Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for National Youth Award 2024
Nominations to be submitted online by 30th September, 2025
25 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, invites nominations for the National Youth Award (NYA) 2024. The Award aims to motivate young persons (aged between 15 – 29 years) to achieve excellence in the field of national development or social service; to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens; and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development and/or social service.
The National Youth Awards are conferred usually during the National Youth Festival. The award is given in two categories:
1. Individual Category
2. Organisation Category
The number of awards given each year would ordinarily not exceed 20 for individual category and five for organization category. It may, however, vary at the discretion of the sanctioning authority in deserving case.
Award to individuals will comprise a medal, a certificate and award money of ₹1,00,000/-. Award to voluntary youth organizations will comprise a medal, a certificate and award money of ₹3,00,000/-.
Nominations for NYA 2024 have been invited online through the portal https://awards.gov.in. Last date for submission of application is being extended to 30th September, 2025. The detailed guidelines and eligibility criteria are available on the portal.
Individuals/organisations who have shown identifiable excellent work for youth in different fields of development activities and social service such as health, research and innovation, culture, promotion of human rights, art and literature, tourism, traditional medicine, active citizenship, community service, sports and academic excellence, and smart learning are encouraged to submit their nominations by 30th September, 2025 only through the awards portal https://awards.gov.in.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા પુરસ્કાર 2024 માટે નામાંકન આમંત્રિત કર્યા
30 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 સુધીમાં ઓનલાઈન નામાંકન સબમિટ કરવાના રહેશે
25 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે, રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા પુરસ્કાર (NYA) 2024 માટે નામાંકન આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે. આ પુરસ્કારનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય યુવાનો (15 થી 29 વર્ષની વયના)ને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ અથવા સામાજિક સેવાના ક્ષેત્રમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે; યુવાનોને સમુદાય પ્રત્યે જવાબદારીની ભાવના વિકસાવવા અને એક સારા નાગરિક તરીકે તેમની પોતાની વ્યક્તિગત ક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે; અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ અને/અથવા સામાજિક સેવા માટે યુવાનો સાથે કામ કરતી સ્વૈચ્છિક સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્યને માન્યતા આપવાનો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા પુરસ્કારો સામાન્ય રીતે રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવ દરમિયાન આપવામાં આવે છે. આ પુરસ્કાર બે શ્રેણીઓમાં આપવામાં આવે છે:
1. વ્યક્તિગત શ્રેણી
2. સંગઠન શ્રેણી
દર વર્ષે આપવામાં આવતા પુરસ્કારોની સંખ્યા સામાન્ય રીતે વ્યક્તિગત શ્રેણી માટે 20 અને સંગઠન શ્રેણી માટે 5 થી વધુ ન હોવી જોઈએ. જોકે, લાયક કિસ્સામાં મંજૂરી આપનાર અધિકારીના વિવેકબુદ્ધિથી તે બદલાઈ શકે છે.
વ્યક્તિઓને આપવામાં આવતા પુરસ્કારમાં મેડલ, પ્રમાણપત્ર અને ₹1,00,000/- ની પુરસ્કાર રકમનો સમાવેશ થશે. સ્વૈચ્છિક યુવા સંગઠનોને આપવામાં આવતા પુરસ્કારમાં મેડલ, પ્રમાણપત્ર અને ₹3,00,000/- ની પુરસ્કાર રકમનો સમાવેશ થશે.
NYA 2024 માટે નામાંકન https://awards.gov.in પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ઓનલાઈન આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. અરજી સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી રહી છે. વિગતવાર માર્ગદર્શિકા અને પાત્રતા માપદંડ પોર્ટલ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
આરોગ્ય, સંશોધન અને નવીનતા, સંસ્કૃતિ, માનવ અધિકારોનો પ્રચાર, કલા અને સાહિત્ય, પર્યટન, પરંપરાગત દવા, સક્રિય નાગરિકતા, સમુદાય સેવા, રમતગમત અને શૈક્ષણિક શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને સ્માર્ટ લર્નિંગ જેવા વિકાસ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને સામાજિક સેવાના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં યુવાનો માટે ઓળખી શકાય તેવું ઉત્તમ કાર્ય દર્શાવનાર વ્યક્તિઓ/સંસ્થાઓને 30 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 સુધીમાં ફક્ત એવોર્ડ પોર્ટલ https://awards.gov.in દ્વારા તેમના નામાંકન સબમિટ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવે છે.