Ministry of Defence
People in border areas provided full support to the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor, says Raksha Mantri
“National security is the responsibility of every citizen”
“Amalgamation of defence, education and sports is crucial to building a secure & strong nation”
25 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
“People in border areas provided full support to the Armed Forces during Operation Sindoor, which is testament to the fact that the security of the nation is not just the responsibility of the Government or the military, but of every citizen,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath during the inauguration of a Defence & Sports Academy in Jodhpur, Rajasthan on August 25, 2025. He emphasised that the country can face any difficulty and become stronger, if citizens, especially the youth, remain aware & dedicated towards their duties.
Raksha Mantri commended the zeal and determination demonstrated by the youth during Operation Sindoor, during which the Indian Armed Forces gave a befitting reply to the cowardly terror attack in Pahalgam and achieved the set goals with precision. Stressing that India does not discriminate on the basis of caste and religion, he stated that while the terrorists killed innocent people in Pahalgam on the basis of their dharma, the Indian Armed Forces destroyed those who provided shelter to terrorists based on their karma. He described the operation as the identity of New India.
Underscoring the importance of initiatives such as the Defence & Sports Academy, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the amalgamation of defence, education and sports is crucial to building a secure & strong nation. “Education provides knowledge while defence ensures security. Qualities like perseverance, discipline, patience and determination are as important to a soldier as they are to a sportsperson. Students who are products of this confluence of defence, education and sports can make the country proud both at national and international levels,” he said, exhorting the citizens to build a nation which is at the forefront of the world in knowledge, culture and power.
While Raksha Mantri noted the vital contribution of the state’s soldiers in protecting the country, he pointed out that the region is not producing officers in the same proportion as jawans. He urged the people to join the Armed Forces as officers, and contribute in further bolstering national security.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat presided over the function with other dignitaries present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के लोगों ने सशस्त्र बलों को पूरा सहयोग दिया
"राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रत्येक नागरिक की जिम्मेदारी"
"सुरक्षित एवं मजबूत राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए रक्षा, शिक्षा और खेल का समन्वय अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण"
25 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ ने 25 अगस्त, 2025 को राजस्थान के जोधपुर में रक्षा एवं खेल अकादमी के उद्घाटन के दौरान कहा, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के लोगों ने सशस्त्र बलों को पूर्ण समर्थन दिया, जो इस बात का प्रमाण है कि राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा केवल सरकार या सेना की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है, बल्कि प्रत्येक नागरिक की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यदि नागरिक, विशेषकर युवा, अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति जागरूक और समर्पित रहें, तो देश किसी भी कठिनाई का सामना कर सकता है और मजबूत बन सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान युवाओं द्वारा दिखाए गए उत्साह और दृढ़ संकल्प की सराहना कीऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने पहलगाम में हुए कायरतापूर्ण आतंकवादी हमले का करारा जवाब दिया और निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को सटीकता के साथ हासिल किया। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत जाति और धर्म के आधार पर भेदभाव नहीं करता, उन्होंने कहा कि जहां पहलगाम में आतंकवादियों ने निर्दोष लोगों के धर्म के आधार पर उनकी हत्या की, वहीं भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने आतंकवादियों को शरण देने वालों को उनके कृत्‍य के आधार पर खात्‍मा किया। उन्होंने इस ऑपरेशन को नए भारत की पहचान बताया।
रक्षा एवं खेल अकादमी जैसी पहलों के महत्व के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि एक सुरक्षित और मजबूत राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए रक्षा, शिक्षा और खेल का समन्वय अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा, "शिक्षा ज्ञान प्रदान करती है जबकि रक्षा से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है। दृढ़ता, अनुशासन, धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प जैसे गुण एक सैनिक के लिए उतने ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं जितने एक खिलाड़ी के लिए। रक्षा, शिक्षा और खेल के इस संगम से निकले छात्र राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर देश का नाम रोशन कर सकते हैं।" उन्होंने नागरिकों से एक ऐसे राष्ट्र के निर्माण का आह्वान किया जो ज्ञान, संस्कृति और शक्ति के मामले में दुनिया में अग्रणी हो।
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश की रक्षा में राज्य के सैनिकों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि इस क्षेत्र में जवानों के अनुपात में अधिकारी नहीं बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से सशस्त्र बलों में अधिकारी के रूप में शामिल होने और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को और मजबूत करने में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की तथा इस अवसर पर अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।