Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Economic Times World Leaders Forum in New Delhi
India is the world's fastest-growing major economy and is soon set to become the third-largest globally: PM
India, with its resilience and strength, stands as a beacon of hope for the world: PM
Our Government is infusing new energy into India's space sector: PM
We are moving ahead with the goal of a quantum jump, not just incremental change: PM
For us, reforms are neither a compulsion nor crisis-driven, but a matter of commitment and conviction: PM
It is not in my nature to be satisfied with what has already been achieved. The same approach guides our reforms: PM
A major reform is underway in GST, set to be completed by this Diwali, making GST simpler and bringing down prices: PM
A Viksit Bharat rests on the foundation of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
'One Nation, One Subscription' has simplified access to world-class research journals for students: PM
Guided by the mantra of Reform, Perform, Transform, India today is in a position to help lift the world out of slow growth: PM
Bharat carries the strength to even bend the course of time: PM
23 AUG 2025 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Economic Times World Leaders Forum in New Delhi today. On the occasion, Prime Minister welcomed all distinguished guests attending the World Leader Forum. Remarking that the timing of this forum is “very perfect”, Shri Modi appreciated the organizers for this timely initiative. He highlighted that just last week, he spoke from the Red Fort about next-generation reforms and added that this forum is now acting as a force multiplier for that very spirit.
Stating that extensive discussions have taken place at the forum on global circumstances and geo-economics, the Prime Minister emphasized that when viewed in the global context, one can sense the strength of India’s economy. He highlighted that India is currently the fastest-growing major economy in the world and soon, India is poised to become the third-largest economy globally. Shri Modi cited expert assessments indicating that India’s contribution to global growth is expected to reach nearly 20 percent in the near future. He attributed India’s growth and economic resilience to the macro-economic stability achieved over the past decade. The Prime Minister shared that India’s fiscal deficit is estimated to decline to 4.4 percent, despite the severe challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. He added that Indian companies are raising record funds from capital markets, while Indian banks are stronger than ever before and the inflation is very low and interest rates are also low. Underlining that India’s current account deficit is under control and forex reserves are robust, Shri Modi further highlighted that every month, lakhs of domestic investors are investing thousands of crores of rupees into the market through Systematic Investment Plans (SIPs).
The Prime Minister emphasised that when the fundamentals of an economy are strong, its foundation is solid, then the impact is visible across all sectors. He recalled that he had discussed this in detail during his address on 15th August, and while he would not repeat those points, he stressed that the developments around and after Independence Day exemplify India’s growth story. Shri Modi also highlighted that the latest data shows 22 lakh formal jobs were added to the EPFO database in the month of June 2025 alone—marking the highest ever for any single month. He noted that India’s retail inflation is at its lowest level since 2017, adding that India’s foreign exchange reserves have reached an all-time high. The Prime Minister shared that in 2014, India’s Solar PV Module Manufacturing Capacity was approximately 2.5 GW, and the latest figures show that this capacity has now reached the historic milestone of 100 GW. He further stated that Delhi Airport has joined the elite Hundred-Million-Plus Club of global airports with its annual passenger handling capacity now exceeds 100 million, placing it among only six airports worldwide in this exclusive group.
Underlining that a recent development has drawn significant attention—S&P Global Ratings has upgraded India’s credit rating, the Prime Minister emphasized that such an upgrade has occurred after nearly two decades. “India, through its resilience and strength, continues to be a source of global confidence”, said Shri Modi.
Referring to a commonly used phrase—“Missing the Bus”—to illustrate how opportunities, if not seized, can pass by, Shri Modi remarked that previous governments in India missed several such buses of opportunity in the fields of technology and industry. Adding that he was not present to criticize anyone, Shri Modi emphasized that however in a democracy, comparative analysis often helps clarify the situation more effectively.
Prime Minister stated that earlier governments kept the nation entangled in vote-bank politics and lacked the vision to think beyond elections. He remarked that those governments believed that developing cutting-edge technology was the domain of advanced nations, and that India could simply import it when needed. Emphasising that this mindset caused India to lag behind many countries for years, repeatedly missing critical opportunities—missing the bus, Shri Modi cited the communication sector as an example, noting that when the internet era began globally, the government at the time was indecisive. He added that during the 2G era, the events that unfolded are well known to all, and India missed that bus too. He highlighted that India remained dependent on foreign nations for 2G, 3G, and 4G technologies. The Prime Minister questioned how long such a situation could continue. He stated that post-2014, India changed its approach and resolved not to miss any more buses, but instead to take the driving seat and move forward. Announcing that India developed its entire 5G stack domestically, Shri Modi affirmed that India not only built Made-in-India 5G but also deployed it across the country at the fastest pace. “India is now rapidly working on Made-in-India 6G technology”, stated the PM.
Mentioning that India could have begun semiconductor manufacturing 50–60 years ago, Shri Modi remarked that India missed that bus as well, and continued to do so for many years. He affirmed that this situation has now changed and semiconductor-related factories have started coming up in India. He further stated that by the end of this year, the first Made-in-India chip will be available in the market.
Extending greetings to all on the occasion of National Space Day and addressing developments in India’s space sector, the Prime Minister stated that prior to 2014, India’s space missions were limited in number and scope. He emphasized that in the 21st century, when every major nation is exploring space opportunities, India could not afford to lag behind. Shri Modi highlighted that reforms were introduced in the space sector and it was opened to private sector participation. He shared that from 1979 to 2014, India conducted only forty-two space missions over thirty-five years. He noted with pride that in the last eleven years, India has completed more than sixty missions. The Prime Minister stated that many more missions are lined up in the coming period. He announced that India has achieved space docking capability this year, calling it a major milestone for future missions. He further stated that India is preparing to send its astronauts to space under the Gaganyaan Mission, acknowledging that Group Captain Shubanshu Shukla’s experience will be of great assistance in this endeavor.
“To infuse new energy into the space sector, it was essential to free it from all constraints”, stated Shri Modi highlighting that for the first time, clear rules were established for private participation in the space domain. The Prime Minister remarked that spectrum allocation was made transparent for the first time while foreign investment in the space sector was liberalized for the first time. He further announced that this year’s budget includes a ₹1,000 crore Venture Capital Fund dedicated to space startups.
“India’s space sector is now witnessing the success of the reforms undertaken. In 2014, India had only one space start-up, whereas today there are over 300”, stated the Prime Minister affirming that the day is not far when India will have its own space station in orbit.
“India is not aiming for incremental change, but is moving forward with the goal of achieving quantum jumps”, emphasised the Prime Minister stressing that reforms in India are neither driven by compulsion nor by crisis. He affirmed that reforms are a reflection of India’s commitment and conviction. Underlining that the government adopts a holistic approach by conducting in-depth reviews of individual sectors, Shri Modi added that reforms are then implemented one by one within those sectors.
Mentioning that the recently concluded Monsoon Session of Parliament reflects the continuity of reforms, the Prime Minister emphasized that despite numerous disruptions by the opposition, the government remained fully committed to advancing reforms. He highlighted the Jan Vishwas 2.0 initiative as a major reform linked to trust-based and pro-people governance, recalling that under the first edition of Jan Vishwas, around 200 minor offences were decriminalized. He further announced that in the second edition, over 300 minor offences have now been decriminalized. Shri Modi further stated that the Income Tax law, which had remained unchanged for 60 years, has also been reformed in this session, noting that the law has now been simplified significantly. Pointing out that earlier, the language of the law was such that only lawyers or chartered accountants could understand it properly, Shri Modi said, “Now, the Income Tax Bill has been drafted in a language accessible to the common taxpayer. This reflects the government’s deep sensitivity towards the interests of citizens.”
Talking about the recent Monsoon Session in which significant amendments were made to laws related to mining, Shri Modi highlighted that laws governing shipping and ports—dating back to the colonial era—were also revised. He emphasized that these reforms will strengthen India’s blue economy and promote port-led development. The Prime Minister further noted that new reforms have been introduced in the sports sector as well. He stated that India is being prepared to host major international events and that a comprehensive sports economy ecosystem is being developed. He announced that the government has introduced a new National Sports Policy—Khelo Bharat Niti—to support this vision.
“It is not in my nature to be satisfied with goals already achieved. Same approach applies to reforms, and the government is determined to move further ahead”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, highlighting that a comprehensive arsenal of reforms is being prepared. He informed that work is underway on multiple fronts to advance this agenda. The Prime Minister outlined key actions being taken like the Repealing of the Unnecessary laws, Simplification of the Rules and procedures. He further added that procedures and approvals were being digitized, while several provisions were being decriminalized. “A major reform is being undertaken in the GST framework and this process will be completed by Diwali”, announced Shri Modi affirming that the GST system will become simpler and prices will come down.
The Prime Minister stated that this arsenal of next-generation reforms will lead to an increase in manufacturing across India. He remarked that market demand will rise and industries will gain new energy. Shri Modi highlighted that new employment opportunities will be created, affirming that both Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business will improve as a result of these reforms.
Underscoring that India is fully committed to becoming a developed nation by 2047, the Prime Minister remarked that the foundation of a developed India is a self-reliant India. He emphasized that Atmanirbhar Bharat must be assessed on three key parameters: speed, scale, and scope. Recalling that during the global pandemic, India demonstrated all three—speed, scale, and scope, Shri Modi noted how there was a sudden surge in demand for essential items, while global supply chains came to a standstill. He stated that India took decisive steps to manufacture essential goods domestically. The Prime Minister highlighted that India rapidly produced large quantities of testing kits and ventilators, and installed oxygen plants in hospitals across the country—demonstrating India’s speed. He added that over 220 crore Made-in-India vaccines were administered free of cost to citizens across every corner of the country—showcasing India’s scale. Shri Modi further remarked that to vaccinate millions swiftly, India developed the CoWIN platform, which reflected India’s scope. He affirmed that CoWIN was a globally unique system that enabled India to complete its vaccination drive in record time.
Emphasising that the world is witnessing India’s speed, scale, and scope in the energy sector, Shri Modi underlined that India had set a target to generate 50 percent of its total power capacity from non-fossil fuels by 2030. He announced that this target has already been achieved in 2025—five years ahead of schedule.
Noting that earlier policies were heavily focused on imports, driven by vested interests, the Prime Minister emphasized that today, a self-reliant India is setting new records in exports. He informed that in the past year, India exported agricultural products worth ₹4 lakh crore. Shri Modi mentioned that out of the 800 crore vaccine doses produced globally in the last year, 400 crore were manufactured in India. He also noted that in six and a half decades since independence, India’s electronics exports had reached around ₹35,000 crore, whereas today, this figure has risen to approximately ₹3.25 lakh crore.
Pointing out that until 2014, India’s automobile exports stood at approximately ₹50,000 crore annually, Shri Modi highlighted that today, India exports automobiles worth ₹1.2 lakh crore in a single year. He remarked that India has now begun exporting metro coaches, rail coaches, and rail locomotives. The Prime Minister also shared that India is set to achieve another milestone by exporting electric vehicles to 100 countries. He announced that a major event related to this achievement will take place on 26 August.
Underscoring that research is a major pillar of the nation’s progress, the Prime Minister remarked that while imported research may suffice for survival, it cannot fulfill India’s aspirations. He emphasized the need for urgency and a focused mindset in the field of research. He highlighted that the government has worked swiftly to promote research and has continuously developed the necessary policies and platforms. Shri Modi informed that expenditure on research and development has more than doubled compared to 2014 while the number of patents filed has increased 17 times since 2014. The Prime Minister announced that research and development cells have been established in approximately 6,000 higher education institutions. He noted that the ‘One Nation, One Subscription’ initiative has made global research journals more accessible to students. Shri Modi further added that a National Research Foundation has been created with a budget of ₹50,000 crore and a Research Development and Innovation Scheme worth ₹1 lakh crore has also been approved. He affirmed that the objective is to support new research in the private sector, especially in sunrise and strategic sectors.
Acknowledging the presence of leading industry figures at the summit, Shri Modi stated that the current times demand active participation from industry and the private sector. He emphasized the need for increased research and investment, particularly in sectors such as Clean Energy, Quantum Technology, Battery Storage, Advanced Materials, and Biotechnology. “Such efforts will infuse new energy into the vision of a developed India”, stressed the PM.
“India, guided by the mantra of Reform, Perform, and Transform, is now in a position to help the world break free from the grip of slow growth”, said the Prime Minister. He remarked that India is not a nation that enjoys throwing pebbles into stagnant waters, but one that has the strength to redirect fast-flowing currents. The Prime Minister concluded by recalling his address from the Red Fort, reaffirming that India now carries the capability to reshape even the course of time.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا نئی دہلی میں اکنامک ٹائمز عالمی رہنما فورم سے خطاب
ہندوستان دنیا کی تیز ترین ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت، جلد ہی دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان اپنی مضبوطی اور استقامت کے ساتھ دنیا کے لیے اُمید کا مینار: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت بھارت کے خلائی شعبے میں نئی توانائی بھر رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم صرف معمولی تبدیلی نہیں بلکہ ایک بڑی چھلانگ کے ہدف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہمارے لیے اصلاحات نہ تو مجبوری ہیں اور نہ ہی کسی بحران کا نتیجہ بلکہ یہ ہمارے عزم اور یقین کا معاملہ ہیں: وزیر اعظم
میری فطرت میں یہ شامل نہیں کہ جو حاصل ہو چکا ہے اس پر مطمئن رہوں۔ یہی رویہ ہماری اصلاحات کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
جی ایس ٹی میں بڑی اصلاح جاری ہے جو اس دیوالی تک مکمل ہو جائے گی، جس سے جی ایس ٹی کو آسان بنایا جائے گا اور قیمتیں کم ہوں گی: وزیر اعظم
ایک وِکست بھارت کی بنیاد آتم نربھر بھارت پر ہے: وزیر اعظم
’ون نیشن، ون سبسکرپشن‘ نے طلبہ کے لیے عالمی معیار کے تحقیقی جرائد تک رسائی کو آسان بنا دیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
اصلاح کرو، عمل کرو اور تبدیلی لاؤ کے منتر سے رہنمائی لیتے ہوئے آج بھارت اس مقام پر ہے کہ دنیا کو سست ترقی سے نکالنے میں مدد دے سکے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت میں یہ طاقت ہے کہ وقت کی دھارا کو بھی موڑ سکے: وزیر اعظم
23 AUG 2025 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں اکنامک ٹائمز عالمی رہنما فورم سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے ورلڈ لیڈرز فورم میں شریک تمام معزز مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فورم کے انعقاد کا وقت ’’انتہائی موزوں‘‘ ہے اور اس بروقت پہل پر منتظمین کو سراہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ہفتے ہی انہوں نے لال قلعے سے اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کے بارے میں بات کی تھی اور اب یہ فورم اسی جذبے کے لیے ایک قوتِ مضاعف کا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ فورم میں عالمی حالات اور جیو اکنامکس پر وسیع مباحث ہوئے ہیں اور عالمی تناظر میں دیکھا جائے تو بھارت کی معیشت کی طاقت صاف محسوس کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت فی الحال دنیا کی تیز ترین ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے اور بہت جلد دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے والا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ماہرین کی رپورٹس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مستقبل قریب میں دنیا کی مجموعی ترقی میں بھارت کا حصہ تقریباً 20 فیصد تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی ترقی اور اقتصادی مضبوطی کا سہرا گزشتہ دہائی میں حاصل کی گئی میکرو اکنامک استحکام کو دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بھارت کا مالی خسارہ تخمینوں کے مطابق 4.4 فیصد تک کم ہونے والا ہے، حالانکہ کووِڈ۔19 وبا نے سخت چیلنجز کھڑے کیے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی کمپنیاں سرمایہ جاتی منڈیوں سے ریکارڈ سرمایہ جمع کر رہی ہیں، بھارتی بینک پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مستحکم ہیں، افراطِ زر انتہائی کم ہے اور سود کی شرحیں بھی نیچی سطح پر ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کا کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ خسارہ قابو میں ہے اور زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر مستحکم ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ہر مہینے لاکھوں گھریلو سرمایہ کار سسٹیمیٹک انویسٹمنٹ پلانز (ایس آئی پیز) کے ذریعے منڈی میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے لگا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب کسی معیشت کی بنیادیں مضبوط ہوں، اس کی جڑیں مستحکم ہوں تو اس کا اثر ہر شعبے میں واضح نظر آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اس موضوع پر وہ 15 اگست کی اپنی تقریر میں تفصیل سے بات کر چکے ہیں اور اگرچہ وہ ان نکات کو دہرانا نہیں چاہتے، لیکن آزادی کے دن اور اس کے بعد کی پیش رفتیں بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کو نمایاں کرتی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق صرف جون 2025 میں ہی ای پی ایف او کے ڈیٹا بیس میں 22 لاکھ باقاعدہ ملازمتیں شامل کی گئیں، جو کسی بھی ایک مہینے میں سب سے زیادہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ریٹیل افراطِ زر 2017 کے بعد سب سے کم سطح پر ہے اور بھارت کے زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر تاریخی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 2014 میں بھارت کی سولر پی وی ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت تقریباً 2.5 گیگا واٹ تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر ایک تاریخی سنگ میل 100 گیگا واٹ تک جا پہنچی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دہلی ایئرپورٹ نے دنیا کے اُن چند ہوائی اڈوں میں جگہ بنائی ہے جو سالانہ 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو سنبھالتے ہیں اور یہ کارنامہ حاصل کرنے والا دہلی ایئرپورٹ دنیا کے صرف چھ ہوائی اڈوں کے اس خصوصی کلب میں شامل ہو گیا ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ حالیہ پیش رفت نے دنیا بھر کی توجہ اپنی جانب مبذول کرائی ہے — ایس اینڈ پی گلوبل ریٹنگز نے بھارت کی کریڈٹ ریٹنگ میں اضافہ کیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تقریباً دو دہائیوں بعد ایسا اپ گریڈ ہوا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا: ’’بھارت اپنی استقامت اور طاقت کے ذریعے دنیا بھر میں اعتماد کا ذریعہ بنا ہوا ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے ایک عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والے محاورے ’’بس چھوٹ جانا‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر مواقع کو وقت پر نہ پکڑا جائے تو وہ ہاتھ سے نکل جاتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت کی پچھلی حکومتوں نے ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعت کے کئی ایسے مواقع گنوا دیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ یہاں کسی پر تنقید کرنے کے لیے نہیں ہیں لیکن جمہوریت میں تقابلی تجزیہ اکثر صورتحال کو زیادہ مؤثر انداز میں واضح کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے ملک کو ووٹ بینک کی سیاست میں الجھائے رکھا اور انتخابات سے آگے سوچنے کا ویژن نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اُن حکومتوں کا ماننا تھا کہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنا صرف ترقی یافتہ ممالک کا کام ہے اور بھارت ضرورت پڑنے پر اسے درآمد کر لے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہی ذہنیت بھارت کو برسوں تک پیچھے رکھتی رہی اور ملک کئی اہم مواقع سے محروم ہوتا رہا، یعنی بار بار ’’بس چھوٹ گئی‘‘۔ جناب مودی نے مواصلاتی شعبے کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب دنیا بھر میں انٹرنیٹ کا دور شروع ہوا تو اُس وقت کی حکومت فیصلہ سازی میں ناکام رہی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2جی کے زمانے میں جو کچھ ہوا وہ سب جانتے ہیں اور بھارت وہ موقع بھی گنوا بیٹھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت 2جی، 3جی اور 4جی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے غیر ملکی ممالک پر انحصار کرتا رہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوال اٹھایا کہ یہ صورتِ حال کب تک چلتی رہتی؟ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد بھارت نے اپنا رویہ بدلا اور طے کیا کہ اب کوئی بس نہیں چھوٹے گی، بلکہ بھارت خود ڈرائیونگ سیٹ پر بیٹھ کر آگے بڑھے گا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت نے اپنی مکمل 5جی ٹیکنالوجی ملک کے اندر تیار کی ہے اور نہ صرف میڈ اِن انڈیا 5جی بنایا بلکہ پورے ملک میں سب سے تیز رفتاری سے اسے نافذ بھی کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا: ’’اب بھارت تیزی سے میڈ اِن انڈیا 6جی ٹیکنالوجی پر کام کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ذکر کیا کہ بھارت 50–60 سال پہلے سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ شروع کر سکتا تھا لیکن وہ موقع بھی کھو گیا اور برسوں کھوتا رہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب یہ صورتحال بدل چکی ہے اور بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر سے متعلقہ کارخانے لگنے شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال کے آخر تک پہلا میڈ اِن انڈیا چِپ مارکیٹ میں دستیاب ہوگا۔
قومی یومِ خلا کی مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے اور بھارت کے خلائی شعبے کی ترقی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے بھارت کے خلائی مشن محدود تعداد اور دائرہ کار تک محدود تھے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اکیسویں صدی میں جب دنیا کی بڑی قومیں خلا کے مواقع تلاش کر رہی ہیں تو بھارت پیچھے نہیں رہ سکتا۔ جناب مودی نے اجاگر کیا کہ خلائی شعبے میں اصلاحات کی گئیں اور اسے نجی شعبے کے لیے کھول دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 1979 سے 2014 کے درمیان بھارت نے پینتیس سالوں میں صرف بیالیس خلائی مشنز مکمل کیے جبکہ پچھلے گیارہ برسوں میں بھارت ساٹھ سے زیادہ مشنز انجام دے چکا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں مزید کئی مشنز کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت نے اس سال اسپیس ڈاکنگ کی صلاحیت حاصل کر لی ہے، جسے مستقبل کے مشنز کے لیے ایک بڑا سنگ میل قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت اپنے خلا نوردوں کو گگن یان مشن کے تحت خلا میں بھیجنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں گروپ کیپٹن شبھانشو شکلا کا تجربہ بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا: ’’خلائی شعبے میں نئی توانائی بھرنے کے لیے اسے تمام پابندیوں سے آزاد کرنا ضروری تھا‘‘۔انہوں نے کہا اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پہلی بار خلائی شعبے میں نجی شمولیت کے لیے واضح قواعد مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلی بار اسپیکٹرم الاٹمنٹ کو شفاف بنایا گیا ہے اور خلائی شعبے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو بھی پہلی بار آزاد کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کا وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
’’بھارت کا خلائی شعبہ اب ان اصلاحات کی کامیابی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ 2014 میں بھارت کے پاس صرف ایک خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ تھا، جبکہ آج ان کی تعداد 300 سے زیادہ ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے کہا اور یقین دلایا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب بھارت کا اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن مدار میں ہوگا۔
’’بھارت معمولی تبدیلی کا ہدف نہیں رکھتا بلکہ ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا اور کہا کہ بھارت میں اصلاحات نہ تو مجبوری کے تحت کی جاتی ہیں اور نہ ہی کسی بحران کے دباؤ میں، بلکہ یہ بھارت کے عزم اور یقین کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ حکومت ایک جامع نقطۂ نظر اپناتی ہے، ہر شعبے کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیتی ہے اور پھر ان شعبوں میں مرحلہ وار اصلاحات نافذ کرتی ہے۔
حالیہ مانسون اجلاسِ پارلیمنٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اجلاس اصلاحات کے تسلسل کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ اپوزیشن کی جانب سے کئی رکاوٹیں ڈالی گئیں، حکومت اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم رہی۔ مودی نے جن وِشواس 2.0 پہل کو ایک بڑی اصلاح قرار دیا جو اعتماد پر مبنی اورعوام دوست طرزِ حکمرانی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ جن وِشواس کے پہلے مرحلے میں تقریباً 200 چھوٹے جرائم کو غیر فوجداری بنا دیا گیا تھا، جبکہ دوسرے مرحلے میں اب 300 سے زیادہ چھوٹے جرائم کو غیر فوجداری بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ انکم ٹیکس قانون، جو 60 سال سے جوں کا توں چلا آ رہا تھا، اس اجلاس میں اصلاحات کے بعد نمایاں طور پر آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اشارہ کیا کہ پہلے اس قانون کی زبان ایسی تھی کہ صرف وکیل یا چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ ہی اسے صحیح طور پر سمجھ پاتے تھے، لیکن ’’اب انکم ٹیکس بل ایسی زبان میں تیار کیا گیا ہے جو عام ٹیکس دہندہ کے لیے بھی قابلِ فہم ہے۔ یہ حکومت کی شہریوں کے مفادات کے تئیں گہری حساسیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔‘‘
حالیہ مانسون اجلاس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جس میں کان کنی سے متعلق قوانین میں نمایاں ترامیم کی گئیں، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جہاز رانی اور بندرگاہوں سے متعلق قوانین، جو نوآبادیاتی دور کے تھے — کو بھی ترمیم کر کے نیا روپ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ اصلاحات بھارت کی بلیو اکانومی کو مضبوط کریں گی اور پورٹ لیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کو فروغ دیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید بتایا کہ کھیلوں کے شعبے میں بھی نئی اصلاحات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور ایک جامع اسپورٹس اکانومی ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت نے اس ویژن کی تکمیل کے لیے ایک نئی قومی اسپورٹس پالیسیکھیلو بھارت نیتی متعارف کرائی ہے۔
’’میری فطرت میں یہ شامل نہیں کہ جو اہداف حاصل ہو گئے ہیں انہی پر مطمئن ہو جاؤں۔ یہی رویہ اصلاحات پر بھی نافذ ہوتا ہے اور حکومت مزید آگے بڑھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے کہا اور اجاگر کیا کہ اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کا ایک جامع پیکیج تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کئی محاذوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ غیر ضروری قوانین کو منسوخ کیا جا رہا ہے، اصولوں اور ضابطوں کو آسان بنایا جا رہا ہے، طریقہ کار اور منظوری کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ کئی دفعات کو غیر فوجداری بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ’’جی ایس ٹی فریم ورک میں ایک بڑی اصلاح کی جا رہی ہے اور یہ عمل دیوالی تک مکمل ہو جائے گا‘‘، جناب مودی نے اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی نظام مزید آسان ہوگا اور قیمتیں نیچے آئیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ نئی نسل کی اصلاحات بھارت بھر میں مینوفیکچرنگ میں اضافہ کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مارکیٹ کی طلب بڑھے گی اور صنعتوں کو نئی توانائی ملے گی۔ مودی نے اجاگر کیا کہ نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور یقین دلایا کہ ان اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں ’’زندگی میں آسانی اور تجارت میں آسانی‘‘ دونوں میں بہتری آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی بنیاد ایک خود انحصار بھارت ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کو تین اہم پیمانوں پر پرکھا جانا چاہیے: رفتار، وسعت اور دائرہ کار۔ جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ عالمی وبا کے دوران بھارت نے ان تینوں — رفتار، وسعت اور دائرہ کار — کا عملی مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اچانک ضروری اشیاء کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا جبکہ عالمی سپلائی چین رک گئی، تب بھارت نے فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ضروری سامان ملک میں ہی تیار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت نے تیزی سے بڑی تعداد میں ٹیسٹنگ کٹس اور وینٹی لیٹر تیار کیے اور ملک بھر کے اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن پلانٹس لگائے — یہ بھارت کی رفتار کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پورے ملک میں 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ میڈ اِن انڈیا ویکسین شہریوں کو مفت لگائی گئیں، یہ بھارت کے پیمانے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ لاکھوں افراد کو تیزی سے ویکسین دینے کے لیے بھارت نے کوون پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا، جو بھارت کے دائرہ کار کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کو وِن عالمی سطح پر ایک منفرد نظام تھا جس نے بھارت کو ریکارڈ وقت میں ویکسینیشن مکمل کرنے میں مدد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے توانائی کے شعبے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا بھارت کی رفتار، پیمانے اور دائرہ کار کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ بھارت نے 2030 تک اپنی بجلی کی مجموعی صلاحیت کا 50 فیصد غیر فوسل ایندھن سے حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا، لیکن یہ ہدف 2025 میں ہی پانچ سال پہلے حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی پالیسیوں کا زیادہ تر زور درآمدات پر تھا، جو مخصوص مفادات سے متاثر تھیں، لیکن آج ایک خود انحصار بھارت برآمدات میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے سال بھارت نے زرعی مصنوعات کی 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات کیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال دنیا بھر میں تیار ہونے والی 800 کروڑ ویکسین ڈوزز میں سے 400 کروڑ صرف بھارت میں تیار ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آزادی کے بعد ساڑھے چھ دہائیوں میں بھارت کی الیکٹرانکس برآمدات تقریباً 35,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچی تھیں جبکہ آج یہ بڑھ کر تقریباً 3.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2014 تک بھارت کی آٹوموبائل برآمدات سالانہ تقریباً 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھیں، جبکہ آج بھارت ایک ہی سال میں 1.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کی آٹوموبائلز برآمد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اب میٹرو کوچز، ریل کوچز اور ریل لوکوموٹیوز بھی برآمد کرنے لگا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت ایک اور سنگ میل حاصل کرنے والا ہے — برقی گاڑیوں کو 100 ممالک کو برآمد کرنے کا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ اس کامیابی سے متعلق ایک بڑا ایونٹ 26 اگست کو منعقد ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ تحقیق کسی بھی قوم کی ترقی کا ایک بڑا ستون ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ درآمد شدہ تحقیق بقا کے لیے کافی ہو سکتی ہے، لیکن یہ بھارت کی امنگوں کو پورا نہیں کر سکتی۔ انہوں نے تحقیق کے شعبے میں فوری عمل اور ارتقا کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت نے تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کیا ہے اور مسلسل پالیسیز اور پلیٹ فارمز تیار کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تحقیق و ترقی پر اخراجات 2014 کے مقابلے میں دوگنے سے زیادہ ہو گئے ہیں جبکہ پیٹنٹ فائلنگ کی تعداد 2014 کے مقابلے میں 17 گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ تقریباً 6,000 اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں تحقیق و ترقی کے سلز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ون نیشن، ون سبسکرپشن پہل نے طلبہ کے لیے عالمی تحقیقی جرائد تک رسائی کو مزید آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ مودی نے مزید بتایا کہ 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ ایک نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن قائم کی گئی ہے اور 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی ایک ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن اسکیم بھی منظور کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ مقصد نجی شعبے میں نئی تحقیق کی بھرپور مدد کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر ان شعبوں میں جو ابھر رہے ہیں اور جنہیں اسٹریٹجک اہمیت حاصل ہے۔
سربراہی اجلاس میں صنعت کے بڑے رہنماؤں کی موجودگی کو سراہتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ موجودہ وقت صنعت اور نجی شعبے کی سرگرم شمولیت کا تقاضا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تحقیق اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر ایسے شعبوں میں جیسے صاف توانائی، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی، بیٹری اسٹوریج، ایڈوانسڈ مٹیریلز اور بایوٹیکنالوجی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا: ’’ایسی کاوشیں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ویژن میں نئی توانائی بھریں گی۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا: ’’بھارت، اصلاح کرو، عمل کرو اور تبدیلی لاؤ کے منتر سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے، اب اس مقام پر پہنچ چکا ہے کہ دنیا کو سست ترقی کے شکنجے سے آزاد کرانے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت وہ ملک نہیں ہے جو ٹھہرے ہوئے پانی میں کنکر پھینک کر خوش ہو، بلکہ وہ قوم ہے جس میں تیز بہتی ہوئی دھاراؤں کا رُخ موڑنے کی طاقت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی لال قلعے کی تقریر کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ آج بھارت کے پاس یہ صلاحیت ہے کہ وقت کی دھارا کو بھی بدل دے۔