Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for National Youth Award 2024
Nominations to be submitted online by 30th September, 2025
25 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, invites nominations for the National Youth Award (NYA) 2024. The Award aims to motivate young persons (aged between 15 – 29 years) to achieve excellence in the field of national development or social service; to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens; and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development and/or social service.
The National Youth Awards are conferred usually during the National Youth Festival. The award is given in two categories:
1. Individual Category
2. Organisation Category
The number of awards given each year would ordinarily not exceed 20 for individual category and five for organization category. It may, however, vary at the discretion of the sanctioning authority in deserving case.
Award to individuals will comprise a medal, a certificate and award money of ₹1,00,000/-. Award to voluntary youth organizations will comprise a medal, a certificate and award money of ₹3,00,000/-.
Nominations for NYA 2024 have been invited online through the portal https://awards.gov.in. Last date for submission of application is being extended to 30th September, 2025. The detailed guidelines and eligibility criteria are available on the portal.
Individuals/organisations who have shown identifiable excellent work for youth in different fields of development activities and social service such as health, research and innovation, culture, promotion of human rights, art and literature, tourism, traditional medicine, active citizenship, community service, sports and academic excellence, and smart learning are encouraged to submit their nominations by 30th September, 2025 only through the awards portal https://awards.gov.in.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
যুব বিষয়ক এবং ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক জাতীয় যুবা পুরস্কার ২০২৪-এর জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে
25 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
ভারত সরকারের যুব বিষয়ক এবং ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ন্যাশনাল ইউথ অ্যাওয়ার্ড (এনইউএ) ২০২৪-এর জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে। এই পুরস্কারের লক্ষ্য ১৫ থেকে ২৯ বছর বয়সী যুবাদের জাতীয় উন্নয়ন অথবা সামাজিক কাজের ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষতা অর্জনে অনুপ্রেরণা দেওয়া ; তরুণ – তরুণীদের সমাজের প্রতি দায়িত্ববোধ জাগিয়ে ভালো নাগরিক হওয়ার জন্য নিজস্ব সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে উৎসাহিত করা ; এবং যুব সমাজকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে জাতীয় উন্নয়ন এবং / অথবা সমাজ সেবায় ভালো কাজ করার জন্য স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থাকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া।
সাধারণত এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয় জাতীয় যুব উৎসবে কোনও ব্যক্তি এবং সংস্থাকে। ব্যক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে ২০ টি পর্যন্ত এবং সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রে ৫ টি পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়।
ব্যক্তিগত বিভাগে এক লক্ষ টাকা পুরস্কার মূল্য এবং একটি পদক, একটি শংসা পত্র দেওয়া হয়। স্বেচ্ছাসেবী যুব সংগঠনকে ৩ লক্ষ টাকার সঙ্গে একটি পদক ও একটি শংসা পত্র দেওয়া হয়।
https://awards.gov.in পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়া যাবে। আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ বাড়িয়ে করা হয়েছে ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫। বিস্তারিত নির্দেশিকা এবং যোগ্যতার শর্তাবলি পাওয়া যাবে পোর্টালে।