Ministry of Defence
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to attend Chiefs of Defence Conference 2025 in Thailand
25 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit will participate in the annual Chiefs of Defence Conference during his visit to Thailand from August 26 to 28, 2025. The event is being jointly hosted by the United States Indo-Pacific Command and Royal Thai Armed Forces.
The conference is a premier multilateral forum that brings together the Chiefs of Defence from nations across the Indo-Pacific region to deliberate on the evolving regional & global security challenges, cooperative frameworks and avenues for strengthening military-to-military engagements. The 2025 edition is expected to focus on maritime security, counter-terrorism, cyber resilience, humanitarian assistance, disaster relief and fostering stability in the Indo-Pacific.
During the conference, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit will engage with participating counterparts to exchange perspectives on enhancing joint preparedness, interoperability and strategic partnerships aimed at addressing common security concerns. The visit underscores India’s commitment to strengthening regional security frameworks, enhancing multilateral cooperation and fostering a stable, rules-based and inclusive Indo-Pacific.

وزارت دفاع
انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے سربراہ تھائی لینڈ میں چیفس آف ڈیفنس کانفرنس 2025 میں شرکت کریں گے
25 AUG 2025 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف، ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دیکشت 26 سے 28 اگست 2025 تک اپنے تھائی لینڈ کے دورے کے دوران سالانہ چیف آف ڈیفنس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ تقریب مشترکہ طور پر امریکی ہند ۔ بحر الکاہل کمانڈ اور رائل تھائی آرمڈ فورسز کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس ایک نمایاں کثیرالجہتی فورم ہے جو ہند ۔ بحر الکاہل(انڈو پیسیفک) خطے کے مختلف ممالک کے چیف آف ڈیفنس کو یکجا کرتی ہے تاکہ بدلتی ہوئی علاقائی و عالمی سلامتی کے چیلنجز، تعاون کے فریم ورک اور افواج کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کے مواقع پر غور کیا جا سکے۔ 2025 کی ایڈیشن میں بالخصوص سمندری سلامتی، انسداد دہشت گردی، سائبر لچک، انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر امداد، آفات سے نجات اور ہند ۔ بحر الکاہل خطے میں استحکام کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کیے جانے کی توقع ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دیکشت شریک ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے تاکہ مشترکہ تیاری، باہمی انضمام اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے پہلوؤں پر گفتگو کی جا سکے، جو مشترکہ سلامتی کے خدشات سے نمٹنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔ یہ دورہ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ بھارت علاقائی سلامتی کے ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط بنانے، کثیرالجہتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ایک مستحکم، اصولوں پر مبنی اور جامع انڈو پیسیفک کے قیام کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔