Prime Minister's Office
India-Fiji Joint Statement: Partnership in the spirit of Veilomani Dosti
25 AUG 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Mr. Sitiveni Rabuka, paid an Official Visit to the Republic of India from 24 to 26 August 2025. Prime Minister Rabuka, who is on his first visit to India in his current capacity, is visiting New Delhi, and is accompanied by his spouse; Hon’ble Mr. Antonio Lalabalavu, the Minister for Health and Medical Services; and a delegation of senior officials of the Government of the Republic of Fiji.
Prime Minister Modi warmly welcomed Prime Minister Rabuka and his delegation. The Leaders held comprehensive and forward-looking discussions on the full spectrum of bilateral matters, and regional and global issues of mutual interest. Both Leaders expressed satisfaction at the growth of the relationship and reaffirmed their resolve to build a broad-based, inclusive, and forward-looking partnership in areas such as defence, health, agriculture, agro-processing, trade and investment, development of small and medium enterprises, cooperatives, culture, sports, education and skill development.
The Leaders noted with satisfaction the momentum gained in bilateral exchanges in recent years, including the historic first-ever visit of the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, to Fiji in August 2024. They recalled the successful hosting of the 12th World Hindi Conference in Nadi, Fiji, in February 2023, which celebrated the shared linguistic and cultural heritage between India and Fiji.
The Leaders reaffirmed the deep-rooted and long-standing relationship and strong people-to-people ties between India and Fiji. They acknowledged the contribution of the Girmitiyas, over 60,000 Indian indentured labourers who arrived in Fiji between 1879 and 1916, in shaping Fiji’s multicultural identity, diverse society and economy. Prime Minister Rabuka appreciated the visit of the Minister of State for External Affairs and Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita, to the Republic of Fiji to attend the 146th Girmit Day commemoration in May 2025.
The Leaders noted the successful convening of the 6th round of Foreign Office Consultations in July 2025, which provided an important platform for reviewing progress and identifying new areas of cooperation.
Both Leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation against terrorism and condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations. Both Leaders condemned in strongest terms the Pahalgam terrorist attack which took the lives of 26 innocent civilians; reiterated zero tolerance to terrorism and rejected double standards on terrorism. Both countries acknowledged the need to counter radicalization; combat financing of terrorism; prevent the exploitation of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes and tackle terrorist recruitment and transnational organized crime through joint efforts and capacity building. Both sides agreed to work together at the UN and other multilateral fora to combat terrorism.
The Leaders reaffirmed their commitment to climate action, resilience building, and sustainable development in the spirit of India’s Mission LiFE and the 2050 Strategy for the Blue Pacific Continent. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Fiji’s membership in the International Solar Alliance (ISA), the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA). The Leaders welcomed the growing collaboration within ISA, including the upcoming establishment of a STAR-Centre at Fiji National University through a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding with ISA, and signing of the Country Partnership Framework to scale solar deployment across priority sectors in Fiji. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s commitment to support Fiji’s national resilience goals within the CDRI Framework through technical assistance, capacity building, and advocacy on global platforms.
The Leaders reaffirmed their shared commitment to promoting biofuels as sustainable energy solution within the framework of the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA). As founding and active members of the Alliance, both sides underscored the vital role of biofuels in enhancing energy security, reducing greenhouse gas emissions, and fostering inclusive rural development. They also agreed to strengthen cooperation on capacity building, technical assistance, and policy frameworks to support the scale-up of sustainable biofuel production and deployment in Fiji.
The Leaders acknowledged the steady growth in bilateral trade and recognized the substantial untapped potential for trade and investment between India and Fiji. They expressed their intent to deepen sectoral cooperation in areas of mutual interest to further consolidate economic partnership, diversify trade portfolios and enhance resilience of supply chains. Prime Minister Modi welcomed the grant of market access to Indian ghee by the Government of Fiji.
Reiterating their shared vision for a robust, inclusive, and sustainable Indo-Pacific economic architecture, both Leaders committed to working closely to promote mutual prosperity. Both Leaders acknowledged India’s growing engagement with the Pacific Island Countries, including Fiji, carried out under the Act East Policy, through the action-oriented Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC) and India’s participation as Dialogue Partner in the Pacific Islands Forum (PIF). Recalling the outcomes of the 3rd FIPIC Summit held in May 2023, Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s commitment to development partnership in the region through wide-ranging initiatives keeping priorities of Fiji at the centre. Reaffirming healthcare as a key priority area, both Leaders welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding on design, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance of a 100-bedded Super Specialty Hospital in Suva which is the largest project undertaken by India under its Grant-in-Aid Programme in the Pacific Region.
Prime Minister Modi welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding on Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia in May 2025 which will strengthen collaboration in the pharmaceutical sector and ensure improved access to quality and affordable healthcare products and services in the Republic of Fiji. He also reaffirmed India’s support for the establishment of Jan Aushadhi Kendras (Peoples’ Pharmacies) in Fiji to provide low-cost generic medicines. The Leaders welcomed the holding of the 3rd Joint Working Group on Health between the Republic of India and the Republic of Fiji on 13 August 2025 during which collaboration under India’s flagship telemedicine initiative, e-Sanjeevani, to facilitate remote healthcare services and enhance digital health connectivity between India and Fiji was discussed. Strengthening heath cooperation, Prime Minister Modi announced the 2nd Jaipur Foot Camp to be organized in Fiji. India will also extend specialized/tertiary medical care services in Indian hospitals for upto 10 Fijians under the ‘Heal in India’ programme to supplement Fiji’s Overseas Medical Referral programme.
Reaffirming Development Partnership as a cornerstone of India–Fiji cooperation, the Leaders welcomed the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding for the Tubalevu Village Ground Water Supply Project for the first Quick Impact Project (QIP) in the Republic of Fiji as announced by India at the 53rd Pacific Islands Forum Leaders Meeting held in Tonga in 2024, which will enable the provision of clean drinking water for local communities.
Both Leaders acknowledged the growing momentum in bilateral defence ties. They emphasized the importance of their shared interests in advancing regional peace, stability, and prosperity. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s commitment to advancing the priority areas of cooperation outlined in the Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation signed in 2017, and to supporting Fiji’s strategic priorities in these areas. The Leaders welcomed the outcomes of the inaugural Joint Working Group (JWG) on Defence, including enhanced cooperation in areas such as United Nations Peacekeeping Operations (UNPKO), Military Medicine, White Shipping Information Exchange (WSIE), and capacity building for Republic of Fiji Military Forces.
The Leaders expressed satisfaction with the ongoing defence collaboration and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen these ties, emphasising the need to enhance defence and maritime security cooperation. Prime Minister Rabuka stressed the significance of ensuring security of Fiji’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and welcomed India’s assurance to extend assistance to meet the security needs of the Republic of Fiji. Prime Minister Rabuka welcomed the planned port call by an Indian Naval Ship to Fiji which will enhance maritime cooperation and interoperability.
Both Leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening defence cooperation through new initiatives aimed at accelerating bilateral defence efforts and designed to promote mutual benefits and advance peace, stability, and prosperity in the region. Prime Minister Modi announced the gifting of two ambulances to the Republic of Fiji Military Forces and the establishment of the defence wing in the High Commission of India in Suva. In view of cyber security being an emerging area of cooperation between both countries, the Leaders welcomed the establishment of Cyber Security Training Cell (CSTC) in Fiji. They emphasized the significant potential for collaboration on addressing current and emerging challenges, particularly in the maritime, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR), and technology sectors.
The Leaders underscored the importance of a free, open, secure, and inclusive Indo-Pacific region. They announced their intent to collaborate on strengthening regional maritime security, contributing to peace and stability in the Indo-Pacific.
The Leaders recognized people-to-people ties as a natural foundation and multiplier for deepening India-Fiji relationship, especially economic and cultural ties. Both Leaders welcomed the signing of the Declaration of Intent on Migration and Mobility between India and Fiji. This will facilitate mobility of professionals, and students between the two countries.
The Leaders welcomed the deputation of a Hindi-cum-Sanskrit teacher to the University of Fiji to support the development of the Centre for Hindi Studies which will further promote linguistic and cultural ties. Prime Minister Modi further extended India’s support for training to a cohort of Pundits from Fiji in India who would also participate in the ‘International Geeta Mahotsav’ (IGM 2025) in India later this year. An International Geeta Mahotsav event will also be organized in Fiji coinciding with IGM 2025 celebrations in India.
The Leaders recognized capacity building as an important pillar of India’s partnership with the Republic of Fiji. Prime Minister Modi affirmed that India will continue to provide capacity building opportunities for government professionals of Fiji through the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Programme.
The Leaders recognised the significance of agriculture and food security as key areas for bilateral cooperation. Prime Minister Rabuka thanked Prime Minister Modi for the assistance of 5MT of high-quality cowpea seeds sent by India in July 2025 to support food security and agricultural resilience in Fiji.
Prime Minister Modi announced gifting of 12 agricultural drones and 2 mobile soil testing laboratories under India’s Grant-in-Aid Programme which will promote innovation and enhance productivity in Fiji’s sugar sector. To further support the sector, Prime Minister Modi announced the intention to send an ITEC expert to the Fiji Sugar Corporation, along with the organization of specialized ITEC training programmes for Fijian sugar sector professionals.
The Leaders stressed on the growing sports connections between both countries, especially the increasing enthusiasm for cricket in Fiji and for rugby in India. At the request of Fiji, an Indian cricket coach will support the Fiji cricket teams through local talent development, thus promoting youth engagement in sports.
Prime Minister Modi expressed appreciation for the allocation of land by the Government of the Republic of Fiji for the construction of Chancery-cum-Cultural Centre for the High Commission of India in Suva and welcomed the handover of the Lease Title. Land has already been allocated in New Delhi in 2015 for the Government of the Republic of Fiji to construct its High Commission Chancery.
The Leaders welcomed the signing of the following aimed at deepening cooperation in key sectors: (i) Memorandum of Understanding between the Fiji Development Bank (FDB) and the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) of India to enhance collaboration in rural development, agricultural financing and financial inclusion; (ii) Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the field of Standardization between the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and the Department of National Trade Measurement and Standards (DNTMS) of the Republic of Fiji; (iii) Memorandum of Understanding between National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), India and Pacific Polytechnic, Fiji, for cooperation in the field of human capacity building, skilling, and upskilling; (iv) Memorandum of Understanding between the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Fiji Commerce and Employers Federation (FCEF) to further economic and commercial ties; and (v) Agreement between M/s. HLL Lifecare Ltd. and Ministry of Health and Medical Services, Republic of Fiji on supply of medicines under Jan Aushadhi Scheme.
Both Leaders underlined the importance of Parliamentary exchanges as a step toward strengthening democratic and legislative exchanges. Prime Minister Modi welcomed the proposed visit by a delegation of Parliamentarians from Fiji to India in 2026. Prime Minister Rabuka underlined the important role played by the Great Council of Chiefs (GCC) in promoting social cohesion and community development in Fiji. Prime Minister Modi welcomed the proposed visit by a delegation of the GCC to India to further strengthen people-to-people ties between the two countries.
The Leaders exchanged views on regional and international developments and reiterated their shared commitment to peace, climate justice, inclusive development, and amplifying the voice of the Global South. Prime Minister Rabuka appreciated the leadership role of India in Global South. They expressed appreciation for the valued mutual support extended in multilateral forums.
Both Leaders agreed on the urgent need for comprehensive reforms of the United Nations, including through the expansion of the UN Security Council in both categories of membership to better reflect contemporary geopolitical realities. Fiji reaffirmed its support for India as a Permanent Member in a reformed and expanded UN Security Council as well as its support to India’s candidature for the UNSC non-permanent membership for the term 2028-29.
The Leaders reaffirmed continued strengthening of South-South cooperation as a necessary step in effectively addressing contemporary global challenges and agreed to work together on issues of common concern to the Global South, including enhanced, equitable representation in institutions of global governance. Prime Minister Rabuka appreciated India’s initiative and leadership in organising the Voice of Global South Summits, which serve as a crucial platform to deliberate on shared concerns, challenges and developmental priorities of developing countries. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Fiji’s active participation in the Voice of Global South Summits and thanked Prime Minister Rabuka for his participation in the Leaders’ Session of the Summit. Both Leaders welcomed Fiji’s continued engagement with the Global South Centre of Excellence, DAKSHIN, in finding unique development solutions rooted in the shared experience of Global South countries.
Both Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to supporting an open, inclusive, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific where sovereignty and territorial integrity are respected. Prime Minister Rabuka expressed Fiji’s interest in joining the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI). Prime Minister Modi welcomed Fiji into this partnership with like-minded countries which seek to manage, conserve and sustain the maritime domain. Prime Rabuka highlighted the concept of the 'Ocean of Peace' which emphasizes building a peaceful, stable, secure, and sustainable future and well-being for our region. Prime Minister Modi commended Prime Minister Rabuka for his leadership in championing ‘Ocean of Peace’ in the Pacific Region.
Prime Minister Rabuka expressed heartfelt appreciation to the Government and people of India for the warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation. He extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to undertake a visit to Fiji.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-फ़िजी संयुक्त वक्तव्य: वेइलोमनी दोस्ती (फिजी अभिव्यक्ति में अर्थ है एक दूसरे से प्रेम करना) की भावना में साझेदारी
25 AUG 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आमंत्रण पर, फ़िजी के प्रधानमंत्री श्री सितिवेनी राबुका 24 से 26 अगस्त, 2025 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर आए हैं। श्री राबुका की प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर यह पहली भारत यात्रा है। श्री राबुका के साथ उनकी पत्नी; स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा सेवा मंत्री श्री एंटोनियो लालबालावु और फ़िजी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी आया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री श्री राबुका और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय मामलों के समग्र पहलुओं और परस्पर हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। उन्होंने संबंधों की प्रगाढ़ता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, कृषि प्रसंस्करण, व्यापार एवं निवेश, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम विकसित करने, सहकारिता, संस्कृति, खेल, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक, समावेशी और भविष्योन्मुखी साझेदारी के संकल्प की पुष्टि की।
दोनों नेताओं ने हाल के वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय यात्राओं में आई तेजी पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसमें अगस्त 2024 में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की फिजी की पहली ऐतिहासिक यात्रा शामिल है। उन्होंने फरवरी 2023 में फिजी के नाडी में 12वें विश्व हिंदी सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन का भी स्मरण किया, जिसमें भारत और फिजी के बीच साझा भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उल्लासित भाव से मनाया गया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और फिजी के बीच गहरे और दीर्घकालीन संबंधों की पुष्टि की और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच गहरे जुड़ाव की बात दोहराई। उन्होंने फिजी की बहुसांस्कृतिक पहचान, विविधतापूर्ण समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था को आकार देने में 1879 और 1916 के बीच फिजी पहुंचे 60,000 से अधिक भारतीय गिरमिटिया मजदूर समाज के योगदान को स्वीकार किया। प्रधानमंत्री राबुका ने मई 2025 में 146वें गिरमिट दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए विदेश और वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा की फिजी यात्रा की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने जुलाई 2025 में छठे विदेश मंत्रालय कार्यालयी परामर्श के सफल आयोजन का उल्लेख किया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग की प्रगति और नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान का महत्वपूर्ण मंच सिद्ध हुआ।
दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की और आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों की निंदा की। दोनों नेताओं ने 26 निर्दोष नागरिकों की जान लेने वाले पहलगाम आतंकी हमले की कड़े शब्दों में भर्त्सना करते हुए आतंकवाद बिलकुल सहन न करने की बात दोहराई और आतंकवाद पर दोहरे मानदंडों को खारिज किया। दोनों देशों ने कट्टरपंथ का मुकाबला करने की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया और आतंक वित्तपोषण को रोकने; आतंकी हमलों में नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का दुरूपयोग रोकने और संयुक्त प्रयासों एवं क्षमता बढ़ाकर आतंकवादियों की भर्ती और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध से निपटने की आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य बहुराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई।
दोनो प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत के मिशन लाइफ और ब्लू पैसिफिक महाद्वीप के लिए 2050 की रणनीतिक भावना के अनुरूप जलवायु संरक्षण, प्रकृति अनुकूल निर्माण और सतत विकास की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए), आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) और वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन (जीबीए) में फिजी की सदस्यता की सराहना की। दोनों नेताओं ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में बढ़ते सहयोग का स्वागत किया, जिसमें आईएसए के साथ एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता द्वारा फिजी राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय में एक स्टार-केंद्र की स्थापना और फिजी में प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सौर ऊर्जा बढ़ाने के लिए संरचना स्थापन साझेदारी हस्ताक्षर शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने तकनीकी सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण और वैश्विक मंचों पर पुरजोर वकालत द्वारा सीडीआरआई ढांचे के तहत फिजी के राष्ट्रीय स्थिति अनुकूलन लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन (जीबीए) के ढांचे के अंतर्गत स्थायी ऊर्जा समाधान के लिए जैव ईंधन को बढ़ावा देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। गठबंधन के संस्थापक और सक्रिय सदस्यों के रूप में, दोनों पक्षों ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने और समावेशी ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देने में जैव ईंधन की अहम भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। वे फिजी में स्थायी जैव ईंधन उत्पादन और इस्तेमाल बढ़ाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, तकनीकी सहायता और नीतिगत ढांचे बनाने में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में निरंतर बढ़ोतरी को स्वीकारते हुए भारत और फिजी के बीच व्यापार एवं निवेश की पर्याप्त अप्रयुक्त संभावना के इस्तेमाल पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने आर्थिक साझेदारी और सुदृढ़ करने, व्यापार पोर्टफोलियो में विविधता लाने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में अनुकूलता बढ़ाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग मजबूत करने की मंशा व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने फिजी सरकार द्वारा भारतीय घी को वहां के बाज़ार में पहुंच प्रदान किए जाने का स्वागत किया।
मजबूत, समावेशी और संधारणीय हिंद-प्रशांत आर्थिक ढांचे का साझा दृष्टिकोण दोहराते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने समृद्धि बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। दोनों नेताओं ने एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के तहत, भारत-प्रशांत द्वीप समूह सहयोग मंच (एफआईपीआईसी) द्वारा फिजी समेत प्रशांत द्वीप देशों के साथ भारत के बढ़ते जुड़ाव और प्रशांत द्वीप समूह मंच (पीआईएफ) में डायलॉग पार्टनर(वार्ता सहयोगी) के तौर पर भारत की भागीदारी की सराहना की। मई 2023 में आयोजित तीसरे एफआईपीआईसी शिखर सम्मेलन के सफल परिणामों का स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने फिजी की प्राथमिकताओं को केंद्र में रखते हुए व्यापक पहल द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में विकास साझेदारी के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की। स्वास्थ्य सेवा को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में इंगित करते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने सुवा में 100 बिस्तरों वाले सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल के डिजाइन, निर्माण, कमीशनिंग, संचालन और रखरखाव पर हुए समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया, जो प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भारत के अनुदान सहायता कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सबसे बड़ी परियोजना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मई 2025 में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया को मान्यता देने के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया, जिससे दवा क्षेत्र में सहयोग सुदृढ़ होगा और फिजी में गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा और उत्पाद तक वहां के लोगों की बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी। उन्होंने फिजी में जन औषधि केंद्र स्थापित किए जाने के लिए भारत की सहायता की भी पुष्टि की ताकि लोगों को कम कीमत पर जेनेरिक दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें। दोनों नेताओं ने 13 अगस्त 2025 को भारत और फिजी के बीच स्वास्थ्य पर तीसरे संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक आयोजित किये जाने का स्वागत किया, जिसमें भारत की प्रमुख टेलीमेडिसिन पहल, ई-संजीवनी के तहत दूरस्थ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सुगम बनाने और भारत और फिजी के बीच डिजिटल सुदृढ़ करते हुए स्वास्थ्य संपर्क बढ़ाने के सहयोग पर चर्चा की गई। स्वास्थ्य सहयोग को और मजबूती देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि फिजी में द्वितीय जयपुर फुट शिविर आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत, फिजी के विदेशी चिकित्सा रेफरल कार्यक्रम के पूरक के रूप में ‘हील इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 10 फिजीवासियों के लिए भारतीय अस्पतालों में विशेष/तृतीयक चिकित्सा देखभाल सेवाएं भी उपलब्ध कराएगा।
भारत-फ़िजी सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण आधार के तौर पर विकास साझेदारी की पुष्टि करते हुए,दोनों नेताओं ने फ़िजी में पहली त्वरित प्रभाव परियोजना (क्यूआईपी) के तहत तुबालेवु ग्राम भूजल आपूर्ति परियोजना के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया। इससे स्थानीय समुदायों को स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध हो सकेगा। वर्ष 2024 में टोंगा में आयोजित 53वें प्रशांत द्वीप समूह मंच नेताओं की बैठक में भारत ने इसकी घोषणा की थी।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में आई गति को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के साझा हितों के महत्व पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने 2017 में रक्षा सहयोग समझौता ज्ञापन में उल्लिखित सहयोग के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को आगे बढ़ाने और फ़िजी की रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं को सहयोग देने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। नेताओं ने संयुक्त रक्षा कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक के परिणामों का स्वागत किया, जिसमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियान (यूएनपीकेओ), सैन्य औषधि, वाणिज्यिक नौवहन सूचना आदान-प्रदान (डब्ल्यूएसआईई) और फिजी के सैन्य बलों के लिए क्षमता वर्धन जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाना शामिल है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने आपसी रक्षा सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और रक्षा एवं समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए इन्हें और मज़बूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। प्रधानमंत्री राबुका ने फिजी के अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) (समुद्र तट से 200 समुद्री मील का आर्थिक संसाधन क्षेत्र) की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया और फिजी की सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं में सहायता के लिए भारत के आश्वासन का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री राबुका ने एक भारतीय नौसैनिक जहाज के फिजी में आगामी पड़ाव पत्तन का स्वागत किया, जिससे समुद्री सहयोग और अंतर-संचालन क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा प्रयासों में तेज़ी लाने और क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक लाभ को बढ़ावा देने तथा शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से नई पहल द्वारा रक्षा सहयोग और सुदृढ़ करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने फिजी के सैन्य बलों को दो एम्बुलेंस उपहार में देने और सुवा स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग में रक्षा विंग स्थापित किये जाने की घोषणा की। साइबर सुरक्षा को दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग का उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र मानते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने फिजी में साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण प्रकोष्ठ (सीएसटीसी) स्थापित किये जाने का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने मौजूदा और उभरती चुनौतियों, विशेषकर समुद्री, मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) सहायता तथा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर बल दिया।
दोनों देशों के शीर्ष नेतृत्व ने स्वतंत्र, खुले, सुरक्षित और समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ करने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता के लिए योगदान देने के लिए सहयोग करने की मंशा व्यक्त की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने लोगों के आपसी संबंधों को भारत और फिजी के संबंधों का प्राकृतिक आधार मानते हुए इन्हें और गहरा बनाने खासकर आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने पर बल दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और फ़िजी के बीच प्रवासन और आवागमन पर आशय घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच कुशल पेशेवरों और छात्रों की आवाजाही सुगम होगी।
दोनों नेताओं ने फ़िजी विश्वविद्यालय में हिंदी अध्ययन केंद्र विकसित करने में सहयोग के लिए एक हिंदी-सह-संस्कृत शिक्षक की प्रतिनियुक्ति का स्वागत किया, जिससे भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने फ़िजी के पंडितों के एक समूह को भारत में प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए सहयोग की घोषणा की, जो इस वर्ष के अंत में भारत में आयोजित होने वाले 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता महोत्सव' में भी भाग लेंगे। भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता महोत्सव 2025 के समारोहों के साथ ही फिजी में भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता महोत्सव आयोजित किया जाएगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने फिजी के साथ भारत की साझेदारी में क्षमता निर्माण को महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ स्वीकार किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से भारत, फिजी के सरकारी पेशेवरों को क्षमता निर्माण के अवसर प्रदान करता रहेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा को द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का प्रमुख क्षेत्र माना। प्रधानमंत्री राबुका ने फिजी में खाद्य सुरक्षा और कृषि अनुकूलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जुलाई 2025 में भारत द्वारा भेजे गए 5 मीट्रिक टन उच्च गुणवत्ता पूर्ण लोबिया बीजों की सहायता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री मोदी ने भारत के अनुदान सहायता कार्यक्रम के तहत फिजी को 12 कृषि ड्रोन और 2 मोबाइल मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं उपहार में देने की घोषणा की, जिससे वहां चीनी उत्पादन में नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी। इस क्षेत्र में और सहयोग के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने फिजी चीनी निगम में एक आईटीईसी विशेषज्ञ भेजने की घोषणा की। साथ ही उन्होंने फिजी के चीनी क्षेत्र पेशेवरों के लिए विशेष आईटीईसी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जाने की भी घोषणा की।
दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते खेल संबंधों, विशेषकर फिजी में क्रिकेट और भारत में रग्बी के प्रति बढ़ते उत्साह पर दोनों नेताओं ने ज़ोर दिया। फिजी के अनुरोध पर वहां स्थानीय प्रतिभा विकसित करने के लिए एक भारतीय क्रिकेट कोच फिजी क्रिकेट टीम को प्रशिक्षित करेगा, जिससे खेलों में युवाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने सुवा में भारतीय उच्चायोग के लिए चांसरी-सह-सांस्कृतिक केंद्र की स्थापना हेतु फिजी सरकार द्वारा भूमि आवंटित किये जाने की सराहना की और लीज़ टाइटल के हस्तांतरण का स्वागत किया। वर्ष 2015 में नई दिल्ली में फिजी सरकार को अपना उच्चायोग चांसरी निर्मित करने के लिए भूमि आवंटित की जा चुकी है।
दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग और प्रगाढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से निम्नलिखित पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का स्वागत किया। इनमें (i) ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि वित्तपोषण और वित्तीय समावेशन में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए फिजी विकास बैंक (एफडीबी) और भारत के राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन; (ii) भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) और फिजी के राष्ट्रीय व्यापार माप और मानक विभाग (डीएनटीएमएस) के बीच मानकीकरण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन; (iii) मानव क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल और कौशल उन्नयन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तहत राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) और प्रशांत पॉलिटेक्निक, फिजी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन; (iv) आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और फिजी वाणिज्य और नियोक्ता महासंघ (एफसीईएफ) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन; और एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड और फिजी गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा सेवा मंत्रालय के साथ जन औषधि योजना के अंतर्गत दवाओं की आपूर्ति समझौता शामिल हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने लोकतांत्रिक और विधायी संबंधों को मज़बूत और सुचारु बनाने की दिशा में संसदीय शिष्टमंडल के एक-दूसरे के यहां दौरे के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने 2026 में फिजी के सांसद प्रतिनिधिमंडल की प्रस्तावित भारत यात्रा का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री राबुका ने फिजी में सामाजिक एकता और सामुदायिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में ग्रेट काउंसिल ऑफ चीफ्स (फिजी की संवैधानिक निकाय) द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। श्री मोदी ने दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए ग्रेट काउंसिल ऑफ चीफ्स (जीसीसी) के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की प्रस्तावित भारत यात्रा का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय घटनाक्रमों पर विचार-विमर्श किया और शांति, जलवायु न्याय, समावेशी विकास और विकासशील देशों- ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज़ बुलंद करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। प्रधानमंत्री राबुका ने ग्लोबल साउथ में भारत की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर एक-दूसरे को दिए गए महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन की भी सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में व्यापक सुधारों की अविलंब आवश्यकता पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें समकालीन भू-राजनीतिक वास्तविकताओं को बेहतर ढंग से परिलक्षित करने के लिए दोनों श्रेणियों की सदस्यता में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद का विस्तार शामिल है। फ़िजी ने सुधारित और विस्तारित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में भारत की स्थायी सदस्यता के प्रति अपना समर्थन व्यक्त करते हुए वर्ष 2028-29 के कार्यकाल के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की अस्थायी सदस्यता के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी के प्रति समर्थन की पुष्टि की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों के प्रभावी समाधान के लिए दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग (विकासशील देशों के बीच सहयोग) को निरंतर मज़बूत करने की आवश्यकता बताई और वैश्विक शासकीय संस्थानों में बेहतर और समान प्रतिनिधित्व सहित ग्लोबल साउथ के साझा हितों के मुद्दों पर मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री राबुका ने "वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ" शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किये जाने में भारत की पहल और नेतृत्व की सराहना की। यह सम्मेलन विकासशील देशों की साझा चिंताओं, चुनौतियों और विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बना। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने "वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ" शिखर सम्मेलन में फिजी की सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना की और शिखर सम्मेलन के नेताओं के सत्र में उनकी भागीदारी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राबुका को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने ग्लोबल साउथ देशों के साझा अनुभव पर आधारित अनूठे विकास समाधान के लिए फिजी के ग्लोबल साउथ सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, दक्षिण के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव का स्वागत किया।
भारत और फिजी के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के सम्मान पर ज़ोर देते हुए खुले, समावेशी, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। प्रधानमंत्री राबुका ने हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल (आईपीओआई) में शामिल होने में फिजी की रुचि व्यक्त की। श्री मोदी ने समुद्री क्षेत्र के प्रबंधन, संरक्षण और स्थिरता के समान विचारधारा वाले देशों की साझेदारी में फिजी का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री राबुका ने 'शांति के महासागर' की अवधारणा का उल्लेख किया जो इस क्षेत्र के शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर, सुरक्षित और सतत भविष्य और कल्याण के निर्माण पर ज़ोर देती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 'शांति के महासागर' के निर्माण में उनके नेतृत्व के लिए प्रधानमंत्री राबुका की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री राबुका ने अपने और अपने प्रतिनिधिमंडल के गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत-आतिथ्य के लिए भारत सरकार और भारत के लोगों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को फिजी की यात्रा का निमंत्रण दिया।