Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri felicitates Gaganyatris - Gp Capt Shubhanshu Shukla, Gp Capt PB Nair, Gp Capt Ajit Krishnan & Gp Capt Angad Pratap - in New Delhi
Our astronauts are pioneers of India’s aspirations: Shri Rajnath Singh
“India does not see space only as a field of research, but as the future of tomorrow's economy, security, energy & humanity”
24 AUG 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, Group Captain PB Nair, Group Captain Ajit Krishnan, and Group Captain Angad Pratap who are part of Gaganyaan, ISRO’s maiden space flight mission, during an event in New Delhi on August 24, 2025. Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri described the four Gaganyatris as gems of the country and pioneers of national aspirations.
Highlighting the expanding presence of India in space, Shri Rajnath Singh said “We do not see space only as a field of research, but as the future of tomorrow's economy, security, energy, and humanity. We’re steadily advancing beyond the Earth’s surface into new frontiers of space. We’ve already marked our presence from Moon to Mars, and today, the nation stands fully prepared for missions like Gaganyaan".
Raksha Mantri termed the achievement as not merely a technological milestone, but a new chapter in Aatmanirbhar Bharat. “India proudly stands tall among the world’s leading space powers. Its space programme is not confined to laboratories and launch vehicles. It’s a reflection of our national aspirations and global vision. From Chandrayaan to Mangalyaan, we have demonstrated that even with limited resources, an unlimited willpower can transform the most challenging goals into remarkable accomplishments," he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the technologies derived from space, be it communication satellites, weather monitoring or disaster management are delivering services to every village and every field across India and emphasised that India cannot stay behind in the space journey. In the coming times, space mining, deep space exploration, and planetary resources will redefine the course of human civilisation, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the world has entered an era where space is no longer a symbol of military power or technical prowess, but a new stage in the collective journey of human civilisation. “India has always given the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam to the world. And, today, our scientists and astronauts are taking the same message to new heights," he said.
Commending Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla for his successful space mission, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the officer’s determination and courage which reflect the spirit of India, making him a source of national pride. “Completing a two-and-a-half year’s training in just two-and-a-half months, Group Captain Shukla's remarkable testament showcased his personal dedication and the perseverance of the Indian people. His extraordinary feat is not just a technological achievement, it is a message of faith and dedication. It is not just India’s pride, it is proof of the progress of entire humanity,” he said.
Raksha Mantri described Group Captain Shukla as a symbol of civil-military fusion. “Though he wears the uniform of the Indian Air Force, his journey into space was not merely on behalf of the Armed Forces or India alone, but as a representative of all humanity. His contribution to the civil sector, through this historic mission, will forever be recorded in history,” he said.
Underlining the need to prepare astronauts physically, mentally, emotionally, and psychologically, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the pivotal role played by Institute of Aerospace Medicine in this training. “Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla is a shining embodiment of that institute’s success,” he said.
As part of the event, Group Captain Shukla shared his extraordinary experience of travelling to the International Space Station as part of the Axiom Mission 4. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh were also present during the felicitation ceremony.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع نے دہلی میں گگنیاتریوں — گروپ کیپٹن شُبھانشو شکلا، گروپ کیپٹن پی بی نائر، گروپ کیپٹن اجیت کرشنن اور گروپ کیپٹن انگد پرتاپ — کو مبارکباد پیش کی
ہمارے خلاباز بھارت کی امنگوں کے علمبردار ہیں: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
’’بھارت خلا کو صرف تحقیق کا میدان نہیں سمجھتا بلکہ اسے آنے والے کل کی معیشت، سلامتی، توانائی اور انسانیت کا مستقبل کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے‘‘
24 AUG 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 24 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران گروپ کیپٹن شُبھآنشو شکلا گروپ کیپٹن پی بی نائر، گروپ کیپٹن اجیت کرشنن اور گروپ کیپٹن انگد پرتاپ کو مبارکباد پیش کی، جو اسرو کے اولین خلا مشن "گگنیان" کا حصہ ہیں۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیردفاع نے چاروں گگن یاتریوں کو ملک کے نایاب نگینے اور قومی امنگوں کے علمبردار قرار دیا۔
خلا میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ’’ہم خلا کو صرف تحقیق کا میدان نہیں سمجھتے بلکہ اسے آنے والے کل کی معیشت، سلامتی، توانائی اور انسانیت کا مستقبل مانتے ہیں۔ ہم زمین کی سطح سے آگے خلا کی نئی سرحدوں کی طرف مسلسل پیش قدمی کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم پہلے ہی چاند سے مریخ تک اپنی موجودگی درج کرا چکے ہیں اور آج ملک گگن یان جیسے مشنز کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔‘‘
وزیردفاع نے اس کامیابی کو محض ایک تکنیکی سنگ میل نہیں بلکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کا ایک نیا باب قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا،
"بھارت فخر کے ساتھ دنیا کی سرکردہ خلائی طاقتوں میں شامل ہے۔ اس کا خلائی پروگرام صرف لیبارٹریوں اور لانچ وہیکلز تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہماری قومی امنگوں اور عالمی وژن کی عکاسی ہے۔ چندریان سے منگلیان تک ہم نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ محدود وسائل کے باوجود لامحدود عزم سب سے مشکل اہداف کو بھی شاندار کامیابیوں میں بدل سکتا ہے۔"
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ خلا سے حاصل ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجیوں، چاہے وہ مواصلاتی سیٹلائٹس ہوں، موسم کی نگرانی ہو یا آفاتِ سماوی سے نمٹنے کے نظام، آج بھارت کے ہر گاؤں اور ہر کھیت تک خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بھارت خلا کی اس یاترا میں پیچھے نہیں رہ سکتا۔ آنے والے وقت میں خلا سے معدنیات نکالنا، گہرے خلا کی جستجو اور سیاروں کے وسائل انسانی تہذیب کے سفر کی سمت متعین کریں گے، انہوں نے کہا۔
وزیردفاع نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا ایک ایسے دور میں داخل ہو چکی ہے جہاں خلا اب فوجی طاقت یا تکنیکی برتری کی علامت نہیں رہا، بلکہ یہ انسانی تہذیب کے اجتماعی سفر کا ایک نیا مرحلہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا"بھارت نے ہمیشہ دنیا کو وسودھیو کٹمبکم (ساری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کا پیغام دیا ہے اور آج ہمارے سائنس داں اور خلا باز اسی پیغام کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جا رہے ہیں۔"
گروپ کیپٹن شُبھانشو شکلا کو ان کے کامیاب خلا مشن پر سراہتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ان کے عزم اور حوصلے کو اجاگر کیا، جو بھارت کی روح کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور انہیں قومی فخر کا باعث بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا"محض ڈھائی ماہ میں ڈھائی برس کی تربیت مکمل کرنا گروپ کیپٹن شکلہ کی غیر معمولی لگن اور بھارتی عوام کی ثابت قدمی کا ثبوت ہے۔ ان کا یہ شاندار کارنامہ صرف ایک تکنیکی کامیابی نہیں بلکہ ایمان اور وقفِ خدمت کا پیغام ہے۔ یہ صرف بھارت کا فخر نہیں بلکہ پوری انسانیت کی ترقی کا ثبوت ہے۔"
"اگرچہ وہ بھارتی فضائیہ کی وردی پہنتے ہیں، لیکن ان کا خلا کا سفر صرف مسلح افواج یا بھارت کی نمائندگی کے لیے نہیں تھا، بلکہ پوری انسانیت کی جانب سے تھا۔ اس تاریخی مشن کے ذریعے ان کی شہری شعبے میں دی گئی شاندار خدمات ہمیشہ تاریخ میں درج رہیں گی۔"
خلا بازوں کو جسمانی، ذہنی، جذباتی اور نفسیاتی طور پر تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس تربیت میں انسٹیٹیوٹ آف خلائی طب کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا:گروپ کیپٹن شُبھآنشو شکلہ اس ادارے کی کامیابی کا درخشاں نمونہ ہیں۔"
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گروپ کیپٹن شکلہ نے "ایکسیم مشن 4" کے تحت بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن کے اپنے غیر معمولی سفر کے تجربات بیان کیے۔ اس اعزاز کے موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان اور چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔