Election Commission
ECI’s extensive structured interaction with Political Parties continues
25 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. ECI during the past six months has addressed the long-felt need for constructive discussions with the National and State Political Parties across all levels, by having several rounds of meetings with the representatives of all recognised Political Parties in a structured manner.
2. These meetings were envisaged by Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar in the presence of Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi at the Conference of Chief Election Officers (CEOs) held in March, 2025. Accordingly, 4,719 structured meetings with all political were conducted comprising of 40 meetings by CEOs, 800 by DEOs, and 3,879 by EROs engaging over 28,000 representatives of various political parties.
3. Thereafter, the heads of all 6 recognized National Parties were invited and the Commission has already held meetings with the party heads/ authorized representatives of 5 National parties in May 2025 (details annexed). These meetings provide a platform for Party heads to share their suggestions and concerns directly with the Commission. These meetings are in addition to the meetings of ECI with other delegations of political parties on their request.
4. Subsequently, the Commission has also interacted with 17 recognised State political parties during the months of July and August 2025 (details annexed). The process of meeting with the remaining political parties is underway.
5. These proactive meetings are a new initiative by the Commission and a departure from the earlier mode of interaction with political parties which were prompted solely by the representation from political parties.
6. This initiative aligns with the Commission’s broader vision of further strengthening the electoral process in accordance with the existing legal framework with all stakeholders.
***********
PK/GDH/RP
ANNEXURE
Recognised National Party
Sl.
No.
Name of the Political Party
Status of the meeting
Date of meeting convened/invited
1.
Bahujan Samaj Party
Km. Mayawati (National President)
May 06, 2025
2.
Bharatiya Janata Party
Shri. Jagat Prakash Nadda (National President)
May 08, 2025
3.
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Shri M.A. Baby (General Secretary)
May 10, 2025
4.
National People’s Party
Shri Conrad K. Sangma (National President)
May 13, 2025
5.
Aam Aadmi Party
Shri Arvind Kejriwal (National Convenor)
May 15, 2025
6.
Indian National Congress
The Party requested deferral and did not reply to subsequent communications from ECI for rescheduling.
Invite extended to President, INC for May 15, 2025
Recognised State Party
7.
All India Trinamool Congress
Ms. Chandrima Representative)
Bhattacharya
(Authorised
July 1, 2025
8.
Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
Shri Y.V Subba Reddy
July 3,2025
9.
Samajwadi Party
Shri Ramgopal Yadav (Secretary General and Authorised Representative)
July 3, 2025
10.
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen Party
Shri Asaduddin Owaisi (National President)
July 7, 2025
11.
Telugu Desam Party
Shri Palla Srinivasa Rao (State President)
July 15, 2025
12.
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Shri N.R. Elango
July 17, 2025
13.
Communist Party of India (Marxist- Leninist) (Liberation)
Shri Sanjay Sharma (Authorised representative)
July 22,2025
14.
Tipra Motha Party
Shri. Brishaketu Debbarma (General Secretary)
July 23, 2025
15.
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Shri. Shanmugam (Authorised Representative)
July 24, 2025
16.
Shiv Sena
Shri. Uday Samant
July 29, 2025
17.
Janata Dal (United)
Mr. Afaque Ahmad Khan (Authorised Representative)
July 31, 2025
18.
Indigenous People's Front of Tripura
Sh. Prem Kumar Reang (Party President)
August 1, 2025
19.
Bharat Rashtra Samithi
Sh. Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao (Working President)
August 5, 2025
20.
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
Sh. A.K. Bajpayee (Vice President)
August 7, 2025
21.
Nationalist Congress Party
Shri. Brijmohan Representative)
Shrivastav
(Authorised
August 12, 2025
22.
Biju Janata Dal
Sh. Debi Prasad Mishra (Sr. Vice-President and Authorised representative)
August 19, 2025
23.
Janata Dal (Secular)
Sh. K.R. Shivakumar (National General Secretary and Authorised Representative)
August 21, 2025

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पक्षाच्या शिष्टमंडळाशी साधला संवाद
28 AUG 2025 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2025
मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार आणि निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीरसिंग संधू आणि डॉ. विवेक जोशी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील ‘निर्वाचन सदन’ येथे भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पक्षाच्या शिष्टमंडळाशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांच्या सूचनांचा स्वीकार केला. यावेळी भाकपचे महासचिव डी. राजा यांनी पक्षाच्या शिष्‍टमंडळाचे नेतृत्त्व केले.
पार्श्‍वभूमी
निवडणूक आयोगाच्या वतीने सध्‍या विविध राष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक पक्षांच्या नेत्यांबरोबर संवाद साधला जात आहे; प्रस्तुत बैठक त्याच मालिकेचा एक भाग होती. अशा प्रकारच्या संवादांमुळे राष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक पक्षांच्या पदाधिकारी मंडळींना त्यांच्या सूचना आणि त्‍यांना वाटणारी चिंता थेट आयोगाशी सामायिक करणे शक्य होत आहे. अशा रचनात्मक चर्चेची दीर्घकाळापासूनची गरज निर्माण झाल्यामुळे हा उपक्रम राबविण्‍यात येत आहे. सर्व संबंधितांबरोबर विद्यमान कायद्याच्या चौकटीच्या अधीन राहून, निवडणूक प्रक्रिया अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या आयोगाच्या व्यापक दृष्टिकोनाशी ही गोष्‍ट सुसंगत आहे.
गेल्या 150 दिवसांत, निवडणूक आयोगाच्या वतीने एकूण 4,719 सर्वपक्षीय बैठका घेतल्या. ज्यामध्‍ये मुख्‍य निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांचा सहभाग असलेल्या 40 बैठका, जिल्हा निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांचा सहभाग असलेल्या 800 बैठका आणि ईआरओ म्हणजेच मतदार नोंदणी अधिकारी स्‍तरावरच्या 3,879 बैठका घेण्‍सात आल्या. या बैठकांमध्‍ये विविध राजकीय पक्षांचे 28,000 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले.
Recognised National Party
Sl.
No.
Name of the Political Party
Delegation led by
Date of meeting
1.
Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)
Km. Mayawati (Party President)
May 06, 2025
2.
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Shri. Jagat Prakash Nadda (Party President)
May 08, 2025
3.
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Shri M.A. Baby (General Secretary)
May 10, 2025
4.
National People’s Party (NPP)
Shri Conrad Sangma (Party President)
May 13, 2025
5.
Aam Aadmi Party (AAP)
Shri Arvind Kejriwal (National Convenor)
May 15, 2025
Recognised State Party
6.
All India Trinamool Congress (AITC)
Ms. Chandrima Bhattacharya (Authorised Representative)
July 1, 2025
7.
Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
Shri Y.V Subba Reddy
July 3,2025
8.
Samajwadi Party
Shri Ramgopal Yadav (Secretary General)
July 3, 2025
9.
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen Party
Shri Asaduddin Owaisi (National President)
July 7, 2025
10.
Telugu Desam Party
Shri Palla Srinivasa Rao (State President)
July 15, 2025
11.
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Shri N.R. Elango
July 17, 2025
12.
Communist Party of India (Marxist- Leninist (Liberation))
Shri Sanjay Sharma (Authorised representative)
July 22,2025
13.
Tipra Motha Party
Shri. Brishaketu Debbarma (General Secretary)
July 23, 2025
14.
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Shri. Shanmugam (Authorised Representative)
July 24, 2025
15.
Shiv Sena
Shri. Uday Samant
July 29, 2025
16.
Janata Dal (United)
Mr. Afaque Ahmad Khan (Authorised Representative)
July 31, 2025
17.
Indigenous People's Front of Tripura
Sh. Prem Kumar Reang (Party President)
August 1, 2025
18.
Bharat Rashtra Samithi
Sh. Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao (Working President)
August 5, 2025
19.
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
Sh. A.K. Bajpayee (Vice President)
August 7, 2025
20.
Nationalist Congress Party
Shri. Brijmohan Shrivastav (Authorised Representative)
August 12, 2025
21.
Biju Janata Dal
Shri. Debi Prasad Mishra (Sr. Vice President and Authorised Representative)
August 19, 2025
22
Janata Dal (Secular)
Shri. K.R. Shivakumar (National General Secretary and Authorised Representative)
August 21, 2025