Ministry of Railways
Fly Ash Management in Focus as Railways & NTPC Bring Together Key Stakeholders in Noida
India Generated 340 Million Tonnes of Fly Ash in 2024–25, Successfully Utilized Over 332 Million Tonnes
Fly Ash Utilisation Showcases India’s Commitment to Circular Economy, Cost-Effective Growth & Environmental Sustainability
Fly Ash Utilisation Breakdown 2024-25: Roads & Flyovers 32%, Cement 27%, Bricks & Tiles 14%, Backfilling 11%, Mine Filling 10%
Sustainable Fly Ash Transport Boosted by Railways’ Attractive Freight Concessions
25 AUG 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways and NTPC convened a National Conference on Fly Ash Utilisation and Transportation on 25th August 2025 at the Power Management Institute in Noida. The event brought together fly ash generators, users, transporters, and policymakers to discuss and formulate strategies for sustainable fly ash management in India.
In 2024–25, India generated 340.11 million tonnes of fly ash, of which 332.63 million tonnes were successfully utilized. The Railways is not only offering a green and sustainable mode of transportation but also providing an economical option through attractive freight concessions. With significant potential for expansion, the Railways is poised to play an even greater role in this national mission.
During the year 2024-25, 32% of the total fly ash generated was used in the construction of roads and flyovers, followed by 27% utilized within the cement industry, and 14% in the manufacturing of bricks and tiles (NTPC, 2025). Backfilling and mine filling accounted for approximately 11% and 10%, respectively. The agricultural sector and ready-mix concrete (RMC) recorded the usage, ranging between 1% and 2%.
The conference held added significance in the context of government policies mandating and promoting the use of fly ash in cement manufacturing, road construction, mine backfilling, brick production, and other building materials. These initiatives reflect India’s commitment to the principles of a circular economy, cost efficiency, and environmental sustainability.
Fly ash, a major by-product of thermal power generation, presents both a challenge and an opportunity. While it requires safe and sustainable handling, it also offers significant potential as a valuable resource for the infrastructure and industrial sectors. The Ministry of Railways, in collaboration with NTPC and other key stakeholders, remains committed to developing innovative solutions for the large-scale transportation and effective utilisation of fly ash.
The conference marked a significant step toward fostering partnerships, sharing insights, and charting a comprehensive roadmap for sustainable fly ash utilization across the country. The deliberations are expected to result in actionable strategies that support cleaner, greener, and more resource-efficient growth.
The conference was graced by distinguished dignitaries, including Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Ministry of Power; Shri Hitendra Malhotra, Member (Operations & Business Development), Ministry of Railways; Shri Gurdeep Singh, Chairman and Managing Director, NTPC; and Shri Piyush Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Power. The event was organized and marketed under the leadership of Dr. Manoj Singh, Additional Member (Marketing & Business Development), Ministry of Railways.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے اور این ٹی پی سی نے نوئیڈا میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو یکجا کیا، فلائی ایش مینجمنٹ پرتوجہ مبذول کی گئی
بھارت نے 2024-25 میں 340 ملین ٹن فلائی ایش پیدا کی، 332 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ فلائی ایش کا کامیابی سے استعمال
فلائی ایش کا استعمال سرکلر معیشت، لاگت مؤثر ترقی اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
فلائی ایش ا استعمال: سڑکیں اور فلائی اوور32 فیصد، سیمنٹ 27 فیصد، اینٹیں اور ٹائلیں 14 فیصد، بیک فلنگ 11 فیصد، کانوں کی بھرائی 10 فیصد
ریلوے کی پرکشش فریٹ رعایتوں سے پائیدار فلائی ایش ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ ملا ہے
25 AUG 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ریلوے اور این ٹی پی سی نے 25 اگست 2025 کو نوئیڈا کے پاور مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں فلائی ایش کے استعمال اور نقل و حمل پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں فلائی ایش جنریٹرز، صارفین، ٹرانسپورٹرز اور پالیسی سازوں کو بھارت میں پائیدار فلائی ایش مینجمنٹ کے لیے تبادلہ خیال اور حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا گیا۔
2024-25 میں بھارت نے 340.11 ملین ٹن فلائی ایش پیدا کی، جس میں سے 332.63 ملین ٹن کامیابی سے استعمال کیا گیا۔ ریلوے نہ صرف نقل و حمل کا ایک سبز اور پائیدار طریقہ پیش کر رہا ہے بلکہ پرکشش فریٹ رعایتوں کے ذریعے ایک اقتصادی آپشن بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ توسیع کی نمایاں صلاحیت کے ساتھ ، ریلوے اس قومی مشن میں اور بھی بڑا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی کل فلائی ایش کا 32 فیصد سڑکوں اور فلائی اوورز کی تعمیر میں استعمال کیا گیا، اس کے بعد سیمنٹ انڈسٹری میں 27 فیصد اور اینٹوں اور ٹائلوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں 14 فیصد استعمال کیا گیا (این ٹی پی سی، 2025)۔ بیک فلنگ اور کانوں کی بھرائی کا حصہ بالترتیب تقریبا 11 فیصد اور 10 فیصد تھا۔ زرعی شعبے اور ریڈی مکس کنکریٹ (آر ایم سی) نے 1 فیصد سے 2 فیصد کے درمیان استعمال ریکارڈ کیا۔
یہ کانفرنس سیمنٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، سڑکوں کی تعمیر، کان کی بیک فلنگ، اینٹوں کی پیداوار اور دیگر تعمیراتی مواد میں فلائی ایش کے استعمال کو لازمی اور فروغ دینے والی حکومتی پالیسیوں کے تناظر میں مزید اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات سرکلر اکانومی، لاگت کی کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کے اصولوں کے تئیں بھارت کے عزم کے غماز ہیں۔
فلائی ایش، تھرمل پاور جنریشن کی ایک اہم ضمنی پیداوار، ایک چیلنج اور ایک موقع دونوں پیش کرتا ہے. اگرچہ اس کے لیے محفوظ اور پائیدار ہینڈلنگ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، لیکن یہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتی شعبوں کے لیے ایک قابل قدر وسائل کے طور پر بھی نمایاں صلاحیت پیش کرتا ہے۔ وزارت ریلوے این ٹی پی سی اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے تعاون سے بڑے پیمانے پر نقل و حمل اور فلائی ایش کے موثر استعمال کے لیے جدید حل تیار کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
کانفرنس نے شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے ، بصیرت کا تبادلہ کرنے اور ملک بھر میں فلائی ایش کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کی۔ توقع ہے کہ اس گفت و شنید کے نتیجے میں قابل عمل حکمت عملی تیار کی جائے گی جو صاف ستھرے، سبز اور زیادہ وسائل کی بچت والی ترقی کی حمایت کرے گی۔
اس کانفرنس میں مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کے چیئرپرسن جناب گھنشیام پرساد سمیت معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ جناب ہیتیندر ملہوترا، ممبر (آپریشنز اینڈ بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ)، وزارت ریلوے۔ جناب گردیپ سنگھ، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، این ٹی پی سی۔ اور جناب پیوش سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت بجلی۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام وزارت ریلوے کے ایڈیشنل ممبر (مارکیٹنگ اینڈ بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ) ڈاکٹر منوج سنگھ کی قیادت میں کیا گیا تھا۔