Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
"Golden Years Lost Without Early Sports Science Exposure": MoS Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse
Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports urges startups to invest in sports science to nurture future champions, at SPORTSCOM “Giving Wings to Dreams Conclave 2025"
25 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, inaugurated the ‘Giving Wings to Dreams Conclave 2025’ at the Shangri-La Eros Hotel in New Delhi today. The event organized by SPORTSCOM was conceived as a platform where innovation meets opportunity, with the shared goal of making India a ‘Sporting Superpower’. It brought together key stakeholders to discuss the future of the Indian sports ecosystem, focusing on investment, sports science, manufacturing, and the scaling of sports startups. The conclave marked a new chapter in fostering an ecosystem that prioritizes transparent governance, invests in grassroots talent, and leverages public-private partnerships.
Smt. Raksha Khadse, who was the Chief Guest, stated in her address, “Golden years lost by athletes are lost, if they are not exposed to Sports Science in early years”. She called for the sports sector to adopt Public-Private Partnership (PPP) models and urged private players to invest in sports. She also emphasized the need for increased Research & Development (R&D) in sports science, with a focus on extending these advancements to rural areas and training teachers and coaches. The Minister stressed the importance of physical education and stated that sports talent must be upgraded through technology and training, aligning with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Furthermore, she urged that sports equipment should be "Made in India" with best quality production to reduce import dependency from foreign countries. Smt. Khadse also called for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds to be utilized for sports, viewing it as a model for economic development and a people’s movement.
The Minister was joined at the event by Mr. Jalaj Dani (President of SPORTSCOM), Mr. Alok Pandey (CEO – AIC IIT Delhi), Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula (Head, Center of Excellence on Sports Science and Analytics, IIT Madras), Mr. Rishikesh Joshi, and Mr. Vivek Singh (Senior Vice President of SPORTSCOM).
Additionally, ten young entrepreneurs who pitched their startups were felicitated by the Minister. These startups were: Crosstrain Fight Club, A1 Sports World, Pong Fox, UpUr Fit, Way Me, Lets Game Now, Collearn Sports, Spolto, Hyperlab, and Dashpod.
The event also included multiple plenary sessions. The discussions at the conclave focused on an "Investment Playbook" for sports startups, the potential of the "Make in India for the World" initiative, and "Beyond instinct: India’s Sporting Future in Data,” which highlighted the critical need for sports science and explored how data and analytics can shape India's sporting future, new career paths, and gender equality. The event also addressed how to make sports a true "Jan Andolan," a people's movement, and a model for economic development. The conclave also aimed to boost sports manufacturing, investments, and technology, aligning with national schemes like "Make in India" and "Atmanirbhar Bharat".

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
"शुरुआत में खेल विज्ञान से परिचय के बिना सुनहरे वर्ष बर्बाद": खेल राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे
युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री ने स्पोर्ट्सकॉम "गिविंग विंग्स टू ड्रीम्स कॉन्क्लेव 2025" में भविष्य के चैंपियन तैयार करने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स से खेल विज्ञान में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया
25 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने आज नई दिल्ली के शांगरी-ला इरोस होटल में 'गिविंग विंग्स टू ड्रीम्स कॉन्क्लेव 2025' का उद्घाटन किया। स्पोर्ट्सकॉम द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना एक ऐसे मंच के रूप में की गई थी जहाँ नवाचार और अवसर का मिलन हो, जिसका साझा लक्ष्य भारत को एक 'खेल महाशक्ति' बनाना है। इसने प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर भारतीय इकोसिस्टम के भविष्य पर चर्चा की, जिसमें निवेश, खेल विज्ञान, विनिर्माण और खेल स्टार्टअप्स के विस्तार पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। इस कॉन्क्लेव ने एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ा जो पारदर्शी शासन को प्राथमिकता देता है, जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभाओं में निवेश करता है और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का लाभ उठाता है।
मुख्य अतिथि श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "अगर एथलीटों को शुरुआती वर्षों में खेल विज्ञान से परिचित नहीं कराया जाता है, तो उनके सुनहरे साल बर्बाद हो जाते हैं।" उन्होंने खेल क्षेत्र से सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल अपनाने का आह्वान किया और लाभ कमा रही निजी कंपनियों से खेलों में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने खेल विज्ञान में अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया, और इस प्रगति को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक पहुँचाने तथा शिक्षकों और प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया। मंत्री महोदया ने शारीरिक शिक्षा के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल्पना के अनुरूप, खेल प्रतिभाओं को तकनीक और प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से उन्नत किया जाना चाहिए।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि विदेशों से आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए खेल उपकरण सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता के साथ "भारत में निर्मित" होने चाहिए। श्रीमती खडसे ने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) निधियों का उपयोग खेलों के लिए करने का भी आह्वान किया, इसे आर्थिक विकास और एक जन आंदोलन के मॉडल के रूप में देखा।
इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्री के साथ श्री जलज दानी (स्पोर्ट्सकॉम के अध्यक्ष), श्री आलोक पांडे (सीईओ - एआईसी आईआईटी दिल्ली), प्रो. महेश पंचाग्नुला (प्रमुख, सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस ऑन स्पोर्ट्स साइंस एंड एनालिटिक्स, आईआईटी मद्रास), श्री ऋषिकेश जोशी और श्री विवेक सिंह (स्पोर्ट्सकॉम के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष) भी शामिल हुए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्री महोदया ने अपने स्टार्टअप प्रस्तुत करने वाले दस युवा उद्यमियों को सम्मानित किया। ये स्टार्टअप थे: क्रॉसट्रेन फाइट क्लब, ए1 स्पोर्ट्स वर्ल्ड, पोंग फॉक्स, अपउर फिट, वे मी, लेट्स गेम नाउ, कॉलर्न स्पोर्ट्स, स्पोल्टो, हाइपरलैब और डैशपॉड।
इस कार्यक्रम में कई पूर्ण सत्र भी थे। कॉन्क्लेव में चर्चाएँ खेल स्टार्टअप्स के लिए "निवेश पुस्तिका", "मेक इन इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड" पहल की क्षमता और "बियॉन्ड इंस्टिंक्ट: इंडियाज़ स्पोर्टिंग फ्यूचर इन डेटा" पर केन्द्रित थीं, जिसमें खेल विज्ञान की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया और यह पता लगाया गया कि कैसे डेटा और विश्लेषण भारत के खेल भविष्य, नए करियर पथ और लैंगिक समानता को आकार दे सकते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में यह भी बताया गया कि खेलों को एक सच्चा "जन आंदोलन", एक जन आंदोलन और आर्थिक विकास का मॉडल कैसे बनाया जाए। कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य "मेक इन इंडिया" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" जैसी राष्ट्रीय योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए खेल निर्माण, निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देना भी था।