Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI EMBARKS ON OFFICIAL VISIT TO ALGERIA
24 AUG 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), has embarked on an official visit to Algeria from 25 to 28 August 2025. The visit comes close on the heels of the recent visits by the President of India and the Chief of Defence Staff, underlining the importance accorded to strengthening India-Algeria relations.
The visit aims to reinforce defence and security engagement between India and Algeria, with a focus on bolstering Army-to-Army cooperation, sharing perspectives on regional and global security challenges, and exploring avenues for defence industrial collaboration.
During the visit, General Dwivedi will hold high-level meetings with senior Algerian leadership, including General Saïd Chanegriha, Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence & Chief of Staff of the People’s National Army; Lieutenant General Mostefa Smaali, Commander of Land Forces; and Dr Swati Kulkarni, Indian Ambassador to Algeria. He will also visit prominent military institutions such as the School of Command and Major Staff, Tamentfoust; Cherchell Military Academy and pay homage at the Martyrs Memorial.
As a precursor to the visit, Indian defence industries had showcased their capabilities at Defence Seminar in Algiers from 30 July to 01 August 2025, laying the foundation for defence industry and technology collaboration.
The visit of the COAS is expected to further deepen the historic ties between the two nations and provide impetus to advancing shared security interests, regional stability and defence cooperation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी अल्जीरिया की राजकीय यात्रा पर रवाना हुए
24 AUG 2025 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी 25 से 28 अगस्त 2025 तक अल्जीरिया की राजकीय यात्रा पर रवाना हुए। यह यात्रा भारत की राष्ट्रपति और चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ की हाल की यात्राओं के तुरंत बाद हो रही है। यह यात्रा भारत-अल्जीरिया के संबंधों को मजबूत करने के महत्व को दर्शाती है।
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत और अल्जीरिया के बीच रक्षा और सुरक्षा संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करना है जिसमें सेना का सेना से सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर दृष्टिकोण साझा करना और रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग की संभावना तलाश करना शामिल है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, जनरल द्विवेदी अल्जीरिया के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकें करेंगे। वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के प्रतिनिधि मंत्री और पीपुल्स नेशनल आर्मी के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ जनरल सईद चानेग्रिहा; थल सेना कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मुस्तफा स्माली और अल्जीरिया में भारतीय राजदूत डॉ. स्वाति कुलकर्णी से मिलेंगे। वे स्कूल ऑफ कमांड एंड मेजर स्टाफ, टैमेंटफॉस्ट; चर्चेल मिलिट्री एकेडमी जैसे प्रमुख सैन्य संस्थानों का भी दौरा करेंगे और शहीद स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
इस यात्रा से पहले भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों ने 30 जुलाई से 01 अगस्त 2025 तक अल्जीयर्स में डिफेंस सेमीनार में अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया था और रक्षा उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग की नींव रखी थी।
उम्मीद है कि थल सेनाध्यक्ष की इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंध और प्रगाढ़ होंगे तथा साझा सुरक्षा हितों, क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।