Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister of Fiji, Sitiveni Rabuka to India
25 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
I. Bilateral Documents:
1. Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Fiji for Design, Construction, Commissioning, Operation and Maintenance of a Super-Specialty Hospital in Fiji
2. Agreement between M/s. HLL Lifecare Limited and Ministry of Health and Medical Services, Fiji on supply of medicines under Janaushadhi Scheme
3. Memorandum of Understanding between Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and Department of National Measurement and Standards (DNTMS) through the Ministry of Trade, Cooperatives, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Communications for and on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Fiji on cooperation in the field of standardization
4. Memorandum of Understanding between National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT), India and Pacific POLYTECH, Fiji on cooperation in the Field of Human Capacity Skilling and Upskilling
5. Memorandum of Understanding between Government of the Republic of India and Government of Republic of Fiji regarding Indian Grant Assistance for implementation of Quick Impact Project (QIP)
6. Declaration of Intent on Migration and Mobility between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Fiji
7. Handing over of Lease Deed of Indian Chancery Building in Suva by the Fijian side
8. India-Fiji Joint Statement: Partnership in the spirit of Veilomani Dosti
II. Announcements:
1. Visit of Parliamentary Delegation and of Great Council of Chiefs’ Delegation from Fiji to India in 2026
2. Port call by an Indian Naval Ship to Fiji in 2025
3. Creation of Defence Attaché post in High Commission of India, Fiji
4. Gifting of ambulances to Royal Fiji Military Forces
5. Establishment of Cyber Security Training Cell (CSTC) in Fiji
6. Fiji joins the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI)
7. Memorandum of Understanding between Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Fiji Commerce & Employers Federation (FCEF)
8. Memorandum of Understanding between National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD) and Fiji Development Bank
9. Deputation of a Hindi-cum-Sanskrit teacher to University of Fiji
10. Supply of Mobile Soil Testing Laboratories to Ministry of Sugar Industry and Multi-Ethnics Affairs
11. Supply of Agricultural drones to Sugar Research Institute of Fiji under the Ministry of Sugar Industry and Multi-Ethnics Affairs
12. Support for training for a cohort of Pundits from Fiji in India
13. 2nd Jaipur Foot Camp in Fiji
14. Specialized medical treatment offered in India under ‘Heal in India’ programme
15. Cricket coach from India for Cricket Fiji
16. Deputation of ITEC Expert to Fiji Sugar Corporation and special ITEC training for Sugar Industry Staff
17. Indian Ghee gets access to Fijian market

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিজির প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিতিভনি রাবুকার ভারত সফরে উল্লেখযোগ্য ফলাফল
25 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
I. দ্বিপাক্ষিক নথিসকল
১. ভারত সরকার এবং ফিজি প্রজাতন্ত্রের মধ্যে নকশা, নির্মাণ এবং ফিজিতে একটি সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতাল চালু ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ নিয়ে সমঝোতাপত্র
২. মেসার্স হিল লাইফ কেয়ার লিমিটেড এবং ফিজির স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে জন ঔষধী প্রকল্পের অধীন ঔষধপত্র সরবরাহ নিয়ে চুক্তি
৩. মানক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ফিজি প্রজাতান্ত্রিক সরকারের স্বার্থে ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্স (বিআইএস) এবং ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ ন্যাশনাল মেজারমেন্ট অফ স্ট্যান্ডার্স (ডিএনটিএমএস)-এর মধ্যে বাণিজ্য, সহযোগিতা, অণু, ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি উদ্যোগ ও যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সমঝোতাপত্র
৪. মানব দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং দক্ষতা প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স অ্যান্ড ইনফরমেশন টেকনোলজি (এনআইইএলআইটি) এবং ফিজির প্যাসিফিক পলিটেকের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র
৫. কুইক ইমপ্যাক্ট প্রজেক্ট (কিউআইপি) রূপায়নে ভারতীয় অনুদান সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এবং ফিজি সরকারের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র
৬. স্থানান্তর এবং গতিশীলতার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে এবং ফিজি সরকারের মধ্যে ইচ্ছাপত্র
৭. ফিজির পক্ষ থেকে সুবায় ভারতীয় চ্যান্সেরি ভবন নির্মাণে ইজারা দলিল হস্তান্তরিত
৮. ভিলিমনি দোস্তি নিয়ে অংশীদারিত্বের স্বার্থে ভারত-ফিজি যৌথ বিবৃতি
II. ঘোষণা সমূহ
১. ২০২৬-এ ফিজি থেকে সংসদীয় প্রতিনিধি দল এবং গ্রেট কাউন্সিল অফ চিফস-এর প্রতিনিধিদলের ভারত সফর
২. ২০২৫-এ ভারতীয় নৌ জাহাজের ফিজি বন্দর সফর
৩. ফিজিতে ভারতীয় হাই কমিশনে প্রতিরক্ষা সংযুক্তি পদ সৃষ্টি
৪. রয়্যাল ফিজি সামরিক বাহিনীকে অ্যাম্বুলেন্স উপহার
৫. ফিজিতে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা প্রশিক্ষণ সেল (সিএসটিসি) স্থাপন
৬. ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় সামুদ্রিক উদ্যোগে (আইপিওআই) ফিজির যোগদান
৭. ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসংঘ (সিআইআই) এবং ফিজি কমার্স অ্যান্ড এমপ্লয়ার্স ফেডারেশন (এফসিইএফ)-এর মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র
৮. কৃষি ও গ্রামোন্নয়নে জাতীয় ব্যাঙ্ক (নাবার্ড) এবং ফিজি ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র
৯. ফিজি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে হিন্দি ও সংস্কৃত শিক্ষককে ডেপুটেশনে পাঠানো
১০. চিনি শিল্প এবং মাল্টি এথনিক্স বিষয়ক মন্ত্রককে সয়েল টেস্টিং ল্যাবরেটরি সরবরাহ
১১. চিনি শিল্প এবং মাল্টি এথনিক্স বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীন ফিজি সুগার রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউটে কৃষি ড্রোন সরবরাহ
১২. ভারতে ফিজির পণ্ডিত দলের প্রশিক্ষণ সহায়তা
১৩. ফিজি-তে দ্বিতীয় জয়পুর ফুট ক্যাম্প
১৪. হিল ইন ইন্ডিয়া বা ভারতে আরোগ্য কর্মসূচির আওতায় উন্নত শুশ্রুষাদানের প্রস্তাব
১৫. ফিজির ক্রিকেটে দলের স্বার্থে ভারত থেকে ক্রিকেট প্রশিক্ষক
১৬. ফিজি সুগার কর্পোরেশনে বিশেষজ্ঞ আইটিইসি প্রতিনিধিদল পাঠানো এবং চিনি শিল্পকর্মীদের স্বার্থে বিশেষ আইটিইসি প্রশিক্ষণ
১৭. ফিজির বাজারে ভারতীয় ঘি জায়গা পাবে