Ministry of Defence
People in border areas provided full support to the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor, says Raksha Mantri
“National security is the responsibility of every citizen”
“Amalgamation of defence, education and sports is crucial to building a secure & strong nation”
25 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
“People in border areas provided full support to the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor, which is testament to the fact that the security of the nation is not just the responsibility of the Government or the military, but of every citizen,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath during the inauguration of a Defence & Sports Academy in Jodhpur, Rajasthan on August 25, 2025. He emphasised that the country can face any difficulty and become stronger, if citizens, especially the youth, remain aware & dedicated towards their duties.
Raksha Mantri commended the zeal and determination demonstrated by the youth during Operation Sindoor, during which the Indian Armed Forces gave a befitting reply to the cowardly terror attack in Pahalgam and achieved the set goals with precision. Stressing that India does not discriminate on the basis of caste and religion, he stated that while the terrorists killed innocent people in Pahalgam on the basis of their dharma, the Indian Armed Forces destroyed those who provided shelter to terrorists based on their karma. He described the operation as the identity of New India.
Underscoring the importance of initiatives such as the Defence & Sports Academy, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the amalgamation of defence, education and sports is crucial to building a secure & strong nation. “Education provides knowledge while defence ensures security. Qualities like perseverance, discipline, patience and determination are as important to a soldier as they are to a sportsperson. Students who are products of this confluence of defence, education and sports can make the country proud both at national and international levels,” he said, exhorting the citizens to build a nation which is at the forefront of the world in knowledge, culture and power.
While Raksha Mantri noted the vital contribution of the state’s soldiers in protecting the country, he pointed out that the region is not producing officers in the same proportion as jawans. He urged the people to join the Armed Forces as officers, and contribute in further bolstering national security.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat presided over the function with other dignitaries present on the occasion.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్ సమయంలో సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలు సాయుధ దళాలకు సంపూర్ణ మద్దతునిచ్చారన్న రక్షణమంత్రి
"జాతీయ భద్రత ప్రతి పౌరుడి బాధ్యత""సురక్షితమైన, బలమైన దేశ నిర్మాణం కోసం రక్షణ, విద్య, క్రీడా రంగాల కలయిక కీలకం"
25 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
"ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్ సమయంలో సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలు సాయుధ దళాలకు సంపూర్ణ మద్దతును అందించారు. దేశ భద్రత బాధ్యత కేవలం ప్రభుత్వానిదో.. సైన్యానిదో కాదు.. అది ప్రతి పౌరుడి బాధ్యత అని ఈ సంఘటన చాటింది" అని కేంద్ర రక్షణమంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. రాజస్థాన్‌లోని జోధ్‌పూర్‌లో ఈ రోజు జరిగిన రక్షణ-క్రీడా అకాడమీ ప్రారంభోత్సవ సందర్భంగా ప్రసంగించిన రక్షణమంత్రి ఈ వ్యాఖ్యలు చేశారు. పౌరులు.. ముఖ్యంగా యువత తమ విధుల పట్ల అవగాహనతో, అంకితభావంతో ఉంటే దేశం ఎలాంటి విపత్కర పరిస్థితినైనా సమర్థంగా ఎదుర్కోగలదని, మరింత బలంగా మారగలదని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
పహల్గామ్‌లో జరిగిన ఉగ్రదాడికి సమాధానంగా భారత సాయుధ దళాలు చేపట్టిన ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్ సమయంలో యువత ప్రదర్శించిన ఉత్సాహం, దృఢ సంకల్పాన్ని రక్షణమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. భారత్‌లో కుల-మత ఆధారిత వివక్ష ఎన్నడూ ఉండదన్నారు. పహల్గామ్‌లో ఉగ్రవాదులు మతం పేరుతో అమాయక ప్రజలను చంపేశారని.. భారత సాయుధ దళాలు కర్మసిద్ధాంతం ప్రకారం ఉగ్రవాదులకు ఆశ్రయం కల్పించిన వారినీ నాశనం చేశాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ ఆపరేషన్‌ను నవభారత గుర్తింపుగా ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు.
రక్షణ-క్రీడా అకాడమీ ఏర్పాటు వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ప్రాముఖ్యతను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. రక్షణ, విద్య, క్రీడా రంగాల కలయిక సురక్షితమైన, బలమైన దేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి చాలా కీలకమని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు. "విద్య జ్ఞానాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.. రక్షణ భద్రతను నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. పట్టుదల, క్రమశిక్షణ, సహనం, సంకల్పం వంటి లక్షణాలు ఒక సైనికుడికి ఎంత ముఖ్యమో క్రీడాకారులకూ అంతే ముఖ్యమైనవి. రక్షణ, విద్య, క్రీడా రంగాల ఈ సంగమం ద్వారా విద్యార్థులు జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో దేశం గర్వపడేలా చేయగలరు" అని ఆయన వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. జ్ఞానం, సంస్కృతి, శక్తి పరంగా ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రగామిగా నిలిచే దేశాన్ని నిర్మించాలని రక్షణమంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
దేశ రక్షణలో రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రానికి చెందిన సైనికుల కీలక సహకారాన్ని ప్రస్తావించిన రక్షణమంత్రి.. ఈ ప్రాంతం నుంచి జవాన్లకు సమానమైన సంఖ్యలో అధికారులు రావడం లేదన్నారు. సాయుధ దళాల్లో అధికారులుగా చేరి జాతీయ భద్రతను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి పౌరులు కృషి చేయాలని రక్షణమంత్రి కోరారు.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ అధ్యక్షత వహించిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పలువురు ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.