Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics celebrates its 42nd Foundation Day
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, says “Telecom is key for national security; C-DOT engineers, you are not only technologists but also guardians of India’s digital border”
Experts highlight advancements in the areas of 6G, AI, Cybersecurity & Quantum Communication and C-DOT’s vital role for strengthening these areas
On the occasion, under NIDHI program, 10 entrepreneurs led by women were recognised and awarded grant for research and development of their projects
25 AUG 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, celebrated its 42nd Foundation Day at C-DOT Campus, Delhi, marking 41 years since its founding in 1984 by the Government of India.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development inaugurated the technical exhibition to formally launch Foundation Day Celebrations. Dr Pemmasani presided the inaugural foundation day function as Chief Guest. Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Chairman, Digital Communication Commission, and Secretary (Telecom) graced the occasion as Guest of Honour.
Acknowledging the consistent efforts and contributions made by C-DOTians in the domain of technology Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development emphasised that telecom is key to national security. He underlined, “Every network we build, every signal we transmit, every data packet we carry is part of India’s strategic infrastructure. C-DOT engineers, you are not only technologists but also you are guardians of India’s digital borders”. He further said that by 2047, when India celebrates 100 years of Independence, C-DOT must stand as an institution of global eminence. He said, “The world should look to you for secure, affordable, and trusted telecom solutions. That is the scale of ambition we must set for ourselves.” He appreciated C-DOT’s delivery of 4G core for BSNL network & asked C-DOT engineers to further scale it to a world class product.
Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, lauded the efforts of the engineers and encouraged them to engage in research and development advancing India’s digital growth story through innovation, collaboration and a relentless focus on addressing local challenges with globally competitive solutions. He stressed to work relentlessly to fulfil the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and assured full support of the Government.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT emphasised “As C-DOT enters its 42nd year, it reaffirms its unwavering commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat. C-DOT has not only been pioneer in pathbreaking solutions for India’s unique needs but also has become a symbol of self-reliance and technological excellence. He said that AI based technologies developed by C-DOT has helped the government to disconnect 5 crore connections that has helped citizens in mitigating cyber frauds.
The foundation day program was graced by dignitaries including Shri Anand Khare, Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission; Shri Rudra Narayan Palai, Member (Technology), Digital Communications Commission; and Shri Deb Kumar Chakraborti, Member (Services), Designate. In the deliberation, delving on the pivotal role of C-DOT engineers and their contribution in the institutional building right from the inception of its foundation in 1984, they reminisced the rich technological history of C-DOT and shared anecdotes from their experiences and exhorted the younger generation to achieve milestones in tune with Atmanirbhar Bharat mission of Government of India.
Foundation Day highlights its role in advancing research and innovation in the telecom domain. The Day was power packed with various technical sessions. The slew of experts namely Dr. Arun Kumar Singh, President & CEO, Ilantus Services, Plano, USA, Prof Sandeep Shukla, Director, IIT Hyderabad, Prof Ranjan Bose, Director, IIT Delhi, Dr. Brajesh Lall, IIT Delhi, Dr. C.M. Chandrashekhar, IISC, delivered enlightening talks on diverse subjects in the domain of AI, Cybersecurity, 6G and Quantum communication technologies.
During the celebration 10 women led entrepreneurs were recognised and awarded grant for research and development of their projects by the Minister. NIDHI, an initiative to encourage and empower Women-led Startups in ICT sector was launched by C-DOT. NIDHI reflects the commitment of C-DOT to the promotion of a culture of synergetic innovation for the co-creation and development of indigenous telecom products/solutions with academia, startups, and industries aligning with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Over the past four decades, C-DoT has been at the forefront of India’s telecom revolution—bringing connectivity to rural areas, powering the ambitious BharatNet (NOFN) project, and delivering cutting-edge solutions in Cyber security, Disaster Management, 4G/5G, Next generation networks, AI, Network Management Systems, IoT/M2M applications among others. It has also initiated exploratory research into 6G use cases, aligning with the vision of positioning India as a global leader in next-generation connectivity & fulfilling the vision of AtmanirbharBharat.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس نے اپنا 42 واں یومِ تاسیس منایا
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے کہا کہ ’’ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن قومی سلامتی کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے؛ سی-ڈاٹ(سی - ڈی اوٹی) کے انجینئرز، آپ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرہی نہیں بلکہ بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل سرحدوں کے محافظ بھی ہیں‘‘
ماہرین نے 6جی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، سائبر سیکورٹی اور کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کے شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا، اور ان شعبوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں سی-ڈاٹ (سی - ڈی اوٹی) کے کلیدی کردار کو بھی سراہا
اس موقع پر، نِدھی (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی) پروگرام کے تحت خواتین کی قیادت میں کام کرنے والے 10 کاروباری ادارے کوتسلیم کیاگیا اور ان کے منصوبوں کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے گرانٹ دیئے گئے
25 AUG 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈی اوٹی)، حکومت ہندکی مواصلات کی وزارت کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے شعبہ کے ممتاز ٹیلی کام تحقیق وترقی کے مرکزنےسی-ڈی اوٹی کیمپس، دہلی میں اپنا 42 واں یوم تاسیس منایا، 1984 میں آج ہی کے دن حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اس کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا اورآج اس کے41 سال مکمل ہو گئے ہیں۔
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے تکنیکی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا اور یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات کا باضابطہ طورپر آغاز کیا۔ ڈاکٹر پیماسانی نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے یومِ تاسیس کی افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ڈاکٹر نیرج متل، چیئرمین، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن اور سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام)، اس موقع پر مہمانِ اعزازی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) کے کارکنوں کی ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں مسلسل کوششوں اوران کی خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹیلی کام قومی سلامتی کی ایک بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہر نیٹ ورک جو ہم تعمیر کرتے ہیں، ہر سگنل جو ہم منتقل کرتے ہیں، اور ہر ڈیٹا پیکٹ جو ہم لے کر جاتے ہیں، بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا حصہ ہے۔ سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) کے انجینئرز، آپ صرف ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہر ہی نہیں ہیں بلکہ بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل سرحدوں کے محافظ بھی ہیں۔‘‘نہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2047 تک، جب بھارت آزادی کی 100 سالہ تقریب منائے گا، تب سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) کو ایک عالمی معیار کا ادارہ بننا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’دنیا آپ کی جانب دیکھے کہ آپ محفوظ، سستی اور قابلِ اعتماد ٹیلی کام حل فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہی وہ اہم مقصد ہے جو ہمیں اپنے لیے مقرر کرنا ہوگا۔‘‘انہوں نے بی ایس این ایل نیٹ ورک کے لیے سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) کی طرف سے 4جی کور فراہم کرنے کی ستائش کی اور سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) کے انجینئرز سے کہا کہ اسے مزید ترقی دے کر عالمی معیار کا پروڈکٹ بنائیں۔
محکمہ مواصلات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے انجینئرز کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے انہیں تحقیق و ترقی میں مزید سرگرم رہنے کی ترغیب دی تاکہ جدت، تعاون اور مقامی مسائل کے عالمی معیار کے حل فراہم کر کے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کی داستان کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔انہوں نے وزیراعظم کے “آتم نربھر بھارت” کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرنے پر زور دیا اور حکومت کی مکمل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’جب سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) اپنے 42 ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، تو یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے اپنے غیر متزلزل وابستگی کو دوبارہ دہراتا ہے۔ سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) نہ صرف بھارت کی منفرد ضروریات کے لیے جدید اور انقلابی حل پیش کرنے والا ادارہ ہے بلکہ خود انحصاری اور تکنیکی برتری کی علامت بھی بن چکا ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) کی تیار کردہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز نے حکومت کو 5 کروڑ کنکشنز کو منقطع کرنے میں مدد دی ہے، جس سے شہریوں کو سائبر فراڈ سے بچانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
یومِ تاسیس کی تقریب میں معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی جن میں جناب آنند کھرے، رکن (سروسز)، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن؛ جناب رودرا نارائن پالائی، رکن (ٹیکنالوجی)، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن؛ اور جناب دیب کمار چکرورتی، رکن (سروسز)، نامزد شامل تھے۔تقریب میں انہوں نے سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) کے انجینئرز کے کلیدی کردار اور 1984 میں اس کے قیام سے لے کر آج تک ادارے کی تعمیر میں ان کی خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) کی بھرپور تکنیکی تاریخ کو یاد کیا، اپنے تجربات اورمشاہدات کے دلچسپ واقعات مشترک کیے اور نوجوان نسل کو حکومتِ ہند کے آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کے مطابق نئے سنگِ میل حاصل کرنے کی تلقین کی۔
یومِ تاسیس نے ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور جدت کی ترقی میں اپنے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ دن مختلف تکنیکی سیشنز سے بھرپور تھا۔ کئی ماہرین جن میں ڈاکٹر ارون کمار سنگھ، صدر اور چیف ایگزیکٹو افسر، ایلینٹس سروسز، پلانوں، امریکہ، پروفیسر سندیپ شُکلا، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، پروفیسر رنجن بوس، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، ڈاکٹر برجیش لال، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، اور ڈاکٹر سی۔ایم۔ چندر شیکھر، آئی آئی ایس سی شامل تھے، جنہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبر سیکورٹی، 6جی اور کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کے مختلف موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی اور معلومات سے بھرپور گفتگو کی۔
تقریب کے دوران، وزیر مملکت نے 10 خواتین کی قیادت میں کام کرنے والے کاروباری ادارے کوتسلیم کیا اور ان کے منصوبوں کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے گرانٹ دیئے۔سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) نے آئی سی ٹی شعبے میں خواتین کی قیادت والی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے نِدھی (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی) پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔نِدھی (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی) پروگرام سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) کی اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ وہ تعلیمی اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ مل کر مقامی ٹیلی کام مصنوعات اور حل کی مشترکہ تخلیق اور ترقی کے لیے ہم آہنگ جدت کی ثقافت کو فروغ دے، جو وزیراعظم کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔
گزشتہ چار دہائیوں سے، سی-ڈاٹ (سی-ڈی اوٹی) بھارت کے ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں انقلاب کی قیادت کر رہا ہے ،جس میں دیہی علاقوں میں رابطہ فراہم کرنا، اہم پروجیکٹ بھارت نیٹ (این او ایف این) کو تقویت دینا، اور سائبر سیکیورٹی، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، 4جی اور5جی، اگلی نسل کے نیٹ ورکس، مصنوعی ذہانت، نیٹ ورک مینجمنٹ سسٹمز، اور ایل او ٹی/ایم2ایم ایپلیکیشنز جیسے جدید حل فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔اس نے 6جی کے ممکنہ استعمالات پر تحقیقی کام بھی شروع کردیا ہے، جو بھارت کو اگلی نسل کی کنیکٹیویٹی میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کے وژن اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کے عین مطابق ہے۔