Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
India Partners with World Food Programme to Fight Global Hunger
India committed to assisting countries facing food security: Food Secy
25 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the World Food Programme (WFP) today announced a significant milestone in their collaboration aimed at addressing the global hunger crisis by signing a Letter of Intent (LoI).
Under this initiative, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, offers WFP the opportunity to supply fortified rice from India, aiding in fulfilling the food and nutritional requirements of the most vulnerable populations in crisis zones globally.
This collaboration underscores the strength of global partnerships. By sourcing rice from India, WFP will utilise the resources of an agricultural surplus nation to deliver life-saving aid and make tangible progress against hunger.
“India is committed to the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the earth is one family – and collective responsibility towards each other and their shared future. The country’s humanitarian support for communities in need, facing food insecurity is part of this approach,” said Mr. Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, DFPD, Government of India.
"We deeply appreciate India’s steadfast commitment to fostering a food-secure and peaceful world," said Carl Skau, Deputy Executive Director, WFP. "This partnership reflects our joint intent to strengthen global efforts and ensure sustained support for those in need," he added.
Expressing gratitude, WFP’s Deputy Executive Director lauded India’s contribution to the fight against hunger, especially as the world faces rising food insecurity amid constrained humanitarian funding.
The initiative signifies the culmination of the discussions at the February 2025 Executive Board side event in Rome, where representatives from the Indian government and WFP explored ways to collaborate. This LoI lays the ground to ensure a dependable supply of Food grains for humanitarian distribution.
Other ongoing collaborative efforts with WFP such as Supply Chain Optimization (Distribution / Procurement), Fortified Rice Rollout, Annapurti Devices (Grain ATMs), Jan Poshan Kendra, Smart Warehousing technology and Flospans (Mobile Storage Units) were deliberated along with the potential areas for future collaboration.
Also present were Mr. Ashutosh Agnihotri, Chairman and Managing Director, Food Corporation of India; Mr. Samir Wanmali, WFP APARO, Regional Director; Ms. Elisabeth Faure, WFP India, Country Director and other senior officers of the DFPD, Government of India.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு தேவைப்படும் நாடுகளுக்கு உதவ இந்தியா, உலக உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்துள்ளது
25 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளவில் பசியை எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் நாடுகளுக்கு உதவும் நோக்கில் மத்திய அரசு உலக உணவு திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்துள்ளது. இதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் இன்று கையெழுத்தானது. அதன்படி மத்திய அரசின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை இந்தியாவில் இருந்து செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அரிசியை உலக உணவு பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் மூலம் உலகளவில் உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து தேவையை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ள மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு வழங்கவுள்ளது.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மைகளின் வலிமையை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்தியாவில் இருந்து அரிசியைப் பெறுவதன் மூலம், உலக உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம், வேளாண் உற்பத்தி உபரியாக உள்ள நாட்டின் வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி உயிர்காக்கும் உதவிகளை வழங்கவும், பசிக்கு எதிராக உறுதியான நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொள்ள உதவும்.
இது குறித்து குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள மத்திய அரசின் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் சோப்ரா, வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் - பூமி ஒரு குடும்பம் என்ற கொள்கைக்கும், ஒருவருக்கொருவர் மற்றும் அவர்களின் பகிரப்பட்ட எதிர்காலத்திற்கும் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பு என்ற கொள்கைக்கும் இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பின்மையை எதிர்கொள்ளும், தேவைப்படும் சமூகத்தினருக்கு நாட்டின் மனிதாபிமான ஆதரவு இந்த அணுகுமுறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160603