Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates Gaganyatris - Gp Capt Shubhanshu Shukla, Gp Capt PB Nair, Gp Capt Ajit Krishnan & Gp Capt Angad Pratap - in New Delhi
Our astronauts are pioneers of India’s aspirations: Shri Rajnath Singh
“India does not see space only as a field of research, but as the future of tomorrow's economy, security, energy & humanity”
24 AUG 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, Group Captain PB Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan, and Group Captain Angad Pratap who are part of Gaganyaan, ISRO’s maiden space flight mission, during an event in New Delhi on August 24, 2025. Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri described the four Gaganyatris as gems of the country and pioneers of national aspirations.
Highlighting the expanding presence of India in space, Shri Rajnath Singh said “We do not see space only as a field of research, but as the future of tomorrow's economy, security, energy, and humanity. We’re steadily advancing beyond the Earth’s surface into new frontiers of space. We’ve already marked our presence from Moon to Mars, and today, the nation stands fully prepared for missions like Gaganyaan".
Raksha Mantri termed the achievement as not merely a technological milestone, but a new chapter in Aatmanirbhar Bharat. “India proudly stands tall among the world’s leading space powers. Its space programme is not confined to laboratories and launch vehicles. It’s a reflection of our national aspirations and global vision. From Chandrayaan to Mangalyaan, we have demonstrated that even with limited resources, an unlimited willpower can transform the most challenging goals into remarkable accomplishments," he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the technologies derived from space, be it communication satellites, weather monitoring or disaster management are delivering services to every village and every field across India and emphasised that India cannot stay behind in the space journey. In the coming times, space mining, deep space exploration, and planetary resources will redefine the course of human civilisation, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the world has entered an era where space is no longer a symbol of military power or technical prowess, but a new stage in the collective journey of human civilisation. “India has always given the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam to the world. And, today, our scientists and astronauts are taking the same message to new heights," he said.
Commending Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla for his successful space mission, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the officer’s determination and courage which reflect the spirit of India, making him a source of national pride. “Completing a two-and-a-half year’s training in just two-and-a-half months, Group Captain Shukla's remarkable testament showcased his personal dedication and the perseverance of the Indian people. His extraordinary feat is not just a technological achievement, it is a message of faith and dedication. It is not just India’s pride, it is proof of the progress of entire humanity,” he said.
Raksha Mantri described Group Captain Shukla as a symbol of civil-military fusion. “Though he wears the uniform of the Indian Air Force, his journey into space was not merely on behalf of the Armed Forces or India alone, but as a representative of all humanity. His contribution to the civil sector, through this historic mission, will forever be recorded in history,” he said.
Underlining the need to prepare astronauts physically, mentally, emotionally, and psychologically, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the pivotal role played by Institute of Aerospace Medicine in this training. “Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla is a shining embodiment of that institute’s success,” he said.
As part of the event, Group Captain Shukla shared his extraordinary experience of travelling to the International Space Station as part of the Axiom Mission 4. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh were also present during the felicitation ceremony.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में गगनयात्रियों – ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला, ग्रुप कैप्टन पीबी नायर, ग्रुप कैप्टन अजीत कृष्णन और ग्रुप कैप्टन अंगद प्रताप को सम्मानित किया।
हमारे अंतरिक्ष यात्री भारत की आकांक्षाओं के अग्रदूत हैं: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"भारत अंतरिक्ष को केवल अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र के रूप में नहीं देखता बल्कि इसे कल की अर्थव्यवस्था, सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा और मानवता के भविष्य के रूप में देखता है"
24 AUG 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 24 अगस्त, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान इसरो के पहले अंतरिक्ष उड़ान मिशन, गगनयान का हिस्सा रहे ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला, ग्रुप कैप्टन पीबी नायर, ग्रुप कैप्टन अजीत कृष्णन और ग्रुप कैप्टन अंगद प्रताप को सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने चारों गगनयात्रियों को देश के रत्न और राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओं का अग्रदूत बताया।
अंतरिक्ष में भारत की बढ़ती उपस्थिति पर बोलते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "हम अंतरिक्ष को केवल अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र के रूप में नहीं बल्कि कल की अर्थव्यवस्था, सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा और मानवता के भविष्य के रूप में देखते हैं। हम पृथ्वी की सतह से आगे बढ़कर अंतरिक्ष की नई सीमाओं में लगातार आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हम चंद्रमा से लेकर मंगल तक अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा चुके हैं, और आज, देश गगनयान जैसे अभियानों के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस उपलब्धि को केवल एक तकनीकी उपलब्धि नहीं, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत में एक नया अध्याय बताया । उन्होंने कहा, "भारत विश्‍व की अग्रणी अंतरिक्ष शक्तियों में गर्व से ऊँचा स्थान रखता है। भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम केवल प्रयोगशालाओं और प्रक्षेपण यान तक ही सीमित नहीं है। यह हमारी राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओं और वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिबिंब है। चंद्रयान से लेकर मंगलयान तक, हमने यह दिखाया है कि सीमित संसाधनों के साथ भी, असीमित इच्छाशक्ति सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण लक्ष्यों को उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों में बदल सकती है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बताया कि अंतरिक्ष से प्राप्त प्रौद्योगिकियाँ, चाहे वह संचार उपग्रह हो, मौसम की निगरानी हो या आपदा प्रबंधन, भारत के हर गांव और हर खेत तक सेवाएं पहुंचा रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत अंतरिक्ष की यात्रा में पीछे नहीं रह सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में, अंतरिक्ष में खनन, गहन अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण और ग्रहीय संसाधन मानव सभ्यता की दिशा को पुनर्परिभाषित करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि विश्‍व एक ऐसे युग में प्रवेश कर चुका है जहां अंतरिक्ष अब केवल सैन्य शक्ति या तकनीकी कौशल का प्रतीक नहीं बल्कि मानव सभ्यता की सामूहिक यात्रा का एक नया पड़ाव है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत ने हमेशा विश्‍व को वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम का संदेश दिया है और आज हमारे वैज्ञानिक और अंतरिक्ष यात्री इसी संदेश को नई ऊँचाइयों पर ले जा रहे हैं।"
ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला की सफल अंतरिक्ष मिशन के लिए सराहना करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उनके दृढ़ संकल्प और साहस के बारे में बताया। यह भारत की भावना को दर्शाता है और उन्हें राष्ट्र का गौरव बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "ढाई साल का प्रशिक्षण मात्र ढाई महीने में पूरा करके, ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि उनके व्यक्तिगत समर्पण और भारतीय जनता की दृढ़ता को दर्शाती है। उनकी यह असाधारण उपलब्धि केवल एक तकनीकी उपलब्धि नहीं है बल्कि यह विश्वास और समर्पण का संदेश है। यह केवल भारत का गौरव ही नहीं बल्कि संपूर्ण मानवता की प्रगति का प्रमाण है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला को नागरिक-सैन्य समन्वय का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "हालांकि वे भारतीय वायु सेना की वर्दी पहनते हैं लेकिन अंतरिक्ष में उनकी यात्रा केवल सशस्त्र बलों या भारत की ओर से नहीं, बल्कि समस्त मानवता के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में थी। इस ऐतिहासिक मिशन के माध्यम से नागरिक क्षेत्र में उनका योगदान इतिहास में सदैव दर्ज रहेगा।"
अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को शारीरिक, मानसिक, भावनात्मक और मनोवैज्ञानिक रूप से तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर देते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस प्रशिक्षण में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला उस संस्थान की सफलता का एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण है।"
कार्यक्रम के दौरान ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला ने एक्सिओम मिशन 4 के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन की यात्रा के अपने असाधारण अनुभव को साझा किया। सम्मान समारोह के दौरान चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान और वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।