Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister of Fiji, Sitiveni Rabuka to India
25 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
I. Bilateral Documents:
1. Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Fiji for Design, Construction, Commissioning, Operation and Maintenance of a Super-Specialty Hospital in Fiji
2. Agreement between M/s. HLL Lifecare Limited and Ministry of Health and Medical Services, Fiji on supply of medicines under Janaushadhi Scheme
3. Memorandum of Understanding between Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and Department of National Measurement and Standards (DNTMS) through the Ministry of Trade, Cooperatives, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Communications for and on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Fiji on cooperation in the field of standardization
4. Memorandum of Understanding between National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT), India and Pacific POLYTECH, Fiji on cooperation in the Field of Human Capacity Skilling and Upskilling
5. Memorandum of Understanding between Government of the Republic of India and Government of Republic of Fiji regarding Indian Grant Assistance for implementation of Quick Impact Project (QIP)
6. Declaration of Intent on Migration and Mobility between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Fiji
7. Handing over of Lease Deed of Indian Chancery Building in Suva by the Fijian side
8. India-Fiji Joint Statement: Partnership in the spirit of Veilomani Dosti
II. Announcements:
1. Visit of Parliamentary Delegation and of Great Council of Chiefs’ Delegation from Fiji to India in 2026
2. Port call by an Indian Naval Ship to Fiji in 2025
3. Creation of Defence Attaché post in High Commission of India, Fiji
4. Gifting of ambulances to Royal Fiji Military Forces
5. Establishment of Cyber Security Training Cell (CSTC) in Fiji
6. Fiji joins the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI)
7. Memorandum of Understanding between Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Fiji Commerce & Employers Federation (FCEF)
8. Memorandum of Understanding between National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD) and Fiji Development Bank
9. Deputation of a Hindi-cum-Sanskrit teacher to University of Fiji
10. Supply of Mobile Soil Testing Laboratories to Ministry of Sugar Industry and Multi-Ethnics Affairs
11. Supply of Agricultural drones to Sugar Research Institute of Fiji under the Ministry of Sugar Industry and Multi-Ethnics Affairs
12. Support for training for a cohort of Pundits from Fiji in India
13. 2nd Jaipur Foot Camp in Fiji
14. Specialized medical treatment offered in India under ‘Heal in India’ programme
15. Cricket coach from India for Cricket Fiji
16. Deputation of ITEC Expert to Fiji Sugar Corporation and special ITEC training for Sugar Industry Staff
17. Indian Ghee gets access to Fijian market

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
फिजीचे पंतप्रधान सितिवेनी राबुका यांच्या भारत दौऱ्यातल्या फलनिष्पत्तींची सूची
25 AUG 2025 3:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
I. द्विपक्षीय दस्तऐवज:
1. भारत सरकार आणि फिजी प्रजासत्ताक सरकार यांच्यात फिजीमधील सुपर-स्पेशालिटी रुग्णालयाचे डिझाइन, बांधकाम, कार्यान्वयन, ऑपरेशन आणि देखभालीसाठी सामंजस्य करार.
2. मेसर्स एचएलएल लाईफकेअर लिमिटेड तसेच फिजीचे आरोग्य आणि वैद्यकीय सेवा मंत्रालय यांच्यात जनऔषधी योजनेअंतर्गत औषधांच्या पुरवठ्याबाबत सामंजस्य करार.
3. भारतीय मानक ब्युरो (बीआयएस) आणि फिजीचे वाणिज्य सहकारी संस्था सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग तसेच दळणवळण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने राष्ट्रीय मापन आणि मानके विभाग यांच्यात मानकीकरण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार.
4. भारतातील राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (एनआयईएलआयटी) आणि फिजीतील पॅसिफिक पॉलिटेक यांच्यात मानवी क्षमता कौशल्य आणि कौशल्य विकास क्षेत्रात सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य करार
5. भारत सरकार आणि फिजिक प्रजासत्ताक सरकार यांच्यात क्विक इम्पॅक्ट प्रोजेक्ट (क्यूआयपी) च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी भारतीय अनुदान सहाय्याबाबत सामंजस्य करार
6. भारत सरकार आणि फिजी प्रजासत्ताक सरकार यांच्यात स्थलांतर आणि गतिशीलतेबाबत उद्देश पत्र
7. फिजीतील सुवा येथील भारतीय दूतावासाच्या इमारतीसाठी फिजी सरकारतर्फे भाडेपट्टा कराराचे हस्तांतरण
8. भारत-फिजी संयुक्त निवेदन : भागीदारी “वेलोमानी दोस्ती”च्या भावनेतील भागीदारी.
II. घोषणा:
1. 2026 मध्ये फिजीहून संसदीय शिष्टमंडळ आणि ग्रेट कौन्सिल ऑफ चीफ्सचे शिष्टमंडळ भारत दौऱ्यावर येणार.
2. 2025 मध्ये भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजाचा फिजीला बंदर दौरा.
3. भारताच्या फिजीतील भारताच्या उच्चायुक्तालयात संरक्षण लष्करी सल्लागार पदाची निर्मिती.
4. फिजीच्या रॉयल मिलिटरी फोर्सेसला रुग्णवाहिका भेट स्वरूपात देणे.
5. फिजीमध्ये सायबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण कक्षाची स्थापना
6. फिजीचा भारत प्रशांत महासागर उपक्रम (आयपीओआय) मध्ये सहभाग
7. भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ (सीआयआय) आणि फिजी कॉमर्स अँड एम्प्लॉयर्स फेडरेशन (एफसीईपी) यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
8. राष्ट्रीय कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँक (नाबार्ड) आणि फिजी विकास बँक यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करार
9. फिजी विद्यापीठात हिंदी-सह-संस्कृत शिक्षकाची नेमणूक
10. फिजीचा साखर उद्योग आणि बहु-जातीय व्यवहार मंत्रालयाला मोबाईल मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशाळांचा पुरवठा
11. फिजीच्या साखर आणि बहु-जातीय व्यवहार मंत्रालयांतर्गत साखर संशोधन संस्थेला कृषी ड्रोनचा पुरवठा
12. फिजीतील पंडितांच्या गटाला भारतात प्रशिक्षणासाठी पाठबळ
13. फिजीमध्ये दुसरे जयपूर फूट शिबिर
14. 'हील इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रमांतर्गत भारतात विशेष वैद्यकीय उपचारांची सुविधा
15. फिजी क्रिकेटसाठी भारतातून क्रिकेट प्रशिक्षकाची नेमणूक
16. फिजी शुगर कॉर्पोरेशनमध्ये आयटीईसी तज्ञांची नेमणूक आणि साखर उद्योग कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी विशेष आयटीईसी प्रशिक्षण
17. भारतीय तूपाला फिजीच्या बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश