हणून स्थान देण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.