Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Unveils Hockey Asia Cup 2025 Trophy
Host India Eyes Historic Fourth Title in Rajgir, Bihar
25 AUG 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on Monday unveiled the glittering Hockey Men’s Asia Cup 2025 Trophy here, marking the countdown to the tournament’s 12th edition, scheduled to be held from August 29 to September 7 at the Rajgir Hockey Stadium in Bihar.
The Rajgir edition is set to be historic, being the first major international hockey tournament hosted in Bihar, adding to the growing sporting stature of the state.
Also present on the occasion of trophy unveiling on Monday evening were Harbinder Singh - three-time Olympics medalist, Ashok Dhyanchand - bronze medalist at 1972 Olympics, Zafar Iqbal - gold medalist at 1980 Moscow Olympics, as well as officials from the Bihar State Government and Hockey India.
This year’s Asia Cup will also serve as a direct qualifier for the 2026 FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup in the Netherlands and Belgium. The tournament winner will secure an automatic berth, while the teams finishing second to sixth will proceed to next year’s World Cup qualifiers.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హాకీ ఆసియా కప్ 2025 ట్రోఫీని ఆవిష్కరించిన డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
పోటీలకు భారత్ ఆతిథ్యం: బీహార్‌ రాజ్గిర్ లో చారిత్రాత్మక నాలుగో టైటిల్‌పై భారత్ గురి
25 AUG 2025 8:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
బీహార్ లోని రాజ్గిర్ హాకీ స్టేడియంలో ఈనెల 29 నుంచి సెప్టెంబర్ 7 వరకు జరగనున్న హాకీ పురుషుల ఆసియా కప్ 2025 పోటీల ట్రోఫీని కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడలు, కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ ఈరోజు ఆవిష్కరించారు. దీనితో టోర్నమెంట్ 12వ ఎడిషన్ కౌంట్‌డౌన్ ప్రారంభమైంది.
ప్రధాన అంతర్జాతీయ హాకీ టోర్నమెంట్ మొదటిసారి బీహార్ లో జరుగుతుండడంతో రాజ్ గిర్ ఎడిషన్ రాష్ట్ర క్రీడా ప్రతిష్ఠను మరింత పెంచే దిశగా చారిత్రాత్మకం కానుంది,
మూడుసార్లు ఒలింపిక్స్ పతాకాన్ని గెలిచిన హర్బిందర్ సింగ్, 1972 ఒలింపిక్స్ కాంస్య పతక విజేత అశోక్ ధ్యాన్ చంద్, 1980 మాస్కో ఒలింపిక్స్ స్వర్ణ పతక విజేత జాఫర్ ఇక్బాల్ తో పాటు బీహార్ ప్రభుత్వఅధికారులు, హాకీ ఇండియా అధికారులు ట్రోఫీ ఆవిష్కరణ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ ఏడాది ఆసియా కప్ 2026 లో నెదర్లాండ్స్, బెల్జియంలలో జరిగే ఎఫ్ఐహెచ్ పురుషుల హాకీ ప్రపంచ కప్ కు ప్రత్యక్ష అర్హత పోటీగా నిలుస్తుంది. ఈ టోర్నమెంట్ విజేత ఆ పోటీలకు నేరుగా అర్హత సాధిస్తారు. రెండు నుంచి ఆరో స్థానంలో నిలిచిన జట్లు వచ్చే ఏడాది జరిగే ప్రపంచ కప్ అర్హత పోటీలలో పాల్గొంటాయి.