Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Shipping Ministry to Explore Dedicated Satellite Technology for the Indian maritime sector” : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
23 AUG 2025 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said the Ministry will explore the possibility of launching a dedicated satellite or acquiring a transponder to strengthen India’s maritime governance and port management infrastructure.
“Our Ministry should plan to launch a satellite of our own or acquire a dedicated transponder for the Indian maritime sector. This will strengthen India’s coastal and port management infrastructure through advanced space-based solutions,” Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal urged the top officials of the ministry on the occasion of National Space Day.
According to the Union Minister, the proposed system would provide exclusive coverage for Indian coastal waters, inland waterways and port regions, integrating with national maritime databases to offer real-time monitoring of vessel traffic, navigational safety and port operations.
“This will help in enhanced vessel traffic monitoring, real-time ship tracking across India’s coastline and EEZ, early identification of congestion and improved navigational safety. It will also improve preparedness for search-and-rescue, pollution control and disaster management, while reducing dependence on foreign navigation systems and supporting Atmanirbhar Bharat vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
Highlighting India’s recent achievements in the space sector, the Minister said the country has emerged as a global leader in science and technology. “India has made remarkable progress as a nation in science and technology and has built one of the world’s most respected and efficient space programmes,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal recalled India’s journey in space research, its quest of knowledge for the betterment of humanity.
We also launched Aditya-L1 in 2023, India’s first solar observatory to study the sun. More recently, Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla became the first Indian to complete a mission to the International Space Station. Soon, thanks to the hard work of our scientists, India will launch the Gaganyaan mission and build its own space station. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India’s space programme has made remarkable progress in addressing diverse challenges and unlocking new frontiers of opportunity,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, while recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarks as well as his leadership of India’s Space programme since 2014.
Extending his greetings, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said: “Let me convey my best wishes to each and every Bharatiya on the occasion of National Space Day and let me also urge the youth of our nation to reach out not just to the sky but to space.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
‘‘وزارتِ جہاز رانی بھارتی بحری شعبے کے لیے مخصوص سیٹلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے امکانات کا جائزہ لے گی’’: جناب سربانند سونووال
23 AUG 2025 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کےمرکزی وزیر (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ وزارت جہاز رانی بھارت کی بحری حکمرانی اور بندرگاہی انتظامی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مخصوص سیٹلائٹ کے اجراء یا ٹرانسپونڈر حاصل کرنے کے امکان کا جائزہ لے گی۔
‘‘ہماری وزارت کو چاہیے کہ بھارتی بحری شعبے کے لیے اپنا ذاتی سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے یا ایک مخصوص ٹرانسپونڈر حاصل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنائے۔ قومی اسپیس ڈے کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، اس اقدام سے بھارت کے ساحلی اور بندرگاہی انتظامی ڈھانچے کو جدید خلائی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے گا۔’’
مرکزی وزیر کے مطابق، مجوزہ نظام بھارتی ساحلی پانیوں، اندرونی آبی گزرگاہوں اور بندرگاہی علاقوں کے لیے خصوصی کوریج فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ نظام قومی بحری ڈیٹا بیس سے منسلک ہو کر جہازوں کے نقل و حرکت کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی، بحری حفاظت اور بندرگاہی آپریشنز کو مزید مؤثر بنائے گا۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہاکہ ‘‘اس سے جہازوں کی نقل و حرکت کی بہتر نگرانی، بھارت کی ساحلی پٹی اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ)میں حقیقی وقت میں جہازوں کی ٹریکنگ، بروقت بھیڑ کی نشاندہی اور بحری نیویگیشن کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ممکن ہوگا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ تلاش و بچاؤ کی تیاری، آلودگی پر قابو پانے اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔ یہ اقدام غیر ملکی نیویگیشن سسٹمز پر انحصار کم کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو بھی تقویت دے گا۔’’
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کی حالیہ کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا: ‘‘بھارت نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بطور قوم شاندار پیش رفت کی ہے اور دنیا کے سب سے معزز اور مؤثر خلائی پروگراموں میں سے ایک تشکیل دیا ہے۔’’ جناب سربانند سونووال نے بھارت کے خلائی تحقیق کے سفر اور بنی نوع انسان کی بھلائی کے لیے علم کی جستجو کو یاد کیا۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ‘‘ہم نے 2023 میں آدتیہ-ایل 1 لانچ کیا، جو سورج کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی پہلی شمسی آبزرویٹری ہے۔ حال ہی میں گروپ کیپٹن شبہانشو شکلا بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کا مشن مکمل کرنے والے پہلے بھارتی بنے۔ جلد ہی، ہمارے سائنس دانوں کی انتھک محنت کے باعث، بھارت گگن یان مشن لانچ کرے گا اور اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن بھی قائم کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں بھارت کا خلائی پروگرام مختلف چیلنجز کا مؤثر انداز میں مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے شاندار پیش رفت کر رہا ہے اور نئے مواقع کے دروازے کھول رہا ہے۔’’انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے وہ کلمات بھی یاد دلائے جن میں انہوں نے 2014 سے بھارت کے خلائی پروگرام کی قیادت اور رہنمائی کو اجاگر کیا تھا۔
اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا: ‘‘قومی یومِ خلا کے موقع پر میں ہر ایک بھارتیہ کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور ملک کے نوجوانوں سے یہ بھی اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ صرف آسمان تک نہیں بلکہ خلا تک پہنچنے کا حوصلہ پیدا کریں۔’’