Ministry of Commerce & Industry
11th Round of India-Australia CECA Negotiations Concludes in New Delhi
23 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th Round of India-Australia Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (Ind-Aus CECA) negotiations was held in New Delhi from 18-23 August 2025, further advancing the shared objective of strengthening bilateral trade and economic partnership.
Building on the progress achieved in earlier rounds and intersessional meetings, the negotiations covered a wide range of areas including Goods, Services and Mobility, Digital Trade, Rules of Origin, Legal and Institutional Provisions, Environment, Labour, and Gender, bringing greater understanding for convergence in the remaining provisions.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to advancing the India-Australia CECA and ensuring that it delivers meaningful benefits, economic opportunities, and a balanced outcome for both sides. To maintain momentum and achieve convergence both partners will continue the negotiations in virtual intersessions.
Looking ahead, with shared ambition and mutual understanding to work towards a future ready framework, India and Australia remain strongly aligned to the early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Cooperation. As India steadily advances its footprint through multiple trade agreements, this round reflects a steadfast commitment to enhance economic partnerships anchored with national priorities and global aspirations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईसीए पर 11वें दौर की वार्ता नई दिल्ली में संपन्न
23 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौते (भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईसीए) पर 11वें दौर की वार्ता 18-23 अगस्त 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। इससे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने के साझा उद्देश्य को और बल मिला।
पिछले दौरों और अंतर-सत्रीय बैठकों में हुई प्रगति के आधार पर वार्ता में वस्तुओं, सेवाओं और गतिशीलता, डिजिटल व्यापार, उत्पत्ति के नियम, कानूनी और संस्थागत प्रावधान, पर्यावरण, श्रम और लिंग सहित कई क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया। इससे शेष प्रावधानों में अभिसरण के लिए बेहतर समझ विकसित हुई।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सीईसीए को आगे बढ़ाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई कि यह दोनों पक्षों के लिए सार्थक लाभ, आर्थिक अवसर और संतुलित परिणाम प्रदान करे। बातचीत में तेजी बनाए रखने और अभिसरण के लिए दोनों साझेदार वर्चुअल इंटरसेशन के माध्यम से वार्ता जारी रखेंगे।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए और भविष्य के लिए तैयार ढाँचे की दिशा में काम करने की साझा महत्वाकांक्षा और आपसी समझ के साथ पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग के शीघ्र समापन के लिए दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध हैं। जैसे-जैसे भारत अनेक व्यापार समझौतों के माध्यम से अपनी उपस्थिति लगातार बढ़ा रहा है, यह दौर राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक आकांक्षाओं के साथ आर्थिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।