Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs 56th Meeting of the Council of Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) Held at IIT Delhi
IIT Council takes forward PM’s Vision of ‘Atmanirbharta se Samriddha Bharat’
Education Minister Calls on IITs to Drive Quantum Leap in Innovation and Self-Reliance
IITs Emerging as Engines of Growth with over 6000 Start-ups, 56 Unicorns, and nearly 5000 Patents - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 AUG 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 56th Meeting of the Council of the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) was convened on 25th August 2025 at IIT Delhi, under the Chairmanship of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education.
The Council unanimously resolved to take forward PM’s vision of ‘Atmanirbharta se Samridha Bharat’ across its all stakeholders.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasised positioning IIT education as a catalyst for an Atmanirbhar and Samriddha Bharat. He stressed the PM’s directive that the country is not aiming for incremental change but for quantum jump and encouraged the IITs to take lead in this direction. He specifically urged the IITs to promote Indian languages by introducing regional languages in addition to English as the medium of instruction of courses for inclusive growth. He highlighted that IITs must produce job creators, not job seekers, by solving real-world problems, and promoting translational research in critical technologies of national importance.
IOEJ.jpeg)
Underscoring the transformative role of IITs in advancing technological self-reliance and global leadership, The Minister pointed to their growing impact on entrepreneurship and innovation, aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of Reform, Perform, Transform. With over 6,000 start-ups, 56 unicorns, and nearly 5,000 patents, IITs have emerged as engines of economic growth and symbols of India’s aspirations in the Amrit Kaal. Supported by initiatives such as the PM Research Fellowship, Centres of Excellence in AI, and vibrant research parks, IITs are driving world-class research and industry partnerships.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Sukanta Majumdar, Minister of State for Education and DoNER underlined the pivotal role of IITs in shaping India’s higher education and innovation ecosystem. He emphasized that IITs are not just centres of learning but engines of Innovation, Inclusion, and Transformation, driving India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047. Highlighting their global impact, the Minister said IITs have produced world-class technologists, entrepreneurs, and leaders who are transforming industries and societies worldwide. He noted that with 23 IITs, international campuses, and a thriving startup ecosystem, IITs are at the forefront of research, innovation, and nation-building, ensuring India continues to R.I.S.E. through Research, Innovation, Skills, and Entrepreneurship.
TSIQ.jpeg)
The meeting also witnessed the participation of dignitaries including Members of Parliament Dr. Rabindra Narayan Behera and Shri Tanuj Punia, Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, former Chairman of ISRO; Dr. Sridhar Vembu, CEO of Zoho Corporation; Shri Senapathy ‘Kris’ Gopalakrishnan, Chairman of the Council of IISc Bangalore; Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman-Executive Committee, NAAC and Chairman NETF; Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, former UGC Chairman; Shri Chamu Krishna Shastry, Founder of Samskrita Bharati; Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog; Shri Deepak Bagla, CEO (Atal Innovation Mission); Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; Shri Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Department of Biotechnology; Shri S. Somanath, former Secretary, ISRO& Secretary , Department of Space; Dr. Sekhar C. Munde, foremer Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR; Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman AICTE; Shri T.V. Narendran, Chairman IIT Kharagpur; Dr. Pawan Goenka, Chairman IIT Madras; Shri Adil Siraj Zainulbhai, Chairman IIT Ropar; Shri A.S. Kiran Kumar, Chairman IIT Jodhpur; Dr. B.V.R. Mohan Reddy, Chairman IIT Hyderabad; Shri Sanjiv Puri, Chairman IIT Gandhinagar; Adv. Harish Salve, Chairman IIT Delhi; Prof. Prem Vrat, Chairman IIT(ISM) Dhanbad; Dr. Rajendra Prasad Singh, Chairman IIT Bhubaneswar; Shri Ramesh Venkateswaran, Chairman IIT Palakkad; Shri Sharad Kumar Saraf, Chairman IIT Jammu; Dr. Suresh Haware, Chairman IIT Bhilai as well Directors of the IITs and senior officials of the Ministry of Education.
A short 5 minute movie was presented to learn from the hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision articulated on this Independence Day on how technology, research and entrepreneurship, can drive aatmanirbharta and contribute to the realisation of a Samridha Bharat.
The Council then deliberated on key strategic issues shaping the future of the IITs and their role in national development.
Discussions were held on reforming Ph.D. education to enhance quality, global relevance, and research outcomes, boost global rankings, attract top-tier talent, and strengthen the IITs’ reputation as hubs of advanced research. Extensive deliberations were held on the commercialisation of research within HEIs.
The Council also highlighted adapting the curriculum and pedagogy on real time basis with the advent of Artificial Intelligence. It was decided to constitute a Task Force to come up with detailed action plan for Higher and School Education for the country.
Further, the socio-economic and global impact of IITs was acknowledged, particularly through their alumni, who have evolved into global leaders, innovators, and wealth creators. The Council emphasised the importance of leveraging alumni networks for mentorship, industry linkages, and student development.
The importance of Mental Wellbeing was stressed, and various models adopted by different IITs were shared. It was also suggested to promote healthy living habits inside the campuses, as well as to have an annual health check up.
The role of IITs in translational research aligned with national priorities and societal needs was underscored. The need of a strong connect between Industry, Academia and Policy makers was underlined. Various suggestions and practices were mentioned. It was decided to come up with a policy within a period of 1 month, suggesting various practical methods, so that translational research and product development can happen in Indian Campuses to make Bharat Atmanirbhar.
Strategic roadmap, IITs@2047, was discussed to guide the future development of IITs in accordance with the aspirations of a resurgent and Viksit Bharat. Additionally, measures for pushing recruitment as per CEI Act within IITs were examined. The Council also recognized the need to elevate the IIT R&D Fair into a globally renowned platform to encourage innovation, strengthen industry and international collaborations, and attract investment. Discussions also included support for international students participating in internship programs at IITs and addressing challenges faced by foreign faculty members.
It was further shared that IITs are actively promoting regional and Indian languages through courses, translated materials, mentoring, and support centers like Shivani, as well as tools like Bhashini, to foster inclusivity. The Council resolved to take every step to facilitate learners from different bhasha backgrounds so that they are able to learn effectively.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी दिल्ली में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) परिषद की 56वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
आईआईटी परिषद ने प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत से समृद्ध भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया
शिक्षा मंत्री ने आईआईटी से नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता में तेज़ी लाने का आह्वान किया
आईआईटी 6000 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप, 56 यूनिकॉर्न और लगभग 5000 पेटेंट के साथ विकास के इंजन के रूप में उभर रहे हैं - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
25 AUG 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) परिषद की 56वीं बैठक 25 अगस्त 2025 को आईआईटी दिल्ली में शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
परिषद ने सर्वसम्मति से प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत से समृद्ध भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को सभी हितधारकों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध भारत के लिए आईआईटी शिक्षा को मुख्य स्रोत के रूप में स्थापित करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के इस निर्देश पर बल दिया कि देश का लक्ष्य क्रमिक परिवर्तन नहीं, बल्कि तेज़ गति से प्रगति करना है और आईआईटी को इस दिशा में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से आईआईटी से आग्रह किया कि वे समावेशी विकास के लिए पाठ्यक्रमों में अंग्रेजी के अलावा क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को शिक्षण माध्यम के रूप में शामिल करके भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा दें। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आईआईटी को वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं का समाधान करके और राष्ट्रीय महत्व की महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देकर, नौकरी चाहने वालों की बजाय नौकरी देने वाले तैयार करने चाहिए।
IOEJ.jpeg)
तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाने में आईआईटी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने उद्यमिता और नवाचार पर उनके बढ़ते प्रभाव की ओर ध्यान दिलाया। यह प्रधानमंत्री के सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। 6,000 से ज़्यादा स्टार्ट-अप्स, 56 यूनिकॉर्न और लगभग 5,000 पेटेंट के साथ, आईआईटी आर्थिक विकास के इंजन और अमृत काल में भारत की आकांक्षाओं के प्रतीक बनकर उभरे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री रिसर्च फ़ेलोशिप, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और जीवंत रिसर्च पार्क जैसी पहलों के सहयोग से, आईआईटी विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान और उद्योग साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
111111111111111
इस अवसर पर शिक्षा और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने भारत के उच्च शिक्षा और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को आकार देने में आईआईटी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी केवल सीखने के केंद्र ही नहीं, बल्कि नवाचार, समावेश और परिवर्तन के इंजन भी हैं, जो 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर देश की यात्रा को तेजी दे रहे हैं। उनके वैश्विक प्रभाव पर मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आईआईटी ने विश्व स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकीविदों, उद्यमियों और प्रमुखों को तैयार किया है जो दुनिया भर के उद्योग और समाज में बदलाव ला रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 23 आईआईटी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिसरों और एक संपन्न स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के साथ, आईआईटी अनुसंधान, नवाचार और राष्ट्र निर्माण में सबसे आगे हैं। ये यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि भारत अनुसंधान, नवाचार, कौशल और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ता रहे।
TSIQ.jpeg)
बैठक में संसद सदस्य डॉ. रवींद्र नारायण बेहरा और श्री तनुज पुनिया, इसरो के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन, ज़ोहो कॉर्पोरेशन के सीईओ डॉ. श्रीधर वेम्बू, आईआईएससी बैंगलोर की परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री सेनापति 'क्रिस' गोपालकृष्णन, एनएएसी की कार्यकारी समिति के अध्यक्ष और एनईटीएफ के अध्यक्ष प्रो. अनिल डी. सहस्रबुद्धे, यूजीसी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार, संस्कृत भारती के संस्थापक श्री चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री , प्रतिष्ठित फेलो, नीति आयोग सुश्री देबजानी घोष, सीईओ (अटल इनोवेशन मिशन) श्री दीपक बागला, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी, श्री नीरज मित्तल, सचिव, दूरसंचार विभाग; प्रो. अभय करंदीकर, सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग; डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग; श्री एस. सोमनाथ, पूर्व सचिव, इसरो और सचिव, अंतरिक्ष विभाग; डॉ. शेखर सी. मुंडे, पूर्व सचिव, डीएसआईआर और महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर; प्रो. टी.जी. सीताराम, अध्यक्ष एआईसीटीई; श्री टी.वी. नरेंद्रन, अध्यक्ष आईआईटी खड़गपुर; डॉ. पवन गोयनका, अध्यक्ष आईआईटी मद्रास; श्री आदिल सिराज जैनुलभाई, अध्यक्ष आईआईटी रोपड़; श्री ए.एस. किरण कुमार, अध्यक्ष आईआईटी जोधपुर; डॉ. बी.वी.आर. मोहन रेड्डी, अध्यक्ष आईआईटी हैदराबाद; श्री संजीव पुरी, अध्यक्ष आईआईटी गांधीनगर; एडवोकेट हरीश साल्वे, अध्यक्ष आईआईटी दिल्ली; प्रो. प्रेम व्रत, अध्यक्ष आईआईटी (आईएसएम) धनबाद; डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद सिंह, अध्यक्ष आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर; श्री रमेश वेंकटेश्वरन, अध्यक्ष, आईआईटी पलक्कड़; श्री शरद कुमार सराफ, अध्यक्ष, आईआईटी जम्मू; डॉ. सुरेश हवारे, अध्यक्ष, आईआईटी भिलाई, साथ ही आईआईटी के निदेशक और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से सीखने के लिए एक 5 मिनट की लघु फिल्म प्रस्तुत की गई। इसमें बताया गया कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता, आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
इसके बाद परिषद ने आईआईटी के भविष्य और राष्ट्रीय विकास में उनकी भूमिका पर प्रमुख रणनीतिक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
गुणवत्ता, वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता और शोध परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने, वैश्विक रैंकिंग को बढ़ावा देने, शीर्ष-स्तरीय प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने और उन्नत शोध के केंद्र के रूप में आईआईटी की प्रतिष्ठा को मज़बूत करने के लिए पीएचडी शिक्षा में सुधार पर चर्चा हुई। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में शोध के व्यावसायीकरण पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
परिषद ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के आगमन के साथ पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षण पद्धति को वास्तविक समय के आधार पर अनुकूलित करने के बारे में भी बताया । देश में उच्च और स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए विस्तृत कार्य योजना तैयार करने के लिए एक टास्क फोर्स गठित करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
इसके अलावा आईआईटी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और वैश्विक प्रभाव को, विशेष रूप से उनके पूर्व छात्रों के माध्यम से स्वीकार किया गया। जो वैश्विक प्रमुख, नवप्रवर्तक और धन सृजनकर्ता के रूप में विकसित हुए हैं। परिषद ने मार्गदर्शन, उद्योग संबंधों और छात्र विकास के लिए पूर्व छात्र नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के महत्व पर बल दिया गया और विभिन्न आईआईटी द्वारा अपनाए गए विभिन्न मॉडलों को साझा किया गया। परिसरों के अंदर स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने और वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच कराने का भी सुझाव दिया गया।
राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान में आईआईटी की भूमिका पर बल दिया गया। उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच मज़बूत संबंध की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया। विभिन्न सुझावों और प्रथाओं का उल्लेख किया गया। एक महीने के भीतर एक नीति बनाने का निर्णय लिया गया। इसमें विभिन्न व्यावहारिक तरीके सुझाए जाएँ ताकि देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए भारतीय परिसरों में अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान और उत्पाद विकास हो सके।
पुनरुत्थानशील और विकसित भारत की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप आईआईटी के भविष्य के विकास का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप, आईआईटी@2047 पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त आईआईटी के अंदर सीईआई अधिनियम के अनुसार भर्ती को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों की भी जाँच की गई। परिषद ने नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने, उद्योग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मज़बूत करने और निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए आईआईटी अनुसंधान और विकास मेले को एक विश्व स्तर का मंच बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। चर्चाओं में आईआईटी में इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय छात्रों के लिए समर्थन और विदेशी संकाय सदस्यों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान भी शामिल था।
यह भी बताया गया कि आईआईटी, समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पाठ्यक्रमों, अनुवादित सामग्री, मार्गदर्शन और शिवानी जैसे सहायता केंद्रों के साथ-साथ भाषिणी जैसे उपकरणों के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय और भारतीय भाषाओं को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। परिषद ने विभिन्न भाषा पृष्ठभूमि के शिक्षार्थियों की सुविधा के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाने का संकल्प लिया ताकि वे प्रभावी ढंग से सीख सकें।