Prime Minister's Office
PM to Visit Gujarat on 25–26 August
PM to Inaugurate and Dedicate Development Projects Worth over Rs 5,400 Crore at Ahmedabad
Projects cater to multiple sectors: Urban Development, Energy, Roads and Railways
In a major example of success of Make in India, PM to Flag Off Suzuki’s First Global Battery Electric Vehicle “e VITARA” for Export to Over 100 Countries at Hansalpur
PM to Inaugurate localized production of hybrid battery electrodes at TDS Lithium-Ion Battery Plant - marking a landmark step towards India becoming Aatmanirbhar in the field of green energy
24 AUG 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 25th - 26th August. He will inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth Rs 5,400 crores at Khodaldham ground, Ahmedabad at around 6 PM on 25th August. He will also address a public function.
On 26th August, at around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate localized production of hybrid battery electrodes and flag-off Battery electric vehicle exports to 100 countries at Hansalpur, Ahmedabad. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to world class infrastructure and connectivity, Prime minister will dedicate multiple railway projects worth over Rs 1,400 crore to the Nation. It includes doubling of the 65 km Mahesana-Palanpur Rail Line worth over Rs 530 crore, gauge conversion of the 37 km Kalol-Kadi-Katosan Road Rail Line and 40 km Bechraji-Ranuj Rail Line worth over Rs 860 crore. With the addition of broad-gauge capacity, these projects will ensure smoother, safer and more seamless connectivity in the region. This will significantly ease travel for daily commuters, tourists and businesses, while promoting regional economic integration. Further, flagging off the passenger train between Katosan Road & Sabarmati will provide improved access to religious destinations and stimulate economic activity at the grassroots level. The car-loaded freight train service from Bechraji will enhance connectivity to the state’s industrial hubs, strengthening the logistics network and generate employment opportunities.
Furthering his vision to improve connectivity, enhance commuter safety, and accelerate regional development, Prime Minister will inaugurate widening of Viramgam–Khudad–Rampura road. He will also lay the foundation stone for construction of six-lane vehicle underpasses on the Ahmedabad–Mehsana–Palanpur road; railway overbridge on the Ahmedabad–Viramgam road among others. Collectively, these initiatives will boost industrial growth, improve transport efficiency and economic opportunity in the region.
In a major boost to power sector in the state, Prime Minister will inaugurate power distribution projects in Ahmedabad, Mehsana and Gandhinagar under Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL), aimed at reducing losses, modernizing the network and strengthening infrastructure under the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme. The projects, worth over Rs 1000 crore, will reduce power breakdowns and outages during adverse weather, improve public safety, transformer protection and reliability of the electricity supply network.
Prime Minister will inaugurate Development of Slums situated at Sector-3 of Ramapir No Tekro under In Situ Slum Rehabilitation Component of PMAY (U). He will also lay the foundation stone for major road widening projects being implemented on the Sardar Patel Ring Road around Ahmedabad to ease traffic flow and improve connectivity. He will lay foundation stone of key urban infrastructure projects to strengthen water and sewerage management systems
Strengthening administrative efficiency and public service delivery, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of key infrastructure projects in Gujarat. It will include the construction of a new Stamps and Registration Building in Ahmedabad West, aimed at improving citizen-centric services, and the establishment of a State-Level Data Storage Centre at Gandhinagar, designed to enhance secure data management and digital governance capabilities across Gujarat.
On 26th August, Prime Minister will inaugurate two historic milestones at Suzuki Motor plant in Hansalpur, Ahmedabad. Together, these landmark initiatives underscore India’s emergence as a global hub for green mobility while advancing Prime Minister’s commitment to Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
In a major example of the success of Make in India, Prime Minister will inaugurate and flag off the “e VITARA”, Suzuki’s first global strategic Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV). The Made-in-India BEVs will be exported to more than one hundred countries, including advanced markets such as Europe and Japan. With this milestone, India will now serve as Suzuki’s global manufacturing hub for electric vehicles.
Taking large strides towards becoming Aatmanirbhar in the field of green energy, Prime Minister will also inaugurate the next phase of India’s battery ecosystem with the start of local production of hybrid battery electrodes at TDS Lithium-Ion Battery plant in Gujarat. The plant, a joint venture of Toshiba, Denso and Suzuki, will boost domestic manufacturing and clean energy innovation. This development ensures that more than eighty percent of the battery value will now be manufactured within India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25-26 अगस्त को गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री अहमदाबाद में 5,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण करेंगे
परियोजनाएं कई क्षेत्रों की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करती हैं: शहरी विकास, ऊर्जा, सड़क और रेलवे
मेक इन इंडिया की सफलता के एक प्रमुख उदाहरण के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री हंसलपुर में 100 से अधिक देशों में निर्यात के लिए सुजुकी के पहले वैश्विक बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन "ई विटारा" को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री टीडीएस लिथियम-आयन बैटरी प्लांट में हाइब्रिड बैटरी इलेक्ट्रोड के स्थानीय उत्पादन का उद्घाटन करेंगे - यह हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत के आत्मनिर्भर बनने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है
24 AUG 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 25-26 अगस्त को गुजरात का दौरा करेंगे। वे 25 अगस्त को शाम लगभग 6 बजे अहमदाबाद के खोडलधाम मैदान में 5,400 करोड़ रुपये की लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, शिलान्यास और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। वे एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
26 अगस्त को सुबह लगभग 10:30 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री अहमदाबाद के हंसलपुर में हाइब्रिड बैटरी इलेक्ट्रोड के स्थानीय उत्पादन का उद्घाटन करेंगे और 100 देशों को बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के निर्यात को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इस अवसर पर वे उपस्थित जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री 1,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई रेलवे परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इसमें 530 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली 65 किलोमीटर महेसाणा-पालनपुर रेल लाइन का दोहरीकरण, 860 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली 37 किलोमीटर कलोल-कडी-कटोसन रोड रेल लाइन और 40 किलोमीटर बेचराजी-रानुज रेल लाइन का गेज परिवर्तन शामिल है। इस ब्रॉड-गेज क्षमता के बढ़ने से, ये परियोजनाएं इस क्षेत्र में सुगम, सुरक्षित और अधिक निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करेंगी। इससे क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलने के साथ-साथ दैनिक यात्रियों, पर्यटकों और व्यवसायों के लिए यात्रा काफी आसान हो जाएगी। इसके अलावा, कटोसन रोड और साबरमती के बीच यात्री ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाने से धार्मिक स्थलों तक बेहतर पहुंच उपलब्ध होगी और जमीनी स्तर पर आर्थिक गतिविधि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। बेचराजी से कार-लोडेड मालगाड़ी सेवा से राज्य के औद्योगिक केंद्रों में संपर्क बढ़ेगा, लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क मजबूत होगा और रोजगार के अवसर उत्‍पन्‍न होंगे।
कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, यात्रियों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और क्षेत्रीय विकास को गति देने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री वीरमगाम-खुदाद-रामपुरा सड़क के चौड़ीकरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे अहमदाबाद-मेहसाणा-पालनपुर मार्ग पर छह लेन वाले वाहन अंडरपास और अहमदाबाद-वीरमगाम मार्ग पर रेलवे ओवरब्रिज के निर्माण की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इन पहलों से इस क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, परिवहन दक्षता में सुधार होगा और आर्थिक अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
राज्य में विद्युत क्षेत्र को एक बड़ा बढ़ावा देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री उत्तर गुजरात विज कंपनी लिमिटेड (यूजीवीसीएल) के अंतर्गत अहमदाबाद, मेहसाणा और गांधीनगर में विद्युत वितरण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना के तहत घाटे को कम करना, नेटवर्क का आधुनिकीकरण करना और बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करना है। 1000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली ये परियोजनाएं प्रतिकूल मौसम के दौरान बिजली की आपूर्ति में रुकावटों और बिजली कटौती को कम करेंगी, जन सुरक्षा, ट्रांसफार्मर की सुरक्षा और बिजली आपूर्ति नेटवर्क की विश्वसनीयता में सुधार लाएंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के स्‍व-स्‍थाने स्लम पुनर्वास घटक के अंतर्गत रामापीर ने टेकरो के सेक्टर-3 में स्लम विकास परियोजना का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे अहमदाबाद के आसपास सरदार पटेल रिंग रोड पर यातायात सुगम बनाने और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए की जा रही प्रमुख सड़क चौड़ीकरण परियोजनाओं का भी शिलान्यास करेंगे। वे जल एवं सीवरेज प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रमुख शहरी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रशासनिक दक्षता और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को मज़बूत करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात में प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इसमें अहमदाबाद पश्चिम में एक नए स्टाम्प एवं पंजीकरण भवन का निर्माण शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं में सुधार लाना है। इसके अलावा, गांधीनगर में एक राज्य-स्तरीय डेटा संग्रहण केंद्र की स्थापना भी शामिल है जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे गुजरात में सुरक्षित डेटा प्रबंधन और डिजिटल शासन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
26 अगस्त को, प्रधानमंत्री अहमदाबाद के हंसलपुर स्थित सुजुकी मोटर प्लांट में दो ऐतिहासिक विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। ये ऐतिहासिक पहल भारत के हरित परिवहन के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने को दर्शाती है और साथ ही मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को भी आगे बढ़ाती है।
मेक इन इंडिया की सफलता के एक प्रमुख उदाहरण के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री सुजुकी के पहले वैश्विक रणनीतिक बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (बीईवी) "ई विटारा" का उद्घाटन करेंगे और हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। भारत में निर्मित इन बीईवी का निर्यात यूरोप और जापान जैसे उन्नत बाजारों सहित सौ से अधिक देशों में किया जाएगा। इस उपलब्धि के साथ, भारत अब सुजुकी के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बन जाएगा।
हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की दिशा में बड़े कदम उठाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात स्थित टीडीएस लिथियम-आयन बैटरी संयंत्र में हाइब्रिड बैटरी इलेक्ट्रोड के स्थानीय उत्पादन की शुरुआत के साथ भारत के बैटरी इकोसिस्टम के अगले चरण का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। तोशिबा, डेंसो और सुजुकी का संयुक्त उद्यम, यह संयंत्र घरेलू विनिर्माण और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा। इससे अब अस्सी प्रतिशत से अधिक बैटरी का निर्माण भारत में ही किया जाएगा।