Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the foundation stone laying ceremony of Sardardham Phase-II, Kanya Chhatralaya, Ahmedabad
When efforts are undertaken with noble intentions and purity for the welfare of society, divine support follows—and society itself becomes a divine force: PM
The new National Education Policy places its strongest emphasis on skill development: PM
Infrastructure development across the country is progressing at a record pace: PM
The world today holds India’s labour and talent in high regard and recognizes its value, As a result, numerous opportunities are emerging across various countries: PM
India must become self-sufficient; society must embrace swadeshi products with conviction: PM
Swadeshi movement is not a century-old relic but a campaign that strengthens the future, and its leadership must come from society—especially the youth: PM
24 AUG 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the foundation stone laying ceremony of Sardardham Phase-II, Kanya Chhatralaya in Ahmedabad, Gujarat via a video message today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the name of Sardardham is as sacred as its work, highlighting the inauguration of a hostel dedicated to the service and education of daughters. He further stated that the girls who will reside in this hostel will carry aspirations and dreams, and will be provided with numerous opportunities to fulfill them. Shri Modi emphasized that once these daughters become self-reliant and capable, they will naturally play a vital role in nation-building, and their families will also become empowered. Extending his best wishes, the Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt greetings to all the daughters who will have the opportunity to stay in this hostel, and also to their family members for a bright future.
Expressing gratitude for being given the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of Girls Hostel Phase 2, Shri Modi highlighted that through the dedicated efforts of society, a grand facility with excellent arrangements is now available for 3,000 daughters. He noted that hostel construction for 2,000 students is also underway in Vadodara and nearing completion. The Prime Minister remarked that similar centres for education, learning, and training are being developed in Surat, Rajkot, and Mehsana. He extended congratulations to all contributors involved in these initiatives, stating that the nation progresses through the strength of society and paid tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Recalling his tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime Minister stated that he always believed Gujarat’s development was essential for India’s progress. He noted that today, the lessons learned from Gujarat are contributing to national development. He reflected on the situation 25–30 years ago, when Gujarat faced concerning indicators and had to channel its strength into overcoming social challenges. Shri Modi shared that upon becoming Chief Minister, he was struck by the fact that daughters lagged significantly in education and many families did not send their daughters to school, and those who enrolled often dropped out early. He credited public support 25 years ago for transforming this situation. The Prime Minister reminded the audience of the “Kanya Shiksha Rath Yatra,” recalling the scorching temperatures of 40–42°C in mid-June, when they visited villages and homes, personally escorting daughters to school. He emphasized the scale of the school enrollment due to the yatra and expressed pride in the substantial benefits these efforts yielded. As a result, the Prime Minister stated, school infrastructure was developed, modern facilities were introduced, systems were strengthened, and teachers were recruited. Society actively participated and fulfilled its responsibilities. He noted that many of the children enrolled during that time have now become doctors and engineers, dropout rates have declined, and a hunger for learning has spread across Gujarat.
Addressing another major concern, Shri Modi condemned the sin of female foeticide, calling it a grave stigma. He recalled the societal anxiety around the issue and the support he received to launch a movement against it. He mentioned the journey from Surat to Umiya Mata, which helped strengthen the sentiment of gender equality. The Prime Minister emphasized that Gujarat, a land that worships feminine power—be it Umiya Mata, Khodiyar Mata, Kali Mata, Amba Mata, or Bahuchar Mata—must not bear the stain of female foeticide. He stated that once this sentiment awakened and received widespread support, Gujarat began to successfully narrow the gap in the male-female child ratio.
“When efforts are undertaken with noble intentions and purity for the welfare of society, divine support follows—and society itself becomes a divine force”, stated Shri Modi, affirming that such efforts yield results, and today a new awakening has emerged within society. He highlighted that people are now proactively coming forward to educate daughters, enhance their dignity, and create facilities for them, including the construction of grand hostels. The Prime Minister remarked that the seeds sown in Gujarat have now grown into a nationwide movement—“Beti-Betiyon, Beti Padhao”—which has become a public campaign. He emphasized that historic work is being carried out across the country for women’s safety and empowerment.
Referring to Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister noted that the voices and capabilities of daughters are being heard and recognized. He cited the example of “Lakhpati Didis” in villages, stating that out of the 3 crore target, 2 crore have already been achieved. He further added that initiatives like “Drone Didi” have transformed societal perspectives towards women in villages. Shri Modi also mentioned schemes such as “Bank Sakhi” and “Bima Sakhi,” highlighting that these programs are actively driving rural economic growth through the efforts of India’s maternal power.
Emphasising that the foremost objective of education is to nurture individuals who contribute positively to society and to enhance their capabilities, the Prime Minister stated that in today’s fast-paced environment, this goal has become even more relevant. He called for a competitive spirit in skills and talent, noting that the true strength of society lies in its skill base. Shri Modi highlighted the global demand for India’s skilled manpower and criticized the outdated education system implemented by previous governments for decades. He stated that his government has brought significant reforms, moving away from obsolete methods and transforming the educational landscape.
Underscoring that the new National Education Policy places its strongest emphasis on skill development, the Prime Minister said that under the Skill India Mission, the government is working to prepare millions of youth as skilled manpower across various fields. He noted that the world is facing a major challenge of aging populations and requires young talent—an area where India has the capacity to lead. Shri Modi remarked that when youth are skilled, it opens up vast employment opportunities, builds self-confidence, and fosters self-reliance. He reiterated the government’s strong focus on creating maximum employment opportunities for youth.
Recalling that 11 years ago, India had only a handful of startups, whereas today the number is approaching 200,000, Shri Modi noted that startups are now emerging even in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. He highlighted the launch of the Mudra Yojana, which enabled youth to receive bank loans without guarantees. As a result, ₹33 lakh crore has been disbursed to youth for self-employment. He stated that this initiative has empowered lakhs of youth to become self-reliant and also provide employment to others. Referring to his Independence Day address, the Prime Minister mentioned the announcement and immediate implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana—a ₹1 lakh crore scheme. Under this initiative, if someone is hired in the private sector, the government provides ₹15,000 towards their initial salary.
“Infrastructure development across the country is progressing at a record pace”, affirmed the Prime Minister, stating that under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, large-scale installation of solar systems is being actively carried out. He remarked that India is witnessing continuous growth in the drone and defence industries. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government’s foremost focus is on mission-driven manufacturing. He noted that all these initiatives are also generating new employment opportunities in Gujarat.
“The world today holds India’s labour and talent in high regard and recognizes its value. As a result, numerous opportunities are emerging across various countries”, stated Shri Modi. He highlighted that Indian youth are leaving a remarkable impression globally in sectors such as healthcare, education, and space—astonishing the world with their capabilities and achievements.
Reiterating his strong emphasis on self-reliance and indigenous production, as highlighted in his Independence Day address from the Red Fort, the Prime Minister urged that India must become self-sufficient and called upon society to embrace swadeshi products with conviction.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the contributions of the people, stating that while he may have earned merit by assigning tasks in the past, it is they who have fulfilled those tasks and delivered results. He affirmed that in his entire public life so far, there has never been an instance where his expectations were not met, and this trust continues to fuel his desire to assign new responsibilities.
Shri Modi remarked that in today’s unstable global environment, the best path forward for India is to become self-reliant. He clarified that self-reliance means prioritizing indigenous goods and increasing enthusiasm for the Make in India initiative. “Swadeshi movement is not a century-old relic but a campaign that strengthens the future, and its leadership must come from society—especially the youth”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He called upon families to resolve that no foreign item should enter their homes. He cited examples where people cancelled weddings abroad and chose to celebrate in India after hearing his appeal for Made in India. He noted that such reflections naturally awaken patriotic sentiments.
“Success in Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat belongs to all and is a collective strength. It is the foundation of future generations”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He urged that once people begin choosing Indian products, quality will automatically improve due to market competition, better packaging, and affordability. He stressed that allowing Indian currency to flow out of the country is not appropriate.
Expressing confidence, the Prime Minister said that the small task he has entrusted will be fulfilled by society through awareness and will give new strength to the nation. He appealed to traders as well, noting that society today is not just agrarian but also entrepreneurial. He suggested that traders display boards stating “Only Swadeshi Products Sold Here,” encouraging customers to buy Indian goods and committing themselves to selling only swadeshi items. Shri Modi affirmed that this, too, is an act of patriotism—not just Operation Sindoor, but embracing swadeshi is also a form of national service. Conveying this sentiment to the people, the Prime Minister requested their promise and contribution. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister expressed deep gratitude for the opportunity to be among the people, extended his best wishes to all, and offered heartfelt blessings to the daughters.
Union Minister Shri Amit Shah, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel were present among other dignitaries at the event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আমেদাবাদে কন্যা ছাত্রালয়, সর্দারধাম দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
24 AUG 2025 10:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে আজ ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে কন্যা ছাত্রালয়, সর্দারধাম দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। কন্যাদের শিক্ষা ও সেবায় এই ছাত্রাবাসের ওপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, সর্দারধাম নাম এবং এই কাজ অনুরূপ পবিত্রতার সম্বন্ধযুক্ত। এই ছাত্রাবাসের কন্যারা আগামীদিনের স্বপ্ন ও অনুপ্রেরণার বাহক। তাদের এই স্বপ্নপূরণে নানা রকম সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, কন্যারা স্বনির্ভর ও সক্ষম হয়ে উঠলে দেশ গঠনের কাজে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৩০০০ ছাত্রীর এই ছাত্রাবাসে থাকার যাবতীয় সুযোগ-সুবিধা রয়েছে। ভদোদরাতেও ২০০০ জনের থাকার ছাত্রাবাস তৈরির কাজ শেষ হওয়ার মুখে। জ্ঞানার্জন এবং প্রশিক্ষণে অনুরূপ কেন্দ্র সুরাট, রাজকোট এবং মেহেসানাতেও তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধা জানান।
গুজরাটে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি বিশ্বাস করতেন দেশের উন্নতির স্বার্থে গুজরাটের উন্নয়ন অত্যাবশ্যক। গুজরাট থেকে যে শিক্ষা পাওয়া গেছে, জাতীয় উন্নয়নের কাজে সেই শিক্ষার সদ্ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পর তিনি জেনে অবাক হয়েছিলেন শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে মেয়েরা সেখানে অনেক পিছিয়ে। পরিবারগুলিও তাদের বাড়ির মেয়েদের বিদ্যালয়ে পাঠাতো না। যারাও বা ভর্তি হত, তারাও দ্রুত পড়াশোনা ছেড়ে দিত। এই অবস্থার পরিবর্তনে গত ২৫ বছর আগে জনসমর্থনের প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। কন্যা শিক্ষা রথ যাত্রার কথা স্মরণ করে তিনি বলেন, জুনের মাঝামাঝি সময়ে ৪০-৪২ ডিগ্রি তাপমাত্রায় তিনি গ্রামে গ্রামে, বাড়িতে বাড়িতে ঘুরেছেন জনমত গড়ে তুলতে। মেয়েদেরকে তিনি নিজে বিদ্যালয়ে পৌঁছেও দিয়েছেন। এই রথ যাত্রায় বিদ্যালয়ে ছাত্রী ভর্তির বিপুল সাড়া মেলে বলে তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গর্বের সঙ্গে বলেন, সে সময় যেসব ছাত্রী বিদ্যালয়ে ভর্তি হয়েছিল, এখন তাদের কেউ ডাক্তার, ইঞ্জিনিয়ার হয়েছেন। স্কুল ড্রপ আউটের সংখ্যা এর পর থেকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কন্যা ভ্রুণ হত্যার মতো আরও একটি গুরুতর বিষয়ের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। একে তিনি গুরুতর কলঙ্ক আখ্যা দেন। এই সামাজিক অন্যায় বন্ধে আন্দোলন গড়ে তুলতে তিনি বিপুল সাড়া পেয়েছিলেন, উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সুরাট থেকে উনিয়া মাতা যাত্রা লিঙ্গ সমতার প্রতি জনসচেতনতার মনোভাব গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিল। গুজরাট কালক্রমে শিশুদের লিঙ্গানুপাতের ব্যবধান কমিয়ে আনতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, গুজরাটে যে সমতার বীজ বপন করা হয়েছিল, তা দেশব্যাপী এক আন্দোলনের চেহারা নিয়েছে বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও আন্দোলনের মাধ্যমে। মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা ও ক্ষমতায়নে দেশ জুড়ে কাজ হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।
অপারেশন সিঁদুরের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কন্যাদের দক্ষতা ও তাদের কণ্ঠ স্বকীয়তা পাচ্ছে। গ্রামে গ্রামে লাখপতি দিদির দৃষ্টান্ত উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৩ কোটির লক্ষ্য পূরণে ইতিমধ্যেই ২ কোটি লাখপতি দিদি তৈরি হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে ড্রোন দিদির উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য গ্রামাঞ্চলে মেয়েদের প্রতি সামাজিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর রূপান্তর নিয়ে এসেছে। ব্যাঙ্ক সখী, বিমা সখীর মতো প্রকল্পের ওপরও আলোকপাত করেন তিনি। গ্রামাঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধির প্রসারে ভারতের মাতৃশক্তির প্রয়াস বন্দিত হচ্ছে বলেও জানান তিনি।
শিক্ষার মূলগত আদর্শের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমাজের প্রতি সদর্থক অবদান রক্ষায় সক্ষম ব্যক্তিকে গড়ে তুলতে তাঁর দক্ষতা ও সক্ষমতার প্রসার জরুরি। আজকের দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল পরিস্থিতিতে এই লক্ষ্য অর্জন আরও বেশি প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে উঠেছে। মেধা ও দক্ষতা ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক মানসিকতা সমাজের ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বিকাশের পথে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা নিতে পারে বলে জানান তিনি। ভারতের শ্রমশক্তির বিশ্বজুড়ে চাহিদা রয়েছে। অথচ, অতীতের সরকারগুলি শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে সেকেলে করে রাখার প্রবণতার কঠোর সমালোচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, তাঁর সরকার শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার নিয়ে এসেছে এবং তা এক রূপান্তরমূলক ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দক্ষতা বিকাশকে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র জুড়ে সহস্র যুব সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে দক্ষতা বিকাশ ঘটানো হচ্ছে। সারা বিশ্বের সামনে বৃদ্ধ জনসংখ্যা আজ এক বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ। ভারত যুব প্রতিভার বিকাশ ঘটিয়ে বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দিতে সক্ষম। তিনি বলেন, যুব সম্প্রদায় দক্ষ হয়ে উঠলে কর্মসংস্থানের সম্ভাবনা খুলে যায়, আত্মবিশ্বাস বাড়ে এবং স্বনির্ভরতা বিকাশলাভ করে। যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য সর্বাধিক কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসার তার সরকারের লক্ষ্য বলেও জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
১১ বছর আগের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে সে সময় হাতে গোনা কয়েকটি স্টার্টআপ ছিল। আজ সেই সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ছুঁতে চলেছে। টু-টিয়ার, থ্রি-টিয়ার শহরগুলিতেও স্টার্টআপের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। মুদ্রা যোজনা জামানতমুক্ত ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণ পাওয়ার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। ফলত, যুব সম্প্রদায়ের স্বনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে ৩৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। স্বাধীনতা দিবসে তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনার ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প অবিলম্বে রূপায়ণের কথা বলেছেন। এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রে কাউকে নিয়োগ করা হলে সরকার প্রথম বেতনে ১৫০০০ টাকা অনুদান দেওয়ার সংস্থান রেখেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ জুড়ে অভূতপূর্ব গতিতে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে। পিএম সূর্যঘর মুফত বিজলী যোজনার অধীন বাড়ির ছাদে সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদনে ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি এবং প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পেরও দ্রুত বিকাশ হচ্ছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, শিক্ষা, মহাকাশ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় যুব সম্প্রদায়ের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান বিশ্বকে হতবাক করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে তিনি স্বনির্ভরতা এবং দেশজ পণ্য উৎপাদনের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন। দেশকে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার পথে দেশজ পণ্য গ্রহণে সার্বিক সামাজিক সচেতনতার বোধ গড়ে তোলা দরকার।
শ্রী মোদী বর্তমানে অস্থির বিশ্ব বাতাবরণের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ভারতের স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার এটাই প্রকৃষ্ট সময়। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের প্রসারের ওপরেও গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন তিনি। সমস্ত পরিবারগুলিকে বিদেশী পণ্য ঘরে না তুলতে সংকল্প নিতে হবে। বিদেশে বিয়ের অনুষ্ঠান বাতিল করে অনেকেই তাঁর কথায় অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে ভারতেই সেই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনে এগিয়ে এসেছেন। দেশাত্মবোধের চেতনা এই স্বাভাবিক প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্যে দিয়েই গড়ে ওঠে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের মানুষ যখন স্বদেশী পণ্য গ্রহণ করবে, স্বাভাবিকভাবেই বাজারমুখী প্রতিযোগিতাতেই পণ্যের গুণগত মান প্রসারলাভ করবে, প্যাকেজিং উন্নত হবে এবং পণ্যদ্রব্য সাশ্রয়ী হয়ে উঠবে। রপ্তানি খরচ কমলে তাতে দেশের আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধি হবে বলেও জানান তিনি।
দেশের মানুষের সামগ্রিক চেতনার ওপর আস্থা ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ব্যবসায়ীদেরকেও এক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে। আজকের সমাজ কেবল কৃষি নির্ভর নয়, বরং উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রও সেখানে সমানভাবে প্রসারলাভ করছে। কেবল স্বদেশী দ্রব্য বিক্রি হয় বলে কোনও দোকানে বিজ্ঞাপন ক্রেতাদের মধ্যে দেশীয় পণ্য কিনতে উৎসাহ যোগাবে। এটাও দেশাত্ববোধমূলক চেতনার প্রকাশ বলে তিনি জানান। কেবল অপারেশন সিঁদুরই নয়, স্বদেশী দ্রব্য গ্রহণের এই চেতনা জাতীয় সেবার রূপ নেবে বলেও তিনি জানান। ভাষণ শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলকে তাঁর কৃতজ্ঞতা এবং কন্যা সন্তানদের আশীর্বাদ জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভূপেন্দ্র ভাই প্যাটেল অন্যদের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।