Ministry of Commerce & Industry
11th Round of India-Australia CECA Negotiations Concludes in New Delhi
23 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th Round of India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (Ind-Aus CECA) negotiations was held in New Delhi from 18-23 August 2025, further advancing the shared objective of strengthening bilateral trade and economic partnership.
Building on the progress achieved in earlier rounds and intersessional meetings, the negotiations covered a wide range of areas including Goods, Services and Mobility, Digital Trade, Rules of Origin, Legal and Institutional Provisions, Environment, Labour, and Gender, bringing greater understanding for convergence in the remaining provisions.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to advancing the India-Australia CECA and ensuring that it delivers meaningful benefits, economic opportunities, and a balanced outcome for both sides. To maintain momentum and achieve convergence both partners will continue the negotiations in virtual intersessions.
Looking ahead, with shared ambition and mutual understanding to work towards a future ready framework, India and Australia remain strongly aligned to the early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Cooperation. As India steadily advances its footprint through multiple trade agreements, this round reflects a steadfast commitment to enhance economic partnerships anchored with national priorities and global aspirations.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईसीए वाटाघाटींची 11 वी फेरी नवी दिल्लीत संपन्न
23 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया समावेशक आर्थिक सहकार्य करार (भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईसीए) वाटाघाटींची 11 वी फेरी 18 ते 23 ऑगस्ट 2025 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे पार पडली. या माध्यमातून द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि आर्थिक भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याचे सामायिक उद्दिष्टाला गती देण्यात आली.
वाटाघाटींच्या मागील फेऱ्यांमध्ये व आंतर-सत्र बैठकींमध्ये झालेल्या प्रगतीच्या आधारे, चर्चेत वस्तू, सेवा व गतिशीलता, डिजिटल व्यापार, उगम नियम, कायदेशीर व संस्थात्मक तरतुदी, पर्यावरण, कामगार आणि लिंग-समानता या विविध विषयांचा समावेश होता, ज्यातून उर्वरित तरतुदींमध्ये एकवाक्यता साधण्यासाठी अधिक सखोल सामंजस्य प्रस्थापित झाले.
दोन्ही पक्षांनी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईसीए ला गती देण्याच्या व त्यातून ठोस लाभ, आर्थिक संधी आणि संतुलित निकाल सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या बांधिलकीला दुजोरा दिला. ही गती कायम ठेवण्यासाठी आणि एकवाक्यता साधण्यासाठी दोन्ही भागीदार आगामी काळात आभासी आंतर-सत्र चर्चांद्वारे संवाद सुरू ठेवतील.
आगामी काळाकडे पाहता, भविष्याभिमुख आराखड्याकडे वाटचाल करण्यासाठी सामायिक महत्त्वाकांक्षा आणि परस्पर सामंजस्याच्या आधारावर भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया परस्पर हिताचा समावेशक आर्थिक सहकार्य लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहेत. विविध व्यापार करारांद्वारे भारत आपले अस्तित्व विस्तारत असताना, ही फेरी राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रम आणि जागतिक आकांक्षा यांना पूरक अशा आर्थिक भागीदारी बळकटीसाठी असलेल्या ठाम बांधिलकीचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवते.