Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in an interview to a news agency, shared his views on several important issues including the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025
It is an insult to the country’s democracy that a Prime Minister, Minister and Chief Minister run government from jail
It does not suit our democracy that Secretary and Chief Secretary of the Government go to jail for orders from the Prime Minister, Chief Minister and Minister
Modi ji has included PM along with CM and ministers in this bill, whereas through the 39th Constitutional Amendment the then Prime Minister had excluded Prime Minister from the purview of the law
It is within the constitutional ambit to express views against a bill and vote against it, but the mentality of not allowing the House to function is not right
The Supreme Court and High Court of the country are not sitting blindly, if a fake case is filed against the Chief Minister or Prime Minister, then the court has the right to grant bail
When the Constitution was made, the Constitution makers had never imagined that in future there would be such leaders who would run the government while staying in jail
We should not let the level of our moral values fall
25 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in an interview to a news agency, shared his views on several important issues including the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025. Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi clearly believes that any minister, Chief Minister or Prime Minister in the country cannot run government from jail. There is a provision in the Constitution (130th Amendment) Bill 2025 that if the Prime Minister, Chief Minister, Minister of the Government of India or Minister of the State Government is arrested under any serious charge and is not granted bail within 30 days, then they will be relieved from their post. He said that if this does not happen then they will be automatically relieved from their post, legally. Shri Shah said that the opposition should not oppose tabling any bill or constitutional amendment before the house, by the elected government
Shri Amit Shah said that he himself had made it clear that this constitutional amendment will be referred to the Joint Parliamentary Committee of the two Houses. He said that a two-third majority is required for the passage of this bill and when voting takes place, all parties can give their views on it. Shri Shah said that not allowing any bill or constitution amendment bill of the government from being presented in the House is not an appropriate behavior exhibited by the opposition in a democracy. He said that both the Houses of the country's Parliament are for debate and discussion and not for noise and uproar. The Home Minister said that this mentality of not allowing the bill to be presented is not democratic, and the opposition will have to explain their actions to the people of this country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this bill is not against any opposition party and it also brings our Chief Ministers under its ambit. He said that the opposition is misleading the public by saying that FIRs are not filed against the people in the government. He said that there is a provision that if bail is granted within 30 days, then there will be no action as per the bill. Also, if there is a fake case, the courts of the country are there to grant bail. Shri Shah said that in any case, the High Court and the Supreme Court have the right to grant bail and if bail is not granted, then the person will have to quit. He asked whether any Chief Minister, Prime Minister or Minister should run the government while being in jail? Is this good for the democracy of the country? He said that if bail is granted after 30 days, then they can take oath again.
Union Home Minister said that the provision of imprisonment was not made by our Government, it has been going on for years. He said that in the 130th Constitutional Amendment, serious crime has been defined as where there is a provision of punishment of more than 5 years, then the person will have to resign. It is not right that ministers, chief ministers or prime ministers who are accused of corruption or crimes punishable with more than 5 years of imprisonment should run the government from jail. He said that even today there is a provision in the Representation of People Act of India that if any elected representative is sentenced to two years or more, he will be relieved of his position as an MP. He said that this law has been in place since independence to determine moral grounds. Shri Shah said that the membership of many people were terminated and were also revived upon acquittal.
Shri Amit Shah said that since independence, many leaders, ministers and chief ministers have resigned and gone to jail. But now this trend has started that even after going to jail, they did not resign. Some ministers of Tamil Nadu, and Chief Minister and ministers of Delhi did not resign. He said that will the Secretary of the Government, DGP, Chief Secretary go to them in jail to get orders? Shri Shah said that there should be concern and discussion on this issue.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi has himself brought the office of Prime Minister under the ambit of this constitutional amendment. He said that the then Prime Minister of the main opposition party had brought the 39th Constitutional Amendment in which she kept herself out of the scope of lawsuits along with the President and Vice President. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself introduced a constitutional amendment mandating that even the Prime Minister must resign if sent to jail. He said that there will be no delay in the court in this law because the court will have to intervene immediately. This will lead to a quick decision because our courts also understand the seriousness of the law.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji very clearly believes that no Minister, Chief Minister or Prime Minister in the country can run the government while being in jail. He said that when the Constitution was made, the Constitution makers would not have imagined that any Chief Minister would go to jail and still remain the Chief Minister. He said that we should not let the level of our moral values ​​fall. This law will give a base to the level of moral values ​​and will definitely strengthen our democracy. He said that our courts are sensitive and when someone could lose their positions, then definitely the courts will decide on bail within the time limit.
Union Home Minister said that it does not suit the main opposition party to talk about vendetta. He said that during the time of the opposition government, CBI investigation was done after the court's order in at least 12 cases and many people got trapped. He said that if any party boycotts it even after the decision to form a JPC on the proposed law, then there is no other option available before the government. Shri Shah said that this bill is important and after consulting members of all parties, a considered opinion should be arrived at before the JPC. He said that the government gives the opposition a chance to present its views but it seems the opposition does not want to present its views, and the people of the country are witnessing it. The Home Minister said that if someone is neck deep in corruption, then he will be arrested, he will have to go to jail and will also have to resign.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition should not teach him lessons on morality. Shri Shah said that when he was accused and the CBI sent him a summon, he resigned the very next day. The case went on and the judgment also came that he was completely innocent. He said that it was said in that judgment that it was completely a case of political vendetta and he had no involvement in that case, whatsoever. Shri Shah said that he was not acquitted on the basis of doubt but the case against him was dismissed. Shri Shah said that he was granted bail on the 96th day but even then, he did not take oath to become the Home Minister. Not only this, he did not take oath for any constitutional post until all the charges against him were dismissed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the standard of morality is not tied to electoral victory or defeat; rather, it remains constant, like the sun and the moon, always in their place. He said that all our allies are completely in agreement with this law. Shri Shah said that it is not only the ruling party that decides how the Parliament should function. If the opposition does not create a healthy environment for any bill or constitutional amendment, then the people of the country are watching all this. He expressed confidence that this bill will be passed and there will be many people in the opposition who will support it on the basis of morality.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഒരു വാര്‍ത്താ ഏജന്‍സിക്ക് നല്‍കിയ അഭിമുഖത്തില്‍, ഭരണഘടന (130-ാം ഭേദഗതി) ബില്‍ 2025 ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ തന്റെ വീക്ഷണം പങ്കുവെച്ചു.
25 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, ഒരു വാര്‍ത്താ ഏജന്‍സിക്ക് നല്‍കിയ അഭിമുഖത്തില്‍ ഭരണഘടന (130-ാം ഭേദഗതി) ബില്‍ 2025 ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകള്‍ പങ്കുവെച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തെ ഏതെങ്കിലുമൊരു മന്ത്രിക്കോ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിക്കോ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്കോ ജയിലില്‍ നിന്ന് സര്‍ക്കാരിനെ നയിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വ്യക്തമായി വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി, കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി, സംസ്ഥാന മന്ത്രി എന്നിവരെ ഏതെങ്കിലും ഗുരുതര കുറ്റങ്ങള്‍ ചുമത്തി അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുകയും 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ജാമ്യം ലഭിക്കാതിരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്താല്‍ അവരെ സ്ഥാനത്തുനിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കുമെന്ന് ഭരണഘടന (130-ാം ഭേദഗതി) ബില്‍ 2025ല്‍ വ്യവസ്ഥയുണ്ട്. ഇത് സംഭവിച്ചില്ലെങ്കില്‍ അവര്‍ നിയമപരമായി സ്വയമേവ സ്ഥാനത്തുനിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കപ്പെടുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഏതെങ്കിലും ബില്ലോ ഭരണഘടനാ ഭേദഗതിയോ സഭയില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെ പ്രതിപക്ഷം എതിര്‍ക്കരുതെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ ഭരണഘടനാ ഭേദഗതി ഇരുസഭകളുടെയും സംയുക്ത പാര്‍ലമെന്ററി സമിതിക്ക് വിടുമെന്ന് താന്‍ തന്നെ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ബില്‍ പാസാകാന്‍ മൂന്നില്‍ രണ്ട് ഭൂരിപക്ഷം ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് നടക്കുമ്പോള്‍ എല്ലാ പാര്‍ട്ടികള്‍ക്കും അതില്‍ അവരുടെ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കാമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ ഏതെങ്കിലുമൊരു ബില്ലോ ഭരണഘടനാ ഭേദഗതി ബില്ലോ സഭയില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ അനുവദിക്കാതിരിക്കുന്നത് ജനാധിപത്യത്തില്‍ പ്രതിപക്ഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഉചിതമായ പെരുമാറ്റമല്ലെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ പാര്‍ലമെന്റിന്റെ ഇരുസഭകളും ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ക്കും സംവാദങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ളതാണെന്നും ബഹളത്തിനും കോലാഹലത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയല്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ബില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ അനുവദിക്കാത്ത ഈ മാനസികാവസ്ഥ ജനാധിപത്യപരമല്ലെന്നും പ്രതിപക്ഷം അവരുടെ ചെയ്തികള്‍ ഈ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളോട് വിശദീകരിക്കേണ്ടിവരുമെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ ബില്‍ ഒരു പ്രതിപക്ഷ പാര്‍ട്ടിക്കും എതിരല്ലെന്നും നമ്മുടെ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരെയും ഇതിന്റെ പരിധിയില്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഭരണപക്ഷത്തെ ആളുകള്‍ക്കെതിരെ എഫ്.ഐ.ആര്‍ ഫയല്‍ ചെയ്യുന്നില്ലെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ് പ്രതിപക്ഷം ജനങ്ങളെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ജാമ്യം അനുവദിച്ചാല്‍ ബില്‍ പ്രകാരം നടപടിയുണ്ടാകില്ലെന്ന് വ്യവസ്ഥയുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കൂടാതെ, വ്യാജ കേസ് ഉണ്ടായാല്‍, അവിടെ ജാമ്യം നല്‍കാന്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ കോടതികളുണ്ട്. ഏത് സാഹചര്യത്തിലും ഹൈക്കോടതിക്കും സുപ്രീം കോടതിക്കും ജാമ്യം നല്‍കാന്‍ അവകാശമുണ്ടെന്നും, ജാമ്യം അനുവദിച്ചില്ലെങ്കില്‍ ആ വ്യക്തി രാജിവയ്‌ക്കേണ്ടിവരുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ജയിലില്‍ കിടന്ന് ഏതെങ്കിലും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയോ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയോ, മന്ത്രിയോ ഭരണം നടത്തണമോയെന്നും, ഇത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന് നല്ലതാണോയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചോദിച്ചു. 30 ദിവസത്തിന് ശേഷം ജാമ്യം ലഭിച്ചാല്‍ അവര്‍ക്ക് വീണ്ടും സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്യാമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
തടവുശിക്ഷയെന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥ നിലവിലെ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഉണ്ടാക്കിയതല്ലെന്നും, വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി അത് തുടരുന്നതാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ തടവ് ശിക്ഷയ്ക്ക് വ്യവസ്ഥയുള്ള കുറ്റങ്ങളെയാണ് ഗുരുതര കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളായി 130-ാം ഭരണഘടനാ ഭേദഗതിയില്‍ നിര്‍വചിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതെന്നും, അതിലുള്‍പ്പെട്ട വ്യക്തി രാജിവയ്‌ക്കേണ്ടിവരുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അഴിമതിക്കേസുകളിലോ അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ തടവ് ശിക്ഷ ലഭിക്കാവുന്ന കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളിലോ കുറ്റാരോപിതരായ മന്ത്രിമാരോ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരോ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരോ ജയിലില്‍ നിന്ന് സര്‍ക്കാരിനെ നയിക്കണമെന്ന് പറയുന്നത് ശരിയല്ല. തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ഏതെങ്കിലും പ്രതിനിധിയെ രണ്ട് വര്‍ഷമോ അതില്‍ കൂടുതലോ തടവിന് ശിക്ഷിച്ചാല്‍, അദ്ദേഹത്തെ എംപി സ്ഥാനത്ത് നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കുമെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനപ്രാതിനിധ്യ നിയമത്തില്‍ ഇപ്പോഴുമൊരു വ്യവസ്ഥയുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ധാര്‍മ്മിക അടിത്തറ നിര്‍ണ്ണയിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യലബ്ധി മുതല്‍ ഈ നിയമം നിലവിലുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നിരവധി പേരുടെ അംഗത്വം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുകയും കുറ്റവിമുക്തരാക്കപ്പെട്ടതോടെ അവരെ വീണ്ടും അംഗത്വത്തിലേക്ക് തിരികെ കൊണ്ടുവരികയും ചെയ്തതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യലബ്ധിയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം നിരവധി നേതാക്കളും മന്ത്രിമാരും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരും രാജിവച്ച് ജയിലില്‍ പോയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും എന്നാല്‍ ജയിലില്‍ പോയതിനുശേഷവും രാജിവെക്കാത്ത പ്രവണത ഇപ്പോള്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതായും ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ ചില മന്ത്രിമാരും ഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും മന്ത്രിമാരും ഇത്തരത്തില്‍ രാജിവെച്ചിട്ടില്ല. ഗവ.സെക്രട്ടറി, ഡി.ജി.പി, ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി എന്നിവര്‍ ജയിലില്‍ പോയി ഉത്തരവുകള്‍ വാങ്ങുമോയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചോദിച്ചു. ഈ വിഷയത്തില്‍ ഉത്കണ്ഠയും ചര്‍ച്ചയും ഉണ്ടാകണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി തന്നെയാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസിനെ ഈ ഭരണഘടനാ ഭേദഗതിയുടെ പരിധിയില്‍ കൊണ്ടുവന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. രാഷ്ട്രപതിക്കും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിക്കും ഒപ്പം കേസ് നടപടിക്രമ പരിധിയില്‍ നിന്ന് തന്നെയും സ്വയം മാറ്റി നിര്‍ത്തിക്കൊണ്ടാണ് പ്രധാന പ്രതിപക്ഷ പാര്‍ട്ടിയുടെ അന്നത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 39-ാം ഭരണഘടനാ ഭേദഗതി കൊണ്ടുവന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ജയിലിലേക്ക് അയച്ചാല്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പോലും രാജിവെക്കണമെന്ന് വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്ന ഭരണഘടനാ ഭേദഗതി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തന്നെ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കോടതിക്ക് ഉടനടി ഇടപെടേണ്ടിവരുമെന്നതിനാല്‍ ഈ നിയമത്തില്‍ കോടതിയില്‍ കാലതാമസം ഉണ്ടാകില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നിയമത്തിന്റെ ഗൗരവം നമ്മുടെ കോടതികളും മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനാല്‍ ഇത് പെട്ടെന്ന് തീരുമാനത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കപ്പെടും.
രാജ്യത്തെ ഒരു മന്ത്രിക്കോ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിക്കോ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്കോ ജയിലില്‍ കിടന്ന് ഭരണം നടത്താനാവില്ലെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വളരെ വ്യക്തമായി വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഏതെങ്കിലും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ജയിലില്‍ പോകുമെന്നും അപ്പോഴും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയായി തുടരുമെന്നും ഭരണഘടന നിര്‍മ്മിക്കപ്പെട്ടപ്പോള്‍ ഭരണഘടനാ ശില്‍പികള്‍ സങ്കല്‍പ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടാകില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ ധാര്‍മ്മിക മൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ നിലവാരം ഇടിഞ്ഞുവീഴാന്‍ അനുവദിക്കരുതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ നിയമം ധാര്‍മ്മിക മൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ നിലവാരത്തിന് ഒരു അടിത്തറ നല്‍കുകയും തീര്‍ച്ചയായും നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. നമ്മുടെ കോടതികള്‍ സംവേദനക്ഷമം ആണെന്നും ആര്‍ക്കെങ്കിലും സ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ നഷ്ടപ്പെടാന്‍ സാധ്യതയുള്ളപ്പോള്‍, സമയപരിധിക്കുള്ളില്‍ ജാമ്യം നല്‍കുന്ന കാര്യം കോടതികള്‍ തീര്‍ച്ചയായും തീരുമാനിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ ബില്‍ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതാണെന്നും എല്ലാ പാര്‍ട്ടികളിലെയും അംഗങ്ങളുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച ശേഷം, സംയുക്ത പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് സമിതി (ജെ.പി.സി)ക്ക് മുമ്പാകെ ഒരു പരിഗണനാപരമായ അഭിപ്രായത്തിലെത്തിച്ചേരണമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രതിപക്ഷത്തിന് അവരുടെ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങള്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ അവസരം നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും പ്രതിപക്ഷം അവരുടെ അഭിപ്രായങ്ങള്‍ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നാണ് തോന്നുന്നതെന്നും, രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ ഇതിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ആരെങ്കിലും കഴുത്തറ്റം അഴിമതിയില്‍ മുങ്ങിത്താണാല്‍ അവരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുമെന്നും, അവര്‍ ജയിലില്‍ പോകേണ്ടിയും രാജിവെക്കേണ്ടിയും വരുമെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ധാര്‍മ്മികതയുടെ മാനദണ്ഡം തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് വിജയമോ പരാജയമോ ആയി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിട്ടില്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച്, സൂര്യചന്ദ്രന്‍മാരെ പോലെ, എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും അവയുടെ സ്ഥാനത്ത് സ്ഥായിയായി നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാരിലെ എല്ലാ സഖ്യകക്ഷികളും ഈ നിയമത്തോട് പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും യോജിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് എങ്ങനെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് തീരുമാനിക്കുന്നത് ഭരണകക്ഷി മാത്രമല്ലെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ബില്‍ പാസാകുമെന്നും ധാര്‍മ്മികതയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ഇതിനെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന നിരവധി പേര്‍ പ്രതിപക്ഷത്തുണ്ടാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.