Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for National Youth Award 2024
Nominations to be submitted online by 30th September, 2025
25 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, invites nominations for the National Youth Award (NYA) 2024. The Award aims to motivate young persons (aged between 15 – 29 years) to achieve excellence in the field of national development or social service; to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens; and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development and/or social service.
The National Youth Awards are conferred usually during the National Youth Festival. The award is given in two categories:
1. Individual Category
2. Organisation Category
The number of awards given each year would ordinarily not exceed 20 for individual category and five for organization category. It may, however, vary at the discretion of the sanctioning authority in deserving case.
Award to individuals will comprise a medal, a certificate and award money of ₹1,00,000/-. Award to voluntary youth organizations will comprise a medal, a certificate and award money of ₹3,00,000/-.
Nominations for NYA 2024 have been invited online through the portal https://awards.gov.in. Last date for submission of application is being extended to 30th September, 2025. The detailed guidelines and eligibility criteria are available on the portal.
Individuals/organisations who have shown identifiable excellent work for youth in different fields of development activities and social service such as health, research and innovation, culture, promotion of human rights, art and literature, tourism, traditional medicine, active citizenship, community service, sports and academic excellence, and smart learning are encouraged to submit their nominations by 30th September, 2025 only through the awards portal https://awards.gov.in.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ 2024 کے لیے نامزدگیاں طلب کیں
نامزدگیاں 30 ستمبر 2025 تک آن لائن جمع کرائی جاسکیں گی
25 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ (این وائی اے) 2024 کے لیے نامزدگیاں طلب کی ہیں ۔ اس ایوارڈ کا مقصد نوجوانوں (15 سے 29 سال کی عمر کے) کو قومی ترقی یا سماجی خدمت کے میدان میں بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے، نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا کہ وہ معاشرے کے لیے ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کریں اور اس طرح اچھے شہریوں کی حیثیت سے اپنی ذاتی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنائیں اور نوجوانوں کے ساتھ مل کر قومی ترقی اور/یا سماجی خدمت کے لیے کام کرنے والی رضاکار تنظیموں کے ذریعے کیے گئے شاندار کاموں کو تسلیم کرنا ہے ۔
نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈز عام طور پر نیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول کے دوران دیے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ ایوارڈ دو زمروں میں دیا جاتا ہے:
1- انفرادی زمرہ
2- تنظیم کا زمرہ
ہر سال دیے جانے والے ایوارڈز کی تعداد عام طور پر انفرادی زمرے کے لیے 20 اور تنظیمی زمرے کے لیے پانچ سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگی ۔ تاہم ، یہ مستحق معاملے میں منظوری دینے والے اتھارٹی کی صوابدید پر مختلف ہو سکتا ہے ۔
افراد کو دیے جانے والے ایوارڈ ایک تمغہ، ایک توصیفی سند اور1,00,000روپے (ایک لاکھ روپے) نقد انعام پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
رضاکارانہ نوجوان تنظیموں کو دیے جانے والے ایوارڈ میںایک تمغہ، ایک تو صیفی سند اور 3,00,000 روپے (تین لاکھ روپے) نقد انعام پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
این وائی اے 2024 کے لئے نامزدگیاں پورٹل https://awards.gov.in کے ذریعے آن لائن طلب کی گئی ہیں ۔ درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 30 ستمبر 2025 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے ۔ تفصیلی رہنما خطوط اور اہلیت کے معیارات پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
ایسے افراد/تنظیمیں جنہوں نے ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں اور سماجی خدمت جیسے صحت ، تحقیق اور اختراع ، ثقافت ، انسانی حقوق کے فروغ ، آرٹ اور ادب ، سیاحت ، روایتی ادویات ، فعال شہریت ، کمیونٹی سروس ، کھیل اور تعلیمی مہارت اورا سمارٹ لرننگ کے مختلف شعبوں میں نوجوانوں کے لیے قابل شناخت بہترین کام کیا ہے ، ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 30 ستمبر 2025 تک صرف ایوارڈز پورٹل https://awards.gov.in کے ذریعے اپنی نامزدگی جمع کرائیں ۔