Ministry of Defence
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to attend Chiefs of Defence Conference 2025 in Thailand
25 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit will participate in the annual Chiefs of Defence Conference during his visit to Thailand from August 26 to 28, 2025. The event is being jointly hosted by the United States Indo-Pacific Command and Royal Thai Armed Forces.
The conference is a premier multilateral forum that brings together the Chiefs of Defence from nations across the Indo-Pacific region to deliberate on the evolving regional & global security challenges, cooperative frameworks and avenues for strengthening military-to-military engagements. The 2025 edition is expected to focus on maritime security, counter-terrorism, cyber resilience, humanitarian assistance, disaster relief and fostering stability in the Indo-Pacific.
During the conference, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit will engage with participating counterparts to exchange perspectives on enhancing joint preparedness, interoperability and strategic partnerships aimed at addressing common security concerns. The visit underscores India’s commitment to strengthening regional security frameworks, enhancing multilateral cooperation and fostering a stable, rules-based and inclusive Indo-Pacific.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
25 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਦੀਕਸ਼ਿਤ 26 ਤੋਂ 28 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਇਲ ਥਾਈ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ-ਵਿਰੋਧੀ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਦੀਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ, ਨਿਯਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।