Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates Gaganyatris - Gp Capt Shubhanshu Shukla, Gp Capt PB Nair, Gp Capt Ajit Krishnan & Gp Capt Angad Pratap - in New Delhi
Our astronauts are pioneers of India’s aspirations: Shri Rajnath Singh
“India does not see space only as a field of research, but as the future of tomorrow's economy, security, energy & humanity”
24 AUG 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, Group Captain PB Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan, and Group Captain Angad Pratap who are part of Gaganyaan, ISRO’s maiden space flight mission, during an event in New Delhi on August 24, 2025. Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri described the four Gaganyatris as gems of the country and pioneers of national aspirations.
Highlighting the expanding presence of India in space, Shri Rajnath Singh said “We do not see space only as a field of research, but as the future of tomorrow's economy, security, energy, and humanity. We’re steadily advancing beyond the Earth’s surface into new frontiers of space. We’ve already marked our presence from Moon to Mars, and today, the nation stands fully prepared for missions like Gaganyaan".
Raksha Mantri termed the achievement as not merely a technological milestone, but a new chapter in Aatmanirbhar Bharat. “India proudly stands tall among the world’s leading space powers. Its space programme is not confined to laboratories and launch vehicles. It’s a reflection of our national aspirations and global vision. From Chandrayaan to Mangalyaan, we have demonstrated that even with limited resources, an unlimited willpower can transform the most challenging goals into remarkable accomplishments," he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the technologies derived from space, be it communication satellites, weather monitoring or disaster management are delivering services to every village and every field across India and emphasised that India cannot stay behind in the space journey. In the coming times, space mining, deep space exploration, and planetary resources will redefine the course of human civilisation, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the world has entered an era where space is no longer a symbol of military power or technical prowess, but a new stage in the collective journey of human civilisation. “India has always given the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam to the world. And, today, our scientists and astronauts are taking the same message to new heights," he said.
Commending Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla for his successful space mission, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the officer’s determination and courage which reflect the spirit of India, making him a source of national pride. “Completing a two-and-a-half year’s training in just two-and-a-half months, Group Captain Shukla's remarkable testament showcased his personal dedication and the perseverance of the Indian people. His extraordinary feat is not just a technological achievement, it is a message of faith and dedication. It is not just India’s pride, it is proof of the progress of entire humanity,” he said.
Raksha Mantri described Group Captain Shukla as a symbol of civil-military fusion. “Though he wears the uniform of the Indian Air Force, his journey into space was not merely on behalf of the Armed Forces or India alone, but as a representative of all humanity. His contribution to the civil sector, through this historic mission, will forever be recorded in history,” he said.
Underlining the need to prepare astronauts physically, mentally, emotionally, and psychologically, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the pivotal role played by Institute of Aerospace Medicine in this training. “Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla is a shining embodiment of that institute’s success,” he said.
As part of the event, Group Captain Shukla shared his extraordinary experience of travelling to the International Space Station as part of the Axiom Mission 4. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh were also present during the felicitation ceremony.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਗਨਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ- ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ, ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਪੀਬੀ ਨਾਇਰ, ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਅਜੀਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਅੰਗਦ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਾਡੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਢੀ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ
"ਭਾਰਤ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਦਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹੈ"
24 AUG 2025 1:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 24 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ, ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਪੀਬੀ ਨਾਇਰ, ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਅਜੀਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਅੰਗਦ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਉਡਾਣ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਗਗਨਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਢੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅਸੀਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਦੇ, ਸਗੋਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਤ੍ਹਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਚੰਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗਲ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਗਗਨਯਾਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ-ਬਰ-ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ"।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ। "ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗਲਯਾਨ ਤੱਕ, ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੀਮਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ, ਇੱਕ ਅਸੀਮਤ ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੋਣ, ਮੌਸਮ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਂ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿ ਸਕਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ, ਡੂੰਘੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਰੋਤ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਹੁਣ ਫੌਜੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ 'ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ' ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਅੱਜ, ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਉਸੇ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।"
ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਢਾਈ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਈ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ, ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਕਾਰਨਾਮਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇਹ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ।"
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਫੌਜ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਫੌਜ ਦੀ ਵਰਦੀ ਪਹਿਨਦੇ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਰਹੇਗਾ।”
ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ, ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਏਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਉਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਰੌਸ਼ਨ ਸਰੂਪ ਹਨ।”
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ ਨੇ ਐਕਸੀਓਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 4 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਨਿਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਦ ਏਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਏਅਰ ਚੀਫ਼ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਏਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।