President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF FIJI CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
25 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Hon’ble Shri Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 25, 2025).
Welcoming Prime Minister Rabuka and his delegation at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President fondly recalled her meeting with him during her State Visit to Fiji in August 2024, as well as the beautiful traditional welcome extended to her by the indigenous tribal elders. She also recalled her interactions with members of the vibrant Indian origin community and appreciated the vital role they play in deepening understanding and friendship between the two countries.
Underlining the long-standing relationship between India and Fiji, characterized by strong people-to-people ties, the President said that the contributions of the Girmitiya community have been significant in not only upholding our strong bonds but also shaping Fiji’s multicultural identity, diverse society and economy.
She added that as part of our modern and multifaceted partnership, India is privileged to partner in the socio-economic development of Fiji with a particular focus on Fijian priorities such as health, capacity building and training, and climate resilience.
The President stated that India remains committed to strengthening its relations and development partnership with the Pacific Island Countries (PICs), among which Fiji remains a special partner. She was happy to note that an MoU on establishing a Super-Speciality hospital in Fiji has been signed today, marking a milestone in our shared vision for enhanced healthcare cooperation.
The President said that capacity building has always been an important pillar of India-Fiji relations, including through the ITEC training programmes for Fijian officials in Indian institutions. She noted that digital technologies have brought about a revolution in financial inclusion in India, and that we would be happy to share with Fiji our experiences in initiatives such as UPI payment systems, ‘Jan Dhan’, and Aadhar.
The President was happy to note that the government of Fiji has prioritized strengthening relations with India, which is evident in the strong momentum in our engagements in recent times. Both leaders expressed confidence that this visit will open new avenues for cooperation, which will benefit the people of both countries.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಫಿಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭೇಟಿ
25 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಫಿಜಿ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿಟಿವೇನಿ ಲಿಗಾಮಮಾದ ರಬೂಕಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 25, 2025) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಬೂಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ನಿಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2024ರಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಫಿಜಿ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಬೂಕಾ ಅವರೊಂದಗಿನ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಹಿರಿಯರು ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಸುಂದರ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಸ್ವಾಗತವನ್ನು ಒಲುಮೆಯಿಂದ ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮೂಲದವರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ನೆನಪು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ಅವರು, ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಅರ್ಥೈಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹವನ್ನು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅನಿವಾಸಿಯರು ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸದೃಢ ಬಂಧಗಳಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಫಿಜಿ ನಡುವಿನ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಗಿರ್ಮಿತಿಯಾ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಸದೃಢ ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಫಿಜಿಯ ಬಹು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಗುರುತು, ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಫಿಜಿಯ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳಾದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವ ಫಿಜಿಯ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿರುವುದು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಸಂಗತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ದ್ವೀಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ (ಪಿ.ಐ.ಸಿ) ತನ್ನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು, ಈ ಪೈಕಿ ಫಿಜಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಫಿಜಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಪರ್-ಸ್ಪೆಷಾಲಿಟಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಇಂದು ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಇದು ವರ್ಧಿತ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಹಂಚಿತ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಫಿಜಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಐ.ಟಿ.ಇ.ಸಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯು ಭಾರತ-ಫಿಜಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ ತಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಅವರು, ಯು.ಪಿ.ಐ ಪಾವತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ, 'ಜನ್ ಧನ್' ಮತ್ತು ಆಧಾರ್ ನಂತಹ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಫಿಜಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾವು ಹರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಫಿಜಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು, ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ ಸದೃಢ ಆವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.