Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India Partners with World Food Programme to Fight Global Hunger
India committed to assisting countries facing food security: Food Secy
25 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the World Food Programme (WFP) today announced a significant milestone in their collaboration aimed at addressing the global hunger crisis by signing a Letter of Intent (LoI).
Under this initiative, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, offers WFP the opportunity to supply fortified rice from India, aiding in fulfilling the food and nutritional requirements of the most vulnerable populations in crisis zones globally.
This collaboration underscores the strength of global partnerships. By sourcing rice from India, WFP will utilise the resources of an agricultural surplus nation to deliver life-saving aid and make tangible progress against hunger.
“India is committed to the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the earth is one family – and collective responsibility towards each other and their shared future. The country’s humanitarian support for communities in need, facing food insecurity is part of this approach,” said Mr. Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD, Government of India.
"We deeply appreciate India’s steadfast commitment to fostering a food-secure and peaceful world," said Carl Skau, Deputy Executive Director, WFP. "This partnership reflects our joint intent to strengthen global efforts and ensure sustained support for those in need," he added.
Expressing gratitude, WFP’s Deputy Executive Director lauded India’s contribution to the fight against hunger, especially as the world faces rising food insecurity amid constrained humanitarian funding.
The initiative signifies the culmination of the discussions at the February 2025 Executive Board side event in Rome, where representatives from the Indian government and WFP explored ways to collaborate. This LoI lays the ground to ensure a dependable supply of Food grains for humanitarian distribution.
Other ongoing collaborative efforts with WFP such as Supply Chain Optimization (Distribution / Procurement), Fortified Rice Rollout, Annapurti Devices (Grain ATMs), Jan Poshan Kendra, Smart Warehousing technology and Flospans (Mobile Storage Units) were deliberated along with the potential areas for future collaboration.
Also present were Mr. Ashutosh Agnihotri, Chairman and Managing Director, Food Corporation of India; Mr. Samir Wanmali, WFP APARO, Regional Director; Ms. Elisabeth Faure, WFP India, Country Director and other senior officers of the DFPD, Government of India.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
वैश्विक भुखमरी से निपटने के लिए भारत ने विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम के साथ साझेदारी की
खाद्य सुरक्षा से जूझ रहे देशों की सहायता के लिए भारत प्रतिबद्ध: खाद्य सचिव
25 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) ने आज एक आशय पत्र (एलओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर करके वैश्विक भुखमरी संकट से निपटने के उद्देश्य से अपने सहयोग के रूप में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि की घोषणा की।
भारत सरकार का खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) इस पहल के तहत डब्ल्यूएफपी को भारत से फोर्टिफाइड चावल की आपूर्ति करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। इस पहल से वैश्विक स्तर पर संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में सबसे कमजोर आबादी की खाद्य और पोषण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह सहयोग वैश्विक साझेदारियों की मजबूती को दर्शाता है। भारत से चावल प्राप्त करके, डब्ल्यूएफपी अपनी आवश्यकता से अधिक कृषि पैदावार वाले देश के संसाधनों का इस्तेमाल जीवन रक्षक सहायता प्रदान करने और भुखमरी से निपटने की दिशा में ठोस प्रगति करने के लिए करेगा।
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने कहा, "भारत वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम यानी पृथ्वी एक परिवार के सिद्धांत और एक-दूसरे के प्रति सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी तथा उनके साझा भविष्य को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है। खाद्य असुरक्षा का सामना कर रहे जरूरतमंद समुदायों के लिए देश का मानवीय समर्थन इसी दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है।"
डब्ल्यूएफपी के उप कार्यकारी निदेशक कार्ल स्काउ ने कहा, "हम खाद्य-सुरक्षित और शांतिपूर्ण विश्व के निर्माण के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की गहराई से सराहना करते हैं।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "यह साझेदारी वैश्विक प्रयासों को मजबूत करने और जरूरतमंद लोगों को निरंतर सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के हमारे संयुक्त इरादे को दर्शाती है।"
डब्ल्यूएफपी के उप कार्यकारी निदेशक ने आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि खासकर ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया सीमित मानवीय सहायता निधि के बीच बढ़ती खाद्य असुरक्षा का सामना कर रही है, भुखमरी से निपटने में भारत का योगदान सराहनीय है।
यह पहल रोम में फरवरी 2025 में कार्यकारी बोर्ड के एक कार्यक्रम में हुई चर्चाओं के समापन का प्रतीक है, जहां भारत सरकार और डब्ल्यूएफपी के प्रतिनिधियों ने सहयोग के तौर-तरीकों पर विचार-विमर्श किया था। यह आशय पत्र मानवीय वितरण के लिए खाद्यान्न की विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने का आधार तैयार करता है।
विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम के साथ चल रहे अन्य सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों, जैसे आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनुकूलन (वितरण/खरीद), फोर्टिफाइड चावल की शुरुआत, अन्नपूर्ति उपकरण (अनाज एटीएम), जन पोषण केंद्र, स्मार्ट वेयरहाउसिंग तकनीक और फ्लोस्पैन (मोबाइल स्टोरेज यूनिट) पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और साथ ही भविष्य में सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय खाद्य निगम के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आशुतोष अग्निहोत्री, डब्ल्यूएफपी एपीएआरओ के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री समीर वनमाली, डब्ल्यूएफपी इंडिया की कंट्री डायरेक्टर सुश्री एलिजाबेथ फॉरे और भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।