Ministry of Minority Affairs
Lok Samvardhan Parv in Kochi to begin tomorrow
25 AUG 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, is organising the 5th edition of Lok Samvardhan Parv at the Marine Drive Ground, Shanmugham Road, Kochi, Kerala, from 26th August to 4th September, 2025. The event will be inaugurated by Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
Lok Samvardhan Parv is a flagship initiative of the Ministry, designed to provide artisans, craftspersons, weavers, culinary experts, and entrepreneurs from minority communities with market linkages and national exposure. By offering them a platform to showcase their art, craft, and talent, the Parv strengthens economic empowerment while also celebrating India’s vibrant diversity. The Kochi edition is particularly significant, as it is the first-ever Lok Samvardhan Parv in Kerala, reflecting the city’s cosmopolitan spirit, enterprise and diversity.
The 10-day festival will bring together over 100 artisans and 15 culinary experts from across the country. Traditional crafts ranging from Zari and Chikankari of Uttar Pradesh, Phulkari embroidery of Punjab, Madhubani paintings of Bihar, and Blue Pottery of Rajasthan, to Pashmina weaving from Ladakh, Bastar Iron Craft from Chhattisgarh, Channapatna wooden toys from Karnataka, and Kerala’s own Nettippattam making will be on display. Visitors will also get to savour an extensive culinary showcase featuring traditional foods, spices, pickles, bakery products, herbal preparations, and coastal delicacies. Alongside the exhibition, the festival will host cultural performances and live demonstrations that highlight the rich artistic heritage of minority communities.
Earlier editions of Lok Samvardhan Parv held in Delhi and Srinagar were met with overwhelming enthusiasm, drawing praise for promoting inclusive development and cultural exchange. The Kochi edition is expected to further this legacy, creating not only opportunities for artisans and entrepreneurs but also avenues for cultural exchange and enrichment.
Empowering communities through culture, Lok Samvardhan Parv is not just an exhibition but a celebration of India’s diverse cultural heritage. It provides artisans and culinary experts from minority communities with a national platform, promoting self-reliance, economic empowerment, and communal harmony. Kochi, with its cosmopolitan spirit, is the ideal venue to host this vibrant cultural festival.
In alignment with the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas, Lok Samvardhan Parv is a platform to strengthen cultural bonds while fostering sustainable livelihood opportunities.
Event Details
πŸ“ Venue: Marine Drive Ground, Shanmugham Road, Kochi, Kerala
πŸ“… Dates: 26th August – 4th September, 2025
πŸ•’ Timings: 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM (daily)
πŸ‘‰ Entry is free and open to the public

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
લોક સંવર્ધન પર્વ આવતીકાલે કોચીમાં શરૂ થશે
25 AUG 2025 11:28AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારનું લઘુમતી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય 26 ઓગસ્ટથી 4 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન કેરળના કોચીના ષણમુગમ રોડ પર મરીન ડ્રાઇવ ગ્રાઉન્ડ ખાતે લોક સંવર્ધન પર્વનું પાંચમું સંસ્કરણ યોજી રહ્યું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કેન્દ્રીય લઘુમતી બાબતો અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોર્જ કુરિયન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
લોક સંવર્ધન પર્વ એ મંત્રાલયની એક મુખ્ય પહેલ છે. જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય લઘુમતી સમુદાયોના કારીગરો, શિલ્પકારો, વણકર, રાંધણ નિષ્ણાતો અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને બજાર જોડાણો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય માન્યતા પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે. તેમને તેમની કલા, હસ્તકલા અને પ્રતિભા દર્શાવવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડીને, આ ઉત્સવ આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણને મજબૂત બનાવે છે અને સાથે સાથે ભારતની જીવંત વિવિધતાની ઉજવણી પણ કરે છે. કોચી આવૃત્તિ ખાસ કરીને મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે કારણ કે તે કેરળમાં પ્રથમ લોક સંવર્ધન પર્વ છે, જે શહેરની વૈશ્વિક ભાવના, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને વિવિધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
દસ દિવસના આ મહોત્સવમાં દેશભરના 100થી વધુ કારીગરો અને 15 રાંધણ નિષ્ણાતો ભાગ લેશે. ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ઝરી અને ચિકનકારી, પંજાબના ફુલકારી ભરતકામ, બિહારના મધુબની ચિત્રો અને રાજસ્થાનના વાદળી માટીકામથી લઈને લદ્દાખના પશ્મિના વણાટ, છત્તીસગઢના બસ્તર લોખંડના હસ્તકલા, કર્ણાટકના ચન્નાપટના લાકડાના રમકડાં અને કેરળની પોતાની નેટ્ટીપટ્ટમ કલા પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે. મુલાકાતીઓને પરંપરાગત ખોરાક, મસાલા, અથાણાં, બેકરી ઉત્પાદનો, હર્બલ તૈયારીઓ અને દરિયાકાંઠાના ભોજનના વિસ્તૃત રાંધણ પ્રદર્શનનો આનંદ માણવાની તક પણ મળશે. પ્રદર્શનો સાથે, મહોત્સવમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રદર્શનો અને જીવંત પ્રદર્શનો પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. જે લઘુમતી સમુદાયોના સમૃદ્ધ કલાત્મક વારસાને ઉજાગર કરશે.
દિલ્હી અને શ્રીનગરમાં યોજાયેલા લોક સંવર્ધન પર્વના અગાઉના કાર્યક્રમો ખૂબ જ ઉત્સાહથી જોવા મળ્યા હતા અને સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા બદલ પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી હતી. કોચી આવૃત્તિ આ વારસાને આગળ ધપાવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે ફક્ત કારીગરો અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો માટે તકો જ નહીં, પણ સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાન અને સમૃદ્ધિના માર્ગો પણ ખોલશે.
સંસ્કૃતિ દ્વારા સમુદાયોને સશક્ત બનાવતો, લોક સંવર્ધન પર્વ માત્ર એક પ્રદર્શન નથી, પરંતુ ભારતના વૈવિધ્યસભર સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાનો ઉત્સવ છે. તે લઘુમતી સમુદાયોના કલાકારો અને રાંધણ નિષ્ણાતોને એક રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે, જે આત્મનિર્ભરતા, આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ અને સાંપ્રદાયિક સંવાદિતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. તેના વૈશ્વિક વાતાવરણ સાથે કોચી આ જીવંત સાંસ્કૃતિક ઉત્સવનું આયોજન કરવા માટે એક આદર્શ સ્થળ છે.
સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ, સબકા પ્રયાસના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ લોક સંવર્ધન પર્વ સાંસ્કૃતિક બંધનોને મજબૂત બનાવતી વખતે ટકાઉ આજીવિકાની તકોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેનું એક પ્લેટફોર્મ છે.
ઇવેન્ટ વિગતો
📍સ્થળ: મરીન ડ્રાઇવ ગ્રાઉન્ડ, ષણમુગમ રોડ, કોચી, કેરળ
📅 તારીખો: 26 ઓગસ્ટ - 4 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025
🕒 સમય: સવારે 10:00 થી સાંજે 7:00 વાગ્યા સુધી (દૈનિક)
👉 પ્રવેશ મફત છે અને જાહેર જનતા માટે ખુલ્લો છે.