President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF FIJI CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
25 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Hon’ble Shri Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 25, 2025).
Welcoming Prime Minister Rabuka and his delegation at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President fondly recalled her meeting with him during her State Visit to Fiji in August 2024, as well as the beautiful traditional welcome extended to her by the indigenous tribal elders. She also recalled her interactions with members of the vibrant Indian origin community and appreciated the vital role they play in deepening understanding and friendship between the two countries.
Underlining the long-standing relationship between India and Fiji, characterized by strong people-to-people ties, the President said that the contributions of the Girmitiya community have been significant in not only upholding our strong bonds but also shaping Fiji’s multicultural identity, diverse society and economy.
She added that as part of our modern and multifaceted partnership, India is privileged to partner in the socio-economic development of Fiji with a particular focus on Fijian priorities such as health, capacity building and training, and climate resilience.
The President stated that India remains committed to strengthening its relations and development partnership with the Pacific Island Countries (PICs), among which Fiji remains a special partner. She was happy to note that an MoU on establishing a Super-Speciality hospital in Fiji has been signed today, marking a milestone in our shared vision for enhanced healthcare cooperation.
The President said that capacity building has always been an important pillar of India-Fiji relations, including through the ITEC training programmes for Fijian officials in Indian institutions. She noted that digital technologies have brought about a revolution in financial inclusion in India, and that we would be happy to share with Fiji our experiences in initiatives such as UPI payment systems, ‘Jan Dhan’, and Aadhar.
The President was happy to note that the government of Fiji has prioritized strengthening relations with India, which is evident in the strong momentum in our engagements in recent times. Both leaders expressed confidence that this visit will open new avenues for cooperation, which will benefit the people of both countries.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
فجی کے وزیر اعظم کی صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
25 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ فجی کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب سیتیوینی لیگامامڈا ربوکا نے آج (25 اگست، 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں وزیر اعظم ربوکا اور ان کے وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے اگست 2024 میں فجی کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران ان کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات اور مقامی آدیواسی بزرگوں کی طرف سے ان کے خوبصورت روایتی استقبال کو یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے متحرک بھارتی نژاد کمیونٹی کے ممبروں کے ساتھ اپنی گفت و شنید کو بھی یاد کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سمجھ اور دوستی کو گہرا کرنے میں ان کے اہم کردار کی ستائش کی۔
بھارت اور فجی کے درمیان دیرینہ تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گرمتیا برادری کا تعاون نہ صرف ہمارے مضبوط رشتوں کو برقرار رکھنے بلکہ فجی کی کثیر ثقافتی شناخت، متنوع معاشرے اور معیشت کی تشکیل میں بھی اہم رہا ہے۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری جدید اور کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، بھارت کو فجی کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں شراکت داری کا اعزاز حاصل ہے جس میں فجی کی ترجیحات جیسے صحت ، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت اور آب و ہوا کی لچک پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت بحرالکاہل کے جزیرہ ممالک (پی آئی سی) کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات اور ترقیاتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جن میں فیجی ایک خصوصی شراکت دار ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آج فجی میں ایک سپر اسپیشلٹی ہاسپٹل کے قیام سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ وژن میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صلاحیت سازی ہمیشہ بھارت اور فجی کے تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون رہی ہے جس میں بھارتی اداروں میں فجی کے عہدیداروں کے لیے آئی ٹی ای سی تربیتی پروگرام بھی شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی نے بھارت میں مالی شمولیت میں ایک انقلاب برپا کیا ہے اور ہمیں یو پی آئی ادائیگی کے نظام ، 'جن دھن' اور آدھار جیسے اقدامات میں اپنے تجربات کو فیجی کے ساتھ بانٹنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔
صدر نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ فجی کی حکومت نے بھارت کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کو ترجیح دی ہے جس کا ثبوت حالیہ دنوں میں ہماری مصروفیات میں مضبوط رفتار ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس دورے سے تعاون کی نئی راہیں کھلیں گی جس سے دونوں ممالک کے عوام مستفید ہوں گے۔