Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the foundation stone laying ceremony of Sardardham Phase-II, Kanya Chhatralaya, Ahmedabad
When efforts are undertaken with noble intentions and purity for the welfare of society, divine support follows—and society itself becomes a divine force: PM
The new National Education Policy places its strongest emphasis on skill development: PM
Infrastructure development across the country is progressing at a record pace: PM
The world today holds India’s labour and talent in high regard and recognizes its value, As a result, numerous opportunities are emerging across various countries: PM
India must become self-sufficient; society must embrace swadeshi products with conviction: PM
Swadeshi movement is not a century-old relic but a campaign that strengthens the future, and its leadership must come from society—especially the youth: PM
24 AUG 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the foundation stone laying ceremony of Sardardham Phase-II, Kanya Chhatralaya in Ahmedabad, Gujarat via a video message today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the name of Sardardham is as sacred as its work, highlighting the inauguration of a hostel dedicated to the service and education of daughters. He further stated that the girls who will reside in this hostel will carry aspirations and dreams, and will be provided with numerous opportunities to fulfill them. Shri Modi emphasized that once these daughters become self-reliant and capable, they will naturally play a vital role in nation-building, and their families will also become empowered. Extending his best wishes, the Prime Minister conveyed his heartfelt greetings to all the daughters who will have the opportunity to stay in this hostel, and also to their family members for a bright future.
Expressing gratitude for being given the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of Girls Hostel Phase 2, Shri Modi highlighted that through the dedicated efforts of society, a grand facility with excellent arrangements is now available for 3,000 daughters. He noted that hostel construction for 2,000 students is also underway in Vadodara and nearing completion. The Prime Minister remarked that similar centres for education, learning, and training are being developed in Surat, Rajkot, and Mehsana. He extended congratulations to all contributors involved in these initiatives, stating that the nation progresses through the strength of society and paid tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
Recalling his tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime Minister stated that he always believed Gujarat’s development was essential for India’s progress. He noted that today, the lessons learned from Gujarat are contributing to national development. He reflected on the situation 25–30 years ago, when Gujarat faced concerning indicators and had to channel its strength into overcoming social challenges. Shri Modi shared that upon becoming Chief Minister, he was struck by the fact that daughters lagged significantly in education and many families did not send their daughters to school, and those who enrolled often dropped out early. He credited public support 25 years ago for transforming this situation. The Prime Minister reminded the audience of the “Kanya Shiksha Rath Yatra,” recalling the scorching temperatures of 40–42°C in mid-June, when they visited villages and homes, personally escorting daughters to school. He emphasized the scale of the school enrollment due to the yatra and expressed pride in the substantial benefits these efforts yielded. As a result, the Prime Minister stated, school infrastructure was developed, modern facilities were introduced, systems were strengthened, and teachers were recruited. Society actively participated and fulfilled its responsibilities. He noted that many of the children enrolled during that time have now become doctors and engineers, dropout rates have declined, and a hunger for learning has spread across Gujarat.
Addressing another major concern, Shri Modi condemned the sin of female foeticide, calling it a grave stigma. He recalled the societal anxiety around the issue and the support he received to launch a movement against it. He mentioned the journey from Surat to Umiya Mata, which helped strengthen the sentiment of gender equality. The Prime Minister emphasized that Gujarat, a land that worships feminine power—be it Umiya Mata, Khodiyar Mata, Kali Mata, Amba Mata, or Bahuchar Mata—must not bear the stain of female foeticide. He stated that once this sentiment awakened and received widespread support, Gujarat began to successfully narrow the gap in the male-female child ratio.
“When efforts are undertaken with noble intentions and purity for the welfare of society, divine support follows—and society itself becomes a divine force”, stated Shri Modi, affirming that such efforts yield results, and today a new awakening has emerged within society. He highlighted that people are now proactively coming forward to educate daughters, enhance their dignity, and create facilities for them, including the construction of grand hostels. The Prime Minister remarked that the seeds sown in Gujarat have now grown into a nationwide movement—“Beti-Betiyon, Beti Padhao”—which has become a public campaign. He emphasized that historic work is being carried out across the country for women’s safety and empowerment.
Referring to Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister noted that the voices and capabilities of daughters are being heard and recognized. He cited the example of “Lakhpati Didis” in villages, stating that out of the 3 crore target, 2 crore have already been achieved. He further added that initiatives like “Drone Didi” have transformed societal perspectives towards women in villages. Shri Modi also mentioned schemes such as “Bank Sakhi” and “Bima Sakhi,” highlighting that these programs are actively driving rural economic growth through the efforts of India’s maternal power.
Emphasising that the foremost objective of education is to nurture individuals who contribute positively to society and to enhance their capabilities, the Prime Minister stated that in today’s fast-paced environment, this goal has become even more relevant. He called for a competitive spirit in skills and talent, noting that the true strength of society lies in its skill base. Shri Modi highlighted the global demand for India’s skilled manpower and criticized the outdated education system implemented by previous governments for decades. He stated that his government has brought significant reforms, moving away from obsolete methods and transforming the educational landscape.
Underscoring that the new National Education Policy places its strongest emphasis on skill development, the Prime Minister said that under the Skill India Mission, the government is working to prepare millions of youth as skilled manpower across various fields. He noted that the world is facing a major challenge of aging populations and requires young talent—an area where India has the capacity to lead. Shri Modi remarked that when youth are skilled, it opens up vast employment opportunities, builds self-confidence, and fosters self-reliance. He reiterated the government’s strong focus on creating maximum employment opportunities for youth.
Recalling that 11 years ago, India had only a handful of startups, whereas today the number is approaching 200,000, Shri Modi noted that startups are now emerging even in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. He highlighted the launch of the Mudra Yojana, which enabled youth to receive bank loans without guarantees. As a result, ₹33 lakh crore has been disbursed to youth for self-employment. He stated that this initiative has empowered lakhs of youth to become self-reliant and also provide employment to others. Referring to his Independence Day address, the Prime Minister mentioned the announcement and immediate implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rojgar Yojana—a ₹1 lakh crore scheme. Under this initiative, if someone is hired in the private sector, the government provides ₹15,000 towards their initial salary.
“Infrastructure development across the country is progressing at a record pace”, affirmed the Prime Minister, stating that under the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, large-scale installation of solar systems is being actively carried out. He remarked that India is witnessing continuous growth in the drone and defence industries. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government’s foremost focus is on mission-driven manufacturing. He noted that all these initiatives are also generating new employment opportunities in Gujarat.
“The world today holds India’s labour and talent in high regard and recognizes its value. As a result, numerous opportunities are emerging across various countries”, stated Shri Modi. He highlighted that Indian youth are leaving a remarkable impression globally in sectors such as healthcare, education, and space—astonishing the world with their capabilities and achievements.
Reiterating his strong emphasis on self-reliance and indigenous production, as highlighted in his Independence Day address from the Red Fort, the Prime Minister urged that India must become self-sufficient and called upon society to embrace swadeshi products with conviction.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the contributions of the people, stating that while he may have earned merit by assigning tasks in the past, it is they who have fulfilled those tasks and delivered results. He affirmed that in his entire public life so far, there has never been an instance where his expectations were not met, and this trust continues to fuel his desire to assign new responsibilities.
Shri Modi remarked that in today’s unstable global environment, the best path forward for India is to become self-reliant. He clarified that self-reliance means prioritizing indigenous goods and increasing enthusiasm for the Make in India initiative. “Swadeshi movement is not a century-old relic but a campaign that strengthens the future, and its leadership must come from society—especially the youth”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He called upon families to resolve that no foreign item should enter their homes. He cited examples where people cancelled weddings abroad and chose to celebrate in India after hearing his appeal for Made in India. He noted that such reflections naturally awaken patriotic sentiments.
“Success in Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat belongs to all and is a collective strength. It is the foundation of future generations”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He urged that once people begin choosing Indian products, quality will automatically improve due to market competition, better packaging, and affordability. He stressed that allowing Indian currency to flow out of the country is not appropriate.
Expressing confidence, the Prime Minister said that the small task he has entrusted will be fulfilled by society through awareness and will give new strength to the nation. He appealed to traders as well, noting that society today is not just agrarian but also entrepreneurial. He suggested that traders display boards stating “Only Swadeshi Products Sold Here,” encouraging customers to buy Indian goods and committing themselves to selling only swadeshi items. Shri Modi affirmed that this, too, is an act of patriotism—not just Operation Sindoor, but embracing swadeshi is also a form of national service. Conveying this sentiment to the people, the Prime Minister requested their promise and contribution. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister expressed deep gratitude for the opportunity to be among the people, extended his best wishes to all, and offered heartfelt blessings to the daughters.
Union Minister Shri Amit Shah, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel were present among other dignitaries at the event.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अहमदाबाद के सरदारधाम फेज-II, कन्या छात्रालय के शिलान्यास समारोह को संबोधित किया
जब समाज के कल्याण के लिए नेक इरादे और पवित्रता के साथ प्रयास किए जाते हैं, तो ईश्वरीय सहयोग मिलता है—और समाज स्वयं एक दिव्य शक्ति बन जाता है: प्रधानमंत्री
नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति कौशल विकास पर सबसे अधिक ज़ोर देती है: प्रधानमंत्री
देश भर में अवसंरचना विकास रिकॉर्ड गति से हो रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज दुनिया भारत के श्रम और प्रतिभा का बहुत सम्मान करती है और इसके मूल्य को मान्यता देती है; परिणामस्वरूप, विभिन्न देशों में अनगिनत अवसर उभर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनना चाहिए; समाज को दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ स्वदेशी उत्पादों को अपनाना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
स्वदेशी आंदोलन कोई सदियों पुराना स्मृति चिन्ह नहीं है, बल्कि यह भविष्य को मजबूत करने वाला अभियान है और इसका नेतृत्व समाज, विशेषकर युवाओं को करना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
24 AUG 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में सरदारधाम फेज-II, कन्या छात्रालय के शिलान्यास समारोह को संबोधित किया। उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरदारधाम का नाम उतना ही पवित्र है जितना कि इसका कार्य। उन्होंने पुत्रियों की सेवा और शिक्षा के लिए समर्पित छात्रावास के उद्घाटन का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस छात्रावास में रहने वाली बालिकाएँ आकांक्षाएँ और सपने लेकर आएंगी और उन सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें अनेक अवसर प्रदान किए जाएँगे। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि एक बार जब ये बेटियाँ आत्मनिर्भर और सक्षम हो जाएँगी, तो वे स्वाभाविक रूप से राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँगी और उनके परिवार भी सशक्त बनेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन सभी बेटियों को शुभकामनाएँ दीं, जिन्हें इस छात्रावास में रहने का अवसर मिलेगा, तथा बेटियों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए उनके परिजनों को भी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
बालिका छात्रावास फेज-2 के शिलान्यास का अवसर दिए जाने के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि समाज के समर्पित प्रयासों से अब 3,000 बालिकाओं के लिए उत्कृष्ट व्यवस्थाओं वाली एक भव्य सुविधा उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने बताया कि वडोदरा में भी 2,000 छात्रों के लिए छात्रावास का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है और लगभग पूरा होने वाला है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सूरत, राजकोट और मेहसाणा में भी शिक्षा, अध्ययन और प्रशिक्षण के ऐसे ही केंद्र विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने इन पहलों में शामिल सभी योगदानकर्ताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि राष्ट्र समाज की शक्ति से ही प्रगति करता है। उन्होंने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनका हमेशा से मानना रहा है कि भारत की प्रगति के लिए गुजरात का विकास आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज, गुजरात से सीखे गए सबक राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने 25-30 साल पहले की स्थिति पर विचार किया, जब गुजरात को चिंताजनक परिस्थितियों का सामना करना पड़ा था और उसे अपनी पूरी ताकत सामाजिक चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने में लगानी पड़ी थी। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि मुख्यमंत्री बनने पर, उन्हें यह देखकर बहुत आश्चर्य हुआ कि बेटियाँ शिक्षा में काफी पिछड़ रही थीं और कई परिवार अपनी बेटियों को स्कूल नहीं भेजते थे और जो बेटियाँ दाखिला लेती थीं, वे अक्सर जल्दी ही पढ़ाई छोड़ देती थीं। उन्होंने इस स्थिति को बदलने का श्रेय 25 साल पहले मिले जन समर्थन को दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों को "कन्या शिक्षा रथ यात्रा" की याद दिलाई, जिसके संबंध में उन्होंने जून-मध्य के 40-42 डिग्री सेल्सियस के भीषण तापमान को याद किया, जब उन्होंने गाँवों और घरों का दौरा किया था और बेटियों को स्वयं स्कूल पहुँचाया था। उन्होंने इस यात्रा के कारण स्कूलों में नामांकन के पैमाने पर ज़ोर दिया और इन प्रयासों से प्राप्त हुए व्यापक लाभों पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप, स्कूलों की अवसंरचना का विकास हुआ, आधुनिक सुविधाएँ शुरू की गईं, व्यवस्थाओं को मज़बूत किया गया और शिक्षकों की भर्ती की गई। समाज ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और अपनी ज़िम्मेदारियों को निभाया। उन्होंने बताया कि उस दौरान नामांकित कई बच्चे अब डॉक्टर और इंजीनियर बन गए हैं, स्कूल छोड़ने की दर में कमी आई है और पूरे गुजरात में ज्ञान-प्राप्ति की इच्छा बढ़ी है।
एक अन्य प्रमुख चिंता के विषय का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कन्या भ्रूण हत्या के पाप की निंदा की और इसे एक गंभीर कलंक बताया। उन्होंने इस मुद्दे को लेकर सामाजिक चिंता और इसके खिलाफ आंदोलन शुरू करने के लिए मिले समर्थन को याद किया। उन्होंने सूरत से उमिया माता तक की यात्रा का उल्लेख किया, जिसने लैंगिक समानता की भावना को मज़बूत करने में मदद की। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि गुजरात, जो नारी शक्ति की पूजा करता है—चाहे वह उमिया माता हो, खोडियार माता हो, काली माता हो, अंबा माता हो या बहुचर माता हो—को कन्या भ्रूण हत्या का कलंक नहीं सहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बार जब यह भावना जागृत हुई और व्यापक समर्थन मिला, तो गुजरात में पुरुष-महिला शिशु अनुपात का अंतर सफलतापूर्वक कम होना शुरू हो गया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जब समाज के कल्याण के लिए नेक इरादे और पवित्रता के साथ प्रयास किए जाते हैं, तो ईश्वरीय सहयोग मिलता है—और समाज स्वयं एक दिव्य शक्ति बन जाता है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ऐसे प्रयास फलदायी होते हैं और आज समाज में एक नई जागृति आई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अब लोग बेटियों को शिक्षित करने, उनका सम्मान बढ़ाने और उनके लिए भव्य छात्रावासों के निर्माण सहित अन्य सुविधाएँ जुटाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से आगे आ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात में बोए गए बीज अब एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान —"बेटी-बेटियाँ, बेटी पढ़ाओ"—के रूप में विकसित हो गए हैं, जो एक जन अभियान बन गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए देश भर में ऐतिहासिक कार्य किए जा रहे हैं।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेटियों की आवाज़ और क्षमताओं को सुना और पहचाना जा रहा है। उन्होंने गाँवों में "लखपति दीदी" का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि 3 करोड़ के लक्ष्य में से 2 करोड़ पहले ही हासिल हो चुका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "ड्रोन दीदी" जैसी पहल ने गाँवों में महिलाओं के प्रति सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण को बदल दिया है। श्री मोदी ने "बैंक सखी" और "बीमा सखी" जैसी योजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ये कार्यक्रम भारत की मातृशक्ति के प्रयासों के जरिये ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास को सक्रिय रूप से गति दे रहे हैं।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि शिक्षा का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य समाज में सकारात्मक योगदान देने वाले व्यक्तियों का पोषण करना और उनकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज की तेज़ गति के वातावरण में यह लक्ष्य और भी प्रासंगिक हो गया है। उन्होंने कौशल और प्रतिभा में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक भावना का आह्वान किया और कहा कि समाज की असली ताकत उसके कौशल आधार में निहित है। श्री मोदी ने भारत की कुशल जनशक्ति की वैश्विक माँग पर प्रकाश डाला और पिछली सरकारों द्वारा दशकों से लागू पुरानी शिक्षा प्रणाली की आलोचना की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किये हैं, अप्रचलित तरीकों से हटकर शैक्षिक परिदृश्य में बदलाव किये हैं।
इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति कौशल विकास पर सबसे अधिक ज़ोर देती है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत, सरकार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लाखों युवाओं को कुशल जनशक्ति के रूप में तैयार करने के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया बढ़ती उम्र की आबादी की एक बड़ी चुनौती का सामना कर रही है और इसके लिए युवा प्रतिभाओं की आवश्यकता है— यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जिसमें भारत नेतृत्व करने की क्षमता रखता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब युवा कुशल होते हैं, तो इससे रोज़गार के व्यापक अवसर खुलते हैं, आत्मविश्वास बढ़ता है और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिलता है। उन्होंने युवाओं के लिए रोज़गार के अधिकतम अवसर पैदा करने पर सरकार के विशेष ध्यान को दोहराया।
यह याद करते हुए कि 11 साल पहले भारत में केवल मुट्ठी भर स्टार्टअप थे, जबकि आज यह संख्या 2,00,000 के करीब पहुँच रही है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अब टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों में भी स्टार्टअप उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने मुद्रा योजना की शुरुआत पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे युवाओं को बिना गारंटी के बैंक ऋण प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली। परिणामस्वरूप, युवाओं को स्वरोज़गार के लिए 33 लाख करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल ने लाखों युवाओं को आत्मनिर्भर बनने और दूसरों को रोज़गार प्रदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है। अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन का ज़िक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोज़गार योजना की घोषणा और उसके तत्काल कार्यान्वयन का उल्लेख किया। इस पहल के तहत, अगर किसी को निजी क्षेत्र में नौकरी मिलती है, तो सरकार उनके शुरुआती वेतन में 15,000 रुपये प्रदान करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "देश भर में अवसंरचना विकास रिकॉर्ड गति से हो रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर मुफ़्त बिजली योजना के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर सौर ऊर्जा प्रणालियों की स्थापना का काम सक्रिय रूप से किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के ड्रोन और रक्षा उद्योगों में निरंतर वृद्धि हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि सरकार का मुख्य ध्यान मिशन-संचालित विनिर्माण पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी पहल गुजरात में रोज़गार के नए अवसर भी पैदा कर रही हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज दुनिया भारत के श्रम और प्रतिभा का बहुत सम्मान करती है और इसके मूल्य को मान्यता देती है। परिणामस्वरूप, विभिन्न देशों में अनगिनत अवसर उभर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारतीय युवा स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और अंतरिक्ष जैसे क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक स्तर पर उल्लेखनीय छाप छोड़ रहे हैं—अपनी क्षमताओं और उपलब्धियों से दुनिया को चकित कर रहे हैं।
लाल किले से अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन के आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशी उत्पादन को दोहराते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने समाज से स्वदेशी उत्पादों को दृढ़ता से अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों के योगदान की सराहना की और कहा कि भले ही उन्हें अतीत में लोगों को कार्य सौंपकर श्रेय मिला हो, लेकिन लोगों ने ही उन कार्यों को पूरा किया है और परिणाम दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके अब तक के पूरे सार्वजनिक जीवन में, ऐसा कोई अवसर नहीं आया जब उनकी अपेक्षाएँ पूरी न हुई हों और यही विश्वास उन्हें नई ज़िम्मेदारियाँ सौंपने से जुड़ी उनकी इच्छा को बल देना जारी रखता है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज के अस्थिर वैश्विक वातावरण में, भारत के लिए आगे बढ़ने का सबसे अच्छा रास्ता आत्मनिर्भर बनना है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि आत्मनिर्भरता का अर्थ है, स्वदेशी वस्तुओं को प्राथमिकता देना और मेक इन इंडिया पहल के प्रति उत्साह बढ़ाना। प्रधानमंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "स्वदेशी आंदोलन कोई सदियों पुराना स्मृति चिन्ह नहीं है, बल्कि एक ऐसा अभियान है जो भविष्य को मज़बूत करता है, और इसका नेतृत्व समाज, विशेष रूप से युवाओं द्वारा किया जाना चाहिए।" उन्होंने परिवारों से यह संकल्प लेने का आह्वान किया कि उनके घरों में कोई भी विदेशी वस्तु न आए। उन्होंने ऐसे उदाहरण दिए जहाँ लोगों ने मेड इन इंडिया के लिए उनकी अपील सुनकर विदेशों में अपनी शादियाँ रद्द कर दीं और भारत में ही शादी करने का फैसला किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के विचार स्वाभाविक रूप से देशभक्ति की भावना जगाते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सफलता सभी की है और यह सामूहिक शक्ति है। यह भावी पीढ़ियों की आधारशिला है।" उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि एक बार जब लोग भारतीय उत्पादों को चुनना शुरू कर देंगे, तो बाजार प्रतिस्पर्धा, बेहतर पैकेजिंग और वहनीयता के कारण गुणवत्ता अपने आप बेहतर हो जाएगी। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय मुद्रा को देश से बाहर जाने देना उचित नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने जो छोटा-सा कार्य सौंपा है, उसे समाज जागरूकता के माध्यम से पूरा करेगा और राष्ट्र को नई शक्ति प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने व्यापारियों से भी अपील की और कहा कि आज का समाज केवल कृषि-प्रधान ही नहीं, बल्कि उद्यमशील भी है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि व्यापारी "यहाँ केवल स्वदेशी उत्पाद ही बिकते हैं" के बोर्ड लगाएँ, जिससे ग्राहकों को भारतीय सामान खरीदने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और वे भी केवल स्वदेशी वस्तुएँ बेचने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हों। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह भी देशभक्ति का कार्य है—केवल ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ही नहीं, बल्कि स्वदेशी को अपनाना भी राष्ट्र सेवा का एक रूप है। लोगों तक यह भावना पहुँचाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे संकल्प और योगदान का अनुरोध किया। अपने संबोधन के समापन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों के बीच आने के अवसर दिए जाने के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया, सभी को शुभकामनाएँ दीं और बेटियों को हार्दिक आशीर्वाद दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।