Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports invites nominations for National Youth Award 2024
Nominations to be submitted online by 30th September, 2025
25 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, invites nominations for the National Youth Award (NYA) 2024. The Award aims to motivate young persons (aged between 15 – 29 years) to achieve excellence in the field of national development or social service; to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens; and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development and/or social service.
The National Youth Awards are conferred usually during the National Youth Festival. The award is given in two categories:
1. Individual Category
2. Organisation Category
The number of awards given each year would ordinarily not exceed 20 for individual category and five for organization category. It may, however, vary at the discretion of the sanctioning authority in deserving case.
Award to individuals will comprise a medal, a certificate and award money of ₹1,00,000/-. Award to voluntary youth organizations will comprise a medal, a certificate and award money of ₹3,00,000/-.
Nominations for NYA 2024 have been invited online through the portal https://awards.gov.in. Last date for submission of application is being extended to 30th September, 2025. The detailed guidelines and eligibility criteria are available on the portal.
Individuals/organisations who have shown identifiable excellent work for youth in different fields of development activities and social service such as health, research and innovation, culture, promotion of human rights, art and literature, tourism, traditional medicine, active citizenship, community service, sports and academic excellence, and smart learning are encouraged to submit their nominations by 30th September, 2025 only through the awards portal https://awards.gov.in.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ యువ పురస్కారం 2024కు నామినేషన్లను ఆహ్వానిస్తున్న యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆన్‌లైన్లో నామినేషన్లు సమర్పించడానికి చివరి తేదీ 2025, సెప్టెంబర్ 30
25 AUG 2025 1:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ యువజన పురస్కారం (ఎన్‌వైఏ) 2024కు నామినేషన్లను భారత యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది. జాతీయాభివృద్ధి లేదా సామాజిక సేవారంగంలో ఉత్తమ సేవలు అందించేలా యువతను (15 నుంచి 29 ఏళ్ల వయసున్న వారు) ప్రోత్సహించడం, వారిలో సమాజం పట్ల బాధ్యతాయుతంగా మెలగాలి అనే స్ఫూర్తిని పెంపొందించడం, తద్వారా మంచి పౌరులుగా వ్యక్తిగత సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరుచుకోవడం, జాతీయాభివృద్ధికి లేదా సామాజిక సేవలో యువతతో కలసి స్వచ్ఛంద సేవా సంస్థలు అందించే అత్యుత్తమ సేవలను ప్రోత్సహించడమే ఈ పురస్కార లక్ష్యం.
జాతీయ యువజన పురస్కారాలను సాధారణంగా జాతీయ యువజన ఉత్సవాల్లో రెండు కేటగిరీల్లో అందిస్తారు:
వ్యక్తిగత విభాగం
సంస్థాగత విభాగం
సాధారణంగా వ్యక్తిగత విభాగంలో ఏటా ఇచ్చే పురస్కారాల సంఖ్య 20, సంస్థాగత విభాగంలో అయిదుకు మించకుండా ఉంటాయి. అయితే.. అర్హత ఉన్న సందర్భంలో వీటిని మంజూరు చేసే అధికారి విచక్షణ ఆధారంగా ఇది మారవచ్చు.
ఈ పురస్కారం స్వీకరించిన వ్యక్తులకు పతకం, ప్రశంసాపత్రం, రూ. 1,00,000 నగదు బహుమతి లభిస్తాయి. యువ స్వచ్ఛంద సేవా సంస్థలకు పతకం, ప్రశంసాపత్రం, రూ. 3,00,000 నగదు బహుమతి అందిస్తారు.
ఎన్‌వైఏ 2024 పురస్కారాలకు నామినేషన్లను https://awards.gov.in పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్లో సమర్పించాలి. దరఖాస్తులు సమర్పించడానికి చివరి తేదీని 2025, సెప్టెంబర్ 30కు పొడిగించారు. వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకాలు, అర్హతా ప్రమాణాలు పోర్టల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
ఆరోగ్యం, పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలు, సంస్కృతి, మానవ హక్కుల ప్రచారం, కళలు, సాహిత్యం, పర్యాటకం, సంప్రదాయ వైద్యం, క్రియాశీల పౌరసత్వం, సామాజిక సేవ, క్రీడలు, విద్యా నైపుణ్యం, స్మార్ట్ లెర్నింగ్ తదితర సామాజిక సేవ, అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల్లో యువత కోసం గుర్తించదగిన స్థాయిలో ప్రతిభను కనబరిచిన వ్యక్తులు/సంస్థలు https://awards.gov.in పోర్టల్ ద్వారా మాత్రమే 2025, సెప్టెంబర్ 30 లోగా తమ నామినేషన్లను సమర్పించాలి.