Ministry of Minority Affairs
Lok Samvardhan Parv in Kochi to begin tomorrow
25 AUG 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, is organising the 5th edition of Lok Samvardhan Parv at the Marine Drive Ground, Shanmugham Road, Kochi, Kerala, from 26th August to 4th September, 2025. The event will be inaugurated by Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
Lok Samvardhan Parv is a flagship initiative of the Ministry, designed to provide artisans, craftspersons, weavers, culinary experts, and entrepreneurs from minority communities with market linkages and national exposure. By offering them a platform to showcase their art, craft, and talent, the Parv strengthens economic empowerment while also celebrating India’s vibrant diversity. The Kochi edition is particularly significant, as it is the first-ever Lok Samvardhan Parv in Kerala, reflecting the city’s cosmopolitan spirit, enterprise and diversity.
The 10-day festival will bring together over 100 artisans and 15 culinary experts from across the country. Traditional crafts ranging from Zari and Chikankari of Uttar Pradesh, Phulkari embroidery of Punjab, Madhubani paintings of Bihar, and Blue Pottery of Rajasthan, to Pashmina weaving from Ladakh, Bastar Iron Craft from Chhattisgarh, Channapatna wooden toys from Karnataka, and Kerala’s own Nettippattam making will be on display. Visitors will also get to savour an extensive culinary showcase featuring traditional foods, spices, pickles, bakery products, herbal preparations, and coastal delicacies. Alongside the exhibition, the festival will host cultural performances and live demonstrations that highlight the rich artistic heritage of minority communities.
Earlier editions of Lok Samvardhan Parv held in Delhi and Srinagar were met with overwhelming enthusiasm, drawing praise for promoting inclusive development and cultural exchange. The Kochi edition is expected to further this legacy, creating not only opportunities for artisans and entrepreneurs but also avenues for cultural exchange and enrichment.
Empowering communities through culture, Lok Samvardhan Parv is not just an exhibition but a celebration of India’s diverse cultural heritage. It provides artisans and culinary experts from minority communities with a national platform, promoting self-reliance, economic empowerment, and communal harmony. Kochi, with its cosmopolitan spirit, is the ideal venue to host this vibrant cultural festival.
In alignment with the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas, Lok Samvardhan Parv is a platform to strengthen cultural bonds while fostering sustainable livelihood opportunities.
Event Details
πŸ“ Venue: Marine Drive Ground, Shanmugham Road, Kochi, Kerala
πŸ“… Dates: 26th August – 4th September, 2025
πŸ•’ Timings: 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM (daily)
πŸ‘‰ Entry is free and open to the public

সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
কোচিতে আগামীকাল থেকে লোকসংবর্ধন পর্ব শুরু হবে
25 AUG 2025 11:28AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৫: ভারত সরকারের সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আগামীকাল ২৬ শে আগস্ট থেকে ৪ঠা সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত কেরলের কোচির শানমুঘাম রোডের মেরিন ড্রাইভ গ্রাউন্ডে ৫ম লোকসংবর্ধন পর্বের আয়োজন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক ও মৎস্যচাষ, পশুপালন এবং ডেয়ারি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান এই অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অন্যতম একটি প্রধান কর্মসূচি হলো লোক সংবর্ধন পর্ব। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে, সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের অন্তর্গত কারিগর, শিল্পী, তাঁত শিল্পী, খাদ্য বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং উদ্যোগীদের জন্য বিপণন ব্যবস্থা করানো ও তাদের কাজকর্মকে জাতীয় পর্যায়ে পরিচিতি প্রদানের জন্য ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। তাদের প্রতিভা প্রদর্শনের জন্যও এটি একটি বিশেষ মঞ্চ। এই সংবর্ধন পর্ব ভারতের প্রাণবন্ত বৈচিত্র্য উদযাপন করার পাশাপাশি অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নকে শক্তিশালী করে। কোচিতে অনুষ্ঠানটি বিশেষভাবে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ, কারণ এটি কেরালার প্রথম লোকসংবর্ধন পর্ব, যা শহরের বিশ্বজনীন মনোভাব, উদ্যোগ এবং বৈচিত্র্যকে প্রতিফলিত করে।
১০ দিনব্যাপী এই উৎসবে সারা দেশ থেকে ১০০ জনেরও বেশি কারিগর এবং ১৫ জন খাদ্য বিশেষজ্ঞ একত্রিত হবেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশের জারি ও চিকনকারি, পঞ্জাবের ফুলকারি সূচিকর্ম, বিহারের মধুবনি চিত্র এবং রাজস্থানের নীল মৃৎশিল্প, লাদাখের পশমিনা বয়ন, ছত্তিশগড়ের বস্তার লৌহশিল্প, কর্ণাটকের চান্নাপাটনা কাঠের খেলনা এবং কেরালার নিজস্ব নেট্টিপ্পট্টম তৈরির ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারুশিল্প প্রদর্শনীতে থাকবে। দর্শনার্থীরা ঐতিহ্যবাহী খাবার, মশলা, আচার, বেকারি পণ্য, ভেষজ সামগ্রী এবং উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলের সুস্বাদু খাবার সমন্বিত একটি বিস্তৃত রন্ধন প্রদর্শনী উপভোগ করতে পারবেন। প্রদর্শনীর পাশাপাশি, উৎসবে থাকবে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান এবং সরাসরি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হবে যাতে সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের সমৃদ্ধ শৈল্পিক ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরা হবে।
দিল্লি ও শ্রীনগরে অনুষ্ঠিত লোকসংবর্ধন পর্বের সংস্করণগুলি ব্যাপক উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনার মধ্য দিয়ে আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল, যা অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ের প্রচারের জন্য প্রশংসা অর্জন করেছিল। কোচি সংস্করণ এই ঐতিহ্যকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে, যা কেবল কারিগর ও উদ্যোগীদের জন্যই নয়, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় ও সমৃদ্ধির পথও তৈরি করবে।
সংস্কৃতির মাধ্যমে সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়ন, লোকসংবর্ধন পর্ব কেবল একটি প্রদর্শনী নয়, ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের উদযাপন। এটি সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের কারিগর এবং খাদ্য বিশেষজ্ঞদের একটি জাতীয় মঞ্চ প্রদান করে, যা আত্মনির্ভরতা, অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়ন এবং সাম্প্রদায়িক সম্প্রীতির প্রচার করে। কোচি, তার বিশ্বজনীন চেতনা সহ, এই প্রাণবন্ত সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসব আয়োজনের জন্য আদর্শ স্থান।
"সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্রয়াস" এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে, লোকসংবর্ধন পর্ব হল সুস্হায়ী জীবিকার সুযোগকে উৎসাহিত করার পাশাপাশি সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধনকে শক্তিশালী করার একটি মঞ্চ।
অনুষ্ঠানের বিবরণ:-
📍 স্থানঃ মেরিন ড্রাইভ গ্রাউন্ড, শানমুঘাম রোড, কোচি, কেরালা
📅 তারিখ: ২৬ শে আগস্ট থেকে ৪ঠা সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
🕒 সময় : প্রতিদিন সকাল ১০টা থেকে সন্ধ্যা সাতটা পর্যন্ত
👉 প্রবেশ বিনামূল্যে এবং এই অনুষ্ঠান জনসাধারণের জন্য উন্মুক্ত।