Election Commission
ECI’s extensive structured interaction with Political Parties continues
25 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. ECI during the past six months has addressed the long-felt need for constructive discussions with the National and State Political Parties across all levels, by having several rounds of meetings with the representatives of all recognised Political Parties in a structured manner.
2. These meetings were envisaged by Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar in the presence of Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi at the Conference of Chief Election Officers (CEOs) held in March, 2025. Accordingly, 4,719 structured meetings with all political were conducted comprising of 40 meetings by CEOs, 800 by DEOs, and 3,879 by EROs engaging over 28,000 representatives of various political parties.
3. Thereafter, the heads of all 6 recognized National Parties were invited and the Commission has already held meetings with the party heads/ authorized representatives of 5 National parties in May 2025 (details annexed). These meetings provide a platform for Party heads to share their suggestions and concerns directly with the Commission. These meetings are in addition to the meetings of ECI with other delegations of political parties on their request.
4. Subsequently, the Commission has also interacted with 17 recognised State political parties during the months of July and August 2025 (details annexed). The process of meeting with the remaining political parties is underway.
5. These proactive meetings are a new initiative by the Commission and a departure from the earlier mode of interaction with political parties which were prompted solely by the representation from political parties.
6. This initiative aligns with the Commission’s broader vision of further strengthening the electoral process in accordance with the existing legal framework with all stakeholders.
***********
PK/GDH/RP
ANNEXURE
Recognised National Party
Sl.
No.
Name of the Political Party
Status of the meeting
Date of meeting convened/invited
1.
Bahujan Samaj Party
Km. Mayawati (National President)
May 06, 2025
2.
Bharatiya Janata Party
Shri. Jagat Prakash Nadda (National President)
May 08, 2025
3.
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Shri M.A. Baby (General Secretary)
May 10, 2025
4.
National People’s Party
Shri Conrad K. Sangma (National President)
May 13, 2025
5.
Aam Aadmi Party
Shri Arvind Kejriwal (National Convenor)
May 15, 2025
6.
Indian National Congress
The Party requested deferral and did not reply to subsequent communications from ECI for rescheduling.
Invite extended to President, INC for May 15, 2025
Recognised State Party
7.
All India Trinamool Congress
Ms. Chandrima Representative)
Bhattacharya
(Authorised
July 1, 2025
8.
Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
Shri Y.V Subba Reddy
July 3,2025
9.
Samajwadi Party
Shri Ramgopal Yadav (Secretary General and Authorised Representative)
July 3, 2025
10.
All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen Party
Shri Asaduddin Owaisi (National President)
July 7, 2025
11.
Telugu Desam Party
Shri Palla Srinivasa Rao (State President)
July 15, 2025
12.
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Shri N.R. Elango
July 17, 2025
13.
Communist Party of India (Marxist- Leninist) (Liberation)
Shri Sanjay Sharma (Authorised representative)
July 22,2025
14.
Tipra Motha Party
Shri. Brishaketu Debbarma (General Secretary)
July 23, 2025
15.
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
Shri. Shanmugam (Authorised Representative)
July 24, 2025
16.
Shiv Sena
Shri. Uday Samant
July 29, 2025
17.
Janata Dal (United)
Mr. Afaque Ahmad Khan (Authorised Representative)
July 31, 2025
18.
Indigenous People's Front of Tripura
Sh. Prem Kumar Reang (Party President)
August 1, 2025
19.
Bharat Rashtra Samithi
Sh. Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama Rao (Working President)
August 5, 2025
20.
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
Sh. A.K. Bajpayee (Vice President)
August 7, 2025
21.
Nationalist Congress Party
Shri. Brijmohan Representative)
Shrivastav
(Authorised
August 12, 2025
22.
Biju Janata Dal
Sh. Debi Prasad Mishra (Sr. Vice-President and Authorised representative)
August 19, 2025
23.
Janata Dal (Secular)
Sh. K.R. Shivakumar (National General Secretary and Authorised Representative)
August 21, 2025

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की राजनीतिक दलों के साथ व्यापक संरचित बातचीत जारी
25 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने पिछले छह महीनों में राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय राजनीतिक दलों के साथ सभी स्तरों पर रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श की लम्बे समय से महसूस की जा रही आवश्यकता पूरी करते हुए मान्यता प्राप्त सभी राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ कई दौर की संरचित बैठकें की हैं।
2. मार्च, 2025 में आयोजित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) के सम्मेलन में मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्तों डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी की उपस्थिति में इन बैठकों की परिकल्पना की थी। इसी के अनुरूप, सभी राजनीतिक दलों के साथ 4,719 संरचित बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) द्वारा 40 बैठकें, ज़िला निर्वोचन अधिकारियों (डीईओ) द्वारा 800 और निर्वाचक पंजीकरण अधिकारियों (ईआरओ) द्वारा 3,879 बैठकें शामिल हैं, जिनमें विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के 28,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
3. इसके बाद, सभी 6 मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय दलों के प्रमुखों को बैठक के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। निर्वाचन आयोग मई 2025 में 5 राष्ट्रीय दलों के प्रमुखों/अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठकें कर चुका है (विवरण संलग्न है)। इन बैठकों ने पार्टी प्रमुखों को अपने सुझाव और आयोग के साथ सीधे अपनी चिंताएं साझा करने का मंच प्रदान किया। ये बैठकें, राजनीतिक दलों के अनुरोध पर उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ चुनाव आयोग की बैठकों के अतिरिक्त की गई हैं।
4. आयोग ने जुलाई और अगस्त 2025 में 17 मान्यता प्राप्त राज्य स्तरीय राजनीतिक पार्टियों के साथ भी बातचीत की है (विवरण संलग्न है)। शेष राजनीतिक दलों के साथ बैठक की प्रक्रिया जारी है।
5. निर्वाचन आयोग की नई पहल के तहत ये सक्रिय बैठकें हुई हैं जो राजनीतिक दलों के साथ आयोग के बातचीत के पुराने तरीके से अलग है, जो केवल राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधित्व पर आधारित थी।
6. यह पहल वर्तमान विधायी ढांचे के अनुरूप सभी पक्ष धारकों के साथ चुनाव प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सुसंयत बनाने के आयोग के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
अनुलग्नक
मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय पार्टी
क्रम संख्या
राजनीतिक दल का नाम
बैठक की स्थिति
बुलाई गई/आमंत्रित बैठक की तिथि
1.
बहुजन समाज पार्टी
कुमारी मायावती (राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष)
06 मई, 2025
2.
भारतीय जनता पार्टी
श्री. जगत प्रकाश नडडा (राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष)
08 मई, 2025
3.
मार्क्सवादी कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी
श्री एम.ए. बेबी (महासचिव)
10 मई, 2025
4.
नेशनल पीपुल्स पार्टी
श्री कॉनराड के. संगमा (राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष)
13 मई, 2025
5.
आम आदमी पार्टी
श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल (राष्ट्रीय संयोजक)
15 मई, 2025
6.
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस
पार्टी ने कार्यक्रम स्थगित करने का अनुरोध किया और बैठक पुनर्निर्धारण के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग से प्राप्त पत्र का कोई उत्तर नहीं दिया।
15 मई, 2025 के लिए कांग्रेस अध्यक्ष को निमंत्रण भेजा गया
मान्यता प्राप्त राज्यस्तरीय पार्टी
7.
अखिल भारतीय तृणमूल कांग्रेस
सुश्री चंद्रिमा भट्टाचार्य
(अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि)
1 जुलाई, 2025
8.
युवजन श्रमिक रायथू कांग्रेस पार्टी
श्री वाई.वी. सुब्बा रेड्डी
3 जुलाई, 2025
9.
समाजवादी पार्टी
श्री रामगोपाल यादव (महासचिव एवं अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि)
3 जुलाई, 2025
10.
ऑल इंडिया मजलिस-ए-इत्तेहादुल मुस्लिमीन पार्टी
श्री असदुद्दीन औवेसी (राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष)
7 जुलाई, 2025
11
तेलुगु देशम पार्टी
श्री पल्ला श्रीनिवास राव (प्रदेश अध्यक्ष)
15 जुलाई, 2025
12.
द्रविड़ मुनेत्र कड़गम
श्री एन.आर. एलंगो
17 जुलाई, 2025
13.
भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी-लेनिनवादी लिबरेशन)
श्री संजय शर्मा (अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि)
22 जुलाई, 2025
14.
टिपरा मोथा पार्टी
श्री बृषकेतु देबबर्मा (महासचिव)
23 जुलाई, 2025
15.
ऑल इंडिया अन्ना द्रविड़ मुनेत्र कड़गम
श्री षणमुगम (अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि)
24 जुलाई, 2025
16.
शिवसेना
श्री उदय सामंत
29 जुलाई, 2025
17.
जनता दल (यूनाइटेड)
श्री आफाक अहमद खान (अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि)
31 जुलाई, 2025
18.
इंडिजिनस पीपुल्स फ्रंट ऑफ त्रिपुरा
श्री प्रेम कुमार रियांग (पार्टी अध्यक्ष)
1 अगस्त, 2025
19.
भारत राष्ट्र समिति
श्री कल्वाकुंतला तारक रामा राव (कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष)
5 अगस्त, 2025
20.
लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी (रामविलास)
श्री एके बाजपेयी (उपाध्यक्ष)
7 अगस्त, 2025
21.
राष्ट्रवादी कांग्रेस पार्टी
श्री. बृजमोहन श्रीवास्तव
(अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि)
12 अगस्त, 2025
22.
बीजू जनता दल
श्री देबी प्रसाद मिश्रा (वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष एवं अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि)
19 अगस्त, 2025
23.
जनता दल (सेक्युलर)
श्री के.आर. शिवकुमार (राष्ट्रीय महासचिव एवं अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि)
21 अगस्त, 2025