Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for National Youth Award 2024
Nominations to be submitted online by 30th September, 2025
25 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, invites nominations for the National Youth Award (NYA) 2024. The Award aims to motivate young persons (aged between 15 – 29 years) to achieve excellence in the field of national development or social service; to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens; and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development and/or social service.
The National Youth Awards are conferred usually during the National Youth Festival. The award is given in two categories:
1. Individual Category
2. Organisation Category
The number of awards given each year would ordinarily not exceed 20 for individual category and five for organization category. It may, however, vary at the discretion of the sanctioning authority in deserving case.
Award to individuals will comprise a medal, a certificate and award money of ₹1,00,000/-. Award to voluntary youth organizations will comprise a medal, a certificate and award money of ₹3,00,000/-.
Nominations for NYA 2024 have been invited online through the portal https://awards.gov.in. Last date for submission of application is being extended to 30th September, 2025. The detailed guidelines and eligibility criteria are available on the portal.
Individuals/organisations who have shown identifiable excellent work for youth in different fields of development activities and social service such as health, research and innovation, culture, promotion of human rights, art and literature, tourism, traditional medicine, active citizenship, community service, sports and academic excellence, and smart learning are encouraged to submit their nominations by 30th September, 2025 only through the awards portal https://awards.gov.in.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ യുവജന പുരസ്‌കാരം-2024 നുള്ള നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം ക്ഷണിച്ചു
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30-നകം ഓൺലൈനായി നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കണം
25 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024 ലെ ദേശീയ യുവജന പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് (NYA) കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നു.15 നും 29 നും ഇടയിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള യുവാക്കളെ ദേശീയ വികസനത്തിൽ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സാമൂഹിക സേവനപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ മികവ് കൈവരിക്കാൻ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുക; സമൂഹത്തോടുള്ള ഉത്തരവാദിത്തബോധം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കാൻ യുവാക്കളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക, അതുവഴി നല്ല പൗരന്മാരായി അവരുടെ സ്വന്തം കഴിവുകൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക; ദേശീയ വികസനത്തിനും/അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സാമൂഹിക സേവനത്തിനുമായി യുവാക്കളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകുക എന്നിവയാണ് അവാർഡിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
സാധാരണയായി ദേശീയ യുവജനോത്സവ സമയത്താണ് ദേശീയ യുവജന പുരസ്‌കാരം നൽകുന്നത്. വ്യക്തിഗത വിഭാഗം ,സംഘടനാ വിഭാഗംഎന്നിങ്ങനെ രണ്ട് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായാണ് പുരസ്‌കാരം നൽകുന്നത്:
സാധാരണയായി, ഓരോ വർഷവും നൽകുന്ന പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം വ്യക്തിഗത വിഭാഗത്തിന് 20 ഉം സംഘടനാ വിഭാഗത്തിന് അഞ്ചുമാണ്. എന്നാൽ അർഹമായ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ അനുമതി നൽകുന്ന അധികാരപ്പെട്ട വ്യക്തിയുടെ വിവേചനാധികാരത്തിനനുസരിച്ച് ഇത് വ്യത്യാസപ്പെടാം.
മെഡൽ, സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്, 1,00,000/-രൂപ അവാർഡ് തുക എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് വ്യക്തിഗത പുരസ്‌കാരം. മെഡൽ, സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ്, 3,00,000/-രൂപ അവാർഡ് തുക എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് യുവജന സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകൾക്കുള്ള പുരസ്കാരം
ദേശീയ യുവജന പുരസ്‌കാരം 2024-ലേക്കുള്ള നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ https://awards.gov.in എന്ന പോർട്ടൽ വഴി ഓൺലൈനായി അപേക്ഷിക്കാം. അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ നീട്ടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിശദമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും യോഗ്യതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും പോർട്ടലിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ആരോഗ്യം, ഗവേഷണം, നൂതനാശയം, സംസ്കാരം, മനുഷ്യാവകാശ പ്രോത്സാഹനം, കല, സാഹിത്യം, ടൂറിസം, പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രം, സാമൂഹ്യ സേവനം, കായികം, അക്കാദമിക മികവ്, സ്മാർട്ട് ലേണിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ യുവാക്കൾക്കായി വ്യത്യസ്തമായ വികസന, സാമൂഹിക സേവന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവച്ച വ്യക്തികൾ/സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവർ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30-നകം https://awards.gov.in എന്ന പോർട്ടൽ വഴി നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്.