Ministry of Minority Affairs
Lok Samvardhan Parv in Kochi to begin tomorrow
25 AUG 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, is organising the 5th edition of Lok Samvardhan Parv at the Marine Drive Ground, Shanmugham Road, Kochi, Kerala, from 26th August to 4th September, 2025. The event will be inaugurated by Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
Lok Samvardhan Parv is a flagship initiative of the Ministry, designed to provide artisans, craftspersons, weavers, culinary experts, and entrepreneurs from minority communities with market linkages and national exposure. By offering them a platform to showcase their art, craft, and talent, the Parv strengthens economic empowerment while also celebrating India’s vibrant diversity. The Kochi edition is particularly significant, as it is the first-ever Lok Samvardhan Parv in Kerala, reflecting the city’s cosmopolitan spirit, enterprise and diversity.
The 10-day festival will bring together over 100 artisans and 15 culinary experts from across the country. Traditional crafts ranging from Zari and Chikankari of Uttar Pradesh, Phulkari embroidery of Punjab, Madhubani paintings of Bihar, and Blue Pottery of Rajasthan, to Pashmina weaving from Ladakh, Bastar Iron Craft from Chhattisgarh, Channapatna wooden toys from Karnataka, and Kerala’s own Nettippattam making will be on display. Visitors will also get to savour an extensive culinary showcase featuring traditional foods, spices, pickles, bakery products, herbal preparations, and coastal delicacies. Alongside the exhibition, the festival will host cultural performances and live demonstrations that highlight the rich artistic heritage of minority communities.
Earlier editions of Lok Samvardhan Parv held in Delhi and Srinagar were met with overwhelming enthusiasm, drawing praise for promoting inclusive development and cultural exchange. The Kochi edition is expected to further this legacy, creating not only opportunities for artisans and entrepreneurs but also avenues for cultural exchange and enrichment.
Empowering communities through culture, Lok Samvardhan Parv is not just an exhibition but a celebration of India’s diverse cultural heritage. It provides artisans and culinary experts from minority communities with a national platform, promoting self-reliance, economic empowerment, and communal harmony. Kochi, with its cosmopolitan spirit, is the ideal venue to host this vibrant cultural festival.
In alignment with the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas, Lok Samvardhan Parv is a platform to strengthen cultural bonds while fostering sustainable livelihood opportunities.
Event Details
πŸ“ Venue: Marine Drive Ground, Shanmugham Road, Kochi, Kerala
πŸ“… Dates: 26th August – 4th September, 2025
πŸ•’ Timings: 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM (daily)
πŸ‘‰ Entry is free and open to the public

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
கொச்சியில் நாட்டுப்புற கலாச்சார விழா நாளை தொடங்குகிறது
25 AUG 2025 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம், கேரளாவின் கொச்சியில் உள்ள சண்முகம் சாலையில் உள்ள மரைன் டிரைவ் மைதானத்தில் 5-வது நாட்டுப்புற கலாச்சார விழாவை ஆகஸ்ட் 26 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 4, 2025 வரை நடத்துகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வை மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன், மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் நிரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
நாட்டுப்புற கலாச்சார விழா என்பது அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒரு முதன்மை முயற்சியாகும், இது கைவினைஞர்கள், கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள், நெசவாளர்கள், சமையல் நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு சந்தை இணைப்புகளை வழங்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவர்களின் கலை, கைவினை மற்றும் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், இந்த விழா பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு இந்தியாவின் துடிப்பான பன்முகத்தன்மையையும் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இது கேரளாவின் முதல் நாட்டுப்புற கலாச்சார விழா என்பதால்முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது.
10 நாட்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ள திருவிழா நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கைவினைஞர்களையும் 15 சமையல் நிபுணர்களையும் ஒன்றிணைக்கும். உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் சாரி மற்றும் சிக்கன்காரி, பஞ்சாபின் புல்காரி பின்னல் வேலை, பீகாரின் மதுபனி ஓவியங்கள், ராஜஸ்தானின் நீல மண்பாண்டங்கள் முதல் லடாக்கிலிருந்து பஷ்மினா நெசவு, சத்தீஸ்கரின் பஸ்தர் இரும்பு கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், கர்நாடகாவின் சன்னபட்னா மர பொம்மைகள், கேரளாவின் நெட்டிப்பட்டம் தயாரித்தல் வரை பாரம்பரிய கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும். பாரம்பரிய உணவுகள், மசாலாப் பொருட்கள், ஊறுகாய், பேக்கரி பொருட்கள், மூலிகை தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் கடல் உணவு வகைகள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய விரிவான உணவு வகைகளையும் பார்வையாளர்கள் ருசிக்கலாம். கண்காட்சியுடன், சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் வளமான கலை பாரம்பரியத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் நேரடி செயல் விளக்கங்கள் இந்த விழாவில் நடைபெறும்.
தில்லி மற்றும் ஸ்ரீநகரில் நடைபெற்ற முந்தைய விழாக்கள் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் வரவேற்கப்பட்டன, உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவித்ததற்காக பாராட்டைப் பெற்றன. கொச்சி பதிப்பு இந்தப் பாரம்பரியத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.