Ministry of Minority Affairs
Lok Samvardhan Parv in Kochi to begin tomorrow
25 AUG 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, is organising the 5th edition of Lok Samvardhan Parv at the Marine Drive Ground, Shanmugham Road, Kochi, Kerala, from 26th August to 4th September, 2025. The event will be inaugurated by Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
Lok Samvardhan Parv is a flagship initiative of the Ministry, designed to provide artisans, craftspersons, weavers, culinary experts, and entrepreneurs from minority communities with market linkages and national exposure. By offering them a platform to showcase their art, craft, and talent, the Parv strengthens economic empowerment while also celebrating India’s vibrant diversity. The Kochi edition is particularly significant, as it is the first-ever Lok Samvardhan Parv in Kerala, reflecting the city’s cosmopolitan spirit, enterprise and diversity.
The 10-day festival will bring together over 100 artisans and 15 culinary experts from across the country. Traditional crafts ranging from Zari and Chikankari of Uttar Pradesh, Phulkari embroidery of Punjab, Madhubani paintings of Bihar, and Blue Pottery of Rajasthan, to Pashmina weaving from Ladakh, Bastar Iron Craft from Chhattisgarh, Channapatna wooden toys from Karnataka, and Kerala’s own Nettippattam making will be on display. Visitors will also get to savour an extensive culinary showcase featuring traditional foods, spices, pickles, bakery products, herbal preparations, and coastal delicacies. Alongside the exhibition, the festival will host cultural performances and live demonstrations that highlight the rich artistic heritage of minority communities.
Earlier editions of Lok Samvardhan Parv held in Delhi and Srinagar were met with overwhelming enthusiasm, drawing praise for promoting inclusive development and cultural exchange. The Kochi edition is expected to further this legacy, creating not only opportunities for artisans and entrepreneurs but also avenues for cultural exchange and enrichment.
Empowering communities through culture, Lok Samvardhan Parv is not just an exhibition but a celebration of India’s diverse cultural heritage. It provides artisans and culinary experts from minority communities with a national platform, promoting self-reliance, economic empowerment, and communal harmony. Kochi, with its cosmopolitan spirit, is the ideal venue to host this vibrant cultural festival.
In alignment with the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas, Lok Samvardhan Parv is a platform to strengthen cultural bonds while fostering sustainable livelihood opportunities.
Event Details
πŸ“ Venue: Marine Drive Ground, Shanmugham Road, Kochi, Kerala
πŸ“… Dates: 26th August – 4th September, 2025
πŸ•’ Timings: 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM (daily)
πŸ‘‰ Entry is free and open to the public

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
कोच्चि में कल से लोक संवर्धन पर्व का शुभारंभ होगा
25 AUG 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय 26 अगस्त से 4 सितंबर, 2025 तक केरल के कोच्चि में मरीन ड्राइव ग्राउंड पर लोक संवर्धन पर्व के 5वें संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन करेंगे।
लोक संवर्धन पर्व, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों, बुनकरों, पाक-कला विशेषज्ञों और उद्यमियों को बाज़ार से जोड़ना और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान दिलाना है। उन्हें अपनी कला, शिल्प और प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके, यह पर्व आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण तथा भारत की जीवंत विविधता को मजूबती प्रदान करता है। कोच्चि में होने जा रहा यह आयोजन विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह केरल में पहला लोक संवर्धन पर्व है जो शहर की महानगरीय भावना, उद्यमशीलता और विविधता को दर्शाता है।
दस दिवसीय इस महोत्सव में देश भर के 100 से ज़्यादा कारीगर और 15 पाक-कला विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे। इसमें उत्तर प्रदेश की ज़री और चिकनकारी, पंजाब की फुलकारी कढ़ाई, बिहार की मधुबनी पेंटिंग और राजस्थान की ब्लू पॉटरी से लेकर लद्दाख की पश्मीना बुनाई, छत्तीसगढ़ का बस्तर लौह शिल्प, कर्नाटक के चन्नपटना लकड़ी के खिलौने और केरल की नेट्टीपट्टम कला जैसे पारंपरिक शिल्पों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। आगंतुकों को पारंपरिक व्यंजनों, मसालों, अचार, बेकरी उत्पादों, हर्बल तैयारियों और तटीय व्यंजनों से युक्त एक विस्तृत पाककला प्रदर्शनी का भी आनंद लेने का मौका मिलेगा। प्रदर्शनी के साथ-साथ, महोत्सव में सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां और लाइव प्रदर्शन भी होंगे जो अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की समृद्ध कलात्मक विरासत को उजागर करेंगे।
दिल्ली और श्रीनगर में आयोजित लोक संवर्धन पर्व के पूर्व संस्करणों में लोगों का भारी उत्साह देखा गया था और समावेशी विकास तथा सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका की सरहाना की गई थी। कोच्चि संस्करण से इस विरासत को निरंतरता मिलने की उम्मीद है जिससे न केवल कारीगरों और उद्यमियों के लिए अवसर पैदा होंगे, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और समृद्धि के भी रास्ते खुलेंगे।
संस्कृति के माध्यम से समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने वाला लोक संवर्धन पर्व, केवल एक प्रदर्शनी न होकर, भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव भी है। यह अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के कारीगरों और पाक-कला विशेषज्ञों को एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करता है जिससे आत्मनिर्भरता, आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा मिलता है। अपनी महानगरीय भावना के साथ, कोच्चि इस जीवंत सांस्कृतिक उत्सव की मेजबानी के लिए एक आदर्श स्थान है।
सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप लोक संवर्धन पर्व स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने का एक मंच है।
कार्यक्रम का विवरण
📍 स्थान: मरीन ड्राइव ग्राउंड, षणमुगम रोड, कोच्चि, केरल
📅 तिथि: 26 अगस्त-4 सितंबर, 2025
🕒 समय: सुबह 10:00 बजे से शाम 7:00 बजे तक (प्रतिदिन)
👉 प्रवेश निःशुल्क है और जनता के लिए खुला है