Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"Golden Years Lost Without Early Sports Science Exposure": MoS Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports urges startups to invest in sports science to nurture future champions, at SPORTSCOM “Giving Wings to Dreams Conclave 2025"
25 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, inaugurated the ‘Giving Wings to Dreams Conclave 2025’ at the Shangri-La Eros Hotel in New Delhi today. The event organized by SPORTSCOM was conceived as a platform where innovation meets opportunity, with the shared goal of making India a ‘Sporting Superpower’. It brought together key stakeholders to discuss the future of the Indian sports ecosystem, focusing on investment, sports science, manufacturing, and the scaling of sports startups. The conclave marked a new chapter in fostering an ecosystem that prioritizes transparent governance, invests in grassroots talent, and leverages public-private partnerships.
Smt. Raksha Khadse, who was the Chief Guest, stated in her address, “Golden years lost by athletes are lost, if they are not exposed to Sports Science in early years”. She called for the sports sector to adopt Public-Private Partnership (PPP) models and urged private players to invest in sports. She also emphasized the need for increased Research & Development (R&D) in sports science, with a focus on extending these advancements to rural areas and training teachers and coaches. The Minister stressed the importance of physical education and stated that sports talent must be upgraded through technology and training, aligning with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Furthermore, she urged that sports equipment should be "Made in India" with best quality production to reduce import dependency from foreign countries. Smt. Khadse also called for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds to be utilized for sports, viewing it as a model for economic development and a people’s movement.
The Minister was joined at the event by Mr. Jalaj Dani (President of SPORTSCOM), Mr. Alok Pandey (CEO – AIC IIT Delhi), Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula (Head, Center of Excellence on Sports Science and Analytics, IIT Madras), Mr. Rishikesh Joshi, and Mr. Vivek Singh (Senior Vice President of SPORTSCOM).
Additionally, ten young entrepreneurs who pitched their startups were felicitated by the Minister. These startups were: Crosstrain Fight Club, A1 Sports World, Pong Fox, UpUr Fit, Way Me, Lets Game Now, Collearn Sports, Spolto, Hyperlab, and Dashpod.
The event also included multiple plenary sessions. The discussions at the conclave focused on an "Investment Playbook" for sports startups, the potential of the "Make in India for the World" initiative, and "Beyond instinct: India’s Sporting Future in Data,” which highlighted the critical need for sports science and explored how data and analytics can shape India's sporting future, new career paths, and gender equality. The event also addressed how to make sports a true "Jan Andolan," a people's movement, and a model for economic development. The conclave also aimed to boost sports manufacturing, investments, and technology, aligning with national schemes like "Make in India" and "Atmanirbhar Bharat".

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
खेळाडूंना सुरवातीलाच क्रीडा विज्ञानाची ओळख करून दिली नाही तर त्यांचा सुवर्ण काळ वाया जातो : क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे
स्टार्टअप्सनी भविष्यातील विजेते घडवण्यासाठी क्रीडा विज्ञानात गुंतवणूक करावी – स्पोर्ट्सकॉम आयोजित परिषदेत रक्षा खडसे यांचे आवाहन
25 AUG 2025 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य व क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे “गिव्हिंग विंग्स टू ड्रीम्स कॉन्क्लेव्ह 2025” चे उद्घाटन केले. स्पोर्ट्सकॉमद्वारे आयोजित या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश “नवोपक्रम आणि संधी यांना एकत्र आणणे” असा होता, ज्यातून भारताला “क्रीडा महासत्ता” बनविण्याचा सामाईक संकल्प आहे. या प्रसंगी गुंतवणूक, क्रीडाविज्ञान, क्रीडा उत्पादन, तसेच क्रीडा स्टार्टअप्सच्या विस्तारावर भर देऊन भारताच्या क्रीडा क्षेत्राच्या भविष्यासंबंधी चर्चा झाली. या परिषदेमुळे पारदर्शक प्रशासन, तळागाळातील प्रतिभेमध्ये गुंतवणूक आणि सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी यांना प्राधान्य देणाऱ्या परिसंस्थेचा नवा अध्याय सुरु झाला. मुख्य अतिथी म्हणून आपल्या भाषणात रक्षा खडसे म्हणाल्या :“खेळाडूंना सुरवातीलाच क्रीडा विज्ञानाची ओळख करून दिली नाही, तर त्यांचा सुवर्ण काळ वाया जातो.”
त्यांनी क्रीडा क्षेत्राने सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडेल स्वीकारण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली व खाजगी गुंतवणूकदारांनी क्रीडा क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक करावी असे आवाहन केले. क्रीडा विज्ञानात अधिक संशोधन व विकास होणे गरजेचे असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. तसेच ग्रामीण भागात ही प्रगती पोहोचावी, शिक्षक व प्रशिक्षक यांना प्रशिक्षण मिळावे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. शारीरिक शिक्षणाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना त्यांनी सांगितले की, तंत्रज्ञान व प्रशिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून क्रीडा प्रतिभेला उन्नत करणे आवश्यक आहे, जे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे.
याशिवाय, क्रीडासाहित्य “मेक इन इंडिया” संकल्पनेतून देशातच सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्तेने तयार व्हावे, आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी व्हावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व(सीएसआर) निधी क्रीडा क्षेत्रात वापरला जावा, ज्यातून आर्थिक विकासाचे साधन व लोकचळवळ घडवता येईल, असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. या कार्यक्रमात दहा तरुण उद्योजकांनी आपले स्टार्टअप्स सादर केले असून त्यांचा सन्मान क्रीडा राज्यमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आला.
या परिषदेमध्ये विविध विषयांवर आधारित सत्रे झाली. त्यात खेळांना खऱ्या अर्थाने “लोकचळवळीचे” स्वरूप देणे, क्रीडा क्षेत्राला आर्थिक विकासाचे मॉडेल बनवणे यावरही चर्चा झाली. तसेच क्रीडा उत्पादन, गुंतवणूक व तंत्रज्ञानाला चालना देणे आणि “मेक इन इंडिया” तसेच “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” या राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेशी जोडणे हा देखील या परिषदेचा उद्देश होता.