Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Unveils Hockey Asia Cup 2025 Trophy
Host India Eyes Historic Fourth Title in Rajgir, Bihar
25 AUG 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on Monday unveiled the glittering Hockey Men’s Asia Cup 2025 Trophy here, marking the countdown to the tournament’s 12th edition, scheduled to be held from August 29 to September 7 at the Rajgir Hockey Stadium in Bihar.
The Rajgir edition is set to be historic, being the first major international hockey tournament hosted in Bihar, adding to the growing sporting stature of the state.
Also present on the occasion of trophy unveiling on Monday evening were Harbinder Singh - three-time Olympics medalist, Ashok Dhyanchand - bronze medalist at 1972 Olympics, Zafar Iqbal - gold medalist at 1980 Moscow Olympics, as well as officials from the Bihar State Government and Hockey India.
This year’s Asia Cup will also serve as a direct qualifier for the 2026 FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup in the Netherlands and Belgium. The tournament winner will secure an automatic berth, while the teams finishing second to sixth will proceed to next year’s World Cup qualifiers.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ હોકી એશિયા કપ 2025 ટ્રોફીનું અનાવરણ કર્યું
યજમાન ભારત બિહારના રાજગીરમાં ઐતિહાસિક ચોથું ટાઇટલ જીતવા પર નજર રાખી રહ્યું છે
25 AUG 2025 8:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ સોમવારે અહીં હોકી મેન્સ એશિયા કપ 2025ની ચમકતી ટ્રોફીનું અનાવરણ કર્યું, જે ટુર્નામેન્ટની 12મી આવૃત્તિ માટે કાઉન્ટડાઉન દર્શાવે છે, જે 29 ઓગસ્ટથી 7 સપ્ટેમ્બર દરમિયાન બિહારના રાજગીર હોકી સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે યોજાનારી છે.
રાજગીર આવૃત્તિ ઐતિહાસિક બનવાની તૈયારીમાં છે, જે બિહારમાં આયોજિત પ્રથમ મોટી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હોકી ટુર્નામેન્ટ છે, જે રાજ્યના રમતગમતના કદમાં વધારો કરશે.
સોમવારે સાંજે ટ્રોફી અનાવરણ પ્રસંગે ત્રણ વખતના ઓલિમ્પિક મેડલ વિજેતા હરબિંદર સિંહ, 1972 ઓલિમ્પિકમાં બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ વિજેતા અશોક ધ્યાનચંદ, 1980 મોસ્કો ઓલિમ્પિકમાં ગોલ્ડ મેડલ વિજેતા ઝફર ઇકબાલ તેમજ બિહાર રાજ્ય સરકાર અને હોકી ઇન્ડિયાના અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર રહ્યાં હતા.
આ વર્ષે એશિયા કપ નેધરલેન્ડ અને બેલ્જિયમમાં 2026ના FIH મેન્સ હોકી વર્લ્ડ કપ માટે સીધા ક્વોલિફાયર તરીકે પણ સેવા આપશે. ટુર્નામેન્ટના વિજેતાને આપોઆપ સ્થાન મળશે, જ્યારે બીજાથી છઠ્ઠા ક્રમે રહેનારી ટીમો આગામી વર્ષના વર્લ્ડ કપ ક્વોલિફાયરમાં જશે.