Lok Sabha Secretariat
DECLINE IN DIGNITY OF LEGISLATIVE INSTITUTIONS IS A MATTER OF CONCERN: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FREEDOM OF SPEECH SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS FREEDOM TO LOWER DIGNITY OF THE HOUSE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LEGISLATORS MUST REMEMBER THAT THEIR LANGUAGE, THOUGHTS, AND EXPRESSIONS ARE STRENGTH OF DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LEGISLATORS MUST RENEW THEIR COMMITMENT TO ENSURE FREE, FAIR, AND DIGNIFIED DISCUSSIONS IN LEGISLATIVE BODIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LEGACY OF SHRI VITTHALBHAI PATEL WILL NOT ONLY INSPIRE THE NATION BUT ALSO GUIDE IT TOWARDS A NEW DIRECTION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES VALEDICTORY SESSION OF CONFERENCE OF PRESIDING OFFICERS OF STATES/UNION TERRITORIES ON CENTENARY YEAR CELEBRATION OF LEGACY OF SHRI VITTHALBHAI PATEL
25 AUG 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that the gradual decline in the dignity of legislative institutions is a matter of concern for all legislators. Freedom of speech and privilege of Members should not be construed as the freedom to lower the dignity of the House, he asserted. Shri Birla made these remarks at Delhi Vidhan Sabha today while delivering the Valedictory Address at the Conference of Presiding Officers of States/Union Territories on the occasion of the centenary year celebration of the election of eminent freedom fighter, scholar and jurist Shri Vitthalbhai Patel as the first Indian President of the Central Legislative Assembly.
Shri Birla urged that legislators must renew their commitment to ensure free, fair, and dignified discussions in legislative bodies on centenary year celebration of legacy of Shri Vitthalbhai Patel. Shri Birla underlined that all political parties must come together to ensure that the forthright expression of ideas continues in legislative bodies, strengthening democracy through both agreement and disagreement.
Speaking about the conduct of Legislators, Shri Birla noted that Members of Legislative bodies must uphold rules, conventions and traditions of legislative bodies. He said that makers of our Constitution gave Members of Parliament and Legislative Assemblies complete freedom to criticize the Government within the House as part of privilege. He noted however that, this privilege must be tempered with proper conduct. He called on all political parties to reflect on the importance of freedom of expression within legislative institutions.
He added that the House must always be the voice of the people, and the laws made should be in the public interest. Shri Birla observed that the responsibility of the Presiding Officer is very significant in this regard. He expressed confidence that present and future Presiding Officers will keep the proceedings of the House free, fair, and dignified.
Speaking about the historic character of the Delhi Vidhan Sabha Building, Shri Birla noted that the chamber has been witness to the voice and expression of leaders who fought for independence through legislative means. He added that the Chamber bears testimony to all those great freedom fighters who struggled for the nation’s independence. He added that on this centennial year, Shri Vitthalbhai Patel’s personal and public life, role as Speaker, and his role in the freedom struggle continues to inspire every Indian. Shri Birla said that Shri Vitthalbhai Patel ensured the establishment of an independent secretariat and offices under the Speaker to make sure that free expression could reach the public correctly. He added that this system continues to be a source of guidance even today.
Noting the legacy of Shri Vitthalbhai Patel, Shri Birla said that traditions established by him were later included in the Constitution of India and both the Rajya Sabha and the Lok Sabha, they have their own independent secretariats. He said that on the occasion of the centennial year, the legacy of Shri Vitthalbhai Patel will not only inspire the nation but also guide it towards a new direction.
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Communication and DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta; Speaker of Delhi Vidhan Sabha, Shri Vijender Gupta; Presiding Officers of Various State Assemblies and Councils, MPs, MLAs and other dignitaries remained present on the occasion.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
قانون ساز اداروں کے وقار میں کمی تشویشناک ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
تقریر کی آزادی کو ایوان کے وقار کو کم کرنے کی آزادی کے طور پر نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہئے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
قانون سازوں کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ان کی زبان، خیالات اور تاثرات جمہوریت کی مضبوطی ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
قانون سازوں کو قانون ساز اداروں میں آزادانہ، منصفانہ اور باوقار مباحثے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے عہد کی تجدید کرنی چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
وٹھل بھائی پٹیل کی میراث نہ صرف قوم کو متاثر کرے گی بلکہ اسے ایک نئی سمت کی طرف رہنمائی بھی کرے گی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے وٹھل بھائی پٹیل کی وراثت کی صد سالہ تقریب کے موقع پر ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران کی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
25 AUG 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ قانون ساز اداروں کے وقار میں بتدریج گراوٹ تمام قانون سازوں کے لیے تشویشناک ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آزادی اظہار اور ارکان کے استحقاق کو ایوان کے وقار کو کم کرنے کی آزادی کے طور پر نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہئے۔ جناب برلا نے یہ باتیں آج دہلی ودھان سبھا میں ممتاز آزادی پسند، اسکالر اور ماہر قانون وٹھل بھائی پٹیل کے مرکزی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے پہلے بھارتیہ صدر منتخب ہونے کی صد سالہ تقریب کے موقع پر ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران کی کانفرنس میں اختتامی خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہیں۔
جناب برلا نے زور دیا کہ قانون سازوں کو وٹھل بھائی پٹیل کی وراثت کے صد سالہ جشن کے موقع پر قانون ساز اداروں میں آزادانہ، منصفانہ اور باوقار بات چیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے عہد کی تجدید کرنی چاہیے۔جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اکٹھا ہونا چاہیے کہ قانون ساز اداروں میں خیالات کا صریح اظہار جاری رہے، معاہدے اور اختلاف دونوں کے ذریعے جمہوریت کو مضبوط کیا جائے۔
قانون سازوں کے طرز عمل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے نوٹ کیا کہ قانون ساز اداروں کے اراکین کو قانون ساز اداروں کے قواعد، کنونشن اور روایات کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے آئین کے بنانے والوں نے ارکان اسمبلی اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کو استحقاق کے طور پر ایوان کے اندر حکومت پر تنقید کرنے کی مکمل آزادی دی۔ تاہم انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ، اس استحقاق کو مناسب طرز عمل کے ساتھ ملحوظ رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے تمام سیاسی جماعتوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ قانون ساز اداروں کے اندر اظہار رائے کی آزادی کی اہمیت پر غور کریں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایوان کو ہمیشہ عوام کی آواز ہونا چاہیے اور بنائے گئے قوانین عوامی مفاد میں ہونے چاہئیں۔ جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اس سلسلے میں پریذائیڈنگ آفیسر کی ذمہ داری بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ موجودہ اور مستقبل کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران ایوان کی کارروائی کو آزادانہ، منصفانہ اور باوقار رکھیں گے۔
دہلی ودھان سبھا بلڈنگ کے تاریخی کردار کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے نوٹ کیا کہ چیمبر ان لیڈروں کی آواز اور اظہار کا گواہ رہا ہے جنہوں نے قانون سازی کے ذریعے آزادی کی جنگ لڑی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چیمبر ان تمام عظیم مجاہدین آزادی کی گواہی دیتا ہے جنہوں نے ملک کی آزادی کے لیے جدوجہد کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس صد سالہ سال پر، وٹھل بھائی پٹیل کی ذاتی اور عوامی زندگی، اسپیکر کے طور پر کردار، اور جدوجہد آزادی میں ان کا کردار ہر ہندوستانی کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔جناب برلا نے کہا کہ وٹھل بھائی پٹیل نے ایک آزاد سیکرٹریٹ اور سپیکر کے ماتحت دفاتر کے قیام کو یقینی بنایا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ آزادانہ اظہار رائے عوام تک صحیح طریقے سے پہنچ سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ نظام آج بھی رہنمائی کا ذریعہ بنا ہوا ہے۔
وٹھل بھائی پٹیل کی وراثت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ان کی قائم کردہ روایات کو بعد میں بھارت کے آئین میں شامل کیا گیا اور راجیہ سبھا اور لوک سبھا دونوں کے اپنے خود مختار سیکرٹریٹ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صد سالہ سال کے موقع پر وٹھل بھائی پٹیل کی وراثت نہ صرف قوم کو تحریک دے گی بلکہ ایک نئی سمت کی طرف رہنمائی بھی کرے گی۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال، مواصلات اورڈی اواین ای آر کے وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا، دہلی کے وزیر اعلیٰ، محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، دہلی ودھان سبھا کے اسپیکر، جناب وجیندر گپتا اس موقع پر مختلف ریاستی اسمبلیوں اور کونسلوں کے پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز، ایم پیز، ایم ایل ایز اور دیگر معززین موجود رہے۔