Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India Releases First-Ever National Guidelines/SOPs for Animal Blood Transfusion and Blood Banks
Guidelines aim to Establish State-Regulated Veterinary Blood Banks; Stresses on Biosafety & Future-Ready Innovations in Animal Blood Transfusion
25 AUG 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying released the Guidelines and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for Blood Transfusion and Blood Banks for Animals in India”. Blood transfusion is globally recognized as a life-saving intervention, essential for managing trauma, severe anaemia, surgical blood loss, infectious diseases, and coagulation disorders in animals. Yet, until now, India lacked a comprehensive national framework for veterinary transfusion medicine. Most animal transfusions were performed in emergencies, without standardized donor screening, blood typing or storage protocols. These Guidelines/SOPs bridge this critical gap by providing a scientific, ethical, and structured framework for donor selection, blood collection, component processing, storage, transfusion procedures, monitoring, and safety safeguards in animals. Developed after wide consultations with the Veterinary Council of India, veterinary universities, ICAR institutes, state governments, practicing veterinarians, and experts, the document also aligns India’s practices with global best standards.
Key highlights of the Guidelines & SOPs include:
· Establishment of state-regulated veterinary blood banks with biosafety-compliant infrastructure.
· Mandatory blood typing and cross-matching to prevent incompatibility reactions.
· Donor eligibility criteria including health, vaccination, age, weight, and disease screening norms.
· Emphasis on voluntary, non-remunerated donations and informed consent with a Donor Rights Charter.
· Integration of One Health principles to manage zoonotic risks.
· Standardized SOPs, forms, and checklists for donor registration, transfusion monitoring and adverse reaction reporting.
· A roadmap for establishing a National Veterinary Blood Bank Network (N-VBBN) with digital registries, real-time inventories, and an emergency helpline.
· Incorporation of training modules into BVSc & AH curriculum, postgraduate programs and Continuing Veterinary Education.
Looking ahead, these guidelines encourage innovation through mobile blood collection units, cryopreservation for rare blood types, mobile applications for donor-recipient matching, and advanced transfusion research.
India’s livestock and companion animal sectors are among the largest and most diverse in the world, comprising over 537 million livestock and more than 125 million companion animals. Together, the sector contributes 5.5% to the national GDP and over 30% to agricultural GDP, serving as a cornerstone for food security, rural livelihoods and public health. With advancements in veterinary diagnostics and therapeutics, there is a rising demand for specialized emergency veterinary care, particularly blood transfusion support across species.
The release of these guidelines marks a significant milestone in India’s veterinary healthcare ecosystem strengthening clinical care, saving animal lives, protecting rural livelihoods, and advancing the cause of animal welfare nationwide. Developed as an advisory and non-statutory framework, the document will remain dynamic, evolving with new scientific evidence, field experiences and stakeholder feedback while ensuring the highest standards of animal welfare, biosafety and public confidence.
For Fact Sheet on Guidelines & SOPs : CLICK HERE

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
بھارت نے جانوروں کے خون کی منتقلی اور بلڈ بینکوں کے لیے پہلی بار قومی رہنما خطوط / ایس او پیز جاری کیے
ان رہنما خطوط کا مقصد ریاست کے زیر انتظام ویٹرنری بلڈ بینک قائم کرنا ہے
جانوروں کے خون کی منتقلی میں بائیو سیفٹی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار اختراعات پر زور دیا گیا ہے
25 AUG 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے ’’بھارت میں جانوروں کے لیے خون کی منتقلی اور بلڈ بینک کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) جاری کیے ہیں۔‘‘ خون کی منتقلی کو عالمی سطح پر زندگی بچانے والی مداخلت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ، جو صدمے ، شدید خون کی کمی ، سرجیکل خون کی کمی ، متعدی بیماریوں، اور جانوروں میں جمنے کی خرابی کے انتظام کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اس کے باوجود، اب تک، بھارت میں ویٹرنری ٹرانسفیوژن میڈیسن کے لیے ایک جامع قومی فریم ورک کا فقدان تھا۔ زیادہ تر جانوروں کی منتقلی ہنگامی حالات میں کی گئی تھی ، معیاری عطیہ دہندگان کی اسکریننگ ، خون کی ٹائپنگ یا اسٹوریج پروٹوکول کے بغیر۔ یہ رہنما خطوط/ ایس او پیز عطیہ دہندگان کے انتخاب، خون جمع کرنے، اجزاء کی پروسیسنگ، اسٹوریج، ٹرانسفیوژن کے طریقہ کار، نگرانی اور جانوروں میں حفاظتی حفاظتی اقدامات کے لیے سائنسی، اخلاقی اور منظم فریم ورک فراہم کرکے اس اہم خلا کو پر کرتے ہیں۔ ویٹرنری کونسل آف انڈیا، ویٹرنری یونیورسٹیوں، آئی سی اے آر اداروں، ریاستی حکومتوں، پریکٹس کرنے والے جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد تیار کیا گیا یہ دستاویز بھارت کے طریقوں کو عالمی بہترین معیاروں سے بھی ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔
گائیڈ لائنز اور ایس او پیز کی اہم خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں:
• بائیو سیفٹی سے مطابقت رکھنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ریاست کے زیر انتظام ویٹرنری بلڈ بینکوں کا قیام۔
• عدم مطابقت کے رد عمل کو روکنے کے لیے لازمی بلڈ ٹائپنگ اور کراس میچنگ۔
• عطیہ دہندگان کی اہلیت کے معیار بشمول صحت، ٹیکہ کاری، عمر، وزن، اور بیماری کی اسکریننگ کے اصول.
• رضاکارانہ، غیر معاوضہ عطیات اور عطیہ دہندگان کے حقوق کے چارٹر کے ساتھ باخبر رضامندی پر زور دینا۔
• زونوٹک خطرات کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے ایک صحت کے اصولوں کا انضمام.
• عطیہ دہندگان کی رجسٹریشن، ٹرانسفیوژن مانیٹرنگ اور منفی رد عمل کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے معیاری ایس او پیز، فارماور چیک لسٹ۔
• نیشنل ویٹرنری بلڈ بینک نیٹ ورک (این-وی بی بی این) کے قیام کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ جس میں ڈیجیٹل رجسٹریاں، ریئل ٹائم انوینٹریز اور ہنگامی ہیلپ لائن شامل ہے۔
• بی وی ایس سی اور اے ایچ نصاب ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگراموں اور مسلسل ویٹرنری تعلیم میں تربیتی ماڈیولز کو شامل کرنا۔
مستقبل کو دیکھتے ہوئے، یہ رہنما خطوط موبائل بلڈ کلیکشن یونٹس، نایاب خون کی اقسام کے لیے کریوپریزرویشن، عطیہ دہندگان اور وصول کنندگان کے ملاپ کے لیے موبائل ایپلی کیشنز اور جدید ٹرانسفیوژن ریسرچ کے ذریعے جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت کے لائیو سٹاک اور ساتھی جانوروں کے شعبے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور متنوع شعبوں میں سے ایک ہیں ، جس میں 537 ملین سے زیادہ مویشی اور 125 ملین سے زیادہ ساتھی جانور شامل ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر یہ شعبہ قومی جی ڈی پی میں 5.5 فیصد اور زرعی جی ڈی پی میں 30 فیصد سے زائد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے، جو غذائی تحفظ، دیہی معاش اور صحت عامہ کے لیے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ویٹرنری تشخیص اور علاج میں پیش رفت کے ساتھ ، خصوصی ہنگامی ویٹرنری دیکھ بھال ، خاص طور پر انواع میں خون کی منتقلی کی مدد کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ ہے۔
ان رہنما خطوط کا اجراء بھارت کے ویٹرنری ہیلتھ کیئر ایکو سسٹم میں کلینیکل دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے ، جانوروں کی زندگیوں کو بچانے ، دیہی معاش کی حفاظت کرنے اور ملک بھر میں جانوروں کی بہبود کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ ایڈوائزری اور غیر قانونی فریم ورک کے طور پر تیار کی گئی یہ دستاویز متحرک رہے گی اور جانوروں کی بہبود، بائیو سیفٹی اور عوامی اعتماد کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارکو یقینی بناتے ہوئے نئے سائنسی شواہد، فیلڈ تجربات اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی آراء کے ساتھ تیار ہوگی۔
گائیڈ لائنز اور ایس او پیز پر فیکٹ شیٹ کے لیے: یہاں کلک کریں