Ministry of Communications
FoIR Organises Online Session on TRAI’s Framework for Rating of Properties on Digital Connectivity
25 AUG 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Forum of Indian Regulators (FoIR) in collaboration with the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today organised an online interactive session on the Framework for Rating of Properties on Digital Connectivity.
The session, attended by FoIR Members along with senior representatives from Insolvency & Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB), Competition Commission of India (CCI), State Electricity Regulatory Commissions (SERCs), Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (AERA), provided a platform to share knowledge and exchange perspectives on mainstreaming digital connectivity infrastructure in real estate and infrastructure planning in the country across different sectors. More than 80 senior officers from FoIR and other organisations participated in the online session.
The session began with the inaugural address by Shri Ravi Mital, Honorary Chairperson, FoIR & Chairman, IBBI. He emphasised that robust digital connectivity is now a foundational requirement across all sectors viz. finance, education, transport, housing, healthcare and beyond. He commended TRAI for bringing forward the Rating of Properties for Digital Connectivity Regulations, 2024 and underlined the importance of cross-sectoral collaboration among regulators to embed digital connectivity readiness into planning and governance frameworks.
This was followed by the address of Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairperson, TRAI, who highlighted that over 70-80% of mobile data traffic in India is consumed indoors, yet coverage gaps still persist in many premises. With the adoption of advanced technologies like 5G, indoor connectivity requires planning of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI), including fibre entry, ducting, cable trays, rooftop access, Wi-Fi readiness and resilience, as part of core infrastructure planning, similar to electricity and water supply.
Chairperson, TRAI, further informed participants that TRAI had notified the Regulations, 2024 introducing a voluntary star-rating system for properties and had released the Manual for Assessment of Digital Connectivity on 13 August 2025, to guide evaluations. He added that TRAI has already registered eight Digital Connectivity Rating Agencies (DCRAs) to operationalise this framework, with more applications under review.
During the technical session, Shri Tejpal Singh, Advisor (QoS-I), TRAI, delivered a detailed presentation on the digital connectivity rating framework and progress on its operationalisation. The presentation highlighted methodology and rating parameters such as fibre readiness, indoor signal strength, mobile and wired network availability, Wi-Fi enablement and resilience of connectivity infrastructure.
This engagement is part of TRAI’s ongoing outreach with stakeholders to raise awareness and promote adoption of its digital connectivity rating framework in line with national priorities such as Digital India and the Smart Cities Mission.

संचार मंत्रालय
एफओआईआर ने डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी पर संपत्तियों की रेटिंग के लिए ट्राई की रूपरेखा पर ऑनलाइन सत्र का आयोजन किया
25 AUG 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विनियामकों के फोरम (एफओआईआर) ने भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) के सहयोग से आज डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी पर संपत्तियों की रेटिंग के लिए रूपरेखा पर एक ऑनलाइन विचार-विमर्श सत्र का आयोजन किया।
इस सत्र में, भारतीय दिवाला एवं शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई), केंद्रीय विद्युत विनियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी), पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस विनियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी), भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई), राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोग (एसईआरसी), भारतीय विमानपत्तन आर्थिक विनियामक प्राधिकरण (एईआरए) के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ एफओआईआर के सदस्यों ने भी भाग लिया। इस सत्र ने देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रियल एस्टेट और बुनियादी ढांचा नियोजन में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर ज्ञान साझा करने और दृष्टिकोणों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। एफओआईआर और अन्य संगठनों के 80 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने ऑनलाइन भाग लिया।
सत्र की शुरुआत में एफओआईआर के मानद अध्यक्ष और आईबीबीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि मित्तल ने कहा कि मज़बूत डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी अब वित्त, शिक्षा, परिवहन, आवास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अन्य सभी क्षेत्रों में एक मूलभूत आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी विनियमन, 2024 के लिए संपत्तियों की रेटिंग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ट्राई की सराहना की और योजना एवं शासन ढांचे में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी की तैयारी को शामिल करने के लिए विनियामकों के बीच अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
इसके बाद, ट्राई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में 70-80 प्रतिशत से अधिक मोबाइल डेटा ट्रैफ़िक का उपयोग घरों के अंदर ही होता है, फिर भी कई परिसरों में कवरेज की कमी अभी भी बनी हुई है। 5जी जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने के साथ, घर के अंदर कनेक्टिविटी के लिए डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीसीआई) की योजना बनाना आवश्यक है, जिसमें बिजली और पानी की आपूर्ति की तरह ही, फाइबर एंट्री, डक्टिंग, केबल ट्रे, रूफटॉप एक्सेस, वाई-फाई की तैयारी शामिल है।
ट्राई के अध्यक्ष ने प्रतिभागियों को यह भी बताया कि ट्राई ने संपत्तियों के लिए एक स्वैच्छिक स्टार-रेटिंग प्रणाली शुरू करने के लिए विनियम, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया है और मूल्यांकन के मार्गदर्शन के लिए 13 अगस्त 2025 को डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के आकलन हेतु निर्देश पुस्तिका जारी की है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस ढांचे को लागू करने के लिए ट्राई ने पहले ही आठ डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग एजेंसियों (डीसीआरए) को पंजीकृत कर लिया है, और कुछ और आवेदनों की समीक्षा की जा रही है।
तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान, ट्राई के सलाहकार श्री तेजपाल सिंह ने डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग ढांचे और इसके संचालन की प्रगति पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। प्रस्तुति में फाइबर तैयारी, इनडोर सिग्नल क्षमता, मोबाइल और वायर्ड नेटवर्क उपलब्धता, वाई-फाई सक्षमता और कनेक्टिविटी बुनियादी ढांचे जैसी कार्यप्रणाली और रेटिंग मापदंडों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
यह सहभागिता, डिजिटल इंडिया और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन जैसी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी रेटिंग ढांचे के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इसे अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ ट्राई के चल रहे संपर्क का हिस्सा है।