President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF FIJI CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
25 AUG 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji, Hon’ble Shri Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 25, 2025).
Welcoming Prime Minister Rabuka and his delegation at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President fondly recalled her meeting with him during her State Visit to Fiji in August 2024, as well as the beautiful traditional welcome extended to her by the indigenous tribal elders. She also recalled her interactions with members of the vibrant Indian origin community and appreciated the vital role they play in deepening understanding and friendship between the two countries.
Underlining the long-standing relationship between India and Fiji, characterized by strong people-to-people ties, the President said that the contributions of the Girmitiya community have been significant in not only upholding our strong bonds but also shaping Fiji’s multicultural identity, diverse society and economy.
She added that as part of our modern and multifaceted partnership, India is privileged to partner in the socio-economic development of Fiji with a particular focus on Fijian priorities such as health, capacity building and training, and climate resilience.
The President stated that India remains committed to strengthening its relations and development partnership with the Pacific Island Countries (PICs), among which Fiji remains a special partner. She was happy to note that an MoU on establishing a Super-Speciality hospital in Fiji has been signed today, marking a milestone in our shared vision for enhanced healthcare cooperation.
The President said that capacity building has always been an important pillar of India-Fiji relations, including through the ITEC training programmes for Fijian officials in Indian institutions. She noted that digital technologies have brought about a revolution in financial inclusion in India, and that we would be happy to share with Fiji our experiences in initiatives such as UPI payment systems, ‘Jan Dhan’, and Aadhar.
The President was happy to note that the government of Fiji has prioritized strengthening relations with India, which is evident in the strong momentum in our engagements in recent times. Both leaders expressed confidence that this visit will open new avenues for cooperation, which will benefit the people of both countries.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
फिजीच्या पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली
25 AUG 2025 8:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
फिजी प्रजासत्ताकाचे पंतप्रधान सितिवेनी लिगाममादा राबुका यांनी आज (25 ऑगस्ट 2025) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
राष्ट्रपती भवनात पंतप्रधान राबुका आणि त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे स्वागत करताना, राष्ट्रपतींनी ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये फिजीच्या राजकीय भेटीदरम्यान राबुका यांच्याशी झालेल्या भेटीची तसेच आदिवासी समुदायातील ज्येष्ठांनी केलेल्या सुंदर पारंपरिक स्वागताची आठवण केली. राष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय वंशाच्या चैतन्यशील समुदायातील सदस्यांशी झालेल्या संवादाचीही आठवण केली तसेच भारत आणि फिजी यांच्यातील परस्पर सामंजस्य आणि मैत्री वृद्धिंगत करण्यात या समुदायाने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेची प्रशंसा केली.
भारत आणि फिजी यांच्यातील दीर्घकालीन आणि सशक्त लोकसंपर्काने बांधलेल्या नातेसंबंधाचा उल्लेख करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की गिरमिटिया समुदायाचे योगदान हे केवळ आपले मजबूत बंध टिकवून ठेवण्यातच नाही तर फिजीची बहुसांस्कृतिक ओळख, वैविध्यपूर्ण समाज आणि अर्थव्यवस्था घडवण्यातही अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे.
भारत आणि फिजी यांच्यातील आधुनिक आणि बहुआयामी भागीदारीचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारताला फिजीच्या सामाजिक आर्थिक विकासामध्ये आणि विशेष करून आरोग्य, क्षमता विकास आणि प्रशिक्षण तसेच हवामान लवचिकता यासारख्या प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये भागीदार होण्याचा सन्मान लाभला आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
प्रशांत महासागरातील द्वीप देशांसोबत (पीआयसी) आपले संबंध आणि विकास भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे, आणि या देशांमध्ये फिजी एक विशेष भागीदार आहे. आज फिजीमध्ये सुपर-स्पेशालिटी रुग्णालय स्थापन करण्याबाबतचा सामंजस्य करार झाल्याचे ऐकून राष्ट्रपतींना आनंद झाला. हा करार आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या आपल्या सामायिक दृष्टिकोनातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे.
क्षमता विकास हा नेहमीच भारत-फिजी संबंधांचा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ राहिला आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. यात भारतीय संस्थांमध्ये फिजी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या आयटीईसी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचाही समावेश आहे. डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानामुळे भारतात आर्थिक समावेशनात क्रांती घडून आली आहे आणि युपीआय पेमेंट सिस्टीम, 'जन धन' आणि आधार यासारख्या उपक्रमांबाबतचे अनुभव फिजीसोबत सामायिक करण्यात आम्हाला आनंद होईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
फिजी सरकारने भारतासोबत संबंध मजबूत करण्याला प्राधान्य दिले आहे, याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. संबंधांमधील ही दृढता अलिकडच्या काळात परस्पर संवादाच्या मजबूत गतीतून दिसून येते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. या भेटीमुळे सहकार्याचे नवे मार्ग खुले होतील आणि त्याचा फायदा दोन्ही देशांच्या लोकांना होईल, असा विश्वास दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यक्त केला.