Ministry of Defence
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to attend Chiefs of Defence Conference 2025 in Thailand
25 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit will participate in the annual Chiefs of Defence Conference during his visit to Thailand from August 26 to 28, 2025. The event is being jointly hosted by the United States Indo-Pacific Command and Royal Thai Armed Forces.
The conference is a premier multilateral forum that brings together the Chiefs of Defence from nations across the Indo-Pacific region to deliberate on the evolving regional & global security challenges, cooperative frameworks and avenues for strengthening military-to-military engagements. The 2025 edition is expected to focus on maritime security, counter-terrorism, cyber resilience, humanitarian assistance, disaster relief and fostering stability in the Indo-Pacific.
During the conference, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit will engage with participating counterparts to exchange perspectives on enhancing joint preparedness, interoperability and strategic partnerships aimed at addressing common security concerns. The visit underscores India’s commitment to strengthening regional security frameworks, enhancing multilateral cooperation and fostering a stable, rules-based and inclusive Indo-Pacific.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख थाईलैंड में रक्षा प्रमुखों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
25 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित 26 से 28 अगस्त, 2025 तक अपनी थाईलैंड यात्रा के दौरान वार्षिक रक्षा प्रमुख सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। अमेरिका हिंद-प्रशांत कमान और रॉयल थाई सशस्त्र बल संयुक्त रूप इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी कर रहे हैं।
यह सम्मेलन एक प्रमुख बहुपक्षीय मंच है जो हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के विभिन्न देशों के रक्षा प्रमुखों को एक मंच पर लाता है ताकि उभरती क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों, सहयोगात्मक ढांचों एवं सैन्य संबंधों को मज़बूत करने के अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके। इस सम्मेलन में समुद्री सुरक्षा, आतंकवाद-निरोध, साइबर सुरक्षा, मानवीय सहायता, आपदा राहत और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित अपने समकक्षों के साथ संयुक्त तैयारी, अंतर-संचालन और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे जिससे साझा सुरक्षा चिंताओं का निराकरण किया जा सके। उनकी यह यात्रा, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा ढांचों को मज़बूत करने, बहुपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने और एक स्थिर, नियम-आधारित एवं समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।