Ministry of Railways
Fly Ash Management in Focus as Railways & NTPC Bring Together Key Stakeholders in Noida
India Generated 340 Million Tonnes of Fly Ash in 2024–25, Successfully Utilized Over 332 Million Tonnes
Fly Ash Utilisation Showcases India’s Commitment to Circular Economy, Cost-Effective Growth & Environmental Sustainability
Fly Ash Utilisation Breakdown 2024-25: Roads & Flyovers 32%, Cement 27%, Bricks & Tiles 14%, Backfilling 11%, Mine Filling 10%
Sustainable Fly Ash Transport Boosted by Railways’ Attractive Freight Concessions
25 AUG 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways and NTPC convened a National Conference on Fly Ash Utilisation and Transportation on 25th August 2025 at the Power Management Institute in Noida. The event brought together fly ash generators, users, transporters, and policymakers to discuss and formulate strategies for sustainable fly ash management in India.
In 2024–25, India generated 340.11 million tonnes of fly ash, of which 332.63 million tonnes were successfully utilized. The Railways is not only offering a green and sustainable mode of transportation but also providing an economical option through attractive freight concessions. With significant potential for expansion, the Railways is poised to play an even greater role in this national mission.
During the year 2024-25, 32% of the total fly ash generated was used in the construction of roads and flyovers, followed by 27% utilized within the cement industry, and 14% in the manufacturing of bricks and tiles (NTPC, 2025). Backfilling and mine filling accounted for approximately 11% and 10%, respectively. The agricultural sector and ready-mix concrete (RMC) recorded the usage, ranging between 1% and 2%.
The conference held added significance in the context of government policies mandating and promoting the use of fly ash in cement manufacturing, road construction, mine backfilling, brick production, and other building materials. These initiatives reflect India’s commitment to the principles of a circular economy, cost efficiency, and environmental sustainability.
Fly ash, a major by-product of thermal power generation, presents both a challenge and an opportunity. While it requires safe and sustainable handling, it also offers significant potential as a valuable resource for the infrastructure and industrial sectors. The Ministry of Railways, in collaboration with NTPC and other key stakeholders, remains committed to developing innovative solutions for the large-scale transportation and effective utilisation of fly ash.
The conference marked a significant step toward fostering partnerships, sharing insights, and charting a comprehensive roadmap for sustainable fly ash utilization across the country. The deliberations are expected to result in actionable strategies that support cleaner, greener, and more resource-efficient growth.
The conference was graced by distinguished dignitaries, including Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of Power; Shri Hitendra Malhotra, Member (Operations & Business Development), Ministry of Railways; Shri Gurdeep Singh, Chairman and Managing Director, NTPC; and Shri Piyush Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power. The event was organized and marketed under the leadership of Dr. Manoj Singh, Additional Member (Marketing & Business Development), Ministry of Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
फ्लाई ऐश प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए रेलवे और एनटीपीसी नोएडा में प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाए
भारत ने साल 2024-25 में 340 मिलियन टन फ्लाई ऐश उत्पन्न किया, 332 मिलियन टन से अधिक का सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया
फ्लाई ऐश का उपयोग चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, लागत-प्रभावी विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
2024-25 का फ्लाई ऐश उपयोग का विवरण: सड़कें और फ्लाईओवर 32%, सीमेंट 27%, ईंटें और टाइलें 14%, बैकफ़िलिंग 11%, खदान भराई 10%
रेलवे की आकर्षक माल ढुलाई रियायतों से सतत् फ्लाई ऐश परिवहन को बढ़ावा मिला
25 AUG 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय और एनटीपीसी ने 25 अगस्त 2025 को नोएडा स्थित पावर मैनेजमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट में फ्लाई ऐश के उपयोग और परिवहन पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन में फ्लाई ऐश उत्पादक, उपयोगकर्ता, ट्रांसपोर्टर और नीति निर्माता, भारत में स्थायी फ्लाई ऐश प्रबंधन हेतु रणनीति पर चर्चा और निर्माण के लिए एक साथ एक मंच पर आए।
भारत ने 2024-25 में 340.11 मिलियन टन फ्लाई ऐश उत्पन्न की, जिसमें से 332.63 मिलियन टन का सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया गया। रेलवे न केवल परिवहन का एक हरित और टिकाऊ साधन प्रदान कर रहा है, बल्कि आकर्षक माल ढुलाई रियायतों के ज़रिए एक किफायती विकल्प भी दे रहा है। विस्तार की अहम संभावनाओं के साथ, रेलवे इस राष्ट्रीय मिशन में और भी बड़ी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, उत्पन्न कुल फ्लाई ऐश का 32% सड़कों और फ्लाईओवरों के निर्माण में उपयोग किया गया, इसके बाद सीमेंट उद्योग में 27% और ईंटों और टाइलों के निर्माण में 14% का इस्तेमाल किया गया (एनटीपीसी, 2025)। बैकफ़िलिंग और माइन फ़िलिंग में क्रमशः करीब 11% और 10% का योगदान रहा। कृषि क्षेत्र और रेडी-मिक्स कंक्रीट (आरएमसी) में यह उपयोग 1% से 2% के बीच दर्ज किया गया।
यह सम्मेलन सीमेंट निर्माण, सड़क निर्माण, माइन बैकफ़िलिंग, ईंट उत्पादन और अन्य निर्माण सामग्री में फ्लाई ऐश के उपयोग को अनिवार्य और बढ़ावा देने वाली सरकारी नीतियों के लिहाज़ से और भी अहम था। ये पहल एक चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, लागत में दक्षता और पर्यावरण स्थिरता के सिद्धांतों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
ताप विद्युत उत्पादन का एक प्रमुख उप-उत्पाद, फ्लाई ऐश, एक चुनौती और अवसर दोनों पेश करता है। एक ओर जहाँ इसके सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ प्रबंधन किए जाने की ज़रुरत है, वहीं दूसरी ओर यह बुनियादी ढाँचे और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए एक मूल्यवान संसाधन के रूप में भी शानदार क्षमता रखता है। रेल मंत्रालय, एनटीपीसी और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के सहयोग से, फ्लाई ऐश के बड़े पैमाने पर परिवहन और प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए नए समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह सम्मेलन साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने, एक दूसरे की गहन समझ को साझा करने और देश भर में फ्लाई ऐश के स्थायी उपयोग के लिए एक व्यापक रोडमैप तैयार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस विचार-विमर्श से ऐसी कार्यान्वयन योग्य रणनीतियाँ सामने आने की उम्मीद है, जो स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक संसाधन-कुशल विकास के पक्ष में होंगी।
इस सम्मेलन में विद्युत मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) के अध्यक्ष श्री घनश्याम प्रसाद, रेल मंत्रालय के सदस्य (संचालन एवं व्यवसाय विकास) श्री हितेंद्र मल्होत्रा, एनटीपीसी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री गुरदीप सिंह और विद्युत मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री पीयूष सिंह सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन और विपणन, रेल मंत्रालय के अपर सदस्य (विपणन एवं व्यवसाय विकास) डॉ. मनोज सिंह के नेतृत्व में किया गया।